Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Purple Fest Drives Empowerment in Inclusive Education and Assistive Technology
09 JAN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The International Purple Festival continues to be a beacon of empowerment, dedicating its second day to crucial discussions on Inclusive Education and groundbreaking advancements in Assistive Technology. Speakers from diverse backgrounds converged to illuminate the path towards accessible education for all, reaffirming India’s commitment to inclusivity.
National Summit on Inclusive Education:
At the historic Maquinez Palace in Panaji, the National Summit on Inclusive Education took center stage, setting the tone for insightful deliberations. Satish Kapoor, Founder Director at Brotherhood, New Delhi, opened the summit, welcoming esteemed participants. The panel, featuring luminaries such as Dr. Sandhya Limaye, Martin Matthew, Taha Haaziq, and Avelino De Sa, brought forth a wealth of perspectives.
Dr. Sandhya Limaye, representing TISS, Mumbai, highlighted a decade-long commitment to inclusive education. With over 120 participants engaged, she underscored the need for higher education opportunities for disabled individuals. Limaye envisioned a future where inclusivity benefits not only children with disabilities but also those from minority groups.
Martin Matthew delved into the uses and gratification theory, advocating for the digital space in the age of AI supremacy. Avelino De Sa emphasized the challenges in implementing inclusive education, stressing the critical role of government policies in awareness-raising efforts.
Taha Haaziq passionately endorsed the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in positively impacting the lives of individuals with disabilities, aligning with the festival's theme of technological innovation.
South Asia Workshop on Technology and Inclusive Education:
Chaired by Dr. Brendra Pokharel, Vice President of ICEVI West Asia, the South Asia Workshop showcased the transformative power of technology in education. Dr. Homiyar and Hunny Bhagchandani, from Startup TorchIt, presented compelling insights into how technology can revolutionize learning in science, mathematics, and advanced subjects.
A standout takeaway was the commendable work by young Indian start-ups in the assistive technology space. Encouraged by government initiatives, these startups have pioneered low-cost, effective, and culturally appropriate devices, positioning India as a global leader.
The event witnessed heartfelt gratitude expressed to ICEVI for providing a platform for innovators and hands-on experiences at the Purple Fest. Minister of Social Welfare of Goa, Subhash Phal Dessai, reiterated the importance of inclusive education, acknowledging the festival's success in fostering awareness.
TorchIt, an organization dedicated to empowering vision beyond sight, showcased advanced products catering to individuals, teachers, and institutions. Notable tools include DAISY (Digital Accessible Information System), Pipeline App, Mega Voice, and Music Braille.
Organized by ICVE Global, the workshop highlighted India's leadership in developing affordable and effective assistive devices. The diverse array of assistive technologies on display illuminated the potential to transform the lives of people with disabilities.
The International Purple Festival stands as a testament to India's commitment to inclusivity, education, and technological innovation, shaping a future where everyone has equal opportunities and rights.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی جامنی میلہ جامع تعلیم اور معاون ٹیکنالوجی میں بااختیاری كے رُخ پر محرك
09 JAN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی جامنی میلہ لگاتار بااختیاری کا ایک مینار بنا ہوا ہے۔ میلے كے دوسرے روز جامع تعلیم اور معاون ٹیکنالوجی میں اہم پیشرفت پر اہم بات چیت ہوئی۔ متنوع علمی پس منظر رکھنے والے مقررین قابل رسائی تعلیم کی راہ سب کے لیے روشن کرنے کی خاطر یكجا ہوئے اور جامعیت کے رُخ پر ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جامع تعلیم پر قومی سربراہی اجلاس:
پنجی کے تاریخی میکوئنز پیلیس میں، جامع تعلیم پر قومی سربراہی اجلاس كو محری درجہ حاصل رہا۔ اس اجلاس میں ایك بصیرت افرو بات چیت کا لہجہ مرتب ہوا۔ برادرہڈ، نئی دہلی کے بانی ڈائریکٹر ستیش کپور نے معزز شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے سربراہی اجلاس کا آغاز کیا۔ پینل میں ڈاکٹر سندھیا لیمے، مارٹن میتھیو، طٰحٰہ حاذق، اور ایولینو ڈی سا جیسے روشن خیال شركاء نے بہت سارے تناظر کو اجاگر كیا۔
ٹی آئی آئی ایس ایس، ممبئی کی نمائندگی کرنے والی ڈاکٹر سندھیا لیمے نے جامع تعلیم کے لیے ایک دہائی پر محیط عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ 120 سے زائد شرکاء کے ساتھ انہوں نے معذور لوگوں کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے مواقع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ لیمے نے ایک ایسے مستقبل کا تصور پیش کیا جہاں جامعیت سے نہ صرف معذور بچوں کو بلکہ اقلیتی گروہوں سے ےعلق ركھنے والوں كو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
مارٹن میتھیو نے مصنوعی ذہانت کی بالادستی والے عہد میں ڈیجیٹل اسپیس کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے اس كے استعمال اور حسبِ خواہ تسکین پر گہرائی سے بات کی۔ ایولینو ڈی سا نے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں میں حکومت كی پالیسیوں کے اہم کردار كو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے اور جامع تعلیم کے نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر زور دیا۔
طحہٰ حاذق نے فنی جدت کے تہوار کے مركزی موضوع کے مطابق معذور لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے کردار کی پرجوش تائید کی۔
ٹیکنالوجی اور جامع تعلیم پر جنوبی ایشیا ورکشاپ:
آئی سی ای وی آئی مغربی ایشیا کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر بریندرا پوکھرل کی صدارت میں جنوبی ایشیا ورکشاپ میں تعلیم میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ٹورچلٹ كے ڈاکٹر ہومیار اور ہنی بھاگ چندانی نے اس پر زبردست بصیرتیں پیش کیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح سائنس، ریاضی اور جدید مضامین میں سیکھنے میں انقلاب لا سکتی ہے۔
معاون ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں نوجوان ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے ایک اسٹینڈ آؤٹ ٹیک وے قابل ستائش کام تھا۔ حکومتی اقدامات سے حوصلہ پا كر ان سٹارٹ اپس نے کم لاگت میں، موثر اور ثقافتی طور پر مناسب آلات تیار كئے ہیں۔ جس سے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کی حیثیت ملی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں جامنی میلے میں جدت پسندوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے اور تجربات کے لیے آئی سی ای وی آئی کا دلی شکریہ ادا کیا گیا۔ گوا کے سماجی بہبود کے وزیر سبھاش پھل دیسائی نے بیداری کو فروغ دینے میں میلے کی کامیابی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جامع تعلیم کی اہمیت کا اعادہ كیا۔
ٹورچلٹ نے جو ایک تنظیم جو بسارت سے پرے وژن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے، افراد، اساتذہ اور اداروں کے لیے جدید مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ قابل ذکر ٹولز میں ڈیجیٹل ایکسیسبل انفارمیشن سسٹم، پائپ لائن ایپ، میگا وائس، اور میوزک بریل شامل ہیں۔
اآئی سی ای وی ای گلوبل کے زیر اہتمام اس ورکشاپ میں سستی اور موثر معاون آلات تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ نمائش میں معاون متنوع ٹیکنالوجیوں نے معذور لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے کی صلاحیت کو روشن کیا۔
بین الاقوامی جامنی میلہ جامعیت، تعلیم، اور تکنیکی جدت طرازی کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا آئینہ دار ہے جو ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرتا ہے جہاں ہر کسی کو یکساں مواقع اور حقوق حاصل ہوں گے۔