Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED PLATFORMS RESPOND TO HIJACKING INCIDENT IN THE ARABIAN SEA
05 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed platforms responded swiftly to a maritime incident in Arabian Sea involving a hijacking attempt onboard Liberia Flagged bulk carrier. The vessel had sent a message on UKMTO portal indicating boarding by approximately five to six unknown armed personnel in the evening on 04 Jan 24.
Responding swiftly to the developing situation, Indian Navy launched a Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) and has diverted INS Chennai deployed for Maritime Security Operations to assist the vessel.
The aircraft overflew the vessel on early morning of 05 Jan 24 and established contact with the vessel, ascertaining the Safety of the crew.
Naval aircraft continues to monitor movement and INS Chennai is closing the vessel to render assistance.
The overall situation is being closely monitored, in coordination with other agencies/ MNF in the area.
The Indian Navy remains committed to ensuring safety of merchant shipping in the region along with international partners and friendly foreign countries

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے مشن نے بحیرہ عرب میں ہائی جیکنگ کے واقعے کا جواب دینے کے لئے پلیٹ فارمز کو تعینات کیا
05 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے مشن تعینات پلیٹ فارمز نے بحیرہ عرب میں ایک بحری واقعے کا فوری جواب دیا جس میں لائبیریا کے جھنڈے والے بلک کیریئر پر ہائی جیکنگ کی کوشش شامل تھی۔ جہاز نے یو کے ایم ٹی او پورٹل پر 04 جنوری 24 کو شام کو تقریباً پانچ سے چھ نامعلوم مسلح اہلکاروں کے ذریعے بورڈنگ کا اشارہ بھیجا تھا۔
ترقی پذیر صورتحال کا تیزی سے جواب دیتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ نے بحری گشتی ایئر کرافٹ (ایم پی اے) کو لانچ کیا اور جہاز کی مدد کے لیے میری ٹائم سیکورٹی آپریشنز کے لیے تعینات آئی این ایس چنئی کا رخ موڑ دیا۔
ہوائی جہاز نے 05 جنوری 24 کی صبح جہاز کے اوپر اڑان بھرکر اور جہاز کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کر کے عملے کی حفاظت کا پتہ لگا لیا۔
بحریہ کا ہوائی جہاز نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جبکہ آئی این ایس چنئی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے جہاز کو بند کر رہا ہے۔
علاقے میں دیگر ایجنسیوں/ایم این ایف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مجموعی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں اور بیرونی دوست ممالک کے ساتھ خطے میں تجارتی جہاز رانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔