वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डीपीआयआयटी द्वारे 10 ते 18 जानेवारी 2024 दरम्यान स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेष सप्ताहाचे आयोजन
12 JAN 2024 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
स्टार्टअप इंडियाची 8 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्या निमित्त, 10.01.2024 रोजी स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला पाठबळ देणाऱ्यांच्या सहयोगाने, ‘स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेष सप्ताह 2024’, ‘आस्क मी एनीथिंग’ (AMA), अर्थात कोणताही प्रश्न विचारा, या सत्रासह सुरू झाला. भारतातील उद्योजकतेच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, 10 ते 17 जानेवारी 2024 या कालावधीत संबंधित भागधारकांसह आभासी माध्यमातून आस्क मी एनीथिंग (AMA)’ ची आठ थेट सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहेत. 10 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी, आयोजित करण्यात आलेले आस्क मी एनीथिंग सत्र, ‘इन्क्यूबेटरद्वारे नवोदित स्टार्टअप्ससाठी संधीयावर केंद्रित होते. यावेळी स्टार्टअप्स आणि उद्योजकांना बीज भांडवलासाठी निधी उपलब्ध असलेल्या विविध मार्गांची माहिती देण्यात आली. या सत्रात एखाद्या कल्पनेच्या सुरुवातीपासून, ते शेवटी बाजारात प्रवेश करण्यापर्यंतच्या, स्टार्टअपच्या प्रवासाच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर मोलाचे मार्गदर्शन देखील करण्यात आले. ट्विटर, लिंक्डइन आणि फेसबुकसह स्टार्टअप इंडिया सोशल मीडिया चॅनेलवर या सत्राचे थेट प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले. पुढील लिंकवर ते पाहता येईल:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hM36ZJA_5ZI.
नवोदित उद्योजकांसाठी MAARG मेंटॉरशिप सिरीज (मार्गदर्शन मालिका) अंतर्गत पहिले मार्गदर्शन सत्र, ‘आयडिया टू एक्झिक्युशन - बिल्डिंग अ सॉलिड बिझनेस प्लॅन’, अर्थात कल्पनेपासून अंमलबजावणी पर्यंत- व्यापार योजना तयार करणे’, या विषयावर केंद्रित होते.
या सत्रात विविध आव्हानात्मक प्रसंगांना कसे हाताळता येते, हे प्रत्यक्ष उदाहरणांसह स्पष्ट करून एखादी उद्योजकीय कल्पना सुनियोजित व्यवसायाच्या योजनेत कशी परिवर्तित करता येते, या प्रक्रियेचा दृष्टीकोन स्पष्ट करण्यात आला. उदयोन्मुख उद्योजकांसाठी हे सत्र माय भारत पोर्टलवर देखील आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
तसेच, ‘स्टार्टअप शाळाहा स्टार्टअप इंडियाचा पथदर्शी प्रवेगक कार्यक्रम गुणवत्ता वर्धनाच्या टप्प्यावर स्टार्टअप्सच्या व्यापक सहयोगासाठी सुरू करण्यात आला. हा उपक्रम सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातील स्टार्टअपसाठी 3-महिन्यांचा प्रवेगक कार्यक्रम आहे ज्यायोगे त्यांना आवश्यक गुणवत्ता वर्धनासाठी ज्ञान, नेटवर्क, निधी किंवा मार्गदर्शन मिळावे. प्रत्येक कार्यक्रम समूह एका विशिष्ट क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल, पहिले स्वच्छ-तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्र असेल. 10 जानेवारी 2024 पासून स्टार्टअप इंडिया पोर्टलवर प्रवेशिका उपलब्ध करून देण्‍यात आल्या आहेत.
देशभरात भारतीय नवकल्पनांचा उत्सव साजरा करत, इन्क्युबेटर्सनी त्यांच्या केंद्रांवर स्टार्टअपशी संबंधित कार्यक्रमही आयोजित केले. 10 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी, 7 वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांमधील 9 शहरांत अशा 9 आकर्षक कार्यक्रमांचे प्रत्यक्ष आयोजन करण्यात आले. 845 हून अधिक उद्योजक आणि विद्यार्थी उद्योजक कार्यक्रमांना उपस्थित होते. कार्यक्रमांद्वारे स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शन, मार्गदर्शन सत्रे आणि आकर्षक पॅनेल चर्चा आदि संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या.
देशभरातील नवोन्मेषाचे प्रदर्शन करत, 9 राज्यांमधील 12 शहरात 14 कार्यक्रम प्रत्यक्षरित्या भरवण्यात आले. कार्यक्रमांमध्ये स्टार्टअप्सचा सक्रिय सहभाग दिसून आला आणि उद्योजकांनी कार्यक्रमांना हजेरी लावली. कार्यक्रमात विद्यार्थी उद्योजकांसाठी आयडियाथॉन, महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील स्टार्टअप्सचे प्रदर्शन आणि डीपटेक फ्रंटियर्स आणि आयपीआर रणनीतींचा धांडोळा घेण्यासाठी पॅनेलचा समावेश होता.
परिसंस्था सक्षमकर्त्यांसह अधिक दृष्टिकोनात्मक आस्क मी एनीथिंग सत्रे आणि मार्ग मार्गदर्शन शृंखले अंतर्गत सत्रे आठवड्याभरात नियोजित आहेत. कार्यक्रमाचे नियोजित वेळापत्रक https://www.startupindia.gov.in/innovation-week/ वर पाहता येईल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organises Startup India Innovation Week from 10th-18th January 2024
Eight years of ‘Startup India’ initiative being celebrated with ‘Ask Me Anything’ Session, MAARG Mentorship Sessions and Events
12 JAN 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating 8 years of Startup India, the ‘Startup India Innovation Week 2024’ commenced on 10.01.2024 with Ask Me Anything (AMA) session with ecosystem enablers. Eight, virtual Ask Me Anything (AMA) live sessions are planned to be conducted from 10th to 17th January 2024 with relevant stakeholders to celebrate the spirit of entrepreneurship in India. On 10th January 2024, the Ask Me Anything session focused on ‘Opportunities for Budding Startups through Incubators’, giving insights to startups and entrepreneurs on various sources of seed funding available. The session also provided valuable guidance on the different stages of the startup journey, from the initial spark of an idea to finally entering the market. It was live-streamed on Startup India social media channels, including Twitter, LinkedIn, and Facebook, and can be accessed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hM36ZJA_5ZI.
The first mentorship session under the MAARG Mentorship Series for budding entrepreneurs focused on ‘From Idea to Execution - Building a Solid Business Plan’. The session shared insights into the process of transforming entrepreneurial ideas into a well- structured business plan, engaging the participants, and explaining the fundamentals using case studies depicting challenging scenarios. The session was also hosted on the MY Bharat portal for aspiring entrepreneurs.
Further, ‘Startup Shala’ - Startup India’s flagship Accelerator Program was launched for extensive handholding of startups at the scaleup stage. The initiative is a 3-month long accelerator program for early-stage startups to provide them access to knowledge, network, funds, or guidance required to scale up. Each program cohort will focus on a particular sector, the first one being the clean-tech sector. The applications have been opened on the Startup India portal from 10th January 2024.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing the India-UAE Business Summit during the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024 highlighted India’s booming startup landscape and the way ahead for the growth of the startup ecosystem. Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Sanjiv, participated in various engagements and also addressed and highlighted the importance of international exposure for Indian startups and the crucial role a startup bridge plays in easing international market access.
Celebrating Indian innovations across the country, incubators organised startup-related events at their centres as well. On 10th January 2024, 9 such engaging events took place physically in 7 different states across 9 cities. More than 845+ entrepreneurs and student entrepreneurs attended the events. The events provided opportunities for startup showcases, mentorship sessions, and engaging panel discussions, among others.
On 11.01.2024, Secretary DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, delivered the inaugural address in the startup seminar, ‘Startups Unlocking Infinite Potential’, at the Tenth Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. In his address, he highlighted the growth of the e-commerce industry in recent years owing to increased internet penetration and the growing popularity of digital payments. This has led to a surge in startup activity, particularly in the e-commerce and fintech sectors.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv highlighted the government’s proactive role in nurturing and promoting the startup ecosystem in the country in partnership with the industry. He underscored India’s remarkable strides in the e-commerce and retail sector and highlighted the importance of startups in the Indian growth story.
The second Ask Me Anything session focused on ‘Innovation at the Intersection’ with
leading corporates actively engaging with startups. The panel discussed current trends and advised startups on insights on tapping new market opportunities. Subsequent to this session, one-on-one handholding and mentorship sessions to shortlisted startups with the corporates will be provided in domains of financial lending and support, operations, sustainable innovations, and disruptive technology.
The second mentorship session under the MAARG Mentorship Series focused on ‘Understanding Business Structures and Processes to Incorporate an Entity’. It explored different kinds of business structures and their nuances for a startup. The session saw active participation from aspiring entrepreneurs who gained valuable insights on the steps to start their startup journey.
Showcasing innovations across the country, 14 events took place physically in 9 states across 12 cities. The events saw active participation from startups and entrepreneurs attended the events. The events included an ideathon for student entrepreneurs, showcase of women-led startups, and a panel on exploring deeptech frontiers and IPR Strategies, among others.
More insightful Ask Me Anything sessions with ecosystem enablers and sessions under the MAARG Mentorship series are planned across the week. The schedule of the lineup of events can be accessed at https://www.startupindia.gov.in/innovation-week/ .