Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Cyber Security Operations Centre in Assam Rifles Headquarters at Shillong, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is taking a quantum leap towards digitalisation
Prevention of cyber crimes is a priority of the Narendra Modi Government
The Cyber Security Operations Centre will strengthen the cyber security by carrying out real-time monitoring of the network, mitigation of external threats & prevention of cyber violations in the Assam Rifles Wide Area Network (ARWAN)
18 JAN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Cyber Security Operations Centre in Assam Rifles Headquarters at Laitkor in Shillong, today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is taking a quantum leap towards digitalisation. He said that the Modi government is committed to creating a cyber-success society by making the internet secure for every citizen. He stated that prevention of cyber crimes is a priority of the Modi government.
Union Home Minister praised the efforts of the Assam Rifles in modernising its operations. He said that the Cyber Security Operations Centre will strengthen the Cyber Security posture of the Force by carrying out real-time monitoring of the network, mitigation of external threats & prevention of Cyber violations in the Assam Rifles Wide Area Network (ARWAN). The Cyber Security Operations Centre has been equipped with a state-of-the-art Network & data monitoring devices to provide 24 x 7 services. Shri Shah appreciated the concerted efforts of Assam Rifles in ensuring seamless & secure digital services within the force.
The Centre is the first of its kind among all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The increased cyber attacks in present times have made it imperative to safeguard our networks from nefarious intruders, hacking and other cyber incursions. The present infrastructure enables the integration and management of diverse aspects affiliated with operations.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಶಿಲ್ಲಾಂಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದತ್ತ ದಾಪುಗಾಲು ಹಾಕುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವುದು ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ನ ನೈಜ ಸಮಯದ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ, ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಬೆದರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ವೈಡ್ ಏರಿಯಾ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ಎಆರ್ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಎನ್) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
18 JAN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಶಿಲ್ಲಾಂಗ್ ನ ಲೈಟ್ ಕೋರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು .
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದತ್ತ ದಾಪುಗಾಲು ಇಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನಿಗೂ ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೈಬರ್-ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವುದು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ತನ್ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ನ ನೈಜ ಸಮಯದ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ, ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಬೆದರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ವೈಡ್ ಏರಿಯಾ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ಎಆರ್ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಎನ್) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಭಂಗಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸೈಬರ್ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟಿ ಆಪರೇಶನ್ಸ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ದಿನದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಯೂ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡೇಟಾ ಮಾನಿಟರಿಂಗ್ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಸೇನೆಯೊಳಗೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ನ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್) ಮೊದಲನೆಯದು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಸೈಬರ್ ದಾಳಿಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ಗಳನ್ನು ದುಷ್ಟ ಒಳನುಗ್ಗುವವರು, ಹ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸೈಬರ್ ಆಕ್ರಮಣಗಳಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಏಕೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.