మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక & పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఉప్పాడ హార్బర్‌లో సాగర్ పరిక్రమ పదో దశ నాలుగో రోజు కార్యక్రమాలు
చేపల వేట, పెంపకంలో ఆధునిక సాంకేతికత, శాస్త్రీయ పద్ధతుల ద్వారా మత్స్య ఉత్పత్తి, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడం పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై లక్ష్యం - శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా
04 JAN 2024 7:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ తూర్పు గోదావరి జిల్లాలోని ఉప్పాడ ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్‌లో సాగర్ పరిక్రమ పదో దశ నాలుగో రోజు కార్యక్రమాలు కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక & పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా, సహాయ మంత్రి డా.ఎల్ మురుగన్‌ ఆధ్వర్యంలో సాగాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో లబ్ధిదార్లతో శ్రీ రూపాలా సంభాషించారు. చేపల ఉత్పత్తి, ఉత్పాదకత పెంపు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, మార్కెటింగ్, ఎగుమతులు వంటి సంస్థాగత ఏర్పాట్ల గురించి చెప్పారు. కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డులు, పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై పథకం కింద నాలుగు చక్రాల వాహనాలను లబ్ధిదార్లకు అందించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో చురుగ్గా పాల్గొన్న లబ్ధిదార్లు, తమ క్షేత్ర స్థాయి అనుభవాలు, విజయగాథలను పంచుకున్నారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రి, సహాయ మంత్రి, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మత్స్య శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఎస్‌ అప్పల రాజు, గ్రామ సర్పంచ్, పలువురు ప్రముఖులు మత్స్యకార్లు, మత్స్య ఆధారిత వర్గాల సమస్యలను అర్థం చేసుకున్నారు.
అక్కడి నుంచి ముందుకు సాగిన శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా, విశాఖపట్నం ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్‌కు చేరుకున్నారు. అక్కడ మత్స్యకార్లు, తీర ప్రాంత వర్గాలు, వాటాదార్లతో సంభాషించారు. పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై, కేసీసీ వంటి మత్స్య రంగ సంబంధిత పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల గురించి వివరించారు. ఐస్‌బాక్స్‌లతో కూడిన ద్విచక్ర వాహనాలు & నాలుగు చక్రాల వాహనాలు, బతికున్న చేపల రవాణా వాహనాలు, పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై సంబంధిత ధృవపత్రాలు/ఇతర ప్రయోజనాలు, కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డులను తీర ప్రాంత మత్స్యకార్లు, మత్స్య రైతులు, యువ మత్స్య పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, మహిళా చేపల పెంపకందార్లకు పంపిణీ చేశారు.
మత్స్యకార్ల సమస్యలు, అవకాశాలపై కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్థానిక ప్రజాప్రతినిధులతో చర్చించారు. మత్స్యకార వర్గాల నుంచి దరఖాస్తులు స్వీకరించారు. పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కార్యకలాపాలు మత్స్య రంగంపై గణనీయమైన ప్రభావం చూపుతాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో చేపల వేట, చేపల పెంపకంలో శాస్త్రీయ పద్ధతులను అవలంబించడం ద్వారా చేపల ఉత్పత్తి, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం అని అన్నారు. మత్స్యకార్లు, రైతులు కేసీసీని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకుని, తమ జీవితాలను మెరుగుపరుచుకునేలా పథకాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించాలని వాలంటీర్లకు సూచించారు. మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, మత్స్యకారుల హక్కులకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలను ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో లబ్ధిదార్లు ప్రస్తావించారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ ప్రభుత్వానికి అత్యధిక సాయం అందిందని శ్రీ రూపాలా చెప్పారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో జరిగే సాగర్ పరిక్రమలో అన్ని మత్స్యకార ప్రాంతాలు, ప్రజలు ఉన్నారన్నారు. అన్నిచోట్లా మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యం చాలా ఎక్కువగా ఉందని చెప్పారు. మత్స్య సంపద, ఆక్వాకల్చర్‌ సహా అన్ని రంగాల్లో మహిళలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి రిజర్వేషన్లు కల్పించినట్లు కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు.
సాగర్‌ పరిక్రమ యాత్రలో భాగంగా, కేసీసీ క్యాంపులు ఏర్పాటు, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం కోసం ఒక బృందం, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ కోస్తా జిల్లాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అధ్యయనానికి సాంకేతిక అధికారుల బృందం వంటి కీలక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టామని సహాయ మంత్రి డా.ఎల్ మురుగన్ చెప్పారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మత్స్య శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఎస్ అప్పల రాజు, పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యురాలు శ్రీ వి గీత, పిఠాపురం ఎమ్మెల్యే శ్రీ పెండెం దొరబాబు, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ నీతు కుమారి ప్రసాద్, ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ అధికార్లు కూడా ఉప్పాడ ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్‌లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
నాలుగో రోజు కార్యక్రమాలు విజయవంతంగా సాగాయి, దాదాపు 8,400 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు. యూట్యూబ్, ఇతర సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ఖాతాల్లోనూ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేశారు. సాగర్ పరిక్రమ ఇంకా ముందుకు సాగుతుంది, మత్స్యకార్లు & సంబంధిత వాటాదార్ల జీవితం, జీవనోపాధిపై సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపేలా విస్తృతమవుతుంది.
మత్స్య రంగం వర్ధమాన రంగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతోంది. సమాజంలోని బలహీన వర్గాలకు ఆర్థిక సాధికారత కల్పించి, తద్వారా సమానమైన & సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధిని తీసుకురాగల సామర్థ్యం ఈ రంగానికి ఉంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న మత్స్య రంగ సంబంధిత పథకాలు/కార్యక్రమాల గురించి వివరించడం, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను ప్రచారం చేయడం, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన మత్స్య సంపదను ప్రోత్సహించడం, మత్స్యకార్లు & సంబంధిత వాటాదార్లలో సంఘీభావాన్ని తీసుకురావడం సాగర్ పరిక్రమ ఉద్దేశాలు.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala leads the Sagar Parikrama Phase-X on its fourth day at Uppada Fishing Harbour, Andhra Pradesh
PMMSY aims to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern technology and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture - Shri Parshottam Rupala
04 JAN 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan led the Sagar Parikrama Phase-X on its fourth day at Uppada Fishing Harbour, East Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh. Shri Rupala interacted with beneficiaries during the event and emphasized about focusing on increasing fisheries production, productivity, and its associated activities, including infrastructure development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements. Further, beneficiaries were felicitated with Kisan Credit Cards and assets such as four-wheeler under PMMSY scheme. Beneficiaries actively participated and shared their ground level experiences and success stories. Union Minister and MoS, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh and Sarpanch of the Village including many dignitaries from democratic society were available together to understand the problems and issues of the Fisher folk and related Stakeholders.
Taking forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala along with other dignitaries touched the districts of Visakhapatnam at Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour to interact with fishermen, coastal communities, and stakeholders to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs such as PMMSY, KCC. During the event, asset distribution such as (two-wheeler vehicles with icebox, four-wheeler with icebox, live fish vending unit), certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, Kisan Credit Card (KCC) has been awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs, women fish farmers etc.
Union Minister discussed the issues and opportunities with local people representatives. Various applications were also received from beneficiaries to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem. Shri Parshottam Rupala also said that conducting the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India. He said that this scheme aims to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern technology and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture. He requested volunteers to provide support in creating awareness of the schemes so that our fishermen, fish farmers can take the benefit of the KCC and support themselves in improving their own lives. Beneficiaries came forward and highlighted the challenges related to infrastructure, fishermen rights. This interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities, experiences and the issues faced by them.
Shri Rupala informed said that Andhra Pradesh has received the maximum amount of assistance from Government of India. He said that all places and people belonging to the fisheries community have been covered during Sagar Parikrama in Andhra Pradesh. Women participation was very high at all places of the event. Further, he said that necessary reservations have been given to women to come forward in all walks of life including cropping up of fisheries and aquaculture.
MoS Dr L. Murugan informed that major initiatives have been taken such as setting up KCC camps, team for grievance redressal and team of technical officers for inspection of various infrastructure facilities across coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh.
Shri S. Appala Raju, Minister for Fisheries of Andhra Pradesh, in the presence of Smt. V. Geetha, Member of Parliament, Shri Pendem Dorababu, MLA Pithapuram, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary and other public authorities also visited Uppada Fishing Harbour, East Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh.
The fourth day of programme was an enormous success. Approx. 8,400 people physically attending the event at various places. The program was also live streamed on YouTube and other social media platforms. As a result, positive impact of Sagar Parikrama will be there on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk. Sagar Parikrama will go a long way and will be extensive to positively put impact on life and livelihood of fisher folk and related stakeholders.
Fisheries sector is emerging as a sunrise sector and has immense potential for bringing equitable and inclusive growth by economic empowerment of the weaker sections of the society. Sagar Parikrama is contributing immensely in disseminating information on fisheries related schemes/programs implemented by Government, highlighting the best practices, promoting responsible fisheries and demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folks and concerned stakeholders.