AYUSH
‘SMART 2.0’ launched for Ayurveda Teaching Professionals
03 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) along with National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) has launched 'SMART 2.0' (Scope for Mainstreaming Ayurveda Research among Teaching professionals) program to promote robust clinical studies in priority areas of Ayurveda with Ayurveda academic institutions/hospitals across the country through mutual collaboration.
Pic: CCRAS and NCISM officials launching the SMART 2.0 program
According to Prof (Vd) Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, CCRAS, the study aims at safety, tolerability and adherence to Ayurveda formulations in the priority research areas of Bal Kasa, Malnutrition, Insufficient lactation, Abnormal Uterine Bleeding, Osteoporosis in post-menopausal women and Diabetes Mellitus (DM) II.
CCRAS is an apex organization for the formulation, co-ordination, development and promotion of research on scientific lines in Ayurveda, functioning under the Ministry of Ayush. The objective of ‘SMART 2.0’ is to generate a tangible evidence to demonstrate efficacy and safety of Ayurveda interventions using interdisciplinary research methods and translating it into public health care. Under the ‘SMART 1.0’, around 10 diseases were covered with the active participation of teaching professionals from 38 colleges.

وزارت آیوش
‘ اسمارٹ 2.0’ آیوروید کے تدریسی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے شروع کیا گیا
03 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم ) کے ساتھ مل کر باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں آیوروید کے تعلیمی اداروں/اسپتالوں کے ساتھ آیوروید کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں مضبوط کلینیکل اسٹڈیز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘اسمارٹ 2.0’ (تدریسی پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان آیوروید کی تحقیق کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کا دائرہ کار) پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
تصویر:سی سی آراے ایس اور این سی آئی ایس ایم کے عہدیداران‘ اسمارٹ 2.0 ’پروگرام کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے
پروفیسر (استاد) رابن نارائن آچاریہ، ڈی جی، سی سی آر اے ایس کے مطابق، اس مطالعہ کا مقصد بال کاسا ، غذائی قلت، ناکافی دودھ پلانے، غیر معمولی بچہ دانی سے خون بہنے، حیض کے بعد کی خواتین میں آسٹیوپوروسس اور ذیابیطس میلیتس (ڈی ایم )II کے ترجیحی تحقیقی میدانوں میں آیوروید کے نسخوں کاالتزام ، حفاظت،قوت برداشت ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی آیوروید میں سائنسی خطوط پر تحقیق کی تشکیل، تال میل ، ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ تنظیم ہے۔ ‘اسمارٹ 2.0’ کا مقصد بین الضابطہ تحقیقی طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آیوروید کے اقداامات کی افادیت اور حفاظت کو ظاہر کرنے اور اسے عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ٹھوس ثبوت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ‘سمارٹ 1.0’ کے تحت، 38 کالجوں کے تدریسی پیشہ ور افراد کی فعال شرکت سے تقریباً 10 بیماریوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔