Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends inaugural session on Building Workforces for Future: Development of Skills for Industry 4.0 in Gandhinagar
India firmly positioned to make use of Industry 4.0, sweeping the world of industry and innovation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
For realising goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, everyone, especially the youth has to contribute - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
11 JAN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the inaugural session on Building Workforces for Future: Development of Skills for Industry 4.0 at the Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024, held at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Prominent industry leaders, entrepreneurs, officials of Gujarat Government, and other dignitaries were also present at the session.
While speaking at the event, Shri Pradhan mentioned that the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024 is the perfect platform for reflecting on the developmental journey of the country to set national priorities. Paying reverence to Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for enhancing the country’s standing at the Global High Table.
He mentioned that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Gujarat model of development has become a guide for states’ skilling efforts to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. He added that the NEP-led synergies in the education and skill ecosystem will make the Yuva Shakti of the country future-ready.
Shri Pradhan emphasized how the Demography, Demand and Decisive Government have become the factors of the India moment. He also said that the start-up and innovation culture of India has made the country a hub of knowledge and skills.
The Minister also talked about enhancing proficiency, productivity, skill and competency of the vast demography. Shri Pradhan highlighted how India is firmly positioned to make use of Industry 4.0, which is sweeping the world of industry and innovation.
The Minister also mentioned that when the world's population is rapidly ageing, India is empowered by its youth. He also stressed that experts have suggested that in the next 25-30 years, the country will lead in terms of the working-age population. For realising the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, everyone has to contribute, especially the youth, Shri Pradhan added.
He emphasised the importance of Gujarat and its development-oriented, inclusive and participative model. The biggest strength of the 'Gujarat Model' is 'Women-led development', he added.
Shri Pradhan commended the State’s effort in driving the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020. He mentioned how the government, in line with the NEP, is diligently working on fostering greater synergy between education and skills. Today, the world looks towards India to provide low-cost, quality, sustainable, and scalable solutions to global challenges, Shri Pradhan said.
Background
The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit conceptualized in 2003 under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi has evolved as one of the most reputed global forums for business collaboration, knowledge sharing and strategic partnerships for inclusive growth and sustainable development. The 10th edition of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit being held from 10 to 12 January 2024 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat celebrates “20 Years of Vibrant Gujarat as the Summit of Success” with the theme ‘Gateway to the Future’.
There are 34 partner countries and 16 partner organizations for this year’s Summit. Further, the Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region will utilize the Vibrant Gujarat platform to showcase investment opportunities in the North-Eastern regions.
The Summit will host various events including seminars and conferences on globally relevant topics such as Industry 4.0, Technology and Innovation, Sustainable Manufacturing, Green Hydrogen, Electric Mobility and Renewable Energy and Transition towards Sustainability.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குதல் குறித்த தொடக்க அமர்வில் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் பங்கேற்றார்: காந்திநகரில் தொழில்துறை 4.0-க்கான திறன் மேம்பாடு
11 JAN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள மகாத்மா மந்திர் மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சி மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற துடிப்புமிக்க குஜராத் உச்சிமாநாடு 2024-ல் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குதல், தொழில்துறைக்கான திறன் மேம்பாடு 4.0 என்ற தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த அமர்வில் முக்கிய தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், குஜராத் அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு பிரதான், துடிப்புமிக்க குஜராத் உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாடு 2024 தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளை நிர்ணயிப்பதற்கான நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை பிரதிபலிக்க சரியான தளமாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மகாத்மா காந்தி, சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் ஆகியோருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்திய திரு பிரதான், உலக அளவில் நாட்டின் நிலையை உயர்த்தியதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்து கொள்வதாகக் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் தலைமையின் கீழ், குஜராத் மாதிரி வளர்ச்சி, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் @ 2047 என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை அடைவதற்கான மாநிலங்களின் திறன் முயற்சிகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கல்வி, திறன், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை தலைமையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நாட்டின் இளையோர் சக்தியை எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயார்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் புத்தொழில், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு கலாச்சாரம் நாட்டை அறிவு மற்றும் திறன்களின் மையமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பரந்த மக்கள் தொகையின் திறன், உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் பேசினார். தொழில்துறை, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் உலகில் பிரதானமாகச் செயல்பட்டு வரும் தொழில்துறை 4.0-ஐ பயன்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா எவ்வாறு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்பதை திரு பிரதான் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உலக மக்கள் தொகை வேகமாக அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், இந்தியா அதன் இளைஞர்களால் அதிகாரம் பெறுகிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அடுத்த 25-30 ஆண்டுகளில், உழைக்கும் வயது மக்கள் தொகையில் நாடு முன்னணியில் இருக்கும் என்று நிபுணர்கள் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' என்ற இலக்கை அடைய, ஒவ்வொருவரும், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தினார்.