Ministry of Science & Technology
Shri S. Somanath, ISRO addressed Young minds in Students Innovation Festival - Space Hackathon at IISF 2023
18 JAN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. Somanath, Chairman, ISRO at Student Innovation Festival – Space Hackathon 2023
The second day of the Student Innovation Festival - Space Hackathon of IISF 2023 witnessed a remarkable address by Shri S Somanath, Secretary, Department of Space, and Chairman, ISRO. Engaging with students from across the country, Shri Somanath shared his valuable insights and motivation, encouraging participants to explore the endless possibilities in space technologies.
During his address, Shri S Somanath emphasized the pivotal role of space technologies in various sectors, ranging from agriculture and remote sensing to navigation, transport, water resources, infrastructure, and more. He highlighted the significance of the Bhuvan portal and its applications for the common man, fostering innovation and societal development.
Interacting with the grand finale participants, Shri S Somanath engaged in discussions and deliberations, witnessing firsthand the applications developed during the 30-hour hackathon. He stressed the importance of such initiatives for societal progress and nation-building, expressing optimism about the opportunities emerging from the new ISRO policy implemented in 2023, which actively supports startups in the space sector.
Shri S. Somanath, ISRO, Chairman with Coordinators of SIF-Space Hackathon 2023
"In 2023, ISRO opened its doors to startups, transforming into an organization that fosters values, entrepreneurship, and innovation. We are no longer a secret entity; instead, we aim to create meaningful contributions to society," stated Shri S Somanath. He extended his best wishes for the participants, hoping that the hackathon serves as a significant learning opportunity for the students.
In addition to addressing the participants, Shri S Somanath interacted with key contributors to the event, including the teams from ISRO, NIF, and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA), acknowledging their instrumental role in the success of the Space Hackathon.
Shri S. Somanath with Students
The hackathon, which ran for 30 hours, concluded today with students showcasing exceptional enthusiasm and creativity. The event not only provided a platform for students to compete but also fostered collaboration, innovation, and a deeper understanding of the vast possibilities within the realm of space technologies.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) of CSIR-NIScPR coordinated the media publicity and visibility of the Students Innovation Festival - Space Hackathon 2023 at print, electronic and social media platforms.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इसरो-अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ ने आईआईएसएफ 2023 के स्टूडेंट्स इनोवेशन फेस्टिवल - स्पेस हैकथॉन इवेंट में युवाओं को किया संबोधित
18 JAN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ 2023 के स्टूडेंट इनोवेशन फेस्टिवल - स्पेस हैकथॉन में इसरो-अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ
आईआईएसएफ 2023 के स्टूडेंट इनोवेशन फेस्टिवल - स्पेस हैकथॉन के दूसरे दिन अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव और इसरो के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ ने युवाओं को संबोधित किया। देश भर के छात्रों के साथ जुड़ते हुए उन्होंने अपनी मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि और प्रेरणा साझा की, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में अनंत संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
अपनी बात को आगे बढ़ाते हुए श्री एस. सोमनाथ ने कृषि और रिमोट सेंसिंग से लेकर नेविगेशन, परिवहन, जल संसाधन, बुनियादी ढांचे आदि तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नवाचार और सामाजिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, आम आदमी के लिए भुवन पोर्टल और इसके अनुप्रयोगों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
ग्रैंड फिनाले के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए श्री सोमनाथ 30 घंटे के हैकथॉन के दौरान विकसित अनुप्रयोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखते हुए चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श में संलग्न रहे। उन्होंने 2023 में लागू की गई नई इसरो नीति से उभरने वाले अवसरों के बारे में आशा व्यक्त करते हुए सामाजिक प्रगति और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के लिए ऐसी पहलों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन करता है।
स्टूडेंट इनोवेशन फेस्टिवल - स्पेस हैकथॉन में आयोजकों के साथ इसरो-अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ
श्री सोमनाथ ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 में, इसरो ने स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए अपने दरवाजे खोल दिए, जिससे यह मूल्यों, उद्यमिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाले संगठन में बदल गया। हमारा लक्ष्य समाज में सार्थक योगदान देना है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और उम्मीद जताई कि हैकथॉन छात्रों के लिए सीखने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर साबित होगा। प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करने के अलावा, श्री सोमनाथ ने इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत की, जिसमें इसरो, एनआईएफ और विज्ञान भारती (विभा) की टीमें शामिल थीं।
विद्यार्थियों के साथ इसरो-अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ
30 घंटे तक चलने वाला हैकथॉन आज छात्रों के असाधारण उत्साह और रचनात्मकता के प्रदर्शन के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इस आयोजन ने न केवल छात्रों को प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, बल्कि सहयोग, नवाचार और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में विशाल संभावनाओं की गहरी समझ को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान के साइंस मीडिया कम्युनिकेशन सेल (एसएमसीसी) ने प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्टूडेंट्स इनोवेशन फेस्टिवल - स्पेस हैकथॉन 2023 के मीडिया प्रचार-प्रसार का समन्वय किया।