Ministry of Coal
Abundant Coal Supply in Domestic Market Results in Declining Coal Price Index
National Coal Price Index Declines by 17.54% in November, 2023
Non-Coking Coal Price Index Declines by 25.07%
10 JAN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, including Notified Prices, Auction Prices, and Import Prices. Established with the base year as fiscal year 2017-18, it serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights into price fluctuations. The National Coal Index has shown a significant decline of 17.54 % in November 2023 at 155.09 points compared to November 2022, where it was at 188.08 points, which indicates a strong supply of coal in market, with sufficient availability to meet the growing demands.
Similarly, the NCI for Non-Coking Coal stands at 143.52 points in November 2023, reflecting a decline of 25.07 % compared to November 2022, while Coking Coal stands at 188.39 points in November 2023, with a growth of 5.79% compared to corresponding period of last year. The peak of NCI was observed in June 2022 when the index reached 238.83 points, but subsequent months have experienced a decline, indicative of abundant coal in the Indian market.
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premium confirms the sufficient coal availability in the market. India's coal industry affirms a substantial stockpile, with coal companies holding impressive Stock. This availability ensures a stable supply for various sectors dependent on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trend in the NCI signifies a more balanced market, aligning supply and demand. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only meet the growing demands but also support its long-term energy requirements, thus building a more resilient and sustainable coal industry and securing a prosperous future for the nation.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेत कोळशाच्या मुबलक पुरवठ्यामुळे कोळशाच्या दर निर्देशांकात घसरण
10 JAN 2024 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 10 जानेवारी 2024
राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक (एन. सी. आय.) हा एक दर निर्देशांक आहे जो अधिसूचित दर, लिलाव दर आणि आयात दरांसह सर्व विक्री माध्यमातील कोळशाचे दर एकत्रित करतो. वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 हे आधार वर्ष म्हणून हा स्थापित आहे. बाजाराच्या गतिशीलतेचे एक विश्वासार्ह सूचक म्हणून हा काम करतो. किंमतीतील चढउतारांबद्दल महत्वाची अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान करतो.
राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांकात नोव्हेंबर 2022 च्या 188.08 अंकाच्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये 17.54% ची लक्षणीय घसरण दिसून आली आहे. 2023 मधे तो 155.09 अंक होता. वाढत्या मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी पुरेशा उपलब्धतेसह बाजारात कोळशाचा भक्कम पुरवठा असल्याचे तो दर्शवतो. त्याचप्रमाणे, गैर-कोकिंग कोळशाचा एन. सी. आय. नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये 143.52 वर आहे, जो नोव्हेंबर 2022 च्या तुलनेत 25.07% ची घसरण दर्शवतो, तर कोकिंग कोळसा नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये 188.39 वर आहे, ज्यात मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 5.79% ची वाढ झाली आहे. एन. सी. आय. जून 2022 मध्ये सर्वाधिक दिसून आला जेव्हा निर्देशांक 238.83 अंकांवर पोहोचला होता. परंतु त्यानंतरच्या महिन्यांमध्ये घसरण झाली. भारतीय बाजारपेठेतील मुबलक कोळशाचे ती सूचक आहे.
ही उपलब्धता कोळशावर अवलंबून असलेल्या विविध क्षेत्रांसाठी स्थिर पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करते, ज्यामुळे देशाच्या एकूण ऊर्जा सुरक्षेत लक्षणीय योगदान मिळते.
एन. सी. आय. मधील घसरणीचा कल, हा पुरवठा आणि मागणीची सांगड घालून, अधिक संतुलित बाजारपेठ दर्शवतो. पुरेशा कोळशाच्या उपलब्धतेसह, देश केवळ वाढत्या मागणीचीच पूर्तता करू शकत नाही तर त्याच्या दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जेच्या गरजा देखील पूर्ण करू शकतो. यामुळे अधिक लवचिक आणि शाश्वत कोळसा उद्योग तयार होऊन देशाचे समृद्ध भविष्य सुरक्षित होते.