AYUSH
‘SMART 2.0’ launched for Ayurveda Teaching Professionals
03 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) along with National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) has launched 'SMART 2.0' (Scope for Mainstreaming Ayurveda Research among Teaching professionals) program to promote robust clinical studies in priority areas of Ayurveda with Ayurveda academic institutions/hospitals across the country through mutual collaboration.
Pic: CCRAS and NCISM officials launching the SMART 2.0 program
According to Prof (Vd) Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, CCRAS, the study aims at safety, tolerability and adherence to Ayurveda formulations in the priority research areas of Bal Kasa, Malnutrition, Insufficient lactation, Abnormal Uterine Bleeding, Osteoporosis in post-menopausal women and Diabetes Mellitus (DM) II.
CCRAS is an apex organization for the formulation, co-ordination, development and promotion of research on scientific lines in Ayurveda, functioning under the Ministry of Ayush. The objective of ‘SMART 2.0’ is to generate a tangible evidence to demonstrate efficacy and safety of Ayurveda interventions using interdisciplinary research methods and translating it into public health care. Under the ‘SMART 1.0’, around 10 diseases were covered with the active participation of teaching professionals from 38 colleges.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ கற்பித்தல் நிபுணர்களுக்கான 'ஸ்மார்ட்' திட்டத்தின் 2-ம் கட்டம் அறிமுகம்
03 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கவுன்சில் (சி.சி.ஆர்..எஸ்), இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் ஆகியவை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், மருத்துவமனைகளுடன் இணைந்து வலுவான மருத்துவ ஆய்வுகளை ஊக்குவிக்க 'ஸ்மார்ட்' (கற்பித்தல் வல்லுநர்களிடையே ஆயுர்வேத ஆராய்ச்சியை பிரதானப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்பு - Scope for Mainstreaming Ayurveda Research among Teaching professionals) என்ற திட்டத்தின் 2-ம் கட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ரபிநாராயண் ஆச்சார்யா இது குறித்துக் கூறுகையில், இந்த ஆய்வு ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு, அசாதாரண கருப்பை ரத்தப்போக்கு, மாதவிடாய் நின்ற பெண்களில் ஆஸ்டியோபோரோசிஸ், இரண்டாம் வகை நீரிழிவு நோய் ஆகியவை குறித்து இந்த ஆய்வு முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நோய்களுக்கான சிகிச்சையை ஆயுர்வேத பயன்பாடு குறித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சி.சி.ஆர்..எஸ் என்பது ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் நிறுவனமாகும். ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் அறிவியல் ரீதியான ஆராய்ச்சியை உருவாக்குதல், ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பணிகளை இந்த அமைப்பு மேற்கொள்கிறது. ஏற்கனவே 'ஸ்மார்ட் ' திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்தின் கீழ், 38 கல்லுாரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஆசிரியர்கள் பங்கேற்று, 10 நோய்களுக்கு வலுவான ஆயுர்வேத சிகிச்சைகள் குறித்து விரிவான ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொண்டனர்.