Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Cyber Security Operations Centre in Assam Rifles Headquarters at Shillong, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is taking a quantum leap towards digitalisation
Prevention of cyber crimes is a priority of the Narendra Modi Government
The Cyber Security Operations Centre will strengthen the cyber security by carrying out real-time monitoring of the network, mitigation of external threats & prevention of cyber violations in the Assam Rifles Wide Area Network (ARWAN)
18 JAN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Cyber Security Operations Centre in Assam Rifles Headquarters at Laitkor in Shillong, today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is taking a quantum leap towards digitalisation. He said that the Modi government is committed to creating a cyber-success society by making the internet secure for every citizen. He stated that prevention of cyber crimes is a priority of the Modi government.
Union Home Minister praised the efforts of the Assam Rifles in modernising its operations. He said that the Cyber Security Operations Centre will strengthen the Cyber Security posture of the Force by carrying out real-time monitoring of the network, mitigation of external threats & prevention of Cyber violations in the Assam Rifles Wide Area Network (ARWAN). The Cyber Security Operations Centre has been equipped with a state-of-the-art Network & data monitoring devices to provide 24 x 7 services. Shri Shah appreciated the concerted efforts of Assam Rifles in ensuring seamless & secure digital services within the force.
The Centre is the first of its kind among all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The increased cyber attacks in present times have made it imperative to safeguard our networks from nefarious intruders, hacking and other cyber incursions. The present infrastructure enables the integration and management of diverse aspects affiliated with operations.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি শ্বিলঙৰ অসম ৰাইফলছৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত চাইবাৰ চিকিউৰিটিঅপাৰেশ্যনছ চেন্টাৰ (চিএছঅ’চি) উদ্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে ডিজিটাইজেশ্বনৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে
চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ
চাইবাৰ চিকিউৰিটিঅপাৰেশ্যনছ চেন্টাৰ, অসম ৰাইফলছ ৱাইড এৰিয়া নেটৱৰ্কত (এআৰৱান) নেটৱৰ্কৰবাস্তৱিকসময়ৰ নিৰীক্ষণ, বাহ্যিক ভাবুকি হ্ৰাস আৰু চাইবাৰ উলংঘন প্ৰতিহত কৰি চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তা শক্তিশালী কৰিব
18 JAN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি শ্বিলঙৰ লাইটকোৰস্থিত অসম ৰাইফলছৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত চাইবাৰ চিকিউৰিটিঅপাৰেশ্যনছ চেন্টাৰ(চিএছঅ’চি) উদ্বোধন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে ডিজিটাইজেশ্বনৰ দিশত এক ডাঙৰ জাপদিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে ইণ্টাৰনেট সুৰক্ষিত কৰি এখন চাইবাৰ সফল সমাজ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। তেওঁ কয় যে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাটো মোদী চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসম ৰাইফলছৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে চাইবাৰ চিকিউৰিটিঅপাৰেশ্যনছ চেন্টাৰ নেটৱৰ্কে বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ ভিত্তিত নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি, বাহ্যিক ভাবুকি হ্ৰাস কৰি আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছ ৱাইড এৰিয়া নেটৱৰ্ক (আৰৱান)ত চাইবাৰ উলংঘন প্ৰতিহত কৰি বাহিনীৰ চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰিব। চাইবাৰ চিকিউৰিটিঅপাৰেশ্যনছচেন্টাৰটো২৪x৭ সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু ডাটা নিৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলিৰে সজ্জিত। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে বাহিনীৰ ভিতৰত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ডিজিটেল সেৱা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসম ৰাইফলছৰ সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰটো সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ (চিএপিএফ) ভিতৰত এনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰথম কেন্দ্ৰ। বৰ্তমান সময়ত বৰ্ধিত চাইবাৰ আক্ৰমণে আমাৰ নেটৱৰ্কক অবৈধ অনুপ্ৰৱেশ, হেকিং আৰু অন্যান্য চাইবাৰ অনুপ্ৰৱেশৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাটো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় কৰি তুলিছে।