Ministry of Science & Technology
While India is emerging as world leader in Biotechnology, Kathua with North India's first Biotech Industrial Park is emerging as North India's StartUp nerve centre, says Dr Jitendra Singh
04 JAN 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that while India is emerging as world leader in Biotechnology, Kathua with North India's first Biotech Industrial Park is emerging as North India's StartUp nerve centre.
In his address at the inauguration of Biotech Startups Expo on “Emerging Startup Trends in North India at Biotech Park, Kathua today, he said the Biotech ecosystem in the country is emerging at a rapid pace, with more than 6500 start-ups and 75 Bio-incubators set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) -Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC).
Dr Singh informed that India’s BioEconomy has experienced a remarkable surge of 29 percent, surpassing the significant milestone of $100 billion. The BioEconomy has reached an impressive $137.2 billion in 2022. Each month, India’s BioEconomy has contributed $11.4 billion to the national GDP, Dr Singh added. He said India’s collective efforts and advancements in the biotechnology sector underscore the nation’s potential as a global player in the field.
The Union Minister said the innovation ecosystem continues to flourish, and India aspires to become one of the top 5 Global Bio-manufacturing Hubs, and also among the top 10 biotechnology destinations globally. The rise of Biotech Startups is pivotal for the country’s future economy. These startups have experienced remarkable growth, increasing from just about 50 in 2014 to over 6,756 in 2022, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that as India moves forward, it is imperative that we now focus on the sustainability and scale up of the innovators and enterprises and continue to provide an enabling ecosystem to ensure that we can create a national and global impact. “The startups and companies are now getting recognized because of their efforts towards the betterment of the society. We have come a long way in nurturing the talent pool, and providing opportunities to startups to seed, succeed and scale”, the minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “The emerging Biotech ecosystem at Jammu has been supported to nurture the Innovation ecosystem in the UT of J&K. This Biotech Park at Kathua is scripting the emergence of a biotech start-up ecosystem. This has created a good platform for Industry-Academia collaborations.”
The Union Minister said that now is the time to forge broader synergy among all professions to achieve the “Amrit Kaal” goals over the next 25 years. He stated that the next 25 years are very crucial for the country, and when India would be celebrating its 100 years of independence in 2047, the youth of Kathua would be among the great contributors towards making India a 'Vishwa Guru'.
The Expo witnessed more than 200 delegates participating and 25 Biotech Startups that showcased their Innovations in different areas of biotechnology. The participating Startups were engaged in solving local problems leveraging local resources such as medicinal plants, aromatic and essential oil-bearing plants for developing therapeutics.
The StartUp expo also witnessed participation of increasing number of women entrepreneurs who showcased their products and technologies. At least 5 women led StartUps were present at the expo.
This one-day event also had closed-door interactions with Industry, academia, Scientists, Entrepreneurs and local Public Representatives.
Representatives from DBT, BIRAC, Autonomous institutes and the scientific community were also present at the event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جہاں ہندوستان بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، وہیں شمالی ہندوستان کے پہلے بائیوٹیک انڈسٹریل پارک کے ساتھ کٹھوعہ شمالی ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ کلیدی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
04 JAN 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ جہاں ہندوستان بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، وہیں شمالی ہندوستان کے پہلے بائیوٹیک انڈسٹریل پارک کے ساتھ کٹھوعہ شمالی ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ کے کلیدی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
آج بائیوٹیک پارک، کٹھوعہ میں ‘‘شمالی ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ رجحانات’’ کے موضوع پر بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں بائیوٹیک ایکو سسٹم تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے، جس میں انکیوبیٹرز ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کے ذریعے 6500 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 75 بائیو ٹیک قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی بائیو اکانومی میں 29 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس نے 100 بلین ڈالر کے اہم سنگ میل کو عبور کیا۔ بائیو اکانومی 2022 میں متاثر کن 137.2 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہر ماہ ہندوستان کی بائیو اکانومی نے قومی جی ڈی پی میں 11.4 بلین ڈالر کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی اجتماعی کوششیں اور ترقی اس میدان میں ایک عالمی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ملک کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام فروغ پا رہا ہے اور ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے 10 سرفہرست ممالک میں سے ایک بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ کا عروج ملک کی مستقبل کی معیشت کے لیے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سٹارٹ اپس نے قابل ذکر ترقی کا تجربہ کیا ہے، جو کہ 2014 میں صرف 50 سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 6,756 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ اب ہم اختراعات اور کاروباری اداروں کی پائیداری اور رفتار پر توجہ مرکوز کریں اور ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنا جاری رکھیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہم قومی اور عالمی اثرات مرتب کر سکیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘اسٹارٹ اپ اور کمپنیاں اب معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے پہچانی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہم نے صلاحیت کے پول کو پروان چڑھانے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو بنیاد، کامیابی اور ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘جموں میں ابھرتے ہوئے بائیوٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں اختراعی ماحولی نظام کی پرورش کے لیے تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔ کٹھوعہ کا یہ بائیوٹیک پارک ایک بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ظہور کی اسکرپٹ تحریر کر رہا ہے۔ اس نے صنعت اور تعلیمی برادری کے تعاون کے لیے ایک اچھا پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا ہے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اگلے 25 برس میں ‘‘امرت کال’’ کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام پیشے کے درمیان وسیع تر ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 سال ملک کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں اور جب ہندوستان 2047 میں اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا، تو کٹھوعہ کے نوجوان ہندوستان کو ‘وشو گرو’ بنانے میں عظیم تعاون کرنے والوں میں شامل ہوں گے۔
ایکسپو میں 200 سے زائد مندوبین اور 25 بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی اختراعات کی نمائش کی۔ حصہ لینے والے سٹارٹ اپ مقامی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مصروف تھے جس میں مقامی وسائل مثلاً ادویاتی پودے، خوشبودار اور ضروری تیل پیدا کرنے والے پودے علاج کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے تھے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو میں خواتین کاروباریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کی شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی جنہوں نے اپنی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی۔ کم از کم خواتین کی قیادت والے 5 اسٹارٹ اپس ایکسپو میں موجود تھے۔
اس ایک روزہ تقریب میں صنعت، اکیڈمی، سائنسدانوں، کاروباری افراد اور مقامی عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بند کمرے میں بات چیت بھی ہوئی۔
ڈی بی ٹی، بی آئی آر اے سی، خود مختار اداروں اور سائنسی برادری کے نمائندے بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔