Ministry of Finance
Performance of DGGI in the year 2023
In 2023, DGGI detected 6,323 cases involving evasion of duty of Rs. 1,98,324 crore; 119% increase in detecting cases Year-on-Year
To check Input Tax Credit (ITC) frauds in 2023, DGGI's Special Drive against ITC fraudsters resulted in detection of 2,335 cases with Rs. 21,078 crore ITC frauds; showing increase 46% in detection Year-on-Year
11 JAN 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2023, Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) which is the premier investigating agency for GST matters, continued its relentless pursuit to check evasion of GST across the country. It has unveiled significant GST evasion in diverse sectors like Online Gaming, Casinos, Insurance sector, Secondment (import of Manpower Services), Fake ITC among others. Non-compliance in these sectors not only pose a threat to the fiscal stability but also involve potential social, financial as well as economic security implications.
The dedication and tireless efforts of DGGI have yielded notable results, with a significant increase in performance.
Overall Performance in Detection of Duty Evasion and Voluntary Payments: DGGI has achieved an increase in detection of cases of evasion and voluntary payments. In 2023, DGGI detected 6,323 cases involving evasion of duty of Rs. 1,98,324 crore with a voluntary payment of Rs. 28,362 crore. 140 masterminds involved in GST evasion were arrested.
This is a significant improvement as compared to the previous year i.e. 2022 wherein 4,273 cases were detected, amounting to duty of Rs. 90,499 crore, and voluntary payment of Rs. 22,459 crore and 97 arrests were made. There is 119% increase in the Year-on-Year amount of duty evasion detected by DGGI and 26% increase in the voluntarily payments made.
Performance in fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) cases: DGGI initiated a Special Drive against ITC fraudsters to plug the leakage in Government revenue and as a result, 2,335 cases with ITC fraud of Rs. 21,078 crore were detected, with a voluntary payment of Rs. 2,642 crore. 116 masterminds were arrested to check the menace of fake invoicing. This is a significant improvement in comparison to the previous year i.e. 2022 wherein 1,646 cases were detected, totaling Rs. 14,471 crore and a voluntary payment of Rs. 1,604 crore was made and 82 masterminds were arrested.
This shows 46% increase Year-on-Year in amounts of duty evasion detected and 65% increase of voluntarily payments made in fake invoicing cases.
DGGI’s performance underscores its dedication to upholding the principles of fairness, transparency, and compliance. DGGI remains committed to maintain the integrity of the GST system, as well as to ensure that business operations are conducted within the framework of GST Laws and Rules, and to provide a level playing field to the compliant businesses.

وزارت خزانہ
سال 2023 میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس کی کارکردگی
سال 2023 میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس نے 6,323 معاملات کا پتہ لگایا جس میں 1,98,324 كروڑ روپے کی ڈیوٹی کی چوری شامل تھی۔ سال بہ سال ایسےکیسز کا پتہ لگانے میں 119 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
سال 2023 میں ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) فراڈ کا پتہ چلانے کے لیے، آئی ٹی سی فراڈ کرنے والوں کے خلاف ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس کی خصوصی مہم کے نتیجے میں 2,335 معاملات کا پتہ چلا جس میں روپے 21,078 کروڑ روپے كاآئی ٹی سی فراڈ كیا گیا تھا؛ یہ سال بہ سال پتہ لگانے میں 46 فیصد اضافہ دکھاتا ہے
11 JAN 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2023 کے دوران ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) نے جو کہ جی ایس ٹی کے معاملات کی اعلیٰ تحقیقاتی ایجنسی ہے، ملک بھر میں جی ایس ٹی کی چوری کو روکنے کے لیے اپنی انتھک کوشش جاری رکھی۔ ڈی جی جی آئی نے مختلف شعبوں جیسے آن لائن گیمنگ، کیسینوز، انشورنس سیکٹر، سیکنڈمنٹ (افرادی قوت کی خدمات کی درآمد)، جعلی آءی ٹی سی جیسے دیگر شعبوں میں اہم جی ایس ٹی چوری کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے۔ ان شعبوں میں عدم تعمیل نہ صرف مالیاتی استحکام کے لیے خطرہ ہے بلکہ اس میں ممکنہ سماجی، مالیاتی اور اقتصادی سلامتی کے مضمرات بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈی جی جی آئی کی لگن اور انتھک کوششوں كے نتیجے میں کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ کے ساتھ قابل ذکر نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
ڈیوٹی کی چوری اور رضاکارانہ ادائیگیوں کا پتہ لگانے كی مجموعی کارکردگی: ڈی جی جی آئی كی طرف سے چوری اور رضاکارانہ ادائیگیوں کے کیسز کا پتہ لگانے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سال 2023 میں ڈی جی جی آئی نے 6,323 معاملات کا پتہ لگایا جس میں 28,362 کروڑ روپے کی رضاکارانہ ادائیگی کے ساتھ۔ 1,98,324 كروڑ روپے کی ڈیوٹی کی چوری شامل تھی۔ جی ایس ٹی چوری میں ملوث 140 ماسٹر مائنڈ گرفتار کیے گءے تھے۔
سابقہ برس یعنی 2022 کے مقابلے میں یہ ایک نمایاں بہتری ہے جس میں 4,273 معاملات کا پتہ چلا جن میں 90,499 کروڑ روپے کی ڈیوٹی تھی اور 22,459 کروڑ روپے کی رضاکارانہ ادائیگی۔ 97 گرفتاریاں کی گئیں۔ ڈی جی جی آئی کے ذریعہ ڈیوٹی کی چوری کی سال بہ سال پتہ لگنے والی رقم میں 119 فیصد اضافہ اور رضاکارانہ طور پر کی جانے والی ادائیگیوں میں 26 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جعلی ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آءی ٹی سی) کیسز میں کارکردگی: ڈی جی جی آئی نے آئی ٹی سی دھوکہ بازوں کے خلاف ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی تاکہ سرکاری ریونیو میں چوری كے سبب ہونے والے خسارے کو روکا جا سکے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 2,335 مقدمات میں 2,642 کروڑ روپے کی رضاکارانہ ادائیگی کے ساتھ 21,078 کروڑروپے كے آءی ٹی سی فراڈ کے کا پتہ چلا۔ جعلی انوائسنگ کی لعنت کو روکنے کے لیے 116 ماسٹر مائنڈز گرفتار کیے گءے۔ یہ پچھلے سال یعنی 2022 کے مقابلے میں ایک نمایاں بہتری ہے۔ اس میں کل 14,471 کروڑ روپے كے 1,646 کیسز کا پتہ چلا۔ 1,604 کروڑ روپے کی رضاکارانہ ادائیگی کی گئی تھی۔ 82 ماسٹر مائنڈ گرفتار کیے گءے۔
اس سے ڈیوٹی کی چوری کا پتہ چلنے والی رقم میں سال بہ سال 46 فیصد اور جعلی انوائسنگ کیسز میں رضاکارانہ طور پر کی جانے والی ادائیگیوں میں 65 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
ڈی جی جی آئی کی کارکردگی انصاف، شفافیت اور تعمیل کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اس کی لگن کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ ڈی جی جی آئی جی ایس ٹی نظام کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاكہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سكے کہ کاروباری کارروائیاں جی ایس ٹی قوانین اور قواعد کے فریم ورک کے اندر چلائی جائیں اور تعمیل کرنے والے کاروباروں کو ہموار میدان فراہم ہو۔