Ministry of Coal
Abundant Coal Supply in Domestic Market Results in Declining Coal Price Index
National Coal Price Index Declines by 17.54% in November, 2023
Non-Coking Coal Price Index Declines by 25.07%
10 JAN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, including Notified Prices, Auction Prices, and Import Prices. Established with the base year as fiscal year 2017-18, it serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights into price fluctuations. The National Coal Index has shown a significant decline of 17.54 % in November 2023 at 155.09 points compared to November 2022, where it was at 188.08 points, which indicates a strong supply of coal in market, with sufficient availability to meet the growing demands.
Similarly, the NCI for Non-Coking Coal stands at 143.52 points in November 2023, reflecting a decline of 25.07 % compared to November 2022, while Coking Coal stands at 188.39 points in November 2023, with a growth of 5.79% compared to corresponding period of last year. The peak of NCI was observed in June 2022 when the index reached 238.83 points, but subsequent months have experienced a decline, indicative of abundant coal in the Indian market.
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premium confirms the sufficient coal availability in the market. India's coal industry affirms a substantial stockpile, with coal companies holding impressive Stock. This availability ensures a stable supply for various sectors dependent on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trend in the NCI signifies a more balanced market, aligning supply and demand. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only meet the growing demands but also support its long-term energy requirements, thus building a more resilient and sustainable coal industry and securing a prosperous future for the nation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
घरेलू बाजार में प्रचुर कोयला आपूर्ति के परिणामस्वरूप कोयला मूल्य सूचकांक में गिरावट आई है
नवंबर, 2023 में राष्ट्रीय कोयला मूल्य सूचकांक में 17.54 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की गई
नॉन-कोकिंग कोयला मूल्य सूचकांक में 25.07 प्रतिशत की गिरावट देखी गई
10 JAN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (एनसीआई) एक ऐसा मूल्य सूचकांक है, जो अधिसूचित कीमतों, नीलामी कीमतों और आयात कीमतों सहित सभी बिक्री चैनलों से कोयले की कीमतों को एकबद्ध करता है। इसे वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 को आधार वर्ष मानकर स्थापित किया गया है। यह बाजार की गतिशीलता के एक विश्वसनीय संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव के बारे में समझ और जानकारी देता है। राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक ने नवंबर 2022 की तुलना में नवंबर 2023 में 155.09 अंक पर 17.54 प्रतिशत की बड़ी गिरावट दर्ज की। इस सिलसिले में नवंबर 2022 में पहले यह 188.08 अंक पर था। ऐसा इसलिए हुआ क्योंकि बाजार में कोयले की मजबूत आपूर्ति बनी रही तथा कोयले की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त उपलब्धता रही। यह मजबूत संकेतक है।
इसी प्रकार, नॉन-कोकिंग कोल का एनसीआई नवंबर 2023 में 143.52 अंक पर है, जो नवंबर 2022 की तुलना में 25.07 प्रतिशत की गिरावट को दर्शाता है, जबकि कोकिंग कोल का एनसीआई नवंबर 2023 में 188.39 अंक पर है, जो पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दिखाता है। एनसीआई का शिखर जून 2022 में देखा गया, जब सूचकांक 238.83 अंक तक पहुंच गया, लेकिन बाद के महीनों में गिरावट देखी गई। यह भारतीय बाजार में प्रचुर मात्रा में कोयले की उपलब्धता का संकेत है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिक मूल्य (प्रीमियम) पर कोयला नीलामी उद्योग के रुख का पता चलता है और कोयला नीलामी प्रीमियम में तेज गिरावट बाजार से कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता की पुष्टि होती है। भारत के कोयला उद्योग के पास पर्याप्त भंडार मौजूद है और कोयला कंपनियां भी बड़ी मात्रा में स्टॉक रखती हैं। यह उपलब्धता कोयले पर निर्भर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए स्थिर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है, जो देश की समग्र ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।
एनसीआई में गिरावट का रुझान अधिक संतुलित बाजार तथा आपूर्ति और मांग की मजबूती का परिचायक है। पर्याप्त कोयले की उपलब्धता के साथ, राष्ट्र न केवल बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा कर सकता है, बल्कि अपनी दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का भी समर्थन कर सकता है। इस तरह देश अधिक निरंतर और सतत कोयला उद्योग का निर्माण कर सकता है, जो देश के समृद्ध भविष्य सुरक्षित करेगा।