Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 21st November, 2023 between the Government of Republic of India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems, its supply chain and innovation under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council (TTC).
Details:
The MoU intends to strengthen cooperation between India and EU towards enhancement of semiconductor for the advancement of Industries and digital technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature and may continue until both sides confirm that the objectives of this instrument have been achieved or until one side discontinues its participation in this instrument.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation to boost the resilience of the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment of Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India’s strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Electronics and Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing bilateral collaboration to boost the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors, India and EU signed this MoU which is another step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & EU.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
કેબિનેટે EU-ભારત વેપાર અને ટેક્નોલોજી કાઉન્સિલના માળખા હેઠળ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સ પર કાર્યકારી વ્યવસ્થા પર ભારત અને યુરોપિયન કમિશન વચ્ચે સમજૂતીના કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
18 JAN 2024 12:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને 21મી નવેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ ભારત સરકાર અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમ, તેની સપ્લાય ચેઇન અને તેની સપ્લાય ચેઇન પર કાર્યકારી વ્યવસ્થાઓ EU-India ટ્રેડ એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજી કાઉન્સિલ (TTC) ના માળખા હેઠળ નવીનતા પર યુરોપિયન કમિશન વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા સમજૂતી પત્રથી માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા..
વિગતો:
આ એમઓયુ ઉદ્યોગો અને ડિજિટલ ટેક્નોલોજીની પ્રગતિ માટે સેમિકન્ડક્ટરને વધારવા માટે ભારત અને EU વચ્ચે સહકારને મજબૂત કરવાનો ઇરાદો ધરાવે છે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યો:
એમઓયુ હસ્તાક્ષરની તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે અને જ્યાં સુધી બંને પક્ષો પુષ્ટિ ન કરે કે આ સાધનના ઉદ્દેશ્યો સિદ્ધ થયા છે અથવા એક પક્ષ આ સાધનમાં તેની ભાગીદારી બંધ ન કરે ત્યાં સુધી ચાલુ રહી શકે છે.
અસર:
G2G અને B2B બંને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇનની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને વેગ આપવા અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટરના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પૂરક શક્તિઓનો લાભ લેવા માટે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
MeitY ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ બનાવવા માટે સક્રિયપણે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને ડિસ્પ્લે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસ માટેનો કાર્યક્રમ ભારતમાં મજબૂત અને ટકાઉ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને ડિસ્પ્લે ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસની ખાતરી કરવા માટે રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સ, ડિસ્પ્લે ફેબ્સ, ફેબ્સ ફોર કમ્પાઉન્ડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર/સિલિકોન ફોટોનિક્સ/સેન્સર્સ/ડિસ્ક્રીટ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી, ટેસ્ટિંગ, માર્કિંગ અને પેકેજિંગ (ATMP)/આઉટસોર્સ્ડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી સુવિધાઓ અને ટેસ્ટ (OSAT) ની સ્થાપના માટે નાણાકીય સહાયનો વિસ્તાર કરવાનો છે. વધુમાં, ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને ડિસ્પ્લે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસ માટે ભારતની વ્યૂહરચનાઓ ચલાવવા માટે ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા કોર્પોરેશન (DIC) હેઠળ ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન (ISM) ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે.
MeitYને દ્વિપક્ષીય અને પ્રાદેશિક માળખા હેઠળ ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજીના ઉભરતા અને સરહદી ક્ષેત્રોમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પણ ફરજિયાત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે, MeitY એ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ અને માહિતીના આદાન-પ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ભારતને વિશ્વસનીય ભાગીદાર તરીકે ઉભરી શકે તે માટે સપ્લાય ચેઇનની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વિવિધ દેશોની સમકક્ષ સંસ્થાઓ/એજન્સી સાથે એમઓયુ/એમઓસી/કરાર કર્યા છે. સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટરના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પૂરક શક્તિઓનો લાભ ઉઠાવવા માટે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને વધારતા, ભારત અને EU એ આ એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા જે પરસ્પર લાભદાયી સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સંબંધિત વ્યવસાય તકો અને ભારત અને EU વચ્ચે ભાગીદારી તરફનું બીજું પગલું છે.