Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Regional Conference on e-Governance concludes successfully in Guwahati
Advancements in e-Office and best practices discussed
10 JAN 2024 3:40PM by PIB Guwahati
The two-day Regional Conference on e-Governance concluded successfully in Guwahati today.
Organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), in association with the Government of Assam, the two-day Regional Conference provided a platform for intensive deliberations during the five sessions held over two days.
At the Valedictory session on day two of the conference, Joint Secretary, DARPG, Shri Puneet Yadav said, “Since its launch, National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) has been working efficiently on the accessibility, ease of use and privacy of the citizens in the major different sectors like finance, education, social welfare, environment, labour and employment.”
The second day of the Regional Conference held two sessions on “e-office in Northeast” and “e-Governance Awarded Initiatives 2022 – District level initiatives in e-Governance.”
Commissioner & Secretary, Administrative Reforms & Training, Government of Assam, Shri Shantanu P. Gotmare chaired the session on e-Office in Northeast. “We are moving to the next push with Electronic Human Resource Management System (e-HRMS) practices and improvement to have a project mode for a single-signature procedure in e-forms to have training sessions to implement e-offices in Assam,” said Shri Gotmare while talking about Mission Sadbhavana during the session.
Speaking on e-Office in Manipur, Joint Director, Directorate of IT & Communication, Government of Manipur, Shri G. Robert Sharma said, “Manipur’s movement of files from their creation is notably high, indicating an efficient and optimal utilization of the office platform.”
Deputy Secretary, DARPG, Shri Sanjeev Srivastava shared insights on e-Office analytics. “Repeated trainings have helped institutionalize and strengthen the effective implementation of e-Office system. We, at DARPG have worked on processing digital signatures practices and creating a digital database in order to optimize the process with real time metrics on hierarchical order of file movement,” he said.
The session on e-Governance Awarded Initiatives 2022 – District level initiatives in e-Governance was chaired by Additional Chief Secretary, Health & Family Welfare, GAD, Govt. of Assam, Shri Avinash Joshi.
District Manager, IT, Nodal Officer and PM Awards 2021 awardee, Khelo India Scheme, Bishnupur, Shri Prashant Oinaam shared his thoughts on development of sports in the Northeastern region. “We have worked our way towards promoting sports in the different sectors to enhance the involvement of technology and people’s interest in the Khelo India Scheme.”
CEO, Bhopal Smart City Development Corporation Limited, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Gaurav Benal shared, “The Government of Madhya Pradesh through Water SCADA is working on the efficiency of water flow in the State with the help of technologies in order to save the energy used to generate water flow while finding the leakages in the earlier processes.”
CEO and Commissioner, Raipur Smart City Ltd., Chhattisgarh Shri. Mayank Chaturvedi talked about Mor Raipur Smart app, which helps monitoring the road activities in Raipur and fills the gap between citizens and the Government Officials and taking citizens privacy in consideration.
Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas extended his gratitude to all the Officers, Stakeholders and participants for their insightful presentations and underlined that the Regional Conference will further contribute to the collaborative efforts in advancing the efforts towards digital transformation in the country.
Governor of Assam Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam, Shri Paban Kumar Borthakur, and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG graced the inaugural ceremony on January 9.
Day one held discussions on Unified Service Delivery Portal, e-Governance Awarded Initiatives 2022 and Best Practices of Government of Assam.
The Regional Conference aimed at bringing national and state level public administration organizations on the same platform to share experiences in innovations in public administration, transforming future public solution for improving quality of life, good governance, e-Governance, Digital Governance, etc.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
गुवाहाटी में ई-गवर्नेंस पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
ई-ऑफिस में प्रगति और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर चर्चा की गई
10 JAN 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ई-गवर्नेंस पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आज गुवाहाटी में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।
असम सरकार के सहयोग से प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा आयोजित, दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन ने दो दिनों में आयोजित पांच सत्रों में गहन विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन समापन सत्र में, डीएआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री पुनीत यादव ने कहा, “अपने लॉन्च के बाद से, नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी असेसमेंट (एनईएसडीए) पहुंच, उपयोग में आसानी और वित्त, शिक्षा, सामाजिक कल्याण, पर्यावरण, श्रम और रोजगार जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नागरिक गोपनीयता पर कुशलतापूर्वक काम कर रहा है।
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन "पूर्वोत्तर में ई-ऑफिस" और "ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कृत पहल 2022 - ई-गवर्नेंस में जिला स्तरीय पहल" पर दो सत्र आयोजित हुए।
असम सरकार के आयुक्त एवं सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं प्रशिक्षण, श्री शांतनु पी. गोटमारे ने पूर्वोत्तर में ई-ऑफिस पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। "हम असम में ई-कार्यालयों को लागू करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ई-एचआरएमएस) प्रथाओं और ई-फॉर्म में एकल-हस्ताक्षर प्रक्रिया के लिए एक प्रोजेक्ट मोड में सुधार के साथ अगले प्रयास की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।" सत्र के दौरान मिशन सद्भावना के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री गोटमारे ने कहा।
मणिपुर में ई-ऑफिस पर बोलते हुए, मणिपुर सरकार के आईटी और संचार निदेशालय के संयुक्त निदेशक, श्री जी. रॉबर्ट शर्मा ने कहा, “मणिपुर में फाइलों की उनके निर्माण से आवाजाही काफी अधिक है, जो कार्यालय मंच के कुशल और अधिकतम उपयोग का संकेत देता है।
डीएआरपीजी के उप सचिव, श्री संजीव श्रीवास्तव ने ई-ऑफिस एनालिटिक्स पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। “बार-बार दिए गए प्रशिक्षणों ने ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को संस्थागत बनाने और मजबूत करने में मदद की है। डीएआरपीजी में हमने फाइल मूवमेंट के पदानुक्रमित क्रम पर वास्तविक समय मेट्रिक्स के साथ प्रक्रिया को अनुकूलित करने के लिए डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर प्रथाओं को संसाधित करने और एक डिजिटल डेटाबेस बनाने पर काम किया है, ”उन्होंने कहा।
ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कृत पहल 2022 पर सत्र - ई-गवर्नेंस में जिला स्तरीय पहल की अध्यक्षता अपर मुख्य सचिव, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, जीएडी, असम सरकार, श्री अविनाश जोशी ने की।
जिला प्रबंधक, आईटी, नोडल अधिकारी और प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2021 खेलो इंडिया पुरस्कार विजेता, बिष्णुपुर, श्री प्रशांत ओइनम ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में खेलों के विकास पर अपने विचार साझा किए। "हमने खेलो इंडिया योजना में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और लोगों की रुचि बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम किया है।"
सीईओ, भोपाल स्मार्ट सिटी डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड, मध्य प्रदेश, श्री गौरव बेनल ने साझा किया, “मध्य प्रदेश सरकार वॉटर एससीएडीए के माध्यम से पहले की प्रक्रियाओं में रिसाव का पता लगाने के लिए जल प्रवाह उत्पन्न करने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली ऊर्जा को बचाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से राज्य में जल प्रवाह की दक्षता पर काम कर रही है।
सीईओ एवं आयुक्त, रायपुर स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड, छत्तीसगढ़ श्री. मयंक चतुर्वेदी ने मोर रायपुर स्मार्ट ऐप के बारे में बात की, जो रायपुर में नागरिकों की गोपनीयता को ध्यान में रखते हुए सड़क गतिविधियों की निगरानी करने में मदद करता है और नागरिकों और सरकारी अधिकारियों के बीच अंतर को पाटता है।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने सभी अधिकारियों, हितधारकों और प्रतिभागियों को उनकी व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और रेखांकित किया कि क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन देश में डिजिटल रूपांतरण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों में योगदान देगा।
असम के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, मुख्य सचिव, असम सरकार, श्री पबन कुमार बोरठाकुर, और डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने 9 जनवरी को उद्घाटन समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
पहले दिन एकीकृत सेवा वितरण पोर्टल, ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार प्राप्त पहल 2022 और असम सरकार की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर चर्चा हुई।
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में नवाचरों के अनुभव साझा करने, जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए भविष्य के सार्वजनिक समाधान में बदलाव, सुशासन, ई-गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस आदि के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के सार्वजनिक प्रशासन संगठनों को एक ही मंच पर लाना है।