Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj chairs a meeting to discuss the adoption of solar energy in Panchayati Raj Institutions
Meeting with leading solar companies on augmenting solar energy adoption in PRIs
04 JAN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj chaired a meeting to discuss the adoption of solar energy in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). The meeting delved into crucial aspects. Discussions revolved around the development of sustainable business models for solar initiatives at the grassroots level and strategies for aggregating demand within Panchayats to streamline the adoption process.
During the meeting, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj opined that a focused effort would be essential to implement the Solar Systems in Panchayats and this could be enabled through active participation of all stakeholders. He also suggested that Panchayats, which are developing thematic plans under Theme 5 ‘Clean and Green Villages’, could be prioritized for installing solar systems on commercial basis. He further pointed out that five states currently have a larger number of Panchayats which have taken the Sankalp for “Clean and Green”, and efforts could accordingly be initiated here.
Against the backdrop of the Prime Minister's commitment at the COP 26 Summit and acknowledging India's significant potential in renewable energy, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is driving substantial efforts to realize the vision of 'Gram Urja Swaraj.' This strategic push aims to contribute to the national agenda of sustainable and clean energy by promoting the adoption of renewable energy in PRIs.
Key participants included representatives from the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Solar Energy Corporation of India, and the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency. The National Solar Energy Federation of India (NSEFI), a leading solar industry body, actively participated in the meeting, along with representatives from companies including Tata Power, SunMaster, Axis Energy, IB Solar, Ahasolar, and Aerocompact, contributing to the dialogue.
General Secretary, NSEFI, Shri Deepak Gupta welcomed the initiative of the Ministry and suggested development of pilot projects in selected Panchayats across the country, as case studies for different business models.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పంచాయతీరాజ్ సంస్థల్లో సౌరశక్తిని వినియోగించడంపై చర్చించేందుకు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం
పిఆర్ఐలో సౌరశక్తిని పెంపొందించడంపై ప్రముఖ సోలార్ కంపెనీలతో సమావేశం
04 JAN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
పంచాయితీ రాజ్ సంస్థల్లో ( పిఆర్ఐ లు) సౌరశక్తిని వినియోగించడంపై చర్చించేందుకు పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. సమావేశంలో కీలక అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. అట్టడుగు స్థాయిలో సోలార్ కార్యక్రమాల కోసం స్థిరమైన వ్యాపార నమూనాల అభివృద్ధి, వినియోగించే ప్రక్రియను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి పంచాయితీలలో డిమాండ్‌ను సమీకరించే వ్యూహాల పై చర్చ జరిగింది.
సమావేశంలో, శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్ మాట్లాడుతూ పంచాయితీలలో సౌర వ్యవస్థలను అమలు చేయడానికి దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించే ప్రయత్నం చాలా అవసరమని, వాటాదారులు క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా ఇది ప్రారంభం కావాలని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. థీమ్-5 ‘క్లీన్ అండ్ గ్రీన్ విలేజెస్’ కింద ఇతివృత్త ప్రణాళికలను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్న పంచాయతీలు వాణిజ్య ప్రాతిపదికన సోలార్ సిస్టమ్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వవచ్చని ఆయన సూచించారు. "క్లీన్ అండ్ గ్రీన్" కోసం సంకల్పం తీసుకున్న ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రస్తుతం ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో పంచాయతీలు ఉన్నాయని, తదనుగుణంగా ఇక్కడ ప్రయత్నాలు ప్రారంభించవచ్చని ఆయన సూచించారు.
కాప్ 26 సమ్మిట్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి నిబద్ధత, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనంలో భారతదేశం గణనీయమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తించిన నేపథ్యంలో, పంచాయితీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 'గ్రామ ఊర్జా స్వరాజ్' దృక్పథాన్ని సాకారం చేయడానికి గణనీయమైన ప్రయత్నాలను చేస్తోంది. ఈ వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రయత్నం పిఆర్ఐలలో పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి స్వీకరణను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా స్థిరమైన, స్వచ్ఛమైన శక్తి జాతీయ ఎజెండాకు దోహదం చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
కొత్త, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సోలార్ ఎనర్జీ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఇండియన్ రెన్యూవబుల్ ఎనర్జీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ ప్రతినిధులు ముఖ్య భాగస్వాములు. నేషనల్ సోలార్ ఎనర్జీ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా , ప్రముఖ సౌర పరిశ్రమ సంస్థ, టాటా పవర్, సన్ మాస్టర్, యాక్సిస్ ఎనర్జీ, ఐబీ సోలార్, అహసోలార్, ఏరోకాంపాక్ట్‌తో సహా కంపెనీల ప్రతినిధులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
.