Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED PLATFORMS RESPOND TO HIJACKING INCIDENT IN THE ARABIAN SEA
05 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed platforms responded swiftly to a maritime incident in Arabian Sea involving a hijacking attempt onboard Liberia Flagged bulk carrier. The vessel had sent a message on UKMTO portal indicating boarding by approximately five to six unknown armed personnel in the evening on 04 Jan 24.
Responding swiftly to the developing situation, Indian Navy launched a Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) and has diverted INS Chennai deployed for Maritime Security Operations to assist the vessel.
The aircraft overflew the vessel on early morning of 05 Jan 24 and established contact with the vessel, ascertaining the Safety of the crew.
Naval aircraft continues to monitor movement and INS Chennai is closing the vessel to render assistance.
The overall situation is being closely monitored, in coordination with other agencies/ MNF in the area.
The Indian Navy remains committed to ensuring safety of merchant shipping in the region along with international partners and friendly foreign countries

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के मिशन तैनात प्लेटफार्मों ने अरब सागर में अपहरण की घटना का जवाब दिया
05 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के मिशन तैनात प्लेटफार्मों ने अरब सागर में लाइबेरिया ध्वज वाले थोक व्‍यापारी जहाज के अपहरण के प्रयास की घटना पर तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया दी है। जहाज ने यूकेएमटीओ पोर्टल पर एक संदेश भेजा था जिसमें 04 जनवरी, 2024 की शाम को लगभग पांच से छह अज्ञात सशस्त्र कर्मियों के सवार होने का संकेत दिया गया था।
इस स्थिति पर कार्रवाई करते हुए भारतीय नौसेना ने एक समुद्री गश्ती विमान (एमपीए) लांच किया है और समुद्री सुरक्षा संचालन के लिए तैनात आईएनएस चेन्नई को जहाज की सहायता करने का निर्देश दिया है।
विमान ने 05 जनवरी, 2024 की सुबह जहाज के ऊपर से उड़ान भरी और चालक दल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए जहाज के साथ संपर्क स्थापित किया।
नौसेना के विमान गतिविधियों पर लगातार नजर रख रहे हैं और आईएनएस चेन्नई सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जहाज के नजदीक बढ़ रहा है।
क्षेत्र में अन्य एजेंसियों/एमएनएफ के समन्वय से समग्र स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रखी जा रही है।
भारतीय नौसेना अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारों और मित्रवत देशों के साथ क्षेत्र में व्यापारिक जहाजरानी की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।