Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED PLATFORMS RESPOND TO HIJACKING INCIDENT IN THE ARABIAN SEA
05 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed platforms responded swiftly to a maritime incident in Arabian Sea involving a hijacking attempt onboard Liberia Flagged bulk carrier. The vessel had sent a message on UKMTO portal indicating boarding by approximately five to six unknown armed personnel in the evening on 04 Jan 24.
Responding swiftly to the developing situation, Indian Navy launched a Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) and has diverted INS Chennai deployed for Maritime Security Operations to assist the vessel.
The aircraft overflew the vessel on early morning of 05 Jan 24 and established contact with the vessel, ascertaining the Safety of the crew.
Naval aircraft continues to monitor movement and INS Chennai is closing the vessel to render assistance.
The overall situation is being closely monitored, in coordination with other agencies/ MNF in the area.
The Indian Navy remains committed to ensuring safety of merchant shipping in the region along with international partners and friendly foreign countries

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
అరేబియా సముద్రంలో హైజాక్‌ ఘటనపై వేగంగా స్పందించిన భారత నౌకాదళం
05 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
అరేబియా సముద్రంలో, లైబీరియా జెండాతో ఉన్న నౌక హైజాకింగ్‌ ప్రయత్నంపై భారత నౌకాదళం వేగంగా స్పందించింది. ఐదు లేదా ఆరుగురు గుర్తు తెలియని సాయుధులు 04 జనవరి 2024న సాయంత్రం ఓడలోకి ప్రవేశించారంటూ నౌక నుంచి యూటీఎంటీవో పోర్టల్‌కు సందేశం వచ్చింది.
ఈ విషయం తెలుసుకున్న భారత నౌకాదళం తక్షణం రంగంలోకి దిగింది. సముద్ర భద్రత కోసం మోహరించిన నిఘా విమానాన్ని, ఐఎస్‌ఎస్‌ చెన్నైని సాయం కోసం పంపింది.
నిఘా విమానం, 05 జనవరి 24 తెల్లవారుజామున ఓడను చేరుకుంది. ఓడలోని సిబ్బంది సమాచార సంబంధాలు ఏర్పరుచుకుని, అందరు సురక్షితంగా ఉన్నారని నిర్ధరించింది.
నౌక కదలికలను నిఘా విమానం పర్యవేక్షిస్తుండగా, ఐఎస్‌ఎస్‌ చెన్నై కూడా నౌక వద్దకు చేరుకుంది.
ఇతర సంస్థలు/ఎంఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ల సహకారంతో మొత్తం పరిస్థితి భారత నౌకాదళం నిశితంగా పరిశీలిస్తోంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వాములు, మిత్ర దేశాలతో పాటు సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలోని వ్యాపార నౌకల భద్రత కోసం భారత నౌకాదళం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.