मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने आंध्र प्रदेश के उप्पाडा फिशिंग हार्बर में सागर परिक्रमा दसवें चरण में चौथे दिन का नेतृत्व किया
पीएमएमएसवाई का लक्ष्य मछली पकड़ने और जलीय कृषि की आधुनिक तकनीक और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों को अपनाकर मछली का उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाना है - श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला
04 JAN 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्वी गोदावरी जिले के उप्पादा फिशिंग हार्बर में चौथे दिन सागर परिक्रमा दसवें चरण का नेतृत्व किया। श्री रुपाला ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, विपणन, निर्यात और संस्थागत व्यवस्था सहित मत्स्य उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थियों को पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और चार पहिया वाहन जैसे लाभों से सम्मानित किया गया। लाभार्थियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और अपने जमीनी स्तर के अनुभवों और सफलता की कहानियों को साझा किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री और गांव के सरपंच सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति मछुआरों और संबंधित हितधारकों की समस्याओं और मुद्दों को समझने के लिए एक साथ उपस्थित थे।
आगे बढ़ते हुए, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मछुआरों, तटीय समुदायों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम फिशिंग हार्बर में विशाखापत्तनम के जिलों की चर्चा की और विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों जैसे पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी की जानकारी का प्रसार किया। आयोजन के दौरान परिसंपत्ति वितरण जैसे (आइसबॉक्स के साथ दोपहिया वाहन, आइसबॉक्स के साथ चार पहिया वाहन, जीवित मछली वेंडिंग इकाई), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना से संबंधित प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृतियां, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) प्रगतिशील मछुआरे, विशेष रूप से तटीय मछुआरे, मछुआ और मछली किसान, युवा मत्स्य पालन उद्यमी, महिला मछली किसान आदि को प्रदान किए गए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मुद्दों और अवसरों पर चर्चा की। मत्स्य पालन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए लाभार्थियों से विभिन्न आवेदन भी प्राप्त हुए। श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने यह भी कहा कि पीएमएमएसवाई योजना की गतिविधियों के संचालन से भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना का उद्देश्य मछली पकड़ने और जलीय कृषि की आधुनिक तकनीक और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों को अपनाकर मछली के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों से योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि हमारे मछुआरे और मछली किसान केसीसी का लाभ उठा सकें और अपने जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में सहायता कर सकें। लाभार्थियों ने आगे आकर बुनियादी ढांचे और मछुआरों के अधिकारों से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। इस इंटरैक्टिव सत्र से मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को अपनी जमीनी हकीकत, अनुभव और उनके सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को साझा करने में मदद मिली।
श्री रुपाला ने बताया कि आंध्र प्रदेश को भारत सरकार से सबसे अधिक सहायता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश में सागर परिक्रमा के दौरान मत्स्य समुदाय से जुड़े सभी स्थानों और लोगों को कवर किया गया है। आयोजन के सभी स्थानों पर महिलाओं की भागीदारी काफी अधिक रही। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि मछली पालन और जलीय कृषि सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में आगे आने के लिए महिलाओं को आवश्यक आरक्षण दिया गया है।
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने बताया कि आंध्र प्रदेश के तटीय जिलों में विभिन्न बुनियादी सुविधाओं के निरीक्षण के लिए केसीसी शिविर, शिकायत निवारण के लिए टीम और तकनीकी अधिकारियों की टीम स्थापित करने जैसी प्रमुख पहल की गई हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री एस अप्पाला राजू ने भी संसद सदस्य श्रीमती वी गीता, पीथापुरम के विधायक श्री पेंडेम दोराबाबू, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद और अन्य सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्वी गोदावरी ज़िले में स्थित उप्पाडा फिशिंग हार्बर का दौरा किया।
कार्यक्रम का चौथा दिन बेहद सफल रहा। विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगभग 8,400 लोग शारीरिक रूप से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम को यूट्यूब और अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया। परिणामस्वरूप सागर परिक्रमा का मछुआरों एवं मछुओं की आजीविका एवं समग्र विकास पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। सागर परिक्रमा लंबी दूरी तय करेगी और मछुआरों और संबंधित हितधारकों के जीवन और आजीविका पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए व्यापक होगी।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र एक उभरते हुए क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है और इसमें समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण द्वारा न्यायसंगत और समावेशी विकास लाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। सागर परिक्रमा सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों पर जानकारी का प्रसार करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को उजागर करने, जिम्मेदार मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने और सभी मछुआरों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने में अत्यधिक योगदान दे रही है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala leads the Sagar Parikrama Phase-X on its fourth day at Uppada Fishing Harbour, Andhra Pradesh
PMMSY aims to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern technology and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture - Shri Parshottam Rupala
04 JAN 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan led the Sagar Parikrama Phase-X on its fourth day at Uppada Fishing Harbour, East Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh. Shri Rupala interacted with beneficiaries during the event and emphasized about focusing on increasing fisheries production, productivity, and its associated activities, including infrastructure development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements. Further, beneficiaries were felicitated with Kisan Credit Cards and assets such as four-wheeler under PMMSY scheme. Beneficiaries actively participated and shared their ground level experiences and success stories. Union Minister and MoS, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh and Sarpanch of the Village including many dignitaries from democratic society were available together to understand the problems and issues of the Fisher folk and related Stakeholders.
Taking forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala along with other dignitaries touched the districts of Visakhapatnam at Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour to interact with fishermen, coastal communities, and stakeholders to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs such as PMMSY, KCC. During the event, asset distribution such as (two-wheeler vehicles with icebox, four-wheeler with icebox, live fish vending unit), certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, Kisan Credit Card (KCC) has been awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs, women fish farmers etc.
Union Minister discussed the issues and opportunities with local people representatives. Various applications were also received from beneficiaries to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem. Shri Parshottam Rupala also said that conducting the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India. He said that this scheme aims to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern technology and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture. He requested volunteers to provide support in creating awareness of the schemes so that our fishermen, fish farmers can take the benefit of the KCC and support themselves in improving their own lives. Beneficiaries came forward and highlighted the challenges related to infrastructure, fishermen rights. This interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities, experiences and the issues faced by them.
Shri Rupala informed said that Andhra Pradesh has received the maximum amount of assistance from Government of India. He said that all places and people belonging to the fisheries community have been covered during Sagar Parikrama in Andhra Pradesh. Women participation was very high at all places of the event. Further, he said that necessary reservations have been given to women to come forward in all walks of life including cropping up of fisheries and aquaculture.
MoS Dr L. Murugan informed that major initiatives have been taken such as setting up KCC camps, team for grievance redressal and team of technical officers for inspection of various infrastructure facilities across coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh.
Shri S. Appala Raju, Minister for Fisheries of Andhra Pradesh, in the presence of Smt. V. Geetha, Member of Parliament, Shri Pendem Dorababu, MLA Pithapuram, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary and other public authorities also visited Uppada Fishing Harbour, East Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh.
The fourth day of programme was an enormous success. Approx. 8,400 people physically attending the event at various places. The program was also live streamed on YouTube and other social media platforms. As a result, positive impact of Sagar Parikrama will be there on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk. Sagar Parikrama will go a long way and will be extensive to positively put impact on life and livelihood of fisher folk and related stakeholders.
Fisheries sector is emerging as a sunrise sector and has immense potential for bringing equitable and inclusive growth by economic empowerment of the weaker sections of the society. Sagar Parikrama is contributing immensely in disseminating information on fisheries related schemes/programs implemented by Government, highlighting the best practices, promoting responsible fisheries and demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folks and concerned stakeholders.