Ministry of Electronics & IT
Secretary, MeitY launches “Centre of Excellence in Intelligent Internet of Things Sensors” and “India Innovation Centre for Graphene” in Kerala today
17 JAN 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, launched two flagship programs – “Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Intelligent Internet of Things (IIoT) Sensors” and India’s first Graphene Centre “India Innovation Centre for Graphene (IICG)” today at Maker Village, Kochi, Kerala.
The CoE in IIoT Sensors is a unique facility established at Makers Village Kochi by MeitY, GoI and Govt. of Kerala to catalyze the development of sensors within the realm of Intelligent IoT systems covering a broad spectrum of applications of intelligent sensors in networks, devices and sensor systems.
The India’s first Graphene Centre IICG also has been established at Makers Village Kochi by MeitY, GoI and Govt. of Kerala alongwith Tata Steel Limited with the aim to foster R&D, product innovation and capacity building in the area of Graphene and 2D material systems.
Digital University Kerala (DUK) (formerly IIITMK) and Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (CMET)-Thrissur are the technical partner for setting up these centers at Makers Village Kochi. The complete full-fledged facility for R&D, incubation, innovation, skilling, capacity building, testing & certification shall be established at these centers by the experts of these agencies.
Shri S Krishnan addressed the gathering on the importance of IIoT sensors and Graphene technologies in driving digital transformation and economic growth. He added that the creation of complete eco-system for start-ups in the area of IoT Sensors and Graphene & 2D Materials are the main objectives for setting up these centers in the country. He also added that the complete solution with material to product/system development shall be provided at these centers in the respective areas.
During the event, Shri S Krishnan has also launched the Hardtech 2024, Maker Village’s annual flagship programme, which shall bring together leaders from Industries, Startups, Investors, Academia, R&D organizations in the field of electronics hardware design and manufacturing.
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Shri Rajesh Singh, Joint Secretary & Financial Adviser, MeitY, GoI;”Dr Rathan U Kelkar, Secretary, Electronics and Information Technology, Government of Kerala; Prof Saji Gopinath, Vice Chancellor, Digital University Kerala; Shri N Sainathan, Chief New Materials Business, Tata Steel; DG CMET and officials from Govt of India and Government of Kerala were also present during the launch.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव ने बुधवार को केरल में ‘सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन इंटेलिजेंट इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स सेंसर्स’और ‘इंडिया इनोवेशन सेंटर फॉर ग्राफीन’ का शुभारंभ किया
17 JAN 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रम -इंटेलिजेंट इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईआईओटी) सेंसर में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई)और भारत के पहले ग्राफीन केंद्र (आईआईसीजी) ग्राफीन सेंटर इंडिया इनोवेशन की केरल के कोच्चि के मेकर्स गांव में शुरुआत की।
आईआईओटी सेंसर में सीओई इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और केरल सरकार द्वारा मेकर्स विलेज कोच्चि में नेटवर्क, डिवाइस और सेंसर सिस्टम में इंटेलिजेंट सेंसर के अनुप्रयोगों के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम को कवर करने वाले इंटेलिजेंट आईओटी सिस्टम के दायरे में सेंसर के विकास को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिये स्थापित एक अनूठी सुविधा है।
भारत का पहला ग्राफीन सेंटर आईआईसीजी भी इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और केरल सरकार द्वारा टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड के साथ ग्राफीन और 2डी सामग्री प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, उत्पाद नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से मेकर्स विलेज कोच्चि में स्थापित किया गया है।
डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी केरल (डीयूके) (पूर्व में आईआईआईटीएमके) और सेंटर फॉर मैटेरियल्स फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सीएमईटी)-त्रिशूर मेकर्स विलेज कोच्चि में इन केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिये तकनीकी भागीदार हैं। इन एजेंसियों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा इन केंद्रों पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास, ऊष्मायन, नवाचार, कौशल, क्षमता निर्माण, परीक्षण और प्रमाणन के लिये पूर्ण सुविधा स्थापित की जायेगी।
श्री एस कृष्णन ने इस मौके पर अपने संबोधन में डिजिटल परिवर्तन और आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में आईआईओटी सेंसर और ग्राफीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईओटी सेंसर और ग्राफीन और 2डी सामग्री के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप के लिये संपूर्ण इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण देश में इन केंद्रों की स्थापना का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सामग्री से लेकर उत्पाद/ प्रणाली विकास तक का संपूर्ण समाधान संबंधित क्षेत्रों में इन केंद्रों पर प्रदान किया जायेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री एस कृष्णन ने मेकर विलेज के वार्षिक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, हार्डटेक 2024 की भी शुरुआत की , जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हार्डवेयर डिजाइन और विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप, निवेशकों, शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों के अगुआ लोगों को एक साथ लायेगा।
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार, इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री राजेश सिंह,इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, केरल सरकार के सचिव डॉ राथन यू केलकर, डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी केरल के कुलपति प्रोफेसर साजी गोपीनाथ, टाटा स्टील के न्यू मैटेरियल्स बिजनेस के मुखिया श्री एन साईनाथन और महानिदेशक सीएमईटी, भारत सरकार और केरल सरकार के अधिकारी भी इस मौके पर मौजूद थे।