NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog hosted National Workshop on “Harnessing the Potential of Fisheries in Marine States”
05 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted a National Workshop on “Harnessing Potential of Fisheries in Marine States” on 5th January 2024 in collaboration with Government of Kerala and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) - Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) in Kochi, Kerala. The event is an initiative under State Support Mission.
The one-day workshop brought together the key stakeholders from central and state governments, researchers, industry representatives and practitioners and deliberated upon critical aspects of realizing India’s vast marine fisheries promise across the domains of sustainability, market linkages and addressing ground challenges.
While delivering the keynote address, Vice Chairman NITI Aayog Shri Suman Bery said, ‘Technology is going to be an important driver for Viksit Bharat 2047’. He explained the role of NITI Aayog and emphasised on working with the States towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Member NITI Aayog Prof. Ramesh Chand applauded the achievement of Andhra Pradesh in fisheries sector and emphasised on the need to address the regional disparities in terms of production and productivity in marine fisheries.
The workshop witnessed progressive discussions on sectoral issues that require addressing policy constraints, bridging capacity gaps and enhancing participation - all crucial to achieve marine fisheries' full growth potential as a mass-employment generator and foreign exchange earner for India.
The four Technical Sessions of the workshop focused on pressing issues like sustainability practices, export competitiveness, infrastructure gaps and livelihood challenges facing India's marine fishing industry across states. Coastal states namely Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Goa and Odisha shared their best practices which can be scaled up. The workshop also focussed on certification and sustainability in the marine sector highlighting policy gaps and initiatives. The expected outcomes include identifying the key issues and gaps hampering progress of the sector, recommendations for addressing sustainability, marketing, and technological aspects and strategies for upgraded safety & infrastructure and enhancing stakeholders’ synergy.

निती आयोग
"सागरी किनारा लाभलेल्या राज्यांमध्‍ये मत्स्यपालनाच्या संभाव्य क्षमतांचा उपयोग” या विषयावर नीती आयोगाकडून राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
05 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नीती आयोगाच्या वतीने आज- 5 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी केरळ सरकार आणि भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएआर) - केंद्रीय सागरी मत्स्य संशोधन संस्था (सीएमएफआरआय) यांच्या सहकार्याने केरळमधील कोची येथे "सागरी किनारपट्टीवरील राज्यांमधील मत्स्यपालनाच्या क्षमतांचा उपयोग " या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते. हा कार्यक्रम स्टेट सपोर्ट मिशन’ अंतर्गत आयोजित केला होता.
या एकदिवसीय कार्यशाळेमध्‍ये केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारमधील प्रमुख भागधारक, संशोधक, उद्योग प्रतिनिधी आणि अभ्यासक यांना एकत्रित आणण्‍यात आले. भारताला लाभलेल्या विशाल सागरी किनारपट्टीमुळे मत्स्यव्यवसायातील शाश्वतता, बाजारपेठेतील संबंध आणि वास्तव आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर चर्चा केली.
कार्यशाळेमध्‍ये नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी यांचे बीजभाषण झाले. ते म्हणाले, 'विकसित भारत 2047’ घडविताना तंत्रज्ञान महत्त्वाचा चालक घटक ठरणार आहे. त्यांनी नीती आयोगाची भूमिका स्पष्ट केली आणि विकसित भारत 2047 साठी राज्यांबरोबर काम करण्यावर भर दिला जाणार असल्याचे सांगितले.
कार्यशाळेत क्षेत्रीय मुद्द्यांवर प्रगतीसाठी उपयुक्त अशी चर्चा झाली. तसेच धोरणातील अडचणी, तफावत दूर करणे, क्षमतांमधील तफावत कमी करणे आणि सहभाग वाढवणे यावर चर्चा झाली. मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार देणारा आणि परकीय चलन कमावणारा म्हणून या व्यवसायाची पूर्ण वाढीची क्षमता साध्य करण्यासाठी हे महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे सांगण्‍यात आले.
या कार्यशाळेत चार तांत्रिक सत्रे पार पडली. त्यामध्‍ये शाश्वत पद्धती, निर्यात स्पर्धात्मकता, पायाभूत सुविधांमधील अंतर आणि विविध राज्यांमध्ये सागरी मासेमारी उद्योगासमोरील उपजीविकेची आव्हाने यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्‍यात आले. केरळ, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, गोवा आणि ओडिशा या किनारपट्टीच्या राज्यांनी त्यांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक केल्या. त्यांचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर केला जावू शकतो. या कार्यशाळेत धोरणातील तफावत आणि उपक्रम अधोरेखित करून सागरी क्षेत्रातील प्रमाणीकरण आणि शाश्‍वतता यावरही भर देण्यात आला.