پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سکریٹری، جناب وویک بھاردواج کل پونے، مہاراشٹر میں پی ای ایس اے کو مضبوط کرنے سے متعلق ایک دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
کانفرنس کا مقصد پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینا اور نچلی سطح پر اس کے اثرات پر مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہے
علاقائی کانفرنس میں مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان اور ہماچل پردیش کے پالیسی ساز، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں اور نمائندے شرکت کریں گے
10 JAN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج کل پونے، مہاراشٹرا میں واقع یشونت راؤ چوان اکیڈمی آف ڈیولپمنٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن (یشدا) میں علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 11 سے 12 جنوری 2024 کے دوران اس ’’پنچایتوں کی مضبوطی (شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996‘‘ (پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ، 1996) پر دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز جناب وویک بھاردواج، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ ممتا ورما، پرنسپل سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج محکمہ حکومت مہاراشٹرا جناب ایکناتھ داولے کی موجودگی میں ایک ’افتتاحی اجلاس‘ کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد، ’ پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں گرام سبھا کی تاثیر، بشمول ان علاقوں میں رہنے کی آسانی میں ان کا رول‘، پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار اور معمولی معدنیات،‘ اور پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ’غیر سرکاری متعلقین کا رول ‘ کے موضوعات پر پہلے دن تین تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے، جن میں ریاستیں متعلقہ موضوعات پر مختصر پریزیٹیشن دیں گی۔ دوسرے دن’پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں اراضی کے قوانین اور قرضہ دینے کے قوانین‘، ’پی ای ایس اے پنچایتوں کے اپنے ذرائع آمدنی (او ایس آر) میں اضافہ‘ اور ’پی ای ایس اے کے علاقوں میں ایکسائز سے متعلقہ ضابطوں کا نفاذ‘ کے موضوعات پر تین تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی پنچایت (شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں توسیع) ایکٹ 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) کو مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کو فروغ دینے اور تیز کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، علاقائی ورکشاپ ، مذکورہ ایکٹ کے موثر نفاذ کے سلسلے میں بصیرت، تجربات اور آئندہ کے لائحہ عمل سے دوسروں کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ اس میں فیلڈ کے ماہرین، سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشنز (سی ایس اوز) اور پانچ شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان، اور ہماچل پردیش کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ پرکشش گفتگو، پریزنٹیشنز اور اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے۔
علاقائی کانفرنس ان دو علاقائی کانفرنسوں میں سے پہلی ہو گی جنہیں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں کے لیے ڈیزائن اور تصور کیا ہے۔ پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے تحت باقی پانچ ریاستوں کے ساتھ بات چیت فروری 2024 کو ہونے والی ایک الگ کانفرنس کے دوران ہوگی۔
اس دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا مقصد پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینا اور نچلی سطح پر اس کے اثرات پر مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ پی ای ایس اے علاقائی ورکشاپ کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا: (i) پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ پر اثرات کا جائزہ اور ملک کی قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے اسی ضلع میں پی ای ایس اے بمقابلہ غیر پی ای ایس اے علاقوں کا موازنہ (ii) ریاستیں گرام پنچایت سطح پر موثر منصوبہ بندی کے لیے پی ای ایس اے اور غیر پی ای ایس اے علاقوں کے نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہائی ریزولیوشن جیو اسپیشل انفارمیشن (واٹرشیڈ، فاریسٹ کور، لینڈ ٹوپولوجی وغیرہ) کے استعمال کے امکانات کا پتہ لگائیں گی۔ (iii) پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں مؤثر گرام سبھا میٹنگ کا انعقاد اور پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں او ایس آر کو متحرک کرنا/بڑھانا، (iv) شیڈول ایریاز/قبائلی کمیونٹیز کو ایس ڈی جیز کے لیڈر بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا اور مخصوص کرنا۔ (v) پی ای ایس اے کے علاقوں میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں اضافہ کرنا تاکہ انہیں خود کفیل بننے میں سہولت ہو، اور (vi) فارمیٹ میں پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، یشدا، جناب ایس چوکالنگم، ڈی ڈی جی، یشدا اور ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر ملی ناتھ کلشیٹی، ریاستی ادارہ برائے دیہی ترقی (ایس آئی آر ڈی) اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) اور دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی ادارے(ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آرز) کے نمائندے بھی اس تقریب میں موجود ہوں گے۔ پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی محکموں کے سینئر افسران، پانچ شریک ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان اور ہماچل پردیش کے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں کے ساتھ متوقع طور پر کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ درج فہرست قبائل کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے والی کئی سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشنز (سی ایس اوز)، این جی اوز کو بھی کانفرنس میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
پس منظر
پی ای ایس اے ایک ایسا قانون ہے جو پنچایتوں سے متعلق آئین کے حصہ IX کی ضابطوں کو شیڈول شدہ علاقوں تک توسیع دینے کا التزام کرتا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 2 کے مطابق’’شیڈولڈ ایریاز‘‘ کا مطلب آئین کے آرٹیکل 244 کی شق (1) میں ذکر کردہ شیڈولڈ ایریاز ہے۔ اس وقت، 10 ریاستیں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹرا، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ، اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں پانچویں شیڈول کے علاقے ہیں۔ پی ای ایس اے کی دس ریاستوں میں سے آٹھ ریاستیں یعنی؛ آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ نے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ کے تحت اپنے ریاستی پی ای ایس اے کے قوانین تیار کئے ہیں اور نوٹیفائی کیے ہیں۔ دو ریاستوں (جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ) نے بھی پی ای ایس اے کے قواعد کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے لیکن انہوں نے ان قواعد کو نوٹیفائی نہیں کیا ہے۔
ترقی پسند ہندوستان کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے اور پنچایت (شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں توسیع) ایکٹ 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) کے نفاذ کے 25 ویں سال کی یاد میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ،قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج کے اشتراک سے ، 18 نومبر 2021 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پنچایت (شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں توسیع) ایکٹ 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) پر ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ اس ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے 25 ویں سال کی یاد میں کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ نچلی سطح پر اس کے اثرات پر مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj will inaugurate the two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of PESA tomorrow at Pune, Maharashtra
Conference aims to evaluate the progress of States in the implementation of PESA and foster a shared outlook on its impact at the grassroots level
Policymakers, Civil Society Organizations and representatives from Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh to participate in the Regional Conference
10 JAN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj will inaugurate the Regional Conference tomorrow at Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA) at Pune, Maharashtra. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing this “Two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996” (PESA Act, 1996) during 11th – 12th January, 2024.
The conference will commence with an 'Inaugural Session' in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Additional Secretary, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Joint Secretary, Smt. Mamta Varma, Principal Secretary, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Department, Government of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Dawale.
Following the Inaugural Session, three Technical Sessions on the themes of ‘Effectiveness of Gram Sabhas in PESA Areas, including their role in Ease of Living in these areas,’ ‘Minor Forest Produce & Minor Minerals in PESA Areas,’ and ‘Role of Non-Government Stakeholders in strengthening the implementation of PESA’ have been scheduled for Day 1, where States will make brief presentations on the respective themes. On the second day, three Technical Sessions on the themes of ‘Land Laws and Money Lending Laws in PESA Areas,’ ‘Augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) of PESA Panchayats’ and ‘Enforcement of excise-related provisions in PESA areas’ are planned.
As part of Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s ongoing efforts to promote and accelerate the effective adoption and implementation of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA), the Regional Workshop will serve as a platform for sharing insights, experiences and way forward in the effective implementation of the Act. It will feature engaging discussions, presentations, and well-designed Technical Sessions with experts from the field, Civil Society Organizations (CSOs), and representatives from the five participating States viz. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Himachal Pradesh.
The Regional Conference will be the first of the two Regional Conferences designed and conceptualized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for PESA States. Discussions with the remaining five States under the PESA Act will take place during a separate Conference scheduled for February 2024.
This Two-Day Regional Conference aims to evaluate the progress of States in the implementation of PESA and foster a shared outlook on its impact at the grassroots level. The following issues will also be discussed during the PESA Regional Workshop: (i) Impact assessment on implementation of PESA Act and comparison of PESA vs. non-PESA areas in the same district for understating the role of PESA Act in development of tribal communities of the country, (ii) States to explore the possibility to utilise high resolution Geo Spatial information (Watershed, Forest cover, land topology etc.) made available by the National Remote Sensing Centre of PESA & non PESA areas for effective planning at the Gram Panchayat level, (iii) Holding of effective Gram Sabha meeting in PESA areas and mobilisation/enhancing of OSR in PESA areas, (iv) To empower and earmark the Schedule Areas/tribal communities to become leaders of SDGs. (v) Building spirit of community participation in PESA areas and enhancing adoption of technology to facilitate them to become self-reliant, and (vi) Issues arising out of the information received from the PESA States in the format.
Director General, YASHADA, Shri S. Chockalingam, DDG, YASHADA & Director, Dr. Mallinath Kalshetti, State Institute for Rural Development (SIRD) and representatives from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs) will also be present in the event. Senior officers from the State Departments of Panchayati Raj, along with elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from the five participating States viz. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh are expected to participate in the Conference. Additionally, several Civil Society Organizations (CSOs), NGOs working towards the empowerment of Scheduled Tribes have been invited to the Conference.
Background
To bring the people residing in Fifth Schedule Areas in the mainstream, the Parliament, in terms of Article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution, has enacted “the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996” (PESA) to extend Part IX of the Constitution, relating to Panchayats, to the Fifth Schedule areas, with certain modifications and exceptions. States, having Fifth Schedule Areas, have been empowered to make Panchayat Laws for these areas.
Under “The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas), Act 1996” (PESA), State Legislatures have been empowered to frame all laws concerning the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats in Fifth Scheduled Areas, subject to such exceptions and modifications as are provided in section 4 of the Act.
PESA is an Act to provide for the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats to the Scheduled Areas. In terms of section 2 of this Act, “Scheduled Areas” means the Scheduled Areas as referred to in clause (1) of article 244 of the Constitution. Presently, 10 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana, have Fifth Schedule Areas in their respective States. Out of the ten PESA States, eight States namely; Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed and notified their State PESA Rules under their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. Two States (Jharkhand & Odisha) have also framed their draft PESA Rules but they have not notified these Rules.
To celebrate 75 years of progressive India and commemorate 25th year of enactment of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with Ministry of Tribal Affairs and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, had organized a one-day National Conference on the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA) as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 18th November 2021 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. This one-day National Conference was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to commemorate 25th year of promulgation of the PESA Act, with an objective to evaluate the progress of States in implementation of PESA as well as fostering a shared outlook on its impact at the grassroots level. This National Conference not only marked the 25th year enactment of PESA in the country, it also laid down a way forward to address the challenges and gaps in effective implementation of PESA in Scheduled Areas.