Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘All India Secretaries’ Conference on Water Vision @ 2047- Way Ahead’ to be held at Mahabalipuram on 23rd-24th January
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to attend the two-day Conference organised by the National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti
19 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards the vision of water security, National Water Mission under the aegis of the Ministry of Jal Shakti is set to host the “All India Secretaries' Conference on Water Vision @ 2047 -Way Ahead”. The conference, scheduled at Mahabalipuram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu) on 23rd and 24th January, 2024 aims to ideate, share best practices & review action taken on the 22 recommendations suggested by the Centre and the States during "1st All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water" held on 5th and 6th January, 2023 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
Water is an invaluable asset, serving as the lifeblood of ecosystems, communities, and economies. Its role as a critical resource extends far beyond basic sustenance, encompassing agriculture, industry, and energy production. Embracing water as a vital asset and recognising the need for ensuring water security, the inaugural All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water convened in Bhopal, charting a visionary course towards sustainable management and equitable access to this indispensable resource. The primary objective of the workshop was to seek and strengthen the partnership with the states and stakeholder ministries and to achieve a shared vision in order to manage water as a precious resource in an integrated manner with holistic and inter disciplinary approach to water related issues. The conference was pivotal in moving towards breaking silos in the water sector. The outcome of the deliberations was 22 recommendations for helping in achieving the vision.
As a follow up to the event held at Bhopal, this conference seeks to follow up on the 22 recommendations proposed out of the earlier deliberations. The scheduled sessions at the conference will revolve around five crucial themes emanating from these recommendations viz. Water Governance & Water Quality, Climate Resilience & River Health, Water Use Efficiency, Water Storage, and Jan Bhagidari.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister for Water Resource, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Shri Durai Murugan, will attend the two-day deliberations. A Film by Ministry of Jal Shakti, - “For a Water Secure Future” and a Book titled “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – A Journey” will be released on the occasion.
The conference serves as a pivotal platform for fostering collaboration among various stakeholders involved in the water sector. Participants include representatives from Central Partner Ministries, State Governments, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Bilateral Partners, and other relevant stakeholders. This collaborative platform will serve to share insights, exchange knowledge and further enrich the national vision for water security.
The event will see vibrant participation from Secretaries of Central Ministries, Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries of Water Resources, PHED & Irrigation departments of different States, Senior most secretaries of the States, representatives of Bilateral Partners/Multilateral Organisations/NGOs etc along with the media partners.
Role of Stakeholders:
1. State Governments: State-level representatives will play a crucial role in sharing regional challenges, successes, and best practices. The conference aims to facilitate inter-state collaboration and the exchange of knowledge for better water governance.
2. Central Partner Ministries: Collaboration with various ministries is essential for a holistic approach. Representatives from central partner ministries will discuss cross-sectoral initiatives and policy coherence.
3. NGOs: Non-Governmental Organizations bring grassroots perspectives and community engagement models to the table. The conference will explore avenues for effective collaboration between government bodies and NGOs to amplify impact.
4. Bilateral Partners: In a globalized world, international cooperation is paramount. Bilateral partners will share insights, experiences, and best practices, fostering mutual learning and collaboration on water-related challenges.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహాబలిపురంలో జనవరి 23-24 తేదీల్లో జరగనున్న ‘ఆలిండియా సెక్రటరీస్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ఆన్ వాటర్ విజన్ @ 2047- వే ఎహెడ్’
జాతీయ జల మిషన్, జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో నిర్వహించే ఈ రెండు రోజుల సదస్సుకు హాజరుకానున్న కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్
19 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
నీటి భద్రతలో ముఖ్యమైన పురోగతిలో భాగంగా, జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని నేషనల్ వాటర్ మిషన్ “నీటి విజన్ @ 2047 -వే ఎహెడ్”పై అఖిల భారత కార్యదర్శుల సదస్సును నిర్వహించనుంది. 2024 జనవరి 23, 24 తేదీల్లో మహాబలిపురం, చెన్నై (తమిళనాడు)లో జరగనున్న ఈ సదస్సు, "1వ అఖిల భారత వార్షిక రాష్ట్ర మంత్రుల సదస్సులో కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాలు సూచించిన 22 సిఫార్సులపై తీసుకున్న చర్యలను రూపొందించడం, ఉత్తమ విధానాలను పంచుకోవడం, నీటిపై సమీక్షించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. " మొదటి సదస్సు 2023 జనవరి 5 మరియు 6 తేదీల్లో మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని భోపాల్‌లో జరిగింది.
నీరు ఒక అమూల్యమైన ఆస్తి, పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలు, సంఘాలు, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలకు జీవనాధారంగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. కీలకమైన వనరుగా దాని పాత్ర వ్యవసాయం, పరిశ్రమలు, ఇంధన ఉత్పత్తిని కలిగి ఉన్న ప్రాథమిక జీవనోపాధికి మించి విస్తరించింది. నీటిని ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ఆస్తిగా స్వీకరించడం, నీటి భద్రతను నిర్ధారించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని గుర్తిస్తూ, భోపాల్‌లో జరిగిన నీటిపై అఖిల భారత వార్షిక రాష్ట్ర మంత్రుల ప్రారంభ సమావేశం, ఈ అనివార్యమైన వనరుకు సుస్థిర నిర్వహణ, సమాన ప్రాప్తి దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని కోర్సును రూపొందించింది. రాష్ట్రాలు, వాటాదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని వెతకడం, బలోపేతం చేయడం, నీటి సంబంధిత సమస్యలపై సమగ్ర, అంతర్ క్రమశిక్షణా విధానం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం. అలాగే సమగ్ర పద్ధతిలో నీటిని ఒక విలువైన వనరుగా నిర్వహించడం కోసం భాగస్వామ్య దృష్టిని సాధించడం వర్క్‌షాప్ ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యం. నీటి రంగంలో సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కోనే దిశగా ఈ సదస్సు కీలకమైంది.
భోపాల్‌లో జరిగిన సదస్సుకు కొనసాగింపుగా, ఈ సమావేశం మునుపటి చర్చల నుండి ప్రతిపాదించిన 22 సిఫార్సులు గీటురాయిగా ఉంటాయి. సమావేశంలో షెడ్యూల్ చేసిన సెషన్‌లు ఈ సిఫార్సుల నుండి వెలువడే ఐదు కీలకమైన ఇతివృత్తాల చుట్టూ తిరుగుతాయి, అవి. నీటి పాలన, నీటి నాణ్యత, వాతావరణ స్థితిస్థాపకత, నది ఆరోగ్యం, నీటి వినియోగ సామర్థ్యం, నీటి నిల్వ, జన్ భాగస్వామ్యం. కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్, తమిళనాడు జలవనరుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ దురై మురుగన్ రెండు రోజుల చర్చలకు హాజరుకానున్నారు. జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా “నీటి సురక్షిత భవిష్యత్తు కోసం” అనే చలనచిత్రం, “జల్ శక్తి అభియాన్: క్యాచ్ ది రైన్ – ఎ జర్నీ పుస్తకాన్ని ఈ సందర్బంగా ఆవిష్కరించనున్నారు.
నీటి రంగంలో నిమగ్నమైన వివిధ వాటాదారుల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ఈ సమావేశం కీలక వేదికగా పనిచేస్తుంది. పాల్గొనేవారిలో కేంద్ర భాగస్వామి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థలు (ఎన్జీఓలు), ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వాములు, ఇతర సంబంధిత వాటాదారుల ప్రతినిధులు ఉంటారు. ఈ సహకార వేదిక అంతర్దృష్టులను పంచుకోవడానికి, ఆలోచనలను ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవడానికి, నీటి భద్రత కోసం జాతీయ దృష్టిని మరింత సుసంపన్నం చేయడానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు, అదనపు ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శులు/జలవనరుల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన పీహెచ్‌ఈడీ & నీటిపారుదల శాఖలు, రాష్ట్రాల సీనియర్ కార్యదర్శులు, ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వాములు/బహుపాక్షిక సంస్థలు/ఎన్జీవోల ప్రతినిధులు తదితరులు పాల్గొంటారు.