Vice President's Secretariat
Responsibility of all parties to work harmoniously in the Legislature to give positive direction to the nation, stresses the Vice-President
Disruption in the House has a low shelf-life, leads to loss of opportunity to hold Government accountable- VP
People take to streets because legislaturs fail to discuss their issues - VP
Political parties should allow freedom to legislaturs to express their views on issues - VP
Legislature is the fount for the progress of a nation, says the Vice-President
I wonder why the images of Lord Ram & Krishna, included in original copy of our constitution, are often absent from the copies of constitution that people read- VP
Opposition acts as a spinal strength of the Legislature, highlights VP
VP urges legislators to emulate the functioning of the Constituent Assembly
Vice-President addresses newly elected Members of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
16 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar emphasized on the responsibility of all members of Legislature to work together, transcending party lines, for the progress of the nation. Recognising the importance of the Legislature as the fount for the progress and development of a nation, the Vice-President said that the Legislature plays a key role in ensuring a balance among all organs of State, including the Executive and the Judiciary.
Addressing newly elected Members of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly in Jaipur today, the Vice-President cautioned against deliberate tactics of disruption and disturbance. He noted that such strategies have ‘low shelf life’, and lead to loss of opportunities to hold the Government accountable in the House. Often, people take to the streets with certain grievances because such issues are not given due attention on the floor of the House, the Vice-President underlined.
Referring to the Opposition as the ‘spinal strength’ of a House, the Vice-President said that members should recognise differing perspectives as being intended for public welfare, instead of assuming them to be points of conflict. National interest must be given prime importance, and must not be viewed through a political lens, he said.
Calling upon political parties to respect the non-partisanship of the Presiding Officer, the Vice-President urged them to allow people’s representatives to freely present their viewpoints before the House. Encouraging legislators to emulate the Constituent Assembly in their functioning, the Vice-President appealed to them to uphold ‘dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation’ as the foundation of Parliamentary democracy.
Lauding the strides made by India across domains, the Vice-President stressed that this was an outcome not only of affirmative role played by legislators, but also of the ‘blood and sweat’ of Indian citizens. Acknowledging the role being played by the Executive in translating laws into action for public welfare, Shri Dhankhar said that people’s representatives and civil servants must work together in a spirit of cooperation, to take the country forward.
Highlighting the illustrations in the Constitution of India, the Vice-President noted the depiction of Lord Ram, Sita and Lakshman in the section on Fundamental Rights, and that of Lord Krishna imparting the wisdom of the Gita to Arjuna in the section on Directive Principles of State Policy. S
hri Dhankhar expressed his surprise that such key sections are left out of the books, and not brought to people’s attention.
Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, Shri Vasudev Devnani, and members of Parliament were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کہا کہ تمام پارٹیوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ملک کو مثبت سمت دینے کے لیے مقننہ میں ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کریں
ایوان میں خلل کی مدت کم ہوتی ہے، جس سے حکومت کو جوابدہ ٹھہرانے کا موقع ضائع ہوجاتا ہے –نائب صدر
لوگ سڑکوں پر اس وجہ سے نکل آتے ہیں کہ قانون ساز ان کے مسائل پر بات کرنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں - نائب صدر
سیاسی جماعتوں کو قانون سازوں کو مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کی آزادی دینی چاہیے - نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ مقننہ کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کا سرچشمہ ہوتی ہے
میں حیران ہوں کہ ہمارے آئین کی اصل کاپی میں شامل بھگوان رام اور کرشن کی تصاویر اکثر آئین کی ان کاپیوں سے غائب کیوں ہیں جنہیں لوگ پڑھتے ہیں- نائب صدر
نائب صدرنے کہاکہ حزب اختلاف مقننہ کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے
نائب صدرنے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دستور ساز اسمبلی کے کام کاج کے طریقوں کی تقلید کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے نو منتخبہ اراکین سے خطاب کیا
16 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے قانون سازاسمبلی کے تمام اراکین کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے پارٹی لائن سے بالاتر ہوکر مل کر کام کریں۔ کسی ملک کی ترقی اورنشوونماء کے لیے مقننہ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ مقننہ ریاست کے تمام اداروں بشمول عاملہ اور عدلیہ کے درمیان توازن کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے۔
آج جے پور میں راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے نومنتخبہ اراکین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جان بوجھ کر خلل ڈالنے اور رخنہ پیداکرنے کے حربوں سے خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی حکمت عملیوں کی ‘کم شیلف لائف’ ہوتی ہے، اور اس سے ایوان میں حکومت کو جوابدہ ٹھہرانے کے مواقع ضائع ہوتے ہیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اکثر لوگ بعض شکایات کے ساتھ سڑکوں پر نکل آتے ہیں کیونکہ ایوان کے فلور پر ایسے مسائل پر مناسب توجہ نہیں دی جاتی ہے۔
ایوان کی ‘ریڑھ کی ہڈی’ کے طور پر اپوزیشن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اراکین کو اختلافی معاملات نکالنے کی بجائے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختلف نقطہ نظر کو تسلیم کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملکی مفاد کو اولین اہمیت دی جانی چاہیے اور اسے سیاسی نقطہ نظر سے نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔
سیاسی جماعتوں سے پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر کی غیرجانبداری کا احترام کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہاکہ وہ عوامی نمائندوں کو آزادانہ طور پر ایوان کے سامنے اپنا نقطہ نظر پیش کرنے دیں۔ قانون سازوں کو اپنے کام کاج میں آئین ساز اسمبلی کی تقلید کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی بنیاد کے طور پر‘مذاکرات، بحث، مباحثہ اور غور و فکر’ کو برقرار رکھیں۔
تمام شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے زور دیا کہ یہ نہ صرف قانون سازوں کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے مثبت رول کا نتیجہ ہے، بلکہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ‘خون اور پسینے’ کا بھی نتیجہ ہے۔ عوامی بہبود کے لیے قوانین کو عملی شکل دینے میں عاملہ کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جانے والے رول کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے عوامی نمائندوں اور سرکاری ملازمین کو تعاون کے جذبے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
ہندوستان کے آئین میں دی گئی مثالوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بنیادی حقوق کے سیکشن میں بھگوان رام، سیتا اور لکشمن کی تصاویر کشی کاذکر کیا اور ریاستی پالیسی کے ہدایتی اصولوں کے سیکشن میں بھگوان کرشن کے ذریعہ ارجن کو گیتا کاگیان دیئے جانے کا ذکر کیا۔جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر حیرت کا اظہار کیا کہ اس طرح کے کلیدی حصے کتابوں میں شامل ہونے سے رہ گئے ہیں اور لوگوں کی توجہ میں نہیں لائے گئے۔
اس موقع پر راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما، راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب واسودیو دیونانی اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ دیگرمعززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں ۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریرکے اہم اقتباسات – راجستھان کے نومنتخبہ ارکان اسمبلی کے لئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کے ذریعہ رخ بند ی پروگرام کا افتتاح ۔