नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने पुणे हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल की समीक्षा की
पुणे हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन शीघ्र ही किया जाएगा: केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया "
पुणे को नागरिक हवाई परिवहन सुविधा प्रदान करने के पूरे प्रयास जारी हैं , क्योंकि यह महाराष्ट्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण शहर है"
12 JAN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे महाराष्ट्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण शहर है, इसलिए पुणे को नागरिक उड्डयन सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। ये जानकारी केंद्रीय नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने पुणे में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में दी। श्री सिंधिया ने आज पुणे के लोहेगांव में पुणे हवाई अड्डे के नवनिर्मित टर्मिनल का दौरा किया और समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार संपूर्ण महाराष्ट्र के विकास और प्रगति पर ध्‍यान दे रही है।
मीडियाकर्मियों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र में, श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, पुणे ऐतिहासिक महत्‍व और महान सांस्कृतिक विरासत से समृद्ध शहर है। यह छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज और पेशवा साम्राज्‍य की राजधानी थी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस शहर विकास और नागरिक विमानन के क्षेत्र में इसकी प्रगति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के संकल्प और जनादेश से हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री इसका विकास और प्रगति की संस्‍कृति को बनाए रखना चाहते हैं।
केंद्रीय नागरिक विमानन मंत्री ने कहा, पुणे में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। पुणे सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा और विनिर्माण का राष्ट्रीय केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री और दोनों उप-मुख्यमंत्रियों का पुणे को नागरिक विमानन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी स्‍थल बनाने का दृष्टिकोण है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी का परिणाम है कि हवाई अड्डे का नया टर्मिनल बन रहा है।
नागर विमानन मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि हवाई अड्डा कोई साधारण कांच और सीमेंट का ढांचा नहीं है, बल्कि यह नए एक यात्री के लिए एक नए शहर का पहला प्रवेश द्वार है। इसलिए, हवाई अड्डे के अंदर और बाहर शहर, क्षेत्र और राज्य के इतिहास और संस्कृति को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, हमारे देश में एक बहुविध और मोहक विदेशी संस्कृति भी परिलक्षित होती है और इसे देश के हवाई अड्डों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए।
पुणे हवाई अड्डे के बाहर भी पुणे के ऐतिहासिक स्थल शनिवारवाड़ा के अनुरूप एक संरचना है। हिंद स्वराज्य के संस्थापक छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की घुड़सवारी वाली मूर्ति स्‍थापित की गई है। यह सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायी होगी। उन्होंने कहा, महाराष्ट्र की विविधता की तस्वीर हवाई अड्डे की दीवारों पर भी दिखेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हवाई अड्डा महाराष्ट्र की जीवंत आत्मा है।"
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री सिंधिंया ने यह भी बताया कि पुणे हवाई अड्डा 52 हजार वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में बना है। वर्ष 2014 में पुणे एयरपोर्ट देश के 17 शहरों से जुड़ा था, जबकि पिछले 9 सालों में यह 37 शहरों से जुड़ चुका है। इसके साथ ही, पुणे से सिंगापुर और दुबई के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीधी उड़ानें भी चल रही हैं।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Jyotiraditya Scindia reviews the new terminal of Pune airport
The new terminal of Pune airport will be inaugurated soon: Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Jyotiraditya Scindia
"Full efforts on to provide civil air transport facility to Pune, as it is an important city of Maharashtra"
12 JAN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune, 12 January 2024
As Pune is an important city of Maharashtra, there is an all-out efforts to provide civil aviation facility to Pune, stated Union minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia at a press conference in Pune today. Shri Scindia visited and reviewed the newly constructed terminal of Pune airport at Lohegaon in Pune today. The Union Civil Aviation Minister asserted that the Central Government is focussed on development and progress of entire Maharashtra.
In an interactive session with mediapersons, Shri Scindia stated, Pune is an important city, having historical importance and a great cultural heritage. It was the capital of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and also the Peshwa Empire. He said that development of this city and its progress in civil aviation has been initiated by the resolve and mandate of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who wants to create a culture of development and progress.
Union Civil Aviation Minister further said, Pune has great potential. Pune is the national center of information and technology, education and manufacturing. He said that the Prime Minister as well as the Maharashtra Chief Minister and both the Deputy Chief Ministers share the same vision of making Pune stand at the forefront of civil aviation. As a result of which the new terminal of the airport is coming up, he added.
Union Civil Aviation Minister said, an airport is not a simple glass and cement structure, rather it is the first gateway for a traveler to a new city. Hence, the inside and outside of an airport must reflect the history and culture of the city, region and state. He further said, our country has a diverse and exotic culture and this should be exhibited at the country's airports.
Pune airport also has a structure on the outside on the lines of Pune's historical landmark Shaniwarwada. An equestrian statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the founder of Hind Swarajya, which is installed at the airport will be an inspiration to all, stated the Union Minister. The picture of the diversity of Maharashtra will also be seen on the walls in the airport, he said. "This airport is the living soul of Maharashtra", he stated.
Pune airport is built in an area of ​​52 thousand square meters. In 2014, Pune airport was connected with 17 cities of the country, while in the last 9 years it has been connected with 37 cities. Along with this, international direct flights to Singapore and Dubai are also running from Pune, informed the Union Civil Aviation Minister.