Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CSMCRI and KAMP: Nurturing the Minds of Tomorrow with their Scientific Excursion for Over 100 Students
18 JAN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
On January 17th, 2024, a Scientific Excursion at the CSIR-Central Salt and Marine Chemicals Research Institute, Bhavnagar, Gujarat, was conducted by Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform with more than 100 students from Delhi World Public School, Rajkot, Gujarat and Narayana E Techno School, Mumbai.
This excursion provided the students with a unique opportunity to delve into the world of science, technology, and innovation. It aimed to instil a passion for scientific exploration and discovery within the students.
Initially, the students were briefed about CSIR-CSMCRI, Bhavnagar, by Dr. Doongar R Chaudhary (Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator CSIR-CSMCRI, Bhavnagar). After that, experienced scientists and researchers from CSIR-CSMCRI inspired the students in their scientific pursuits through an interactive lab visit and various engaging lectures. During this excursion, the students received the opportunity to interact and learn from various scientists from CSIR-CSMCRI, like Dr. Gopal R. Bhadu, Dr. Anshul Yadav, Mr. Rishikesh Chormare, Dr. Bhupendra Kumar Markam.
Within the labs the students learnt several new things, in a practical manner with respect to Carbon Hydrogen Nitrogen Sulphur (CHNS), Ion chromatography, Inductive Coupled Plasma, X-ray fluorescence, Thermograymatric analysis, Differential Scanning Color Matric, Particle Size measurement, crude oil extraction and various other things related to the area of Salt and Marine.
Towards the end of the session, Mr. Aniket Arora (Outreach Coordinator, KAMP) expressed his gratitude to Dr. Kannan Srinivasan (Director, CSIR-CSMCRI) and Dr. Doongar R Chaudhary (Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator CSIR-CSMCRI, Bhavnagar). He also mentioned the importance of such events and how KAMP believes that such experiential learning is the key to fostering students’ deep interest in and understanding of science & other developments in India. Additionally he informed the students about the upcoming activities like the online Knowledge Sharing Sessions, Scientific Excursions for students as well as Continuous Professional Development for teachers to explore, discover, and engage with various scientific disciplines in a real-world setting at various eminent CSIR laboratories/Research Organisations in India.
About CSIR-CSMCRI
Council of Scientific and Industrial Redearch – Central Salt and Marine Chemicals Research Institute, a premier research institute, specializes in marine resource research with key focuses on salt and marine chemicals, membrane-based desalination, catalysis for marine organic chemicals, specialty inorganic materials, renewable energy, and waste-to-wealth processes. The institute also engages in plant molecular biology and biotechnology, emphasizing seaweeds, microalgae, and halophytes. Their research extends to saline waste management, environmental impact assessment, and human resource development through sustainable innovations, contributing to societal and national well-being with a commitment to fostering a circular economy.
About KAMP
Knowledge and Awarenss Mapping Platform is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research
(CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and
industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading, and thinking skills that bring out the inherent abilities of the students

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई और केएएमपीः अपने वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण के साथ 100 से अधिक छात्रों में भविष्य का दिमाग तैयार कर रहे
18 JAN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली वर्ल्‍ड पब्लिक स्कूल, राजकोट, गुजरात और नारायण ई टेक्नो स्कूल, मुंबई ने 100 से अधिक छात्रों के साथ ज्ञान और जागरूकता मानचित्रण मंच (केएएमपी) ने 17 जनवरी 2024 को सीएसआईआर- केन्द्रीय नमक और समुद्री रसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसएमसीआरआई), भावनगर, गुजरात में एक वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण का आयोजन किया।
इस भ्रमण ने छात्रों को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की दुनिया को गहराई से देखने समझने का एक अनूठा अवसर उपलब्ध कराया है। भ्रमण का उद्देश्य छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण और खोज के लिये जिज्ञासा पैदा करना है।
सबसे पहले छात्रों को डॉ. डूंगर आर. चैधरी (सीएसआईआर- सीएसएमसीआरआई, भावनगर के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और सीएसआईआर- जिज्ञासा समन्वयक) ने सीएसआईआर- सीएसएमसीआरआई, भावनगर के बारे में जानकारी दी। उसके बाद सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई के अनुभवी वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं ने प्रयोगशालाओं के संवादात्मक दौरे और विभिन्न रूचिकर व्याख्यानों के माध्यम से छात्रों को वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों के बारे में प्रेरित किया। इस दौरान छात्रों को सीएसआईआर- सीएसएमसीआरआई के विभिन्न वैज्ञानिकों जैसे कि डॉ. गोपाल आर. भादू, डॉ. अंशुल यादव, श्री ऋषिकेश चोरमारे, डॉ. भूपेन्द्र कुमार मरकम से बातचीत करने और सीखने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
प्रयोगशालाओं में छात्रों को कार्बन हाइड्रोजन नाइट्रोजन सल्फर (सीएचएनएस), आयन क्रोमाटोग्राफी, इंडक्टिव कपल्ड प्लाज्मा, एक्स-रे फ्लोरोसेंस, थर्मोग्रेमेट्रिक विश्लेषण, डिफ्रेंशियल स्कैनिंग कलर मेट्रिक, कणों के आकार की माप, कच्चा तेल निकालने, नमक और समुद्री क्षेत्र से जुड़ी कई अन्य चीजों के बारे में प्रायोगिक तरीके से जानने और सीखने को मिला।
भ्रमण सत्र के अंत में केएएमपी के आउटरीच समन्वयक श्री अनिकेत अरोड़ा ने सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. कन्नन श्रीनिवासन और सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई, भावनगर के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और सीएसआईआर- जिज्ञासा समन्वयक डॉ. डूंगर आर चैधरी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस तरह के कार्यक्रमों के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि किस प्रकार ज्ञान और जागरूकता मानचित्रण मंच (केएएमपी) यह मानता है कि इस प्रकार की प्रायोगिक पढ़ाई ही छात्रों में देश में होने वाले विज्ञान और अन्य घटनाक्रमों के प्रति गहरी रूचि और समझ पैदा करने की कुंजी है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने छात्रों को आगामी गतिविधियों जैसे कि ज्ञान साझा करने के आनलाइन सत्र, छात्रों के लिये वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण और साथ ही अध्यापकों के सतत् पेशेवर विकास के लिये भारत की विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं/शोध संगठनों में वास्तविक दुनिया जैसी स्थितियों में विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विषयों को लेकर अन्वेषण, खोज और उन्हें जानने-समझने के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सीएसआईआर- सीएसएमसीआरआई के बारे मेंः
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिकी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - केन्द्रीय नमक और समुद्री रसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसएमसीआरआई) एक प्रमुख शोध संस्थान है जो कि समुद्री संसाधन शोध में विशेषज्ञता रखता है और यह नमक और समुद्री रसायन, झिल्ली आधारित विलवणीकरण, समुद्री कार्बनिक रसायनों के लिये उत्प्रेरक, विशेष अकार्बनिक सामग्री, नवीकरणीय उर्जा और अपशिष्ट से समृद्धि प्रक्रिया पर विशेष ध्यान देता है। संस्थान समुद्री शैवाल, सूक्ष्म शैवाल और हेलोफायटस पर जोर देते हुये पादप सूक्ष्तम जीव विज्ञान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भी कार्य करता है। स्थायी नवाचारों के जरिये उनके शोध कार्यों का खारे अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, प्र्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन और मानव संसाधन विकास तक विस्तार है जो कि चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय कल्याण में योगदान करता है।
ज्ञान और जागरूकता मानचित्रण मंच (केएएमपी) के बारे मेंः
ज्ञान और जागरूकता मानचित्रण मंच (केएएमपी), वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) और औद्योगिक भागीदार मैसर्स न्यास कम्युनिकेशंस प्रा. लि. (एनसीपीएल) की एक पहल और ज्ञान गठबंधन है। यह रचनात्मकता, सार्थक अध्ययन, गहन पढ़ाई और सोच-विचार कौशल को विकसित करने और छात्रों की अंतर्निहित क्षमता को सामने लाने का काम करता है।