Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF ENTHRALLED BY NCC CADETS
09 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Chief of Army Staff visited the NCC Republic Day Camp 2024 at the DGNCC Camp here today. On arrival, he was received by Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh, AVSM, VSM, DGNCC.
The Chief of Army Staff reviewed an impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ by smartly turned out cadets drawn from all three Wings of NCC i.e. Army, Navy, Air Force. This was followed by a brilliant band display by NCC cadets of Scindia School. Later, the COAS visited the 'Flag Area' created by the NCC cadets depicting social awareness themes and cultural activities. The cadets provided him a detailed briefing about their respective State Directorate themes.
Afterwards, the COAS visited the 'Hall of Fame', a proud possession of the NCC that displays a rich archival collection of alumni photographs, models, motivational items, and other themes from the three wings of the NCC. The Chief of Army Staff, along with other distinguished guests also witnessed a spectacular 'Cultural Programme' performed by the talented NCC cadets in the auditorium.
The Chief of Army Staff expressed his delight in the fact that many former NCC cadets hold high positions in the Government and Armed Forces. He motivated cadets to take a leadership role in various professions in addition to Armed Forces. He also urged the cadets to put their heart and mind into everything they undertake and become role models for the youth of our nation. He also highlighted about the significant contribution of NCC in national building activities including social service schemes like Blood Donation Camps, Environmental Conservation and Puneet Sagar Abhiyan etc.
The COAS applauded the cadets for their impeccable turnout, impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ and a captivating cultural programme. He motivated the cadets to believe in themselves and equip themselves with determination and move ahead with firm resolve. He wished all NCC cadets success in their future endeavours.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதியைக் கவர்ந்த தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர்
09 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, இன்று (09.01.2024) புதுதில்லியில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் முகாமில் குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2024-ஐப் பார்வையிட்டார். அவரை தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பிர்பால் சிங் வரவேற்றார்.
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் (என்.சி.சி) ராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை ஆகிய மூன்று பிரிவுகளிலிருந்தும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்களின் அணிவகுப்பை ராணுவத் தளபதி பார்வையிட்டார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து சிந்தியா பள்ளியின் என்.சி.சி. மாணவர்களின் இசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. பின்னர், அந்தந்த மாநில கருப்பொருள்கள் குறித்து ராணுவத் தளபதிக்கு விரிவான விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
தேசிய மாணவர் படையினரால் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்ட கண்கவர் 'கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியை' ராணுவத் தளபதி மற்றும் பிற சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
முன்னாள் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர், தற்போது ஆயுதப்படைகளில் உயர் பதவிகளை வகிப்பது குறித்து ராணுவத் தளபதி தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். ஆயுதப் படைகளைத் தாண்டி பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் தலைமைப் பொறுப்புகளை வகிக்கும் வகையில் திறன் படைத்தவர்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய மாணவர் படை மாணவர்கள் தாங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் அனைத்து செயல்பாடுகளிலும் தேசத்திற்கு முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். ரத்ததான முகாம்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, சமூக சேவை நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்றவற்றில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினரின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளுக்கு ராணுவத் தளபதி திரு மனோஜ் பாண்டே பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.