Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India Dominican Republic on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, The Republic of India and Directorate General for Medicine, Foods and Sanitary Products Organizations of Ministry of Public Health and Social Assistant of Dominican Republic on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation. The MoU was signed on 4th October, 2023.
The MoU will promote exchange of information and cooperation in areas pertinent to medical products and relevant administrative and regulatory matters within the jurisdiction of the parties. In order to tackle issues of substandard, falsified medicines moving in the international markets, interaction amongst regulatory agencies is facilitated through signing of MoU.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could helping increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के बीच चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) तथा डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के चिकित्सा, खाद्य और स्वच्छता उत्पाद संगठन महानिदेशालय, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सहायक मंत्रालय के बीच चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन से अवगत कराया गया। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर 4 अक्टूबर, 2023 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन चिकित्सा उत्पादों और पक्षकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर प्रासंगिक प्रशासनिक और विनियामक मामलों से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में चल रही घटिया, नकली दवाओं के मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए, समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से विनियामक एजेंसियों के बीच बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है।
विनियामक प्रथाओं के संयोजन से भारत से दवाओं का निर्यात बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सकती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप शिक्षित पेशेवरों के लिए फार्मास्युटिकल के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के बेहतर अवसरों में मदद मिल सकती है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन चिकित्सा उत्पादों के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित होगी। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक कदम होगा।