इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जनसंख्या स्‍केल पर लागू सफल डिजिटल समाधान साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और केन्या के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
18 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और केन्‍या सरकार के सूचना, संचार और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय के बीच डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जनसंख्या स्‍केल पर लागू सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर 5 दिसम्‍बर, 2023 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से अवगत कराया गया।
विवरण:
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग और डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को लागू करने में अनुभवों और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों-आधारित समाधानों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों के हस्ताक्षर की तारीख से प्रभावी होगा और 3 साल की अवधि तक लागू रहेगा।
प्रभाव:
डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) के क्षेत्र में जी2जी और बी2जी दोनों द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाया जाएगा।
लाभार्थियों की संख्या:
एमओयू में आईटी के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने वाले बेहतर सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एमईआईटीवाई आईसीटी क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई देशों और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। इस अवधि के दौरान, एमईआईटीवाई ने आईसीटी डोमेन में सहयोग और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न देशों के अपने समकक्ष संगठनों/एजेंसियों के साथ एमओयू/एमओसी/समझौते में प्रवेश किया है। यह देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया आदि जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के अनुरूप है। इस बदलते प्रतिमान में, आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से व्यावसायिक अवसरों की खोज करने, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत ने डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपी) के कार्यान्वयन में अपने नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया है और कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी सफलतापूर्वक जनता को सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, कई देशों ने भारत के अनुभवों से सीखने और भारत के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन में प्रवेश करने में रुचि दिखाई है।
इंडिया स्टैक सॉल्यूशंस सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच और वितरण प्रदान करने के लिए जनसंख्या स्‍केल पर भारत द्वारा विकसित और लागू एक डीपीआई है। इसका उद्देश्य कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना, डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना और सार्वजनिक सेवा तक निर्बाध पहुंच को सक्षम बनाना है। ये खुली प्रौद्योगिकियों पर निर्मित हैं, अंतरसंचालनीय हैं और उद्योग और सामुदायिक भागीदारी का उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं जो नवीन और समावेशी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देते हैं। हालाँकि, डीपीआई के निर्माण में प्रत्येक देश की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएँ और चुनौतियाँ हैं, लेकिन बुनियादी कार्यक्षमता समान है, जो वैश्विक सहयोग की अनुमति देती है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kenya on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
18 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 5th December, 2023 between the Government of the Republic of India through the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Government of the Republic of Kenya through the Ministry of Information, Communications and digital Economy on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2G bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
No. of beneficiaries:
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart oranizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public infrastructure (DP) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public service. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.