AYUSH
‘SMART 2.0’ launched for Ayurveda Teaching Professionals
03 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) along with National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) has launched 'SMART 2.0' (Scope for Mainstreaming Ayurveda Research among Teaching professionals) program to promote robust clinical studies in priority areas of Ayurveda with Ayurveda academic institutions/hospitals across the country through mutual collaboration.
Pic: CCRAS and NCISM officials launching the SMART 2.0 program
According to Prof (Vd) Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, CCRAS, the study aims at safety, tolerability and adherence to Ayurveda formulations in the priority research areas of Bal Kasa, Malnutrition, Insufficient lactation, Abnormal Uterine Bleeding, Osteoporosis in post-menopausal women and Diabetes Mellitus (DM) II.
CCRAS is an apex organization for the formulation, co-ordination, development and promotion of research on scientific lines in Ayurveda, functioning under the Ministry of Ayush. The objective of ‘SMART 2.0’ is to generate a tangible evidence to demonstrate efficacy and safety of Ayurveda interventions using interdisciplinary research methods and translating it into public health care. Under the ‘SMART 1.0’, around 10 diseases were covered with the active participation of teaching professionals from 38 colleges.

आयुष
आयुर्वेद शिक्षण पेशेवरों के लिए 'स्मार्ट 2.0' का शुभारंभ
03 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीसीआरएएस) ने भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) के साथ मिलकर आपसी सहयोग से देश भर के आयुर्वेद शैक्षणिक संस्थानों/अस्पतालों के साथ आयुर्वेद के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में मजबूत नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'स्मार्ट 2.0' (शिक्षण पेशेवरों के बीच आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान को मुख्यधारा में लाने का दायरा) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
चित्र: सीसीआरएएस और एनसीआईएसएम के अधिकारी स्मार्ट 2.0 कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करते हुए
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर (वीडी) रबीनारायण आचार्य के अनुसार, इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य बाल कासा, कुपोषण, अपर्याप्त स्तनपान, असामान्य गर्भाशय रक्तस्राव, रजोनिवृत्ति के बाद महिलाओं में ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस और डायबिटीज मेलिटस (डीएम) II जैसे अनुसंधान के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा, सहनशीलता और आयुर्वेद फॉर्मूले का पालन करना है।
सीसीआरएएस आयुर्वेद में वैज्ञानिक आधार पर अनुसंधान के नियमन, समन्वय, विकास और प्रचार का शीर्ष संगठन है जो आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत कार्य करता है। 'स्मार्ट 2.0' का उद्देश्य अंतःविषय अनुसंधान विधियों का उपयोग करके आयुर्वेद विधियों की प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा को प्रदर्शित करने तथा इसे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में बदलने के लिए एक वास्तविक प्रमाण तैयार करना है। 'स्मार्ट 1.0' के तहत, 38 कॉलेजों के शिक्षण पेशेवरों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से लगभग 10 बीमारियों को शामिल किया गया।