Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj will inaugurate the two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of PESA tomorrow at Pune, Maharashtra
Conference aims to evaluate the progress of States in the implementation of PESA and foster a shared outlook on its impact at the grassroots level
Policymakers, Civil Society Organizations and representatives from Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh to participate in the Regional Conference
10 JAN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj will inaugurate the Regional Conference tomorrow at Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA) at Pune, Maharashtra. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing this “Two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996” (PESA Act, 1996) during 11th – 12th January, 2024.
The conference will commence with an 'Inaugural Session' in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Additional Secretary, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Joint Secretary, Smt. Mamta Varma, Principal Secretary, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Department, Government of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Dawale.
Following the Inaugural Session, three Technical Sessions on the themes of ‘Effectiveness of Gram Sabhas in PESA Areas, including their role in Ease of Living in these areas,’ ‘Minor Forest Produce & Minor Minerals in PESA Areas,’ and ‘Role of Non-Government Stakeholders in strengthening the implementation of PESA’ have been scheduled for Day 1, where States will make brief presentations on the respective themes. On the second day, three Technical Sessions on the themes of ‘Land Laws and Money Lending Laws in PESA Areas,’ ‘Augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) of PESA Panchayats’ and ‘Enforcement of excise-related provisions in PESA areas’ are planned.
As part of Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s ongoing efforts to promote and accelerate the effective adoption and implementation of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA), the Regional Workshop will serve as a platform for sharing insights, experiences and way forward in the effective implementation of the Act. It will feature engaging discussions, presentations, and well-designed Technical Sessions with experts from the field, Civil Society Organizations (CSOs), and representatives from the five participating States viz. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Himachal Pradesh.
The Regional Conference will be the first of the two Regional Conferences designed and conceptualized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for PESA States. Discussions with the remaining five States under the PESA Act will take place during a separate Conference scheduled for February 2024.
This Two-Day Regional Conference aims to evaluate the progress of States in the implementation of PESA and foster a shared outlook on its impact at the grassroots level. The following issues will also be discussed during the PESA Regional Workshop: (i) Impact assessment on implementation of PESA Act and comparison of PESA vs. non-PESA areas in the same district for understating the role of PESA Act in development of tribal communities of the country, (ii) States to explore the possibility to utilise high resolution Geo Spatial information (Watershed, Forest cover, land topology etc.) made available by the National Remote Sensing Centre of PESA & non PESA areas for effective planning at the Gram Panchayat level, (iii) Holding of effective Gram Sabha meeting in PESA areas and mobilisation/enhancing of OSR in PESA areas, (iv) To empower and earmark the Schedule Areas/tribal communities to become leaders of SDGs. (v) Building spirit of community participation in PESA areas and enhancing adoption of technology to facilitate them to become self-reliant, and (vi) Issues arising out of the information received from the PESA States in the format.
Director General, YASHADA, Shri S. Chockalingam, DDG, YASHADA & Director, Dr. Mallinath Kalshetti, State Institute for Rural Development (SIRD) and representatives from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs) will also be present in the event. Senior officers from the State Departments of Panchayati Raj, along with elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from the five participating States viz. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh are expected to participate in the Conference. Additionally, several Civil Society Organizations (CSOs), NGOs working towards the empowerment of Scheduled Tribes have been invited to the Conference.
Background
To bring the people residing in Fifth Schedule Areas in the mainstream, the Parliament, in terms of Article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution, has enacted “the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996” (PESA) to extend Part IX of the Constitution, relating to Panchayats, to the Fifth Schedule areas, with certain modifications and exceptions. States, having Fifth Schedule Areas, have been empowered to make Panchayat Laws for these areas.
Under “The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas), Act 1996” (PESA), State Legislatures have been empowered to frame all laws concerning the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats in Fifth Scheduled Areas, subject to such exceptions and modifications as are provided in section 4 of the Act.
PESA is an Act to provide for the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats to the Scheduled Areas. In terms of section 2 of this Act, “Scheduled Areas” means the Scheduled Areas as referred to in clause (1) of article 244 of the Constitution. Presently, 10 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana, have Fifth Schedule Areas in their respective States. Out of the ten PESA States, eight States namely; Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed and notified their State PESA Rules under their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. Two States (Jharkhand & Odisha) have also framed their draft PESA Rules but they have not notified these Rules.
To celebrate 75 years of progressive India and commemorate 25th year of enactment of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with Ministry of Tribal Affairs and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, had organized a one-day National Conference on the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA) as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 18th November 2021 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. This one-day National Conference was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to commemorate 25th year of promulgation of the PESA Act, with an objective to evaluate the progress of States in implementation of PESA as well as fostering a shared outlook on its impact at the grassroots level. This National Conference not only marked the 25th year enactment of PESA in the country, it also laid down a way forward to address the challenges and gaps in effective implementation of PESA in Scheduled Areas.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री विवेक भारद्वाज कल पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में पेसा को मजबूती प्रदान करने पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पेसा के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों की प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करना और जमीनी स्तर पर इसके प्रभाव पर एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना है
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान और हिमाचल प्रदेश के नीति निर्माता, नागरिक समाज संगठन और प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेगें
10 JAN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री विवेक भारद्वाज कल यशवंतराव चव्हाण विकास प्रशासन अकादमी (यशदा), पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 11-12 जनवरी, 2024 के दौरान "पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार), अधिनियम 1996" (पेसा अधिनियम, 1996) पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करने जा रहा है।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत 'उद्घाटन सत्र' के साथ होगी, जिसमें सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, अपर सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती ममता वर्मा, प्रधान सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज विभाग और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के श्री एकनाथ दावले उपस्थित रहेंगें।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, पहले दिन के लिए 'पेसा क्षेत्रों में ग्राम सभाओं की प्रभावशीलता सहित इन क्षेत्रों में ईज ऑफ लिविंग में उनकी भूमिका', 'पेसा क्षेत्रों में लघु वन उत्पाद एवं लघु खनिज' और 'पेसा के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने में गैर-सरकारी हितधारकों की भूमिका' विषयों पर तीन तकनीकी सत्र निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जहां राज्यों द्वारा संबंधित विषयों पर संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुतियां प्रदान की जाएगी। दूसरे दिन 'पेसा क्षेत्रों में भूमि कानून एवं धन उधार कानून', 'पेसा पंचायतों के स्वयं राजस्व स्रोत (ओएसआर) का संवर्धन' और 'पेसा क्षेत्रों में उत्पाद शुल्क संबंधित प्रावधानों का प्रवर्तन' विषयों पर तीन तकनीकी सत्र निर्धारित किए गए है।
पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार), अधिनियम 1996" (पेसा अधिनियम, 1996)को प्रभावी रूप से अपनाने और कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने और तीव्र करने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में चल रही कोशिशों के भाग के रूप में, क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला अधिनियम का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन करने में अंतर्दृष्टि, अनुभव और आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगी। इसमें क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों (सीएसओ) और पांच प्रतिभागी राज्यों अर्थात महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान और हिमाचल प्रदेश के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आकर्षक चर्चा, प्रस्तुतियां और बेहतरीन रूप से डिजाइन किए गए तकनीकी सत्र शामिल होंगे।
यह क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन पेसा राज्यों के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा डिजाइन एवं संकल्पित दो क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों में से पहला है। पेसा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत शेष पांच राज्यों के साथ फरवरी 2024 में निर्धारित एक अलग सम्मेलन के दौरान चर्चा की जाएगी।
इस दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पेसा के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों की प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करना और जमीनी स्तर पर इसके प्रभाव पर एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना है। पेसा क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला में निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी: (i) पेसा अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन पर प्रभाव का आकलन और देश के जनजातीय समुदायों के विकास में पेसा अधिनियम की भूमिका को समझने के लिए एक ही जिले में पेसा क्षेत्रों बनाम गैर-पेसा क्षेत्रों की तुलना, (ii) राज्यों को ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर प्रभावी योजना के लिए पेसा क्षेत्रों और गैर पेसा क्षेत्रों के राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग केंद्र द्वारा उपलब्ध की गई उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन भू-स्थानिक जानकारी (वाटरशेड, वन आवरण, भूमि टोपोलॉजी आदि) का उपयोग करने की संभावना का पता लगाना, (iii) पेसा क्षेत्रों में ग्राम सभा की प्रभावी बैठकें आयोजित करना और पेसा क्षेत्रों में ओएसआर का प्रबंधन/बढ़ावा, (iv) अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों/जनजातीय समुदायों को एसडीजी में अग्रणी बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाना और चिन्हित करना, (v) पेसा क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भावना उत्पन्न करना और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना, और (vi) प्रारूप में पेसा राज्यों से प्राप्त सूचना के आधार पर उत्पन्न होने वाले विषय।
इस अवसर पर यशदा के महानिदेशक, श्री एस चोकलिंगम, यशदा के डीडीजी और निदेशक डॉ. मल्लिनाथ कलशेट्टीराज्य ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान (एसआईआरडी) और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडी एवं पीआर) और राज्य ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एसआईआरडी एंड पीआर) के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे। राज्यों में पंचायती राज विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित पांच प्रतिभागी राज्यों अर्थात महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान और हिमाचल प्रदेश के पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की इस सम्मेलन में शामिल होने की संभावना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस सम्मेलन में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम करने वाले कई नागरिक समाज संगठनों (सीएसओ), गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है।
पृष्ठभूमि
पांचवीं अनुसूची क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए, संसद ने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243 एम (4) (बी) के अनुसार, संविधान के भाग IX का विस्तार करने के लिए पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 (पीईएसए) के प्रावधान को अधिनियमित किया है, जिससे पंचायतों से संबंधित संविधान के भाग IX को कुछ संशोधनों और अपवादों के साथ पांचवीं अनुसूची के क्षेत्रों तक बढ़ाया जा सके। पांचवीं अनुसूची वाले राज्यों को इन क्षेत्रों में पंचायत कानून बनाने की शक्तियां प्रदान की गई हैं।
"पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार), अधिनियम 1996" (पेसा) के अंतर्गत, राज्य विधानमंडलों को पांचवीं अनुसूची में पंचायतों के लिए संविधान के भाग IX के प्रावधानों के विस्तार से संबंधित सभी कानून बनाने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है। ये क्षेत्र, ऐसे अपवादों और संशोधनों के अधीन हैं जो अधिनियम की धारा 4 में प्रदान किए गए हैं।
पेसा पंचायतों से संबंधित संविधान के भाग IX के प्रावधानों को अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित करने का प्रावधान करने वाला एक अधिनियम है। इस अधिनियम की धारा 2 के अनुसार, "अनुसूचित क्षेत्र" का अर्थ है संविधान के अनुच्छेद 244 के खंड (1) में निर्दिष्ट अनुसूचित क्षेत्र। वर्तमान में, 10 राज्यों अर्थात आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना के अपने-अपने राज्यों में पांचवीं अनुसूची क्षेत्र हैं। पेसा के 10 राज्यों में से आठ राज्य, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना शामिल हैं, ने अपने-अपने राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों के अंतर्गत अपने राज्य में पेसा नियम बनाए हैं और अधिसूचित किए हैं, जबकि दो राज्यों (झारखंड और ओडिशा) ने पेसा नियमों का मसौदा तैयार किया है लेकिन इन नियमों को अधिसूचित नहीं किया है।
भारत के विकास के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाने और पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार), अधिनियम 1996 (पेसा) के अधिनियमन के 25वें वर्ष को मनाने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान के सहयोग से 18 नवंबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार), अधिनियम 1996 (पेसा) पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया था। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा इस एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन पेसा अधिनियम की घोषणा के 25वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य पेसा के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों की प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने के साथ-साथ जमीनी स्तर पर इसके प्रभाव पर एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना था। इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में न केवल देश में पेसा अधिनियमन के 25वें वर्ष को चिह्नित किया, बल्कि इसमें अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में पेसा के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में उत्पन्न हो रही चुनौतियों एवं अंतरालों को समाप्त करने के लिए आगे का मार्ग भी निर्धारित किया गया।