Vice President's Secretariat
Responsibility of all parties to work harmoniously in the Legislature to give positive direction to the nation, stresses the Vice-President
Disruption in the House has a low shelf-life, leads to loss of opportunity to hold Government accountable- VP
People take to streets because legislaturs fail to discuss their issues - VP
Political parties should allow freedom to legislaturs to express their views on issues - VP
Legislature is the fount for the progress of a nation, says the Vice-President
I wonder why the images of Lord Ram & Krishna, included in original copy of our constitution, are often absent from the copies of constitution that people read- VP
Opposition acts as a spinal strength of the Legislature, highlights VP
VP urges legislators to emulate the functioning of the Constituent Assembly
Vice-President addresses newly elected Members of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
16 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar emphasized on the responsibility of all members of Legislature to work together, transcending party lines, for the progress of the nation. Recognising the importance of the Legislature as the fount for the progress and development of a nation, the Vice-President said that the Legislature plays a key role in ensuring a balance among all organs of State, including the Executive and the Judiciary.
Addressing newly elected Members of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly in Jaipur today, the Vice-President cautioned against deliberate tactics of disruption and disturbance. He noted that such strategies have ‘low shelf life’, and lead to loss of opportunities to hold the Government accountable in the House. Often, people take to the streets with certain grievances because such issues are not given due attention on the floor of the House, the Vice-President underlined.
Referring to the Opposition as the ‘spinal strength’ of a House, the Vice-President said that members should recognise differing perspectives as being intended for public welfare, instead of assuming them to be points of conflict. National interest must be given prime importance, and must not be viewed through a political lens, he said.
Calling upon political parties to respect the non-partisanship of the Presiding Officer, the Vice-President urged them to allow people’s representatives to freely present their viewpoints before the House. Encouraging legislators to emulate the Constituent Assembly in their functioning, the Vice-President appealed to them to uphold ‘dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation’ as the foundation of Parliamentary democracy.
Lauding the strides made by India across domains, the Vice-President stressed that this was an outcome not only of affirmative role played by legislators, but also of the ‘blood and sweat’ of Indian citizens. Acknowledging the role being played by the Executive in translating laws into action for public welfare, Shri Dhankhar said that people’s representatives and civil servants must work together in a spirit of cooperation, to take the country forward.
Highlighting the illustrations in the Constitution of India, the Vice-President noted the depiction of Lord Ram, Sita and Lakshman in the section on Fundamental Rights, and that of Lord Krishna imparting the wisdom of the Gita to Arjuna in the section on Directive Principles of State Policy. S
hri Dhankhar expressed his surprise that such key sections are left out of the books, and not brought to people’s attention.
Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, Shri Vasudev Devnani, and members of Parliament were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र को सकारात्मक दिशा देने के लिए विधानमंडल में सामंजस्यपूर्ण ढंग से काम करना सभी दलों की जिम्मेदारी
सदन में व्यवधान की शेल्फ-लाइफ कम होती है, इससे सरकार को जवाबदेह ठहराने का अवसर विलीन हो जाता है - उपराष्ट्रपति
लोग सड़कों पर उतर आते हैं, क्योंकि विधायक उनके मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने में विफल रहते हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
राजनीतिक दलों को विधायकों को मुद्दों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करने की आजादी देनी चाहिए - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, विधायिका किसी राष्ट्र की प्रगति का स्रोत है,
मुझे आश्चर्य है कि हमारे संविधान की मूल प्रति में शामिल भगवान राम और कृष्ण की छवियां अक्सर संविधान की उन प्रतियों से अनुपस्थित क्यों हैं जिन्हें लोग पढ़ते हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
विपक्ष विधायिका की रीढ़ की हड्डी की शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विधायकों से संविधान सभा के कामकाज का अनुकरण करने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजस्थान विधानसभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
16 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज जयपुर में राजस्थान विधानसभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए पार्टी लाइन से ऊपर उठकर मिलकर काम करने की विधायिका के सभी सदस्यों की जिम्मेदारी पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्र की प्रगति और विकास के स्रोत के रूप में विधायिका के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, कहा कि विधायिका कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका सहित राज्य के सभी अंगों के बीच संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जानबूझकर व्यवधान और गड़बड़ी की रणनीति के प्रति आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी रणनीतियों की 'शेल्फ लाइफ कम' होती है और इससे सदन में सरकार को जवाबदेह बनाए रखने के अवसर समाप्त हो जाते हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अक्सर लोग कुछ शिकायतों के साथ सड़कों पर उतर आते हैं क्योंकि ऐसे मुद्दों पर सदन में उचित ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता है।
विपक्ष को सदन की 'रीढ़ की ताकत' के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सदस्यों को अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोणों को टकराव का बिंदु मानने के स्थान पर उन्हें लोक कल्याण के रूप में पहचानना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, राष्ट्रीय हित को सर्वोपरि महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए और इसे राजनीतिक परिपेक्ष्य से नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए।
राजनीतिक दलों से पीठासीन अधिकारियों की गैर-पक्षपातपूर्णता का सम्मान करने का आह्वान करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आग्रह किया कि वे जन प्रतिनिधियों को सदन के समक्ष स्वतंत्र रूप से अपना दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करने की अनुमति दें। विधायकों को अपने कामकाज में संविधान सभा का अनुकरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनसे संसदीय लोकतंत्र की नींव के रूप में 'संवाद, बहस, चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श' को बनाए रखने की अपील की।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह न केवल विधायकों द्वारा निभाई गई सकारात्मक भूमिका का परिणाम है, बल्कि भारतीय नागरिकों के 'खून और पसीने' का भी परिणाम है। लोक कल्याण के लिए कानूनों को व्यवहार में लाने में कार्यपालिका द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए जन-प्रतिनिधियों और सिविल सेवकों को सहयोग की भावना से मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
भारत के संविधान के दृष्टांतों का जिक्र करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि मौलिक अधिकारों के खंड में भगवान राम, सीता और लक्ष्मण के चित्रण का उल्लेख किया, और राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांतों के खंड में भगवान कृष्ण द्वारा अर्जुन को गीता का ज्ञान देते हुए दिखाया गया है। श्री धनखड़ ने आश्चर्य व्यक्त किया कि संविधान से ऐसे प्रमुख खंडों को बाहर रखा गया है, और लोगों के ध्यान में नहीं लाया गया है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा, राजस्थान विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री वासुदेव देवनानी और संसद सदस्य शामिल थे।
यह भी पढ़ें: राजस्थान के नवनिर्वाचित भाषण के प्रमुख अंश - राजस्थान के नवनिर्वाचित भाषण के प्रमुख अंश जगदीप धनखड़ द्वारा ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन |