AYUSH
‘SMART 2.0’ launched for Ayurveda Teaching Professionals
03 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) along with National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) has launched 'SMART 2.0' (Scope for Mainstreaming Ayurveda Research among Teaching professionals) program to promote robust clinical studies in priority areas of Ayurveda with Ayurveda academic institutions/hospitals across the country through mutual collaboration.
Pic: CCRAS and NCISM officials launching the SMART 2.0 program
According to Prof (Vd) Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, CCRAS, the study aims at safety, tolerability and adherence to Ayurveda formulations in the priority research areas of Bal Kasa, Malnutrition, Insufficient lactation, Abnormal Uterine Bleeding, Osteoporosis in post-menopausal women and Diabetes Mellitus (DM) II.
CCRAS is an apex organization for the formulation, co-ordination, development and promotion of research on scientific lines in Ayurveda, functioning under the Ministry of Ayush. The objective of ‘SMART 2.0’ is to generate a tangible evidence to demonstrate efficacy and safety of Ayurveda interventions using interdisciplinary research methods and translating it into public health care. Under the ‘SMART 1.0’, around 10 diseases were covered with the active participation of teaching professionals from 38 colleges.

ఆయుష్
ఆయుర్వేద బోధన నిపుణుల కోసం ‘స్మార్ట్ 2.0’ ప్రారంభించబడింది
03 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ ఆయుర్వేద సైన్సెస్ ( సి సి ఆర్ ఎ ఎస్), నేషనల్ కమీషన్ ఫర్ ఇండియన్ సిస్టమ్ ఆఫ్ మెడిసిన్ (ఎన్ సి ఐ ఎస్ ఎం)తో కలిసి ఆయుర్వేదానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాధాన్య రంగాలలో పరస్పర సహకారం ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయుర్వేద విద్యా సంస్థలు/ఆసుపత్రులతో క్లినికల్ అధ్యయనాలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు 'స్మార్ట్ 2.0' (బోధన నిపుణులలో ఆయుర్వేద పరిశోధన మెయిన్ స్ట్రీమింగ్ కోసం స్కోప్) కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది.
ప్రొఫెసర్ రాబినారాయణ ఆచార్య, డి జి, సి సి ఆర్ ఎ ఎస్ ప్రకారం, బాల్ కసా, పోషకాహారలోపం, తగినంత చనుబాలివ్వడం, అసాధారణమైన గర్భాశయ రక్తస్రావం, ఆస్టియోపోరోసిస్ మరియు రుతుక్రమం ఆగిపోయిన మహిళల్లో ఆస్టియోపోరోసిస్ వంటి ప్రాధాన్యత పరిశోధన రంగాలలో భద్రత, సహనం మరియు ఆయుర్వేద సూత్రీకరణలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండటం ఈ అధ్యయనం లక్ష్యం. డయాబెటిస్ మెల్లిటస్ II.
సి సి ఆర్ ఎ ఎస్ అనేది ఆయుర్వేదంలో శాస్త్రీయ మార్గాలపై పరిశోధన యొక్క సూత్రీకరణ, సమన్వయం, అభివృద్ధి మరియు ప్రచారం కోసం పనిచేస్తున్న ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క ఒక అత్యున్నత సంస్థ. ఇంటర్ డిసిప్లినరీ రీసెర్చ్ పద్ధతులను ఉపయోగించి ఆయుర్వేద వైద్య సమర్థత మరియు భద్రతను ప్రదర్శించడానికి మరియు దానిని ప్రజారోగ్య సంరక్షణగా చేయడానికి స్పష్టమైన సాక్ష్యాలను రూపొందించడం 'స్మార్ట్ 2.0' యొక్క లక్ష్యం. 'స్మార్ట్ 1.0' కింద, 38 కళాశాలలకు చెందిన ఉపాధ్యాయ నిపుణుల క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యంతో దాదాపు 10 వ్యాధులు కవర్ చేయబడ్డాయి.