Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED PLATFORMS RESPOND TO HIJACKING INCIDENT IN THE ARABIAN SEA
05 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed platforms responded swiftly to a maritime incident in Arabian Sea involving a hijacking attempt onboard Liberia Flagged bulk carrier. The vessel had sent a message on UKMTO portal indicating boarding by approximately five to six unknown armed personnel in the evening on 04 Jan 24.
Responding swiftly to the developing situation, Indian Navy launched a Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) and has diverted INS Chennai deployed for Maritime Security Operations to assist the vessel.
The aircraft overflew the vessel on early morning of 05 Jan 24 and established contact with the vessel, ascertaining the Safety of the crew.
Naval aircraft continues to monitor movement and INS Chennai is closing the vessel to render assistance.
The overall situation is being closely monitored, in coordination with other agencies/ MNF in the area.
The Indian Navy remains committed to ensuring safety of merchant shipping in the region along with international partners and friendly foreign countries

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அரபிக்கடலில் நடைபெற்ற கடத்தல் சம்பவத்திற்கு பதிலடி கொடுக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய கடற்படை உடனடி நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டது
05 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
அரபிக்கடலில் லைபீரியா கப்பலை கடத்த நடந்த முயற்சியின் போது இந்தியக் கடற்படை விரைவாக பதில் நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபட்டது. ஜனவரி 4 அன்று மாலை சுமார் ஐந்து முதல் ஆறு அடையாளம் தெரியாத ஆயுதமேந்திய வீரர்கள் கப்பலில் ஏறுவதாக ஒரு செய்தியை UKMTO இணையதளத்திற்கு லைபீரியா கப்பல் அனுப்பியது.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து சூழ்நிலைக்கு ஏற்றவகையில் விரைவாக பதில் நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபட்ட இந்தியக் கடற்படை, கடல் ரோந்து விமானத்தை ஏவியது. கப்பலுக்கு உதவ கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக நிறுத்தப்பட்ட ஐ.என்.எஸ் சென்னைக் கப்பலை அந்தப் பகுதிக்கு அனுப்பியது.
ஜனவரி 05 அதிகாலையில், ரோந்து விமானம் கப்பலுடன் தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தி, ஊழியர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தது.
கடற்படை விமானங்கள் தொடர்ந்து நடமாட்டத்தைக் கண்காணித்து வருகின்றன. ஐ.என்.எஸ் சென்னை கப்பல் நிலைமையை உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனித்து வருகிறது.
அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள பிற முகமைகள் / எம்.என்.எஃப் உடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சர்வதேசக் கூட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் பிராந்தியத்தில் வணிகக் கப்பல்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்தியக் கடற்படை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது