Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Jyotiraditya Scindia reviews the new terminal of Pune airport
The new terminal of Pune airport will be inaugurated soon: Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Jyotiraditya Scindia
"Full efforts on to provide civil air transport facility to Pune, as it is an important city of Maharashtra"
12 JAN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune, 12 January 2024
As Pune is an important city of Maharashtra, there is an all-out efforts to provide civil aviation facility to Pune, stated Union minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia at a press conference in Pune today. Shri Scindia visited and reviewed the newly constructed terminal of Pune airport at Lohegaon in Pune today. The Union Civil Aviation Minister asserted that the Central Government is focussed on development and progress of entire Maharashtra.
In an interactive session with mediapersons, Shri Scindia stated, Pune is an important city, having historical importance and a great cultural heritage. It was the capital of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and also the Peshwa Empire. He said that development of this city and its progress in civil aviation has been initiated by the resolve and mandate of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who wants to create a culture of development and progress.
Union Civil Aviation Minister further said, Pune has great potential. Pune is the national center of information and technology, education and manufacturing. He said that the Prime Minister as well as the Maharashtra Chief Minister and both the Deputy Chief Ministers share the same vision of making Pune stand at the forefront of civil aviation. As a result of which the new terminal of the airport is coming up, he added.
Union Civil Aviation Minister said, an airport is not a simple glass and cement structure, rather it is the first gateway for a traveler to a new city. Hence, the inside and outside of an airport must reflect the history and culture of the city, region and state. He further said, our country has a diverse and exotic culture and this should be exhibited at the country's airports.
Pune airport also has a structure on the outside on the lines of Pune's historical landmark Shaniwarwada. An equestrian statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the founder of Hind Swarajya, which is installed at the airport will be an inspiration to all, stated the Union Minister. The picture of the diversity of Maharashtra will also be seen on the walls in the airport, he said. "This airport is the living soul of Maharashtra", he stated.
Pune airport is built in an area of ​​52 thousand square meters. In 2014, Pune airport was connected with 17 cities of the country, while in the last 9 years it has been connected with 37 cities. Along with this, international direct flights to Singapore and Dubai are also running from Pune, informed the Union Civil Aviation Minister.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
पुण्याशी कौटुंबिक आणि हृदयाचा संबंध: ज्योतीरादित्य सिंधीया
महाराष्ट्रातील मुख्य शहर म्हणून पुण्याला नागरी विमान वाहतुक सुविधा देण्याचा पूर्ण प्रयत्न
लवकरच होणार नवीन विमानतळाचे लोकार्पण
12 JAN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 12 जानेवारी 2024
पुण्याशी कौटुंबिक आणि हृदयाचा संबंध आहे. महाराष्ट्रातील मुख्य शहर म्हणून पुण्याला नागरी विमान वाहतुक सुविधा देण्याचा पूर्ण प्रयत्न आहे. संपूर्ण महाराष्ट्राचा विकास व प्रगती हे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक व पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतीरादित्य सिंधीया यांनी आज पुण्यात केले.
पुण्यात नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेल्या विमानतळाचा उद्घाटनपूर्व आढावा घेण्यासाठी ते पुणे विमानतळावर आले होते. यानिमित्ताने त्यांनी पत्रकारांशी संवाद साधला, त्यावेळी सिंधीया बोलत होते.
आपले मनोगत व्यक्त करताना ते पुढे म्हणाले की, पुणे हे आमचे मुख्य शहर आहे, ऐतिहासिक, संस्कृतीचा वारसा, छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज व पेशवे सम्राज्याची राजधानी, माझ्या कुटुंबाचे प्रमुख महादाजी शिंदे यांचे देखील हे पुणे आहे. या शहराचा विकास आणि नागरी विमान वाहतुकीमधील याची प्रगती पंतप्रधानांचा संकल्प आणि आदेश याने विकास तसेच प्रगतीच्या संस्कृतीची सुरुवात झाली आहे.
पुण्याची क्षमता मोठी आहे. माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान, शिक्षण, निर्मिती या सर्वाचे देशपातळीवरील केंद्र पुणे आहे. पंतप्रधान आणि राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे तसेच उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस व उपमुख्यमंत्री अजित पवार या सर्वांची एकच विचारधारा आहे की पुण्याला नागरी विमान वाहतुकीमध्ये अग्रस्थानी आणायचे आहे. त्याच विचारांचा परिपाक म्हणजे हे नवीन टर्मिनल आहे. याची तयारी आता पूर्ण झाली आहे, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
52 हजार स्क्वेअर मीटर जागेत हे विमानतळ उभे राहिले आहे. भविष्यातील गरजेच्या दुप्पट क्षमतेचे हे टर्मिनल आहे. 2014 मध्ये देशातील 17 शहरांसोबत पुणे विमानतळ जोडले गेले होते व गेल्या 9 वर्षात ते 37 शहरांशी जोडले गेले आहे. सोबत सिंगापूर व दुबई या आंतरराष्ट्रीय थेट विमानसेवा देखील सुरू आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
माझी अशी धारणा आहे की विमानतळ हे काच आणि सिमेंटची रचना नाही तर शहरात येणाऱ्या प्रवश्यासाठी शहराचा अनुभव करण्यासाठी प्रथम द्वार आहे. विमानतळाच्या यातील आणि बाहेरील बाजूस त्या शहराचा, क्षेत्राचा आणि राज्याचा इतिहास-संस्कृती प्रतिबिंबीत होणे अनिवार्य आहे. देशामध्ये वेगवेगळी आणि अलौकिक संस्कृती आहे; यासर्वाचे प्रदर्शन विमानतळांवर व्हावे, असे वाटते, असे मत ज्योतीरादित्य यांनी व्यक्त केले.
पुण्याच्या या विमानतळावर देखील बाहेरच्या बाजूला शनिवार वाड्याच्या धर्तीवर रचना उभारण्यात आली आहे. दीपमाळ देखील इथे तुम्हाला दिसेल. हिंदवी स्वराज्याचे संस्थापक छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज यांचा अश्वारूढ पुतळा देखील येथे नतमस्तक होण्यासाठी आहे, जो प्रेरणा देण्याचे काम करील. याशिवाय महाराष्ट्रातील विविधतेचे चित्र इथल्या भिंतींवर दिसेल. हे विमानतळ म्हणजे महाराष्ट्राचा जीवंत आत्मा आहे. पंतप्रधान आणि आमची हीच कल्पना होती, अशी भावना त्यांनी मांडली.
आज मी यासर्वाचे परीक्षण करून काही सूचना केल्या आहेत आणि लवकरच या वास्तूचे उद्घाटन होऊन लोकार्पण होईल, अशी माहिती ज्योतीरादित्य सिंधीया यांनी यावेळी दिली.