Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala lays the foundation stone for the project to modernize and upgrade the Paradip Fishing Harbour in Paradip, Odisha today
08 JAN 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for the project to modernize and upgrade the Paradip Fishing Harbour today in Paradip, Odisha.
Shri Parshottam Rupala informed that the Central Government has approved the proposal of the Paradip Port Authority for modernization and upgrading of the Paradip Fishing Harbour at a total estimated cost of Rs 108.91 Crore with 100% central financial assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in collaboration with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under the Sagarmala Scheme. This Fishing Harbour Project shall be implemented by Paradip Port Authority with a completion period of 18 months.
Union Minister FAHD highlighted that by upgrading existing facilities, providing new, efficient, and essential infrastructure facilities, mechanizing the fish process, and good management practices by an efficient management body, the modernization and upgradation of the Paradip Fishing Harbour will improve its hygienic conditions and make the Harbour clean, pollution free, and aesthetically pleasing. He said that this modernization of Fishing Harbour will improve the lives of the thousands of Fishermen and allied workers who depend on the Harbour for their livelihood. The modernization and value-addition activities taken up under the aforementioned project will also generate new employment opportunities of skilled and unskilled nature.
Shri Parshottam Rupala informed that the project on modernization and upgradation of Paradip Fishing Harbour envisages construction of a new Auction Hall, new Commercial Complex, Extension of Quay Wall, Shore Protection Works, Renovation of existing Auction Hall, Gear Shed, Fish Packing Shed, Ice crushing hall, first aid center, raising of compound wall, electrical works, overhead water tank, solar power plant, solar lights, navigational aids/radio communication equipment, ETP, Fire Fighting Equipment, Market Complex and paving of roads, landscaping with other ancillary utilities & services etc.
The Paradip Fishing Harbour, with an enclosed area of around 43 acres, is one of Odisha's largest fishing harbours, located on the right bank of the river Mahanadi, 2 kilometres upstream of the river mouth in Jagatsinghpur District. The Harbour was initially built to oversee 370 numbers of 10 m vessels, 80 numbers of 13 m vessels, and 50 numbers of 15 m vessels, as well as traditional watercraft. Now, approximately 640 numbers of 15-meter vessels and 100 numbers of 9-meter Gill Netter (FRP boats) use the Harbour amenities.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-XI continued today at Paradip Fishing Harbour, Jagatsinghpur District. During the Sagar Parikrama event, Shri Parshottam Rupala felicitated beneficiaries with GAIS cheques, Boat & Net subsidy, and Brackish water Pond development subsidy under the PMMSY schemes.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରୁଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୂପାଲା ଆଜି ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ପାରାଦୀପ ଠାରେ ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦରର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି
08 JAN 2024 5:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପାରାଦୀପ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରୁଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୂପାଲା ଆଜି ପାରାଦୀପଠାରେ ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦରର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସାଗରମାଳା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହଯୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ସହିତ ମୋଟ ୧୦୮.୯୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦରର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ପାରାଦୀପ ବନ୍ଦର କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରୁଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୁପାଲା ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ପାରାଦୀପ ବନ୍ଦର କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କୁ ୧୮ ମାସର ସମାପ୍ତି ଅବଧି ପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ ।
ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ, ନୂତନ, ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିଚାଳନା ସଂସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ତମ ପରିଚାଳନା ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦରର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଏହାର ପରିମଳ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦରକୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ, ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଆନନ୍ଦଦାୟକ କରିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏଫ୍ଏଏଚଡି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦରର ଏହି ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ହଜାର ହଜାର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଜୀବିକା ପାଇଁ ବନ୍ଦର ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରନ୍ତି । ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଧୀନରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଜନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମଧ୍ୟ କୁଶଳୀ ଏବଂ ଅଣକୁଶଳୀ ପ୍ରକୃତିର ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ।
ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦରର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ନିଲାମ ହଲ୍, ନୂତନ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ, କ୍ବେ ପାଚେରିର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନିଲାମ ହଲ୍ ର ନବୀକରଣ, ଗିଅର୍ ସେଡ୍, ମାଛ ପ୍ୟାକିଂ ସେଡ୍, ଆଇସ୍ କ୍ରସିଂ ହଲ୍, ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, କମ୍ପାଉଣ୍ଡ ପାଚେରି ନିର୍ମାଣ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଓଭରହେଡ୍ ପାଣି ଟାଙ୍କି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରୁଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୂପାଲା ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ସୋଲାର ଲାଇଟ୍, ନେଭିଗେସନ୍ ଏଡ୍ / ରେଡିଓ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଉପକରଣ, ଇଟିପି, ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ଉପକରଣ, ମାର୍କେଟ୍ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ସେବା ସହିତ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସ୍କେପିଂ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୩ ଏକର ପରିମିତ ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦର ଜଗତସିଂହପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ନଦୀ ମୁହାଣଠାରୁ ୨ କିଲୋମିଟର ଉପର ମୁଣ୍ଡରେ ମହାନଦୀର ଡାହାଣ ପାର୍ଶ୍ୱରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦର । ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୩୭୦ ଟି ୧୦ ମିଟର ଜାହାଜ, ୮୦ ଟି ୧୩ ମିଟର ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ୫୦ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ୧୫ ମିଟର ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ୱାଯରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟର ତଦାରଖ ପାଇଁ ବନ୍ଦର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୪୦ ଟି ୧୫ ମିଟର ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ୧୦୦ ଟି ୯ ମିଟର ଗିଲ ନେଟର (ଏଫଆରପି ଡଙ୍ଗା) ବନ୍ଦର ସୁବିଧା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜଗତସିଂହପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦରରେ ଆଜି ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ଯାତ୍ରାର ଫେଜ୍-XI ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରୁଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୂପାଲା ପିଏମ୍ଏମ୍ଏସୱାଇ ଯୋଜନାରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଜିଏଆଇଏସ୍ ଚେକ୍, ବୋଟ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ନେଟ୍ ସବସିଡି ଏବଂ ଲୁଣିପାଣି ପୋଖରୀ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ।