राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति के सचिव ने मिस्र के राजदूत को ‘बल्लम’ – राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों (पीबीजी) के भाले भेंट किए
04 JAN 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन में आज (4 जनवरी, 2024) आयोजित एक संक्षिप्त समारोह में, राष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा ने मिस्र अरब गणराज्य के राजदूत महामहिम श्री वाएल मोहम्मद अवद हमीद को ‘बल्लम’ - राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों (पीबीजी) के भाले - भेंट किए।
हाल ही में, मिस्र सरकार ने पीबीजी के भाले के लिए अनुरोध किया था जो आमतौर पर उनके देश में भी उपयोग किए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रपति के सचिव ने भारत के राष्ट्रपति की ओर से मिस्र के राजदूत को 50 पीबीजी के भाले सौंपे।
नौ फीट नौ इंच लंबे बल्लम पर एक लाल एवं सफेद ध्वज सजा होता है, जो समर्पण के बजाय खून - पीबीजी की प्रकृति - का प्रतीक है । पीबीजी के सवार, रेजिमेंट में एक परंपरा के रूप में, अपने हाथों से बल्लम बनाते हैं।

President's Secretariat
SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT PRESENTS ‘BALLAM’ – THE PBG LANCE TO THE AMBASSADOR OF EGYPT
04 JAN 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
At a brief function at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 4, 2024), the Secretary to the President, Shri Rajesh Verma presented ‘Ballam’- the President’s Bodyguard Lance - to the Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt, H.E. Mr Wael Mohamed Awad Hamed.
Recently, the Government of Egypt has requested for the lances of PBG which are commonly used in their country too. The Secretary to the President handed over 50 PBG Lances to the Ambassador of Egypt on behalf of the President of India.
The nine feet nine inches long Ballams adorn a red and white pennon which symbolizes blood over surrender – the ethos of PBG. The riders of PBG make Ballam with own hands – as a tradition in the Regiment.