Ministry of Science & Technology
Shri S. Somanath, ISRO addressed Young minds in Students Innovation Festival - Space Hackathon at IISF 2023
18 JAN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. Somanath, Chairman, ISRO at Student Innovation Festival – Space Hackathon 2023
The second day of the Student Innovation Festival - Space Hackathon of IISF 2023 witnessed a remarkable address by Shri S Somanath, Secretary, Department of Space, and Chairman, ISRO. Engaging with students from across the country, Shri Somanath shared his valuable insights and motivation, encouraging participants to explore the endless possibilities in space technologies.
During his address, Shri S Somanath emphasized the pivotal role of space technologies in various sectors, ranging from agriculture and remote sensing to navigation, transport, water resources, infrastructure, and more. He highlighted the significance of the Bhuvan portal and its applications for the common man, fostering innovation and societal development.
Interacting with the grand finale participants, Shri S Somanath engaged in discussions and deliberations, witnessing firsthand the applications developed during the 30-hour hackathon. He stressed the importance of such initiatives for societal progress and nation-building, expressing optimism about the opportunities emerging from the new ISRO policy implemented in 2023, which actively supports startups in the space sector.
Shri S. Somanath, ISRO, Chairman with Coordinators of SIF-Space Hackathon 2023
"In 2023, ISRO opened its doors to startups, transforming into an organization that fosters values, entrepreneurship, and innovation. We are no longer a secret entity; instead, we aim to create meaningful contributions to society," stated Shri S Somanath. He extended his best wishes for the participants, hoping that the hackathon serves as a significant learning opportunity for the students.
In addition to addressing the participants, Shri S Somanath interacted with key contributors to the event, including the teams from ISRO, NIF, and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA), acknowledging their instrumental role in the success of the Space Hackathon.
Shri S. Somanath with Students
The hackathon, which ran for 30 hours, concluded today with students showcasing exceptional enthusiasm and creativity. The event not only provided a platform for students to compete but also fostered collaboration, innovation, and a deeper understanding of the vast possibilities within the realm of space technologies.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) of CSIR-NIScPR coordinated the media publicity and visibility of the Students Innovation Festival - Space Hackathon 2023 at print, electronic and social media platforms.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسرو کے جناب ایس سومناتھ کا آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 اسٹوڈنٹس انوویشن فیسٹیول – اسپیس ہیکاتھون میں نوجوان اذہان کو خطاب
18 JAN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ایس۔ سومناتھ، چیئرمین، اسرو اسٹوڈنٹ انوویشن فیسٹیول - اسپیس ہیکاتھون 2023
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 اسٹوڈنٹس انوویشن فیسٹیول اسپیس ہیکاتھون کے دوسرے دن جناب ایس سومناتھ ، سکریٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس اور چیئرمین اسرو نے اثر انگیز تقریر کی۔ ملک بھر سے آئے طلبہ کے ساتھ بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سومناتھ نے اپنی گرانقدر بصیرت کو شیئر کیا اور شرکاء کو اس بات کے لئے تحریک دی کہ وہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں لا متناہی امکانات کو بروئے کار لائیں۔
اپنی تقریر کے دوران جناب سوم ناتھ نے مختلف شعبوں میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں زراعت اور ریموٹ سینسنگ سے لے کر نیوی گیشن ٹرانسپورٹ، آبی وسائل، بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھوون پورٹل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور عام آدمی کے لئے اس کی افادیت پر بات کی۔
گرانڈ فنالے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب سوم ناتھ نے 30 گھنٹے کی ہیکاتھون میں تیار شدہ ایپلی کیشنز کی برموقع جانکاری حاصل کی اور اس پر بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی ترقی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اس طرح کے اقدامات بہت اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ 2023 میں لاگو کی گئی اسرو کی نئی پالیسی سے ابھرنے والے مواقع پر امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ اس سے خلائی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
جناب ایس سومناتھ ، اسرو چیئرمین ، ایس آئی ایف، اسپیس ہیکاتھون 2023 کے رابطہ کاروں کے ساتھ
دو ہزار تیئیس 2023، میں اسرو نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے اپنے دروازے کھولے اور ایک ایسی تنظیم میں بدل گئی، جو اقدار کی نمو کرتی ہے۔ کاروبار اور اختراع کو بڑھاوا دیتی ہے۔ اب ہم کوئی خفیہ ادارہ نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے بجائے ہم معاشرے کے لئے با معنیٰ کردار ادا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
تیس 30 گھنٹے تک چلنے والی ہیکاتھون کا آج اختتام ہو گیا اور طلبہ نے اس میں بے انتہا جوش وخروش دکھایا۔ اس پروگرام میں نہ صرف طلبہ کو ایک مسابقانہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا، بلکہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے دائرے میں وسیع تر امکانات کو سمجھنے میں بھی مدد ملی۔
سی ایس آئی آر نے این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنس میڈیا کمیونکیشن سیل نے اسٹوڈنٹس انوویشن فیسٹیول ۔ اسپیس ہیکاتھون 2023 کی الیکٹرونک پرنٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر تشہیر کے لئے تال میل قائم کیا۔