कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर गोवा में कल से शुरू हो रही तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान जल जीवन मिशन की प्रगति का जायजा लेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा केंद्रों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
03 JAN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल, 4 जनवरी से 6 जनवरी तक तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर निकलेंगे। वे गोवा में विभिन्न स्थानों पर जल जीवन मिशन की प्रगति का जायजा लेंगे।
4 जनवरी को श्री चंद्रशेखर मडगांव के रविंद्र भवन में "कुशल भारत, विकसित भारत" कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, वे विभिन्न कौशल विकास संबंधी पहलों का उद्घाटन करेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के साथ "गुरु का सम्मान" कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में गोवा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य में युवाओं के प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन साझा किए जाएंगे और महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग पहलों की घोषणा की जाएगी।
ये पहल गोवा में उद्योग के लिए तैयार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार टैलेंट पूल निर्मित करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न के अनुरूप हैं। इसमें इंडस्ट्री 4.0, वेब 3.0, एआई/एमएल, एआर/वीआर, जलवायु परिवर्तन, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में नौकरी के अवसरों के लिए कौशल प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
उसी दिन केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर चिकालिम ग्राम पंचायत और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में जल जीवन मिशन की प्रगति का निरीक्षण करेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय का कल पोरवोरिम में राज्य के लोक निर्माण विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा में शामिल होने का भी कार्यक्रम है। जल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण पर बातचीत के साथ सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त पेयजल तक निरंतर पहुंच पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 15 अगस्त, 2019 को घोषित जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में पोर्टेबल नल के पानी की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है।
गोवा ने केवल 10 महीनों के भीतर इस योजना को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया और यह सुनिश्चित करने वाला भारत का पहला राज्य बन गया कि सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को स्वच्छ पेयजल और घरेलू कार्यों के लिए पानी का मौलिक अधिकार मुहैया हो।
चिकालिम ग्राम पंचायत में मंत्री महोदय 'वेस्ट टु वेल्थ' प्लांट का दौरा भी करेंगे।
इसके बाद 5 और 6 जनवरी, 2024 को श्री चंद्रशेखर संगुएम, कर्चोरेम और डाबोलिम का दौरा करेंगे जहां वे प्रबुद्ध नागरिकों, युवाओं और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to Take Stock of Jal Jeevan Mission Progress, inaugurate PM Vishwakarma Centres during Three-Day Visit to Goa Starting Tomorrow
03 JAN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Electronics and Information Technology, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is set to embark on a three-day visit commencing tomorrow till January 6. The Minister will be assessing the progress of the Jal Jeevan Mission across various locations in Goa.
On 4th of January, the Minister will participate in the "Kushal Bharat, Viksit Bharat" program at Ravindra Bhawan, Margao. During this event, he will inaugurate various skill development initiatives and will also participate in the "Guru ka Samman" program, aligned with the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. This event will also witness the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Pramod Sawant.
Significant collaborations are set to be announced at this event with the exchange of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with various educational institutions, focusing on the training and skill development of the young Indians in the state.
These initiatives are aligned with Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi's vision to build an industry-ready and future-ready talent pool in Goa. The focus is on providing skills for job opportunities in emerging tech such as Industry 4.0, Web 3.0, AI/ML, AR/VR, climate change, circular economy, green economy, and energy transition.
On the same day, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar will inspect Jal Jeevan Mission's progress in Chicalim Village Panchayat and neighboring areas.
The Minister is also scheduled to engage in discussions with the authorities of the Public Works Departments (PWD) of the state at Porvorim tomorrow. The focus will be on Sustainable Access to Safe and Sufficient Drinking Water, with conversations extending to the integration of technology in the water supply sector.
The Jal Jeevan Mission, announced by Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi on August 15, 2019, seeks to ensure a consistent supply of portable tap water to every rural household.
Goa, within just 10 months effectively implemented the scheme, standing out as the first state in India to ensure that all rural households gain access to the fundamental right of clean drinking water and water for household chores.
In Chicalim Village Panchayat, the Minister will also visit the ‘Wealth out of Waste’ plant.
On January 5th and 6th, 2024, the Minister will visit Sanguem, Curchorem, and Dabolim where he will interact with prominent citizens, young Indians, and local authorities.