Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF ENTHRALLED BY NCC CADETS
09 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Chief of Army Staff visited the NCC Republic Day Camp 2024 at the DGNCC Camp here today. On arrival, he was received by Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh, AVSM, VSM, DGNCC.
The Chief of Army Staff reviewed an impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ by smartly turned out cadets drawn from all three Wings of NCC i.e. Army, Navy, Air Force. This was followed by a brilliant band display by NCC cadets of Scindia School. Later, the COAS visited the 'Flag Area' created by the NCC cadets depicting social awareness themes and cultural activities. The cadets provided him a detailed briefing about their respective State Directorate themes.
Afterwards, the COAS visited the 'Hall of Fame', a proud possession of the NCC that displays a rich archival collection of alumni photographs, models, motivational items, and other themes from the three wings of the NCC. The Chief of Army Staff, along with other distinguished guests also witnessed a spectacular 'Cultural Programme' performed by the talented NCC cadets in the auditorium.
The Chief of Army Staff expressed his delight in the fact that many former NCC cadets hold high positions in the Government and Armed Forces. He motivated cadets to take a leadership role in various professions in addition to Armed Forces. He also urged the cadets to put their heart and mind into everything they undertake and become role models for the youth of our nation. He also highlighted about the significant contribution of NCC in national building activities including social service schemes like Blood Donation Camps, Environmental Conservation and Puneet Sagar Abhiyan etc.
The COAS applauded the cadets for their impeccable turnout, impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ and a captivating cultural programme. He motivated the cadets to believe in themselves and equip themselves with determination and move ahead with firm resolve. He wished all NCC cadets success in their future endeavours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी कैडेटों से मंत्रमुग्ध हुए सेना प्रमुख
09 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल मनोज पांडे, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, सेना प्रमुख ने आज यहां डीजीएनसीसी कैंप में नेशनल केडेट कोर्प गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2024 का दौरा किया। उनके आगमन पर, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, डीजीएनसीसी ने उनका स्वागत किया।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने एनसीसी के तीनों विंग यानी सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना से आए कैडेटों द्वारा दिए गए प्रभावशाली 'गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर' की समीक्षा की। इसके पश्चात सिंधिया स्कूल के एनसीसी कैडेटों ने शानदार बैंड का प्रदर्शन किया। बाद में, सीओएएस ने एनसीसी कैडेटों द्वारा सामाजिक जागरूकता विषयों और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों को दर्शाने वाले 'ध्वज क्षेत्र' का दौरा किया। कैडेटों ने उन्हें अपने संबंधित राज्य निदेशालय विषयों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी।
इसके पश्चात, सीओएएस ने 'हॉल ऑफ फेम' का दौरा किया, जो एनसीसी का गौरवपूर्ण थाती है, जो एनसीसी के तीन विंग के पूर्व छात्रों की तस्वीरों, मॉडलों, प्रेरक वस्तुओं और अन्य विषयों का एक समृद्ध अभिलेखीय संग्रह प्रदर्शित करता है। थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों के साथ सभागार में प्रतिभाशाली एनसीसी कैडेटों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक शानदार 'सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम' भी देखा।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि कई पूर्व एनसीसी कैडेट सरकार और सशस्त्र बलों में उच्च पदों पर हैं। उन्होंने कैडेटों को सशस्त्र बलों के अतिरिक्त विभिन्न व्यवसायों में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कैडेटों से यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे जो कुछ भी करें उसमें अपना दिल और दिमाग लगाएं और हमारे देश के युवाओं के लिए आदर्श बनें। उन्होंने रक्तदान शिविर, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और पुनीत सागर अभियान आदि जैसी सामाजिक सेवा योजनाओं सहित राष्ट्रीय निर्माण गतिविधियों में एनसीसी के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
सीओएएस ने कैडेटों की शानदार उपस्थिति, प्रभावशाली 'गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर' और मनमोहक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कैडेटों को आत्मविश्वास और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने सभी एनसीसी कैडेटों को उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना की।