Ministry of Science & Technology
India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 promo film and brochure released during Curtain Raiser Event at THSTI, Faridabad
Theme of IISF 2023 is “Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal”
IISF-2023 to benefit a large number of schoolchildren, especially from the state, says State Higher Education Minister Shri Moolchand Sharma
08 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
A curtain raiser event of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 was held in Faridabad, Haryana today. This edition of IISF is being organised by the Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Space, Department of Atomic Energy, Vijnana Bharti and Government of Haryana. IISF-2023 will be hosted in the DBT Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) - Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) campus, NCR Biotech Science Cluster, Faridabad from 17 to 20 January 2024.
This festival aims to celebrate and highlight a wide range of achievements in the field of science, technology and innovations in India. The theme of IISF 2023 is “Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal”.
Minister of Higher Education and Transport, Govt. of Haryana, Shri Moolchand Sharma was the chief guest for the curtain-raiser event. Dr Shiv Kumar Sharma, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati and Ms. Dhanalakshmi, Joint Secretary, Department of Science and Technology also attended the event.
Shri Moolchand Sharma expressed his happiness on Faridabad being selected as the venue for the upcoming IISF 2023. He said that this event would benefit a large number of schoolchildren from Faridabad and other districts of Haryana. Shri Sharma congratulated the organisers of IISF 2023 for the tremendous work that has been done in developing the venue and promised all support from the government in making IISF 2023 a grand success.
Ms. Dhanalakshmi, in her address, talked about how the venue was selected and the progress of getting the venue ready for IISF 2023. She appreciated the momentum and the progress made in the construction of the venue for IISF 2023.
In his address, Dr Shiv Kumar Sharma shared the journey of Vijnana Bharati and the efforts and work that is being done by the organisation in bringing science closer to the public.
Dr Arvind C Ranade, Director, National Innovation Foundation, shared glimpses of activities that will take place during IISF 2023.
During the event, IISF 2023 promo film and brochure were released by the dignitaries.
Dr Jayanta Bhattacharya, Dean and Executive Director (Additional Charge), delivered the vote of thanks and shared a small video of the work done by THSTI in developing the IISF 2023 venue. He thanked the secretaries of DBT and DST for their unwavering support and advice for the IISF 2023. Dr Bhattacharya expressed gratitude to DC, Faridabad and all the senior officials of Faridabad and state officials for their support in developing the venue in a record time and hoped the IISF 2023 will turn out to be a memorable event for Faridabad and Haryana as a whole. He also thanked the THSTI fraternity and NIF officials for relentless support and hard work towards making IISF 2023 a grand success.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف -2023)کا پرومو فلم اور بروشر ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ، فرید آباد میں کرٹین ریزر ایونٹ کے دوران جاری کیا گیا
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کا موضوع ‘‘امرت کال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی تک عوامی رسائی’’ ہے
ریاست کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے وزیر جناب مول چند شرما نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف- 2023 سے بڑی تعداد میں اسکولی بچوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جس میں ریاست سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچےخصوصی طور پر شامل ہوں
08 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف -2023) کا ایک کرٹین ریزر پروگرام آج فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں منعقد ہوا۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف کے اس ایڈیشن کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل، بایو ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی)، محکمہ خلاء، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، وجنانا بھارتی اور حکومت ہریانہ کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف- 2023 کی میزبانی ڈی بی ٹی ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنولوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ) - ریجنل سینٹر فار بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (آر سی بی ) کیمپس، این سی آر بائیوٹیک سائنس کلسٹر، فرید آباد میں 17 سے 20 جنوری 2024 تک کی جائے گی۔
اس فیسٹیول کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کے میدان میں کامیابیوں کی ایک وسیع سطح کو منانا اور اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کا موضوع ‘‘امرت کال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی تک عوامی رسائی ’’ ہے۔
ہریانہ حکومت میں اعلی تعلیم اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر جناب مول چند شرما کرٹین ریزر پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔وجنانا بھارتی میں نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شیو کمار شرما، اور محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ دھنلکشمی نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب مول چند شرما نے آئندہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے لیے فرید آباد کو اس کے نعقاد کے مقام کے طور پر منتخب کیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب سے فرید آباد اور ہریانہ کے دیگر اضلاع کے اسکولی بچوں کی بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ جناب شرما نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے منتظمین کو اس زبردست کام کے لیے مبارکباد دی جو مقام کو تیار کرنے میں کیے گئے ہیں اور آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کو شاندار طریقے سے کامیاب بنانے میں حکومت کی طرف سے ہر طرح کے تعاون کا وعدہ کیا۔
محترمہ دھنلکشمی نے اپنے خطاب میں، مقام کا انتخاب کیسے کیا گیا اور آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے لیے مقام کو تیار کرنے کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے لیے مقام کی تعمیر میں رفتار اور پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر شیو کمار شرما نے وجنانا بھارتی کے سفر اور سائنس کو عوام کے قریب لانے کے لیے تنظیم کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں اور کاموں کو مشترک کیا۔
ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن، ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے، نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے دوران ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کی جھلکیں مشترک کیں۔
تقریب کے دوران آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کا پرومو فلم اور بروشر معززین کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا۔
ڈین اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (اضافی چارج) ڈاکٹر جینتا بھٹاچاریہ نے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی اور آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے مقام کو تیار کرنے میں ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی طرف سے کیے گئے کام کا ایک چھوٹا سا ویڈیو مشترک کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے لیے ان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اور مشورے کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹریز کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر بھٹاچاریہ نے ڈی سی فرید آباد اور فرید آباد کے تمام سینئر افسران اور ریاستی حکام کا ریکارڈ وقت میں پنڈال تیار کرنے میں تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 فرید آباد اور ہریانہ کے لیے مجموعی طور پر ایک یادگار ایونٹ ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی برادری اور این آئی ایف کے عہدیداروں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کو ایک شاندار کامیابی بنانے کے لیے انتھک تعاون اور سخت محنت کی۔