Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer interest is of paramount importance: Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
Department of Consumer Affairs and Central Consumer Protection Authority preparing Guidelines for “Prevention of Greenwashing by the companies with a view to protect consumer interest
Guidelines will be applicable to all whose service is availed for the advertisement of goods or services
11 JAN 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Consumer’s interest is of paramount importance, said Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs and Chief Commissioner of Central Consumer Protection Authority while chairing the 3rd meeting of committee to prepare Guideline for “Protection of consumer against Greenwashing” here.
The Secretary highlighted the need for clarity, specifically in addressing certain aspects related to advertisements of environmental claims. He further stated that Department firmly believes in safeguarding the rights of consumers and ensuring no false or misleading advertisement is made of any goods or services which contravenes the provisions of Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The draft guideline which was circulated with committee members was discussed in the committee meeting. Guideline define the “Greenwashing” and “Environmental claims”. The Guidelines will be applicable to all advertisements or service provider, product seller, advertiser, or an advertising agency or endorser whose service is availed for the advertisement of such goods or services.
The Guidelines prescribe various disclosure that would be required to be made by the company making green claims. The various disclosures are:-
1. All environmental claims shall be accurate and disclose all material information either in the relevant advertisement or communication or by inserting a QR Code, or any such technology including web link, which will be linked to relevant information.
2. While making disclosures in relation to environmental claims, data from research shall not be cherry picked to highlight only favourable observations while obscuring others that are unfavourable.
3. Any person making an environment related claim should specify whether it refers to the good, manufacturing process, packaging, manner of use of the good or its disposal; or service or the process of rendering the service.
4. All environmental claims shall be backed by verifiable evidence.
5. Comparative environmental claims that compare one product or service to another must be based on verifiable and relevant data that is disclosed to the consumers.
6. Specific environmental claims must be supported by credible certification, reliable scientific evidence, and independent third-party verification to maintain their authenticity.
Guidelines also provide that No person to whom these guidelines apply shall engage in greenwashing and vague terms such as 'green', 'eco-friendly', 'eco-consciousness', 'good for the planet', 'cruelty-free', and similar assertions shall not be used without various disclosures.
The draft guideline provide that aspirational or futuristic environmental claims need to be made with various disclosures. Draft Guidelines also provide Guidance Note for environmental claims with appropriate examples to provide help and guidance to industry.
It was also clarified that penalty for misleading advertisement for Greenwashing by company will be governed as per Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the Guidelines are just in the nature of clarification to the stakeholders and violations of the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act 2019 shall continue to be governed under the existing provisions of the Consumer Protection Act 2019.
The committee comprised of representatives from National Law University (NLU) Delhi and National Law University (NLU) Ranchi, Ikigai Law firm, Nishit Desai law firm, members of various Voluntary Consumer Organisations (VCO’s), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Manufacturers Association Information Technology (MAIT), Mumbai Grahak Panchaya, Consumer Voice, Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) Indian Beauty & Hygiene Association (IBHA) .

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کا مفاد سب سے اہم ہے:حکومت ہند میں امور صارفین کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ اور مرکزی کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی،صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے مقصد سے کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ گرین واشنگ کی روک تھام کے لئے رہنما خطوط تیار کر رہا ہے
رہنما خطوط ان تمام لوگوں پر لاگو ہوں گے جن کی سروسیز اشیا یا خدمات کے اشتہار کے لیے لی گئی ہیں
11 JAN 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
امورصارفین کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ اورصارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق مرکزی اتھارٹی کے چیف کمشنر نےیہاں ‘‘گرین واشنگ کے خلاف صارف کے تحفظ’’ کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے کے لیے کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ صارفین کے مفادات سب سےاہم ہیں۔
سکریٹری نے خاص طور پر ماحولیاتی دعووں کے اشتہارات سے متعلق کچھ پہلوؤں کو حل کرنے میں وضاحت کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ پر پختہ یقین رکھتا ہے اور یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کسی بھی سامان یا خدمات کا غلط یا گمراہ کن اشتہار نہ دیا جائے جو کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہو۔
کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں کمیٹی کے اراکین کے ساتھ منظور کئے گئے مسودے کےرہنما خطوط پر بحث کی گئی ۔رہنما خطوط ‘‘گرین واشنگ’’ اور ‘‘ماحولیاتی دعوے’’ کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں ۔ رہنما خطوط ان تمام اشتہارات یا خدمات فراہم کرنے والے، مصنوعات کی فروخت کرنےوالے ، مشتہر، یا کسی اشتہاری ایجنسی یا توثیق کرنے والے پر لاگو ہوں گے جن کی سروس ایسے سامان یا خدمات کے اشتہار ات کے لیے لی جاتی ہے۔
رہنما خطوط مختلف افشاء کاتعین کرتے ہیں جنہیں غیر ضرر رساں ماحولیاتی دعوے کرنے والی کمپنی کے ذریعہ کیا جاناضروری ہوگا۔ مختلف انکشافات یہ ہیں:-
1. تمام ماحولیاتی دعوے درست ہونے چاہئیں اور متعلقہ اشتہار یا مواصلات یا کیو آر کوڈ کوڈ ، یا ویب لنک سمیت کسی بھی ایسی تکنیک کو شامل کرکے تمام مادی معلومات جاانکشاف کرنا چاہئے جو متعلقہ جانکاری سے منسلک ہو گا۔
2. ماحولیاتی دعوووں کے سلسلے میں انکشافات کرتے وقت، تحقیق کے اعداد و شمار کو صرف سازگار مشاہدات کو اجاگر کرنے کےلئےنہیں بلکہ دیگرناسازگارمشاہدات کوواضح کرنےکےلئے بھی چناجاناچاہئے۔
3. ماحول سے متعلق کوئی بھی دعویٰ کرنے والے کسی بھی شخص کو یہ واضح کرنا چاہیے کہ کیایہ سا مان، مینوفیکچرنگ پروسیس، پیکجنگ، سامان کے استعمال کا طریقہ یا اس کو ٹھکانےلگانے یا خدمات یا سروس فراہم کرنے کے عمل سے متعلق ہے۔
4. سبھی ماحولیاتی دعووں کی تائید قابل تصدیق شواہد سے کی جائے گی۔
5. تقابلی ماحولیاتی دعوے جو ایک پروڈکٹ یا سروس کا دوسرے سے موازنہ کرتے ہیں ان کی بنیاد قابل تصدیق اور متعلقہ ڈیٹا پر ہونی چاہیے جو صارفین کو ظاہر کیا جاتا ہے۔
6. مخصوص ماحولیاتی دعووں کو ان کی صداقت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے قابل اعتماد سرٹیفیکیشن، قابل اعتماد سائنسی ثبوت، اورآزاد فریق ثالث کی تصدیق کے ذریعہ مدد کی جانی چاہیے۔
رہنما خطوط میں یہ بھی التزام ہے کہ کوئی بھی شخص جس پر یہ رہنما اصول لاگو ہوتے ہیں وہ گرین واشنگ اور مبہم اصطلاحات جیسے گرین ،ماحول دوست ،ماحولیاتی شعور، سیارے کے لئےبہتر،ظلم سےپاک کااستعمال نہ کرتا ہواور اس طرح کی وضاحتیں مختلف انکشافات کے بغیراستعمال نہیں کی جائیں گی ۔
مسوداتی رہنما خطوط میں یہ بھی التزام ہے کہ توقعاتی خواہش مند یا مستقبل کے ماحولیاتی دعووں کو،مختلف انکشافات کے ساتھ کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کا مسودہ ، ماحولیاتی دعووں کے لیے صنعت کو مدد اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مناسب مثالوں کے ساتھ گائیڈنس نوٹ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا کہ کمپنی کی طرف سے گرین واشنگ کے لیے گمراہ کن اشتہارات پر جرمانہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے مطابق لگایا جائے گا اور رہنما خطوط صرف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس معاملے میں وضاحت دینے کےلئے ہے اور کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزیوں پر ، کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی موجودہ دفعات کے تحت کارروائی کی جائےگی۔
اس کمیٹی میں نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (این ایل یو) دہلی، اور نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (این ایل یو) رانچی،ایکی گائی لاء فرم، نشیت دیسائی لا فرم، مختلف رضاکارانہ صارف تنظیموں (وی سی اوز) کے اراکین، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی)، ایسوسی ایٹڈ چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا (ایسوچیم) ، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری(سی آئی آئی) ، مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی(ایم اے آئی ٹی) ، ممبئی گراہک پنچایا، کنزیومر وائس، ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کونسل آف انڈیا (اےایس سی آئی) انڈین بیوٹی اینڈ ہائجن ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی ایچ اے) کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔