Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY J SINGH TAKES OVER AS FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
03 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh, AVSM, NM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding–in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Western Naval Command (WNC) on 03 January 2024 from Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at INS Shikra. He also paid homage to all personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice in service to the Nation by placing a floral wreath at the Gaurav Stambh - Victory at Sea Memorial, at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Prior to taking over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the WNC, Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh served as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh is a graduate of the National Defence Academy, Pune, and was commissioned in 1986 in the Executive Branch of the India Navy. In his career spanning 37 years, he has served on most class of ships of the Indian Navy and has held a range of command, training, and staff appointments, including Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Communications, Space and Network-Centric Operations (CSNCO)), Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, Commandant Naval War College, and Controller Personnel Services and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations).
He was the lead drafter for the Indian Navy’s Maritime Doctrine, 2009, Strategic Guidance to Transformation, 2015, and the Indian Maritime Security Strategy, 2015.
He specialised in Navigation and Direction in 1992 and attended the Advanced Command and Staff Course in the UK in 2000. He has undergone the Naval Higher Command Course in 2009 at Naval War College, Mumbai, and the National Security Strategy Course in 2012 at the National Defence College, Delhi.
He holds MSc and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies from Madras University, MA in Defence Studies from Kings College, London, and MA (History), MPhil (Pol) and PhD (Arts) from Mumbai University. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Flag Officer was awarded the Nau Sena Medal in 2009, and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020.
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi will take over as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
6UE2.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ نے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
03 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے 03 جنوری 2023 کو آئی این ایس شکرا میں منعقد ایک شاندار رسمی پریڈ کے دوران وائس ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم سے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ-ان-چیف (ایف او سی-ان-سی)، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ (ڈبلیو این سی) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ انہوں نے ممبئی کے نیول ڈاکیارڈ میں واقع گورو استمبھ – وکٹری ایٹ سی میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر ان تمام اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا جنہوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں اعلیٰ قربانیاں دی ہیں۔ ڈبلیو این سی کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے، وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ نیول ہیڈکوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، پونے کے گریجویٹ ہیں اور انہیں 1986 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایگزیکٹو برانچ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ 37 سال پر محیط اپنے کیریئر میں، انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بیشتر جہازوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (کمیونیکیشنز، اسپیس اینڈ نیٹ ورک سینٹرک آپریشنز، سی ایس این سی او)، فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ، کمانڈنٹ نیول وار کالج، اور کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز اور ڈپٹی چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آپریشنز) سمیت کمانڈ، ٹریننگ، اور عملے کی تقرریوں کی وسیع ذمہ داریاں سنبھالی ہیں۔
وہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے میری ٹائم ڈاکٹرن، 2009، اسٹریٹیجک گائیڈنس ٹو ٹرانسفارمیشن، 2015، اور ہندوستانی میری ٹائم سیکورٹی اسٹریٹیجی، 2015 کے لیڈ ڈرافٹر تھے۔
انہوں نے 1992 میں نیویگیشن اور ڈائریکشن میں مہارت حاصل کی اور 2000 میں برطانیہ میں ایڈوانسڈ کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کورس میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے 2009 میں نیول وار کالج، ممبئی سے نیول ہائیر کمانڈ کورس اور 2012 میں دہلی کے ڈیفنس کالج سے نیشنل سیکورٹی اسٹریٹجی کورس کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مدراس یونیورسٹی سے دفاعی اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم ایس سی اور ایم فل، کنگز کالج، لندن سے ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں ایم اے اور ممبئی یونیورسٹی سے ایم اے (ہسٹری)، ایم فل (پولٹیکل سائنس) اور پی ایچ ڈی (آرٹس) کی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں، فلیگ آفیسر کو 2009 میں نو سینا میڈل اور 2020 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
وائس ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نیول ہیڈکوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔