Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Cyber Security Operations Centre in Assam Rifles Headquarters at Shillong, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is taking a quantum leap towards digitalisation
Prevention of cyber crimes is a priority of the Narendra Modi Government
The Cyber Security Operations Centre will strengthen the cyber security by carrying out real-time monitoring of the network, mitigation of external threats & prevention of cyber violations in the Assam Rifles Wide Area Network (ARWAN)
18 JAN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Cyber Security Operations Centre in Assam Rifles Headquarters at Laitkor in Shillong, today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is taking a quantum leap towards digitalisation. He said that the Modi government is committed to creating a cyber-success society by making the internet secure for every citizen. He stated that prevention of cyber crimes is a priority of the Modi government.
Union Home Minister praised the efforts of the Assam Rifles in modernising its operations. He said that the Cyber Security Operations Centre will strengthen the Cyber Security posture of the Force by carrying out real-time monitoring of the network, mitigation of external threats & prevention of Cyber violations in the Assam Rifles Wide Area Network (ARWAN). The Cyber Security Operations Centre has been equipped with a state-of-the-art Network & data monitoring devices to provide 24 x 7 services. Shri Shah appreciated the concerted efforts of Assam Rifles in ensuring seamless & secure digital services within the force.
The Centre is the first of its kind among all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The increased cyber attacks in present times have made it imperative to safeguard our networks from nefarious intruders, hacking and other cyber incursions. The present infrastructure enables the integration and management of diverse aspects affiliated with operations.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج شیلانگ میں آسام رائفلز ہیڈ کوارٹر میں سائبر سیکورٹی آپریشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی سمت میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگا رہا ہے
سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام نریندر مودی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے
سائبر سیکورٹی آپریشن سینٹر نیٹ ورک کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی، بیرونی خطرات کو کم کرنے اور آسام رائفلز وائڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک (اے آر ڈبلیو اے این) میں سائبر خلاف ورزیوں کی روک تھام کے ذریعے سائبر سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنائے گا
18 JAN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج شیلانگ کے لاتکور میں آسام رائفلز ہیڈ کوارٹر میں سائبر سیکورٹی آپریشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی سمت میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ہر شہری کے لیے انٹرنیٹ کو محفوظ بنا کر سائبر کامیاب معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام مودی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے آسام رائفلز کے آپریشنز کو جدید بنانے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سائبر سیکورٹی آپریشن سینٹر آسام رائفلز وائڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک (اے آر ڈبلیو اے این) میں نیٹ ورک کی ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ ، بیرونی خطرات کو کم کرنے اور سائبر خلاف ورزیوں کی روک تھام کے ذریعہ فورس کی سائبر سیکورٹی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔ سائبر سیکیورٹی آپریشنز سینٹر کو جدید ترین نیٹ ورک اور ڈیٹا مانیٹرنگ ڈیوائسز سے لیس کیا گیا ہے جو 24 گھنٹے خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے فورس کے اندر ہموار اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آسام رائفلز کی مربوط کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
تمام سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) میں مرکز اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز ہے۔ موجودہ دور میں بڑھتے ہوئے سائبر حملوں نے ہمارے نیٹ ورکس کو مذموم دراندازوں، ہیکنگ اور دیگر سائبر حملوں سے محفوظ رکھنا ضروری بنا دیا ہے۔ موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ آپریشنز سے وابستہ متنوع پہلوؤں کے انضمام اور انتظام کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔