Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Purple Fest Drives Empowerment in Inclusive Education and Assistive Technology
09 JAN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The International Purple Festival continues to be a beacon of empowerment, dedicating its second day to crucial discussions on Inclusive Education and groundbreaking advancements in Assistive Technology. Speakers from diverse backgrounds converged to illuminate the path towards accessible education for all, reaffirming India’s commitment to inclusivity.
National Summit on Inclusive Education:
At the historic Maquinez Palace in Panaji, the National Summit on Inclusive Education took center stage, setting the tone for insightful deliberations. Satish Kapoor, Founder Director at Brotherhood, New Delhi, opened the summit, welcoming esteemed participants. The panel, featuring luminaries such as Dr. Sandhya Limaye, Martin Matthew, Taha Haaziq, and Avelino De Sa, brought forth a wealth of perspectives.
Dr. Sandhya Limaye, representing TISS, Mumbai, highlighted a decade-long commitment to inclusive education. With over 120 participants engaged, she underscored the need for higher education opportunities for disabled individuals. Limaye envisioned a future where inclusivity benefits not only children with disabilities but also those from minority groups.
Martin Matthew delved into the uses and gratification theory, advocating for the digital space in the age of AI supremacy. Avelino De Sa emphasized the challenges in implementing inclusive education, stressing the critical role of government policies in awareness-raising efforts.
Taha Haaziq passionately endorsed the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in positively impacting the lives of individuals with disabilities, aligning with the festival's theme of technological innovation.
South Asia Workshop on Technology and Inclusive Education:
Chaired by Dr. Brendra Pokharel, Vice President of ICEVI West Asia, the South Asia Workshop showcased the transformative power of technology in education. Dr. Homiyar and Hunny Bhagchandani, from Startup TorchIt, presented compelling insights into how technology can revolutionize learning in science, mathematics, and advanced subjects.
A standout takeaway was the commendable work by young Indian start-ups in the assistive technology space. Encouraged by government initiatives, these startups have pioneered low-cost, effective, and culturally appropriate devices, positioning India as a global leader.
The event witnessed heartfelt gratitude expressed to ICEVI for providing a platform for innovators and hands-on experiences at the Purple Fest. Minister of Social Welfare of Goa, Subhash Phal Dessai, reiterated the importance of inclusive education, acknowledging the festival's success in fostering awareness.
TorchIt, an organization dedicated to empowering vision beyond sight, showcased advanced products catering to individuals, teachers, and institutions. Notable tools include DAISY (Digital Accessible Information System), Pipeline App, Mega Voice, and Music Braille.
Organized by ICVE Global, the workshop highlighted India's leadership in developing affordable and effective assistive devices. The diverse array of assistive technologies on display illuminated the potential to transform the lives of people with disabilities.
The International Purple Festival stands as a testament to India's commitment to inclusivity, education, and technological innovation, shaping a future where everyone has equal opportunities and rights.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సమ్మిళిత విద్య ,సహాయక సాంకేతికతలో సాధికారత ఆవశ్యకతను చాటిచెప్పిన ఇంటర్నేషనల్ పర్పుల్ ఫెస్ట్
09 JAN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ పర్పుల్ ఫెస్టివల్ సాధికారతకు దిక్సూచిగా కొనసాగుతోంది, సమ్మిళిత విద్య సహాయక సాంకేతికతలో అద్భుతమైన పురోగతిపై కీలకమైన చర్చలకు తన రెండవ రోజును అంకితం చేసింది. విభిన్న నేపథ్యాల వక్తలు సమావేశమై అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉన్న విద్య వైపు మార్గాన్ని ప్రకాశవంతం చేశారు, సమ్మిళితత్వం పట్ల భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
సమ్మిళిత విద్యపై జాతీయ సదస్సు:
పనాజీలోని చారిత్రాత్మక మాక్వినెజ్ ప్యాలెస్ లో, సమ్మిళిత విద్యపై జాతీయ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు ప్రధాన కేంద్ర బిందువుగా అంతర్లీన చర్చలకు గళాన్ని అందించింది. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని బ్రదర్ హుడ్ వ్యవస్థాపక డైరెక్టర్ సతీష్ కపూర్ సదస్సును ప్రారంభించి, గౌరవ ఆహూతులకు స్వాగతం పలికారు. డాక్టర్ సంధ్యా లిమాయే, మార్టిన్ మాథ్యూ, తాహా హాజిక్, అవెలినో డి సా వంటి ప్రముఖులతో కూడిన ఈ ప్యానెల్ అనేక దృక్పథాలను ఆవిష్కరించింది.
ముంబైలోని టిస్ కు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న డాక్టర్ సంధ్యా లిమాయే మాట్లాడుతూ, సమ్మిళిత విద్యకు దశాబ్దకాలం నిబద్ధతను వివరించారు. 120 మందికిపైగా పాల్గొన్న వారిని ఉద్దేశించి ఆమె - వికలాంగులకు ఉన్నత విద్యావకాశాలు కల్పించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. అంగవైకల్యం ఉన్న పిల్లలకే కాకుండా మైనారిటీ వర్గాలకు చెందిన వారికి కూడా ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చే భవిష్యత్తును లిమాయే ఆకాంక్షించారు.
కృత్రిమ మేధ ఆధిపత్య యుగంలో డిజిటల్ స్పేస్ ఉపయోగాలు , గొప్ప సంతృప్తి సిద్ధాంతాన్ని వివరించారు.. సమ్మిళిత విద్యను అమలు చేయడంలో సవాళ్లను అవెలినో డి సా తెలియచేశారు. అవగాహన పెంచే ప్రయత్నాలలో ప్రభుత్వ విధానాల కీలక పాత్రను నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
ఉత్సవాల ఇతివృత్తం అయిన సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్కరణకు అనుగుణంగా వికలాంగుల జీవితాలను సానుకూలంగా ప్రభావితం చేయడంలో ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (ఏఐ) పాత్రను తాహా హజిక్ ఉద్వేగభరితంగా సమర్థించారు,
టెక్నాలజీ , సమ్మిళిత విద్యపై దక్షిణాసియా వర్క్ షాప్:
ఐసిఇవిఐ పశ్చిమాసియా వైస్ ప్రెసిడెంట్ డాక్టర్ బ్రెండ్రా పోఖరెల్ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన దక్షిణాసియా వర్క్ షాప్ విద్యలో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ,పరివర్తన శక్తిని ప్రదర్శించింది. స్టార్టప్ టార్చ్ ఇట్ కు చెందిన డాక్టర్ హోమియార్, హనీ భాగ్ చందానీ సైన్స్, గణితం, అడ్వాన్స్ డ్ సబ్జెక్టుల్లో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఎలా విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకురాగలదనే అంశంపై అద్భుతమైన అంతర్దృష్టులను అందించారు.
సహాయక సాంకేతిక రంగంలో యువ భారతీయ స్టార్టప్ లు చేసిన కృషి ప్రశంసనీయం. ప్రభుత్వ చొరవలతో ప్రోత్సహించబడిన ఈ స్టార్టప్ లు తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో, సమర్థవంతమైన, సాంస్కృతికంగా తగిన పరికరాలను రూపొందించడంలో అగ్రగామిగా నిలిచాయి, భారతదేశాన్ని గ్లోబల్ లీడర్ గా నిలబెట్టాయి.
పర్పుల్ ఫెస్ట్ లో ఆవిష్కర్తలకు, అనుభవాలకు వేదిక కల్పించినందుకు ఐసిఇవిఐ కి హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. సమ్మిళిత విద్య ప్రాముఖ్యతను గోవా సాంఘిక సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి సుభాష్ ఫాల్ దేశాయ్ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు, అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడంలో ఈ ఉత్సవాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను వివరించారు.
దృష్టిని మించిన సాధికారత దార్శనికతకు అంకితమైన టార్చ్ ఇట్ సంస్థ వ్యక్తులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు , సంస్థలకు సేవలందించే అధునాతన ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రదర్శించింది. వాటిలో ముఖ్యమైన సాధనాలలో డైసీ (డిజిటల్ యాక్సెసబుల్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్), పైప్లైన్ యాప్, మెగా వాయిస్, మ్యూజిక్ బ్రెయిలీ ఉన్నాయి.
ఐసివిఇ గ్లోబల్ నిర్వహించిన ఈ వర్క్ షాప్ చౌకైన, సమర్థవంతమైన సహాయక పరికరాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో భారతదేశ నాయకత్వాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా చాటి చెప్పింది. ప్రదర్శనలో ఉన్న సహాయక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల వైవిధ్యమైన శ్రేణి వికలాంగుల జీవితాలను మార్చే సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రకాశవంతం చేసింది.
అంతర్జాతీయ పర్పుల్ ఫెస్టివల్ సమ్మిళితత్వం, విద్య, సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్కరణల పట్ల భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతకు నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తుంది, ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ సమాన అవకాశాలు , హక్కులు ఉన్న భవిష్యత్తును తీర్చిదిద్దుతుంది.