شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے پونے ہوائی اڈے کے نئے ٹرمینل کا جائزہ لیا
پونے ہوائی اڈے کے نئے ٹرمینل کا جلد افتتاح کیا جائے گا: شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
‘‘پونے کو شہری ہوابازی کے ذریعے نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی مکمل کوششیں، کیونکہ یہ مہاراشٹر کا ایک اہم شہر ہے’’
12 JAN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ پونے مہاراشٹر کا ایک اہم شہر ہے، اس لیے پونے کو شہری ہوا بازی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے، یہ بات شہری ہوا بازی اور سٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آج پونے میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں کہی۔ جناب سندھیا نے آج پونے کے لوہیگاؤں میں پونے ہوائی اڈے کے نئے تعمیر شدہ ٹرمینل کا دورہ کیا اور جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت پورے مہاراشٹر کی ترقی اورفروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں، جناب سندھیا نے کہا، پونے ایک اہم شہر ہے، جس کی تاریخی اہمیت اور ایک عظیم ثقافتی ورثہ ہے۔ یہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کا دارالحکومت تھا اور پیشوا سلطنت کا بھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شہر کی ترقی اور شہری ہوا بازی میں اس کی ترقی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم اور مینڈیٹ سے شروع ہوئی ہے جو یہا ں ترقی اور فروغ کا کلچر تخلیق دینا چاہتے ہیں۔
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا، پونے میں بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ پونے معلومات اور ٹیکنالوجی، تعلیم اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا قومی مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور دونوں نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ پونے کو شہری ہوابازی میں سب سے آگے لے جانا چاہتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ہوائی اڈے کا نیا ٹرمینل تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہوائی اڈہ محض شیشے اور سیمنٹ کا سادہ ڈھانچہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ نئے شہر جانے والے مسافروں کے لیے پہلا گیٹ وے ہے۔ اس لیے ہوائی اڈے کے اندر اور باہر شہر، علاقے اور ریاست کی تاریخ اور ثقافت کی عکاسی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں ایک متنوع اور منفرد انداز کی ثقافت پائی جاتی ہے اور اس کی عکاسی ملک کی ہوائی اڈوں سے ہونی چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پونے کے ہوائی اڈے کا بھی باہری ڈھانچہ پونے کی تاریخی علامت ‘شنیوارواڑا ’کی طرز پر ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہند سوراجیہ کے بانی، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کا ایک گھڑ سوار مجسمہ، جو ہوائی اڈے پر نصب کیا گیا ہے، سب کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے تنوع کی تصویر ہوائی اڈے کی دیواروں پر بھی نظر آئے گی۔ ‘‘یہ ہوائی اڈہ مہاراشٹر کی روح ہے-’’
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ پونے ہوائی اڈہ ،52 ہزار مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ 2014 میں پونے ہوائی اڈے کو ملک کے 17 شہروں سے جوڑا گیا تھا، جب کہ گزشتہ 9 سال میں اسے 37 شہروں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، پونے سے سنگاپور اور دبئی کے لیے بین الاقوامی براہ راست پروازیں بھی چل رہی ہیں۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Jyotiraditya Scindia reviews the new terminal of Pune airport
The new terminal of Pune airport will be inaugurated soon: Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Jyotiraditya Scindia
"Full efforts on to provide civil air transport facility to Pune, as it is an important city of Maharashtra"
12 JAN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune, 12 January 2024
As Pune is an important city of Maharashtra, there is an all-out efforts to provide civil aviation facility to Pune, stated Union minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia at a press conference in Pune today. Shri Scindia visited and reviewed the newly constructed terminal of Pune airport at Lohegaon in Pune today. The Union Civil Aviation Minister asserted that the Central Government is focussed on development and progress of entire Maharashtra.
In an interactive session with mediapersons, Shri Scindia stated, Pune is an important city, having historical importance and a great cultural heritage. It was the capital of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and also the Peshwa Empire. He said that development of this city and its progress in civil aviation has been initiated by the resolve and mandate of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who wants to create a culture of development and progress.
Union Civil Aviation Minister further said, Pune has great potential. Pune is the national center of information and technology, education and manufacturing. He said that the Prime Minister as well as the Maharashtra Chief Minister and both the Deputy Chief Ministers share the same vision of making Pune stand at the forefront of civil aviation. As a result of which the new terminal of the airport is coming up, he added.
Union Civil Aviation Minister said, an airport is not a simple glass and cement structure, rather it is the first gateway for a traveler to a new city. Hence, the inside and outside of an airport must reflect the history and culture of the city, region and state. He further said, our country has a diverse and exotic culture and this should be exhibited at the country's airports.
Pune airport also has a structure on the outside on the lines of Pune's historical landmark Shaniwarwada. An equestrian statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the founder of Hind Swarajya, which is installed at the airport will be an inspiration to all, stated the Union Minister. The picture of the diversity of Maharashtra will also be seen on the walls in the airport, he said. "This airport is the living soul of Maharashtra", he stated.
Pune airport is built in an area of ​​52 thousand square meters. In 2014, Pune airport was connected with 17 cities of the country, while in the last 9 years it has been connected with 37 cities. Along with this, international direct flights to Singapore and Dubai are also running from Pune, informed the Union Civil Aviation Minister.