Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 21st November, 2023 between the Government of Republic of India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems, its supply chain and innovation under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council (TTC).
Details:
The MoU intends to strengthen cooperation between India and EU towards enhancement of semiconductor for the advancement of Industries and digital technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature and may continue until both sides confirm that the objectives of this instrument have been achieved or until one side discontinues its participation in this instrument.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation to boost the resilience of the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment of Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India’s strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Electronics and Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing bilateral collaboration to boost the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors, India and EU signed this MoU which is another step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & EU.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ای یو-بھارت تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے فریم ورک کے تحت سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام پرعملی انتظامات سے متعلق بھارت اور یورپی کمیشن کے درمیان مفاہمتی قرارداد کو منظوری دی
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام ، اور ای یو- بھارت تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کے فریم ورک کے تحت اس کی سپلائی چین اور اختراع کے عملی انتظامات پر حکومت جمہوریہ ہند اور یورپی کمیشن کے درمیان ایک21نومبر 2023 کو دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو)کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
تفصیلات:
ایم او یو کا مقصد صنعتوں اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
ایم او یو دستخط کی تاریخ سے نافذ العمل ہو گا اور اس وقت تک جاری رہ سکتا ہے جب تک کہ دونوں فریق اس بات کی تصدیق نہ کریں کہ اس قرار داد کے مقاصد حاصل کر لیے گئے ہیں یا جب تک ایک فریق اس قرار داد سے خود کو الگ نہیں کرلیتا۔
اثرات:
سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کی لچک کو بڑھانے اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے شعبے میں اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعلقہ قوتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی غرض سے جی2جی اور بی2بی دونوں کے مابین باہمی تعاون۔
پس منظر:
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے سرگرم طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کا پروگرام ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ مذکورہ پروگرام کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس، ڈسپلے فیبس، فیبس فار کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز/سلیکون فوٹونکس/سینسر/ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکیجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی)/ آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی) کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی حکمت عملیوں کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کو دو طرفہ اور علاقائی فریم ورک کے تحت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے ابھرتے اور پیش پیش رہنے والے شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کا بھی اختیار دیاگیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے مختلف ممالک کی ہم منصب تنظیموں/ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایم او یوز/ایم او سیز/معاہدے کیے ہیں تاکہ دو طرفہ تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور یہ بھی یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سپلائی چین کی لچک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے جس سے ہندوستان قابل اعتماد شراکت دار بن کر ابھرے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کو فروغ دینے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرنے اور متعلقہ قوتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے دو طرفہ اشتراک کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین نے اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جو ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند سیمی کنڈکٹر سے متعلق کاروباری مواقع اور شراکت داری کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہے۔