Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘All India Secretaries’ Conference on Water Vision @ 2047- Way Ahead’ to be held at Mahabalipuram on 23rd-24th January
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to attend the two-day Conference organised by the National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti
19 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards the vision of water security, National Water Mission under the aegis of the Ministry of Jal Shakti is set to host the “All India Secretaries' Conference on Water Vision @ 2047 -Way Ahead”. The conference, scheduled at Mahabalipuram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu) on 23rd and 24th January, 2024 aims to ideate, share best practices & review action taken on the 22 recommendations suggested by the Centre and the States during "1st All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water" held on 5th and 6th January, 2023 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
Water is an invaluable asset, serving as the lifeblood of ecosystems, communities, and economies. Its role as a critical resource extends far beyond basic sustenance, encompassing agriculture, industry, and energy production. Embracing water as a vital asset and recognising the need for ensuring water security, the inaugural All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water convened in Bhopal, charting a visionary course towards sustainable management and equitable access to this indispensable resource. The primary objective of the workshop was to seek and strengthen the partnership with the states and stakeholder ministries and to achieve a shared vision in order to manage water as a precious resource in an integrated manner with holistic and inter disciplinary approach to water related issues. The conference was pivotal in moving towards breaking silos in the water sector. The outcome of the deliberations was 22 recommendations for helping in achieving the vision.
As a follow up to the event held at Bhopal, this conference seeks to follow up on the 22 recommendations proposed out of the earlier deliberations. The scheduled sessions at the conference will revolve around five crucial themes emanating from these recommendations viz. Water Governance & Water Quality, Climate Resilience & River Health, Water Use Efficiency, Water Storage, and Jan Bhagidari.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister for Water Resource, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Shri Durai Murugan, will attend the two-day deliberations. A Film by Ministry of Jal Shakti, - “For a Water Secure Future” and a Book titled “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – A Journey” will be released on the occasion.
The conference serves as a pivotal platform for fostering collaboration among various stakeholders involved in the water sector. Participants include representatives from Central Partner Ministries, State Governments, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Bilateral Partners, and other relevant stakeholders. This collaborative platform will serve to share insights, exchange knowledge and further enrich the national vision for water security.
The event will see vibrant participation from Secretaries of Central Ministries, Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries of Water Resources, PHED & Irrigation departments of different States, Senior most secretaries of the States, representatives of Bilateral Partners/Multilateral Organisations/NGOs etc along with the media partners.
Role of Stakeholders:
1. State Governments: State-level representatives will play a crucial role in sharing regional challenges, successes, and best practices. The conference aims to facilitate inter-state collaboration and the exchange of knowledge for better water governance.
2. Central Partner Ministries: Collaboration with various ministries is essential for a holistic approach. Representatives from central partner ministries will discuss cross-sectoral initiatives and policy coherence.
3. NGOs: Non-Governmental Organizations bring grassroots perspectives and community engagement models to the table. The conference will explore avenues for effective collaboration between government bodies and NGOs to amplify impact.
4. Bilateral Partners: In a globalized world, international cooperation is paramount. Bilateral partners will share insights, experiences, and best practices, fostering mutual learning and collaboration on water-related challenges.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی وژن @ 2047-آگے کے راستے کے موضوع پر سکریٹریز کی کل ہند کانفرنس 23سے 24جنوری کو مہابلی پورم میں منعقد کی جائے گی
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت ، مرکزی آبی کمیشن ،جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جارہی ہے ، دوروزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
19 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
پانی کی یقینی فراہمی کے نظریئے کے تئیں ایک اہم کوشش کے طورپر جل شکتی کی وزارت کے زیرنگرانی کام کرنے والاادارہ مرکزی آبی کمیشن پانی وژن @ 2047-آگے کے راستے کے موضوع پر سکریٹریز کی کل ہند کانفرنس میزبانی کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیارہے ۔ 23اور 24جنوری 2024 کو مہابلی پورم میں منعقد ہونے والی کل ہندکانفرنس کا مقصد مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں 5اور6جنوری 2023 کو منعقدہ پانی سے متعلق سالانہ کل ہند ریاستی وزراء کی پہلی کُل ہندکانفرنس کے دوران مرکز اورریاستوں کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ 22سفارشات کے بارے میں تصور کرنا ، بہترین طورطریقوں کاتبادلہ کرنا اوراس سلسلے میں کی گئی کارروائی کا جائزہ لینا ہے ۔
پانی ایک انمول اثاثہ ہے، جوایکو نظام، برادریوں اور معیشتوں کی زندگی کے خون کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ایک اہم وسیلہ کے طور پر اس کا کردار بنیادی رزق سے بہت آگے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، جس میں زراعت، صنعت اور توانائی کی پیداوار شامل ہے۔ پانی کو ایک اہم اثاثہ کے طور پر قبول کرتے ہوئے اور پانی کی بچت اور پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، بھوپال میں پانی کے بارے میں کل ہند سالانہ ریاستی وزراء کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں پائیدار انتظام اور اس کے لئے ناگزیر وسائل تک مساوی رسائی کی طرف ایک بصیرت انگیز کورس تیار کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد ریاستوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو تلاش کرنا اور مضبوط کرنا تھا اور پانی سے متعلق مسائل کے لیے جامع اور بین موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مربوط انداز میں پانی کو ایک قیمتی وسائل کے طور پر منظم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ نقطہ نظر حاصل کرنا تھا۔ پانی کے شعبے میں انجماد کو ختم کرنے کی طرف بڑھنے کے سلسلے میں یہ کانفرنس نہایت اہم تھی۔ غور و خوض کے نتیجے میں پانی سے متعلق وژن کے حصول میں مدد کے لیے 22 سفارشات سامنے آئیں۔
بھوپال میں منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام کے بعد منعقد ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس پہلے کی بحثوں میں سے تجویز کردہ 22 سفارشات پر عمل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ کانفرنس میں طے شدہ اجلاس ان سفارشات سے نکلنے والے پانچ اہم موضوعات ، پانی سے متعلق گورننس اور پانی کا معیار ،موسم کے حالات کو برداشت کرنے کا عمل اور ندیوں کی صحت ، پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی ، پانی کا ذخیرہ اورجن بھاگیداری کے گرد گھومے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور تمل ناڈو حکومت کے آبی وسائل کے وزیر،جناب دورائی مروگن دو روزہ مذاکرات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر جل شکتی کی وزارت کی ایک فلم –‘‘ فاراے واٹرسکیورفیوچر’’ اور‘‘جل شکتی ابھیان: کیش دی رین –اے جرنی’’ جاری کی جائے گی ۔
یہ کانفرنس پانی کے شعبے سے وابستہ مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ شرکاء میں مرکزی شراکت دار وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز)، دو طرفہ شراکت داروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ یہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم پانی کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق بصیرت کے تبادلے، معلومات کے تبادلے اور آبی تحفظ کے لیے قومی وژن کو مزید تقویت دینے کا کام کرے گا۔
اس پروگرام میں مرکزی وزارتوں کے سکریٹریز، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز/ آبی وسائل کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز، مختلف ریاستوں کے پی ایچ ای ڈی اور آبپاشی کے محکموں، ریاستوں کے سینئر ترین سکریٹریز، دو طرفہ شراکت داروں/ کثیر جہتی تنظیموں/ این جی اوز وغیرہ کے علاوہ میڈیا پارٹنرزکے نمائندوں کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔
متعلقہ فریقوں کا کردار:
ریاستی حکومتیں: ریاستی سطح کے نمائندے علاقائی چیلنجوں، کامیابیوں اور بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد پانی کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے بین ریاستی تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی شراکت دار وزارتیں: ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ تعاون ضروری ہے۔ مرکزی شراکت دار وزارتوں کے نمائندے مختلف شعبوں کے اقدامات اور پالیسی ہم آہنگی پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
غیرسرکاری تنظیمیں (این جی اوز): غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں نچلی سطح کے نقطہ نظر اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ماڈلز کو میز پر لاتی ہیں۔ یہ کانفرنس حکومتی اداروں اور این جی اوز کے درمیان موثر تعاون کی راہیں تلاش کرے گی تاکہ اثر کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
دو طرفہ شراکت دار: عالمگیریت کی دنیا میں، بین الاقوامی تعاون سب سے اہم ہے۔ دو طرفہ شراکت دار پانی سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر باہمی سیکھنے اور تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے بصیرت، تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کریں گے۔