Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY J SINGH TAKES OVER AS FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
03 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh, AVSM, NM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding–in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Western Naval Command (WNC) on 03 January 2024 from Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at INS Shikra. He also paid homage to all personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice in service to the Nation by placing a floral wreath at the Gaurav Stambh - Victory at Sea Memorial, at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Prior to taking over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the WNC, Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh served as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh is a graduate of the National Defence Academy, Pune, and was commissioned in 1986 in the Executive Branch of the India Navy. In his career spanning 37 years, he has served on most class of ships of the Indian Navy and has held a range of command, training, and staff appointments, including Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Communications, Space and Network-Centric Operations (CSNCO)), Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, Commandant Naval War College, and Controller Personnel Services and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations).
He was the lead drafter for the Indian Navy’s Maritime Doctrine, 2009, Strategic Guidance to Transformation, 2015, and the Indian Maritime Security Strategy, 2015.
He specialised in Navigation and Direction in 1992 and attended the Advanced Command and Staff Course in the UK in 2000. He has undergone the Naval Higher Command Course in 2009 at Naval War College, Mumbai, and the National Security Strategy Course in 2012 at the National Defence College, Delhi.
He holds MSc and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies from Madras University, MA in Defence Studies from Kings College, London, and MA (History), MPhil (Pol) and PhD (Arts) from Mumbai University. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Flag Officer was awarded the Nau Sena Medal in 2009, and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020.
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi will take over as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
6UE2.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल संजय जे सिंह ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार ग्रहण किया
03 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल संजय जे सिंह, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 03 जनवरी 2023 को वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, एवीएसएम, एनएम के स्थान पर फ्लैग ऑफिसर पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान (डब्ल्यूएनसी) के कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी) का पदभार संभाला। इस दौरान आईएनएस शिकरा में एक औपचारिक परेड का आयोजन किया गया। संजय जे सिंह ने मुंबई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में गौरव स्तंभ - विक्ट्री एट सी मेमोरियल पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सभी कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। वाइस एडमिरल संजय जे सिंह ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले नई दिल्ली स्थित नौसेना मुख्यालय में नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्य किया है।
वाइस एडमिरल संजय जे सिंह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, पुणे से स्नातक हैं और उन्हें 1986 में भारतीय नौसेना की प्रबंधन कार्यकारिणी शाखा में नियुक्त किया गया था। उन्होंने अपने 37 साल के सेवाकाल में भारतीय नौसेना के अधिकांश युद्धपोतों पर कार्य किया है। वाइस एडमिरल ने कई अलग-अलग कमान, प्रशिक्षण और कार्मिक नियुक्तियों पर अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। जिसमें नौसेना स्टाफ के सहायक प्रमुख (संचार, अंतरिक्ष एवं नेटवर्क-केंद्रित संचालन (सीएसएनसीओ), फ्लैग ऑफिसर समुद्री प्रशिक्षण, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वेस्टर्न फ्लीट, कमांडेंट नेवल वॉर कॉलेज और नियंत्रक कार्मिक सेवा एवं एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (संचालन) के उप प्रमुख की जिम्मेदारी शामिल है।
वाइस एडमिरल संजय जे सिंह भारतीय नौसेना के समुद्री सिद्धांत, 2009, रूपांतरण के लिए रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन, 2015 और भारतीय समुद्री सुरक्षा रणनीति, 2015 के प्रमुख प्रारूपकार थे।
वाइस एडमिरल ने वर्ष 1992 में नौवहन परिवहन तथा प्रशासनिक निर्देशन में विशेषज्ञता हासिल की थी और साल 2000 में ब्रिटेन में एडवांस्ड कमांड एंड स्टाफ कोर्स को पूरा किया था। उन्होंने वर्ष 2009 में मुंबई के नेवल वॉर कॉलेज से नेवल हायर कमांड कोर्स और साल 2012 में दिल्ली के डिफेंस कॉलेज में नेशनल सिक्योरिटी स्ट्रैटेजी कोर्स में भाग लिया था।
वाइस एडमिरल संजय जे सिंह ने मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययन में एमएससी तथा एमफिल, लंदन के किंग्स कॉलेज से रक्षा अध्ययन में एमए और मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से एमए (इतिहास), एमफिल व पीएचडी (कला) की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के सम्मान में उनको 2009 में नौसेना पदक और 2020 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी अब नई दिल्ली में नौसेना मुख्यालय में नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख का पदभार संभालेंगे।