Ministry of Coal
Abundant Coal Supply in Domestic Market Results in Declining Coal Price Index
National Coal Price Index Declines by 17.54% in November, 2023
Non-Coking Coal Price Index Declines by 25.07%
10 JAN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, including Notified Prices, Auction Prices, and Import Prices. Established with the base year as fiscal year 2017-18, it serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights into price fluctuations. The National Coal Index has shown a significant decline of 17.54 % in November 2023 at 155.09 points compared to November 2022, where it was at 188.08 points, which indicates a strong supply of coal in market, with sufficient availability to meet the growing demands.
Similarly, the NCI for Non-Coking Coal stands at 143.52 points in November 2023, reflecting a decline of 25.07 % compared to November 2022, while Coking Coal stands at 188.39 points in November 2023, with a growth of 5.79% compared to corresponding period of last year. The peak of NCI was observed in June 2022 when the index reached 238.83 points, but subsequent months have experienced a decline, indicative of abundant coal in the Indian market.
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premium confirms the sufficient coal availability in the market. India's coal industry affirms a substantial stockpile, with coal companies holding impressive Stock. This availability ensures a stable supply for various sectors dependent on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trend in the NCI signifies a more balanced market, aligning supply and demand. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only meet the growing demands but also support its long-term energy requirements, thus building a more resilient and sustainable coal industry and securing a prosperous future for the nation.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டுச் சந்தையில் அதிக அளவு நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தின் விளைவாக நிலக்கரி விலை குறியீட்டெண் வீழ்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது
10 JAN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நிலக்கரி குறியீட்டெண் (என்.சி.ஐ) என்பது அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி விலை, ஏல விலை மற்றும் இறக்குமதி விலை உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து விற்பனை நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் உள்ள நிலக்கரியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த விலைக் குறியீடாகும். 2017-18 நிதியாண்டை அடிப்படை ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டு நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்தக் குறியீட்டெண் சந்தை இயக்கத்தின் நம்பகமான வழிகாட்டியாக செயல்படுகிறது.
தேசிய நிலக்கரி குறியீடு, 2022, நவம்பர் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2023 நவம்பரில் 17.54% குறைந்து 155.09 புள்ளிகளாக இருந்தது. இது சந்தையில் நிலக்கரியின் வலுவான விநியோகத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய போதுமான இருப்பு உள்ளது.
இதேபோல், கோக்கிங் அல்லாத நிலக்கரிக்கான குறியீட்டெண் 2023 நவம்பரில் 143.52 புள்ளிகளாக இருந்தது. இது நவம்பர் 2022 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 25.07% வீழ்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. இது இந்திய சந்தையில் ஏராளமான நிலக்கரி இருப்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நிலக்கரி விலை குறியீட்டெண்ணின் சரிவு நாட்டில் மிகவும் சீரான சந்தையை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. போதுமான நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதன் மூலம், அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தித் தேவைகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுவதோடு, நீண்டகால எரிசக்தித் தேவைகளையும் சமாளிக்க முடியும். இதனால் நிலையான நிலக்கரித் தொழில் துறையை உருவாக்கி நாட்டின் வளமான எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க முடியும்.