وزارت آیوش
ڈبلیو ایچ او نے آئی سی ڈی-11، روایتی میڈیسن ماڈیول 2 لانچ کیا
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی نے ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا
آیوروید، یونانی اور سدھ کے بیماری کوڈ کی شمولیت سے روایتی ادویات کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ ملے گا
10 JAN 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی ادارہ صحت کی جانب سے آج آئی سی ڈی 11، روایتی میڈیسن ماڈیول 2 کے اجرا کے ساتھ ہی اس کے نفاذ کے لیے تیاریاں شروع کر دی گئی ہیں۔ آیوروید، سدھ اور یونانی میڈیسن پر مبنی بیماریوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور اصطلاحات کو ڈبلیو ایچ او آئی سی ڈی-11 کی درجہ بندی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کوشش کے ساتھ، آیوروید، یونانی اور سدھ ادویات میں بیماریوں کی تعریف کرنے والی اصطلاحات کو ایک کوڈ کے طور پر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے اور اسے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی بیماریوں کی درجہ بندی کی سیریز آئی سی ڈی-11 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے عالمی ادارہ صحت کے تعاون سے آئی سی ڈی-11 سیریز کے ٹی ایم-2 ماڈیول کے تحت آیوروید، سدھ اور یونانی نظاموں میں استعمال ہونے والی بیماریوں کی درجہ بندی تیار کی ہے۔ اس درجہ بندی کے لیے عالمی ادارہ صحت اور وزارت آیوش کے درمیان عطیہ دہندگان کے معاہدے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ کوشش ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے نظام، تحقیق، آیوش انشورنس کوریج، تحقیق اور ترقی، پالیسی سازی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط اور وسعت دے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ان کوڈز کو معاشرے میں مختلف بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملی بنانے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر میں آئی سی ڈی-11، ٹی ایم ماڈیول-2 کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، آیوش اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی نے کہا کہ آیوش ادویات کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر میں عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے اسے جدید بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وید راجیش کوٹیچ، سکریٹری (آیوش) نے کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت آئی سی ڈی-11، ماڈیول 2 پر مبنی مستقبل میں صحت عامہ کی حکمت عملی تیار کرے گی اور اسے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر نافذ کرے گی۔ سکریٹری آیوش نے ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے ٹی ایم ماڈیول 2 کی تیاری کے سفر پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالی۔
ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر ریڈاریکو ایچ آفرین نے کہا کہ آئی سی ڈی-11 میں روایتی طبی اصطلاحات کی شمولیت روایتی ادویات اور عالمی معیارات کے درمیان ایک ربط بناتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سمیرا اسما، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈی ڈی آئی، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مطابق، آئی سی ڈی-11 میں روایتی ادویات سے متعلق بیماریوں کی اصطلاحات کا اشاریہ ایک متحد عالمی روایت کی تعمیر میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے سینیئر اسٹریٹجک ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر شیاما کورویلا نے آن لائن تقریب میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور کہا کہ آئی سی ڈی-11 میں روایتی طبی اصطلاحات کی شمولیت سے ہندوستان کے معمول کے صحت کے نظام کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے درجہ بندی اور اصطلاحات کے یونٹ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر رابرٹ جیکب نے کہا کہ آئی سی ڈی-11 میں درج ڈیٹا عالمی استعمال کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک بشمول برازیل، بنگلہ دیش، ملائیشیا، ماریشس، سری لنکا، نیپال، ایران اور برطانیہ کے نمائندوں نے اپنے اپنے ممالک میں روایتی ادویات کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک۔ اس تقریب میں ڈبلیو ایچ او اور وزارت آیوش کے سینیئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی جس میں اس کی ریسرچ کونسلوں کے سینیئر ترین عہدیداران، میشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دو کمیشنوں، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈیا سسٹم آف میڈیسن اور نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیو پیتھی کے چیئرمین اور متعلقہ صدور شامل تھے۔ غور و فکر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندے اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ کویتا گرگ نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا۔

AYUSH
WHO lanuches ICD-11, Traditional Medicine Module 2
Union Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai launches the Module
Inclusion of Morbidity Codes of Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha will give a boost to traditional medicine in a big way
10 JAN 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
With the launch of ICD 11, Traditional Medicine Module 2 by the World Health Organization today, preparations have started for its implementation. The data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani Medicine have been included in the WHO ICD-11 classification. With this effort, the terminology defining diseases in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha medicine has been indexed as a code and included in the WHO Disease Classification Series ICD-11.
The Ministry of AYUSH in collaboration with World Health Organization has prepared a classification of diseases used in Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani systems under TM-2 module of ICD-11 series. A Donor Agreement between the World Health Organization and the Ministry of Ayush was also signed earlier for this classification. This effort will further strengthen and expand India’s healthcare delivery system, research, Ayush insurance coverage, research & development, policy making system. Apart from this, these codes can also be used to formulate future strategies to control various diseases in the society.
Launching the ICD-11, TM Module-2 at the India Habitat Centre, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development said that there is a need to modernize Ayush medicine by integrating it with global standards in India as well as across the world.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (Ayush) said that the Ministry of Ayush will prepare public health strategy in future, based on ICD-11, Module 2 and will implement it nationally and internationally. Secretary Ayush gave a detailed presentation on the journey of preparation of TM Module 2 through a presentation.
The inclusion of traditional medical terminologies in ICD-11 forms a link between traditional medicine and global standards, said Dr. Radarico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India. According to Dr Sameera Asma, Assistant Director-General DDI, WHO, the indexing of disease terminology related to traditional medicine in ICD-11 proves to be a milestone in building a unified global tradition. Dr Shyama Kuruvilla, Senior Strategic Advisor, WHO joined the event online and said that the inclusion of traditional medical terminology in ICD-11 will further strengthen India’s routine health system.
Dr Robert Jacob, Head of Classification and Terminology Unit, WHO, said that the data listed in ICD-11 will be available for global use.
According to Dr Rudy Eggers, Director of Integrated Health Services, WHO, the inclusion of TM Module 2 in ICD-11 can be seen as a movement along with the global recognition of traditional medicine. The strategy for this was prepared from 2014 to 2023 and the first draft of the WHO strategy for Traditional Medicine for 2025 to 2034 has been prepared.
Representatives from member countries of WHO including Brazil, Bangladesh, Malaysia, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Iranand Britain shared their experiences regarding the current status of Traditional Medicine in their respective countries. The event was attended by senior officials of WHO and the Minsitry of Ayush icluding seniormost officails of its research councils, mational institutes, Chairmen and concerned Presidents in two commissions, the National Commission for India system of Medicine and National Commission for Homoeopathy. also present in the deliberations were representatives of WHO Member States and senior officals from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Welcome address was given by Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.