President's Secretariat
SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT PRESENTS ‘BALLAM’ – THE PBG LANCE TO THE AMBASSADOR OF EGYPT
04 JAN 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
At a brief function at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 4, 2024), the Secretary to the President, Shri Rajesh Verma presented ‘Ballam’- the President’s Bodyguard Lance - to the Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt, H.E. Mr Wael Mohamed Awad Hamed.
Recently, the Government of Egypt has requested for the lances of PBG which are commonly used in their country too. The Secretary to the President handed over 50 PBG Lances to the Ambassador of Egypt on behalf of the President of India.
The nine feet nine inches long Ballams adorn a red and white pennon which symbolizes blood over surrender – the ethos of PBG. The riders of PBG make Ballam with own hands – as a tradition in the Regiment.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ کے سیکرٹری نے مصر کے سفیر کو ‘بلّم’ -دی پی بی جی لانس پیش کیا
04 JAN 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما نے آج (4 جنوری 2024) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک مختصر تقریب میں عرب جمہوریہ مصر کے سفیرعزت مآب جناب وائل محمد عواد حمید کو ‘بلّم ’ – صدرجمہوریہ کا باڈی گارڈ لانس پیش کیا۔
حال ہی میں، حکومت مصر نے پی بی جی کے نیزوں کے لئے درخواست کی ہے جو ان کے ملک میں بھی عام طور پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ کے سکریٹری نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے مصر کے سفیر کو 50 پی بی جی نیزے حوالے کئے۔
نو فٹ نو انچ لمبے بلّم سرخ اور سفید نشان سے مزین ہیں جو - پی بی جی کی اقدار- ہتھیار ڈالنے پر خون کی علامت ہے ۔ پی بی جی کے سوار- رجمنٹ میں ایک روایت کے طور پر اپنے ہاتھوں سے بلّم بناتے ہیں۔