Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala leads the second day of Sagar Parikrama Phase- X at Vodarevu, Andhra Pradesh
Necessary steps will be taken on the challenges being faced by fishermen - Shri Parshottam Rupala
An interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities, experiences and to come out with their challenges being faced - Shri Rupala
Union Minister felicitates beneficiaries with FFPO certificate, assets like sea safety kits, 4-wheeler live fish transport vehicle under PMMSY scheme, Sanction of KCC
Approx. 9,500 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, and scholars attendes the Sagar Parikrama Phase X program physically
02 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala led the second day of Sagar Parikrama Phase- X at Vodarevu (Prakasam District). Shri Beeda Masthan Rao, Member of Rajyasabha, Shri Mopidevi Venkata Ramana, Member of Rajyasabha, Shri Karanam Balaram Krishna Murthy, MLA, Chirala, Smt Pothula Suneetha, MLC, Shri K. Kanna Babu, Commissioner of Fisheries, Govt of Andhra Pradesh, in the presence of Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary, DoF, Indian Coast Guard and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
The Parikrama started from Vodarevu, Prakasam District of Andhra Pradesh witnessed the collaborative efforts of fishermen, fish farmers and representatives from the fishing community. Shri Rupala interacted with beneficiaries such as fishermen, fisherwomen etc. where, beneficiaries actively participated during the event and shared the success stories with participants. Beneficiaries like fishermen, fish farmers were felicitated with FFPO Certificates, Safety Kits, Sanction of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) etc.
Moving forward, Sagar Parikrama Phase- X reached Nizampatnam Fishing Harbour, Bapatla District of Andhra Pradesh. Union Minister (FAHD) interacted with beneficiaries such as fisherwomen group representatives, fishers of mechanized and motorized boat owners’ association representatives, aqua farmers, dry fish vendors association representatives, other PMMSY and KCC beneficiaries. Beneficiaries actively participated and discussed regarding the technologies such as Biofloc, RAS, shrimp production, development of cold storages etc. Also, highlighted the issues such as ranching in sea, domestic market policy, crop insurance and approach on roads. Shri Parshottam Rupala addressed that necessary steps will be taken on the challenges being faced by fishermen.
Taking forward, Union Minister felicitated beneficiaries with, FFPO certificate, assets (sea safety kits, 4-wheeler live fish transport vehicle) under PMMSY scheme, KCC for fishers. Shri Rupala was extremely pleased that an interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities, experiences and to come out with their challenges being faced. Further, he informed that pre-Saturation Sagar Parikrama Phase-X campaigns on KCC and other activities has been conducted across various districts of Andhra Pradesh. He requested beneficiaries to come forward and use the benefits of KCC for fish farmers and for allied activities. Also, he wished volunteers to help in creating awareness of the schemes such as PMMSY, KCC so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.
On the sidelines of the program, Union Minister along with public authorities visited Aqua Farm at Nizampatnam. He also informed that aqua park and disease diagnosis laboratory has been sanctioned in Nizampatnam.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X reached Gilakaladindi Fishermen village of Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, Followed by visit of Machilipatnam Fishing Harbour, where Union Minister interacted with traditional fishermen and appreciated the contribution of the villagers in the fisheries sector and talked in detail about eliminating the critical gaps in the value chain of fisheries. In subsequent interactions at the coastal village, fishermen urged the Ministers on various demands.
Joint Secretary Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad also gave an introductory address and enlightened on Sagar Parikrama Phase X. She recognized the critical role of fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and other stakeholders. Beneficiaries such as fishermen, fish farmers were happy after listening and can relate the importance & impact that will bring in their lives.
In all around approx. 9,500 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, and scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase X program from various places. Later in the day, program shall remain continued at Bhimavaram, West Godavari District, where, Shri Rupala with other dignitaries would interact with beneficiaries such as Aqua-Farmers, Processing Plant Operators, other stakeholders and will address the gathering.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase X which started on 1st January 2024 covered Juvvaladinne Fishing Harbour, Nellore district and Kothapatnam, Prakasam district of Andhra Pradesh. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister (FAHD) in the presence of public authorities interacted with fishermen, and fisherwomen to understand their issues and grievances at Develapallepalem village, Kothapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Further, Shri Parshottam Rupala felicitated beneficiaries with KCC cards, replacement of Boats and Nets under PMMSY to the beneficiaries.
Sagar Parikrama is a one-of-a-kind mega fisher's outreach effort spearheaded by Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying (FAHD). This initiative would help to meet fishers at their doorsteps, hear their difficulties and grievances, witness village level ground realities, encourage sustainable fishing, and ensure that government initiatives reach the fishermen at the last mile.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఓడరేవులో సాగర్ పరిక్రమ పదో దశ రెండో రోజు కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక & పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా
మత్స్యకార్లు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటాం - శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా
అనుభవాలు పంచుకోవడానికి, సమస్యలు వివరించడానికి మత్స్యకారులు, మత్స్యకార రైతులకు ఉపయోగపడిన ముఖాముఖి కార్యక్రమం - శ్రీ రూపాలా
పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై పథకం కింద ఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్‌పీవో ధృవపత్రాలు, సముద్ర భద్రత కిట్‌లు, చేపల రవాణా వాహనాలు, కేసీసీలను పంపిణీ చేసిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
సాగర్ పరిక్రమ పదో దశ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన సుమారు 9,500 మంది మత్స్యకారులు, వివిధ మత్స్యకార వర్గాలు, ప్రముఖులు
02 JAN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక & పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా నేతృత్వంలో, ప్రకాశం జిల్లాలోని ఓడరేవులో సాగర్ పరిక్రమ పదో దశ రెండో రోజు కార్యక్రమం కొనసాగింది. రాజ్యసభ సభ్యులు శ్రీ బీద మస్తాన్ రావు, శ్రీ మోపిదేవి వెంకట రమణ, చీరాల ఎమ్మెల్యే శ్రీ కరణం బలరామ కృష్ణమూర్తి, ఎమ్మెల్సీ శ్రీమతి పోతుల సునీత, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మత్స్యశాఖ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ కె కన్నబాబు, కేంద్ర మత్స్య విభాగం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నీతు కుమారి ప్రసాద్, భారతీయ తీర రక్షణ దళం, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రకాశం జిల్లా ఓడరేవులో ప్రారంభమైన సాగర పరిక్రమలో మత్స్యకార్లు, మత్స్యకార రైతులు, మత్స్యకార సంఘం ప్రతినిధులు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొన్నారు, వారి అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్నారు. మత్స్య రంగంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల లబ్ధిదార్లతో శ్రీ రూపాలా ముఖాముఖి మాట్లాడారు. మత్స్యకార్లు, చేపల పెంపకందార్ల వంటి లబ్ధిదార్లకు ఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్‌పీవో ధృవపత్రాలు, భద్రత కిట్లు, కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డులను (కేసీసీ) కేంద్ర మంత్రి అందించారు.
అక్కడి నుంచి ముందుకు సాగిన సాగర్ పరిక్రమ కార్యక్రమం, బాపట్ల జిల్లా నిజాంపట్నం ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్‌కు చేరుకుంది. అక్కడ, మత్స్యకార మహిళా గ్రూపు ప్రతినిధులు, మోటారు పడవల యజమానుల సంఘం ప్రతినిధులు, ఆక్వా రైతులు, ఎండు చేపల విక్రయదార్ల సంఘం ప్రతినిధులు, పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై & కేసీసీ లబ్ధిదార్లతో కేంద్ర మంత్రి సంభాషించారు. బయోఫ్లోక్, ఆర్‌ఏఎస్‌, రొయ్యల ఉత్పత్తి, శీతల గిడ్డంగుల అభివృద్ధి వంటి సాంకేతికతలపై చర్చించారు. సముద్రంలో మేటలు, దేశీయ మార్కెట్ విధానం, ఉత్పత్తుల బీమా, రహదార్లు వంటి సమస్యల గురించి మత్స్యకార్లు వివరించారు. సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై పథకం కింద మత్స్యకార్లకు ఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్‌పీఓ ధృవపత్రాలు, సముద్ర భద్రత కిట్‌లు, చేపల రవాణా కోసం నాలుగు చక్రాల వాహనాలు, కేసీసీలను లబ్ధిదార్లకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రదానం చేశారు. కెసీసీ, ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలపై సాగర్ పరిక్రమ పదో దశ ద్వారా రాష్ట్రంలోని వివిధ జిల్లాల్లో ప్రచారం నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు వివరించారు. మత్స్యకార్లు, అనుబంధ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం కేసీసీ ప్రయోజనాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని చెప్పారు. పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై, కేసీసీ వంటి పథకాలపై వాలంటీర్లు అవగాహన కల్పించాలని, తద్వారా లబ్ధిదార్లకు ప్రయోజనం దక్కుతుందని సూచించారు.
నిజాంపట్నంలోని ఆక్వా ఫామ్‌ను కేంద్ర మంత్రి రూపాలా సందర్శించారు. నిజాంపట్నానికి ఆక్వా పార్కు, వ్యాధుల నిర్ధరణ ప్రయోగశాల మంజూరైనట్లు ప్రకటించారు.
సాగర్ పరిక్రమ యాత్ర కృష్ణా జిల్లా గిలకలదిండి మత్స్యకారుల గ్రామానికి చేరుకుంది, ఆ తర్వాత మచిలీపట్నం ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్‌ను కేంద్ర మంత్రి సందర్శించారు. సంప్రదాయ మత్స్యకారులతో శ్రీ రూపాలా సంభాషించారు, మత్స్య రంగానికి అందిస్తున్న సహకారంపై వారిని ప్రశంసించారు. మత్స్య సంపద విలువ గొలుసులోని అంతరాలను తొలగించేందుకు ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. తీర ప్రాంత గ్రామంలో జరిగిన ముఖాముఖి కార్యక్రమంలో, అనేక సమస్యల గురించి మత్స్యకార్లు ప్రస్తావించారు.
సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నీతు కుమారి ప్రసాద్ కూడా సభలో మాట్లాడారు, సాగర్ పరిక్రమ కార్యక్రమం గురించి వివరించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మత్స్యకార్లు, మత్స్యకార రైతులు, ఇతర వాటాదార్ల కీలక పాత్ర గురించి చెప్పారు. సాగర్‌ పరిక్రమ ద్వారా జీవితాల్లో కలిగే సానుకూల ప్రభావాల గురించి మత్స్యకార్లు, చేపల పెంపకందార్లు వంటి లబ్ధిదార్లు తెలుసుకున్నారు.
వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వచ్చిన దాదాపు 9,500 మంది మత్స్యకార్లు, వివిధ వాటాదార్లు, ప్రముఖులు సాగర్ పరిక్రమ పదో దశలో పాల్గొన్నారు. తర్వాత, ఈ కార్యక్రమం పశ్చిమ గోదావరి జిల్లా భీమవరంలో కొనసాగుతుంది. అక్కడ, శ్రీ రూపాలా ఆక్వా రైతులు, శుద్ధి కేంద్రాల నిర్వాహకులు, ఇతర వాటాదార్లతో సంభాషిస్తారు, సభలో పాల్గొంటారు.
2024 జనవరి 01న ప్రారంభమైన సాగర్ పరిక్రమ పదో దశ యాత్ర నెల్లూరు జిల్లా జువ్వలదిన్నె ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్ & ప్రకాశం జిల్లా కొత్తపట్నం మీదుగా సాగింది. కొత్తపట్నంలోని దేవలపల్లెపాలెం గ్రామంలో మత్స్యకార్లతో మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా, వారి సమస్యల గురించి తెలుసుకున్నారు. కేసీసీలను లబ్దిదార్లకు అందించారు. పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కింద పడవలు, వలలు పంపిణీ చేశారు.
కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక & పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ప్రజా ఉద్యమంలా సాగుతున్న కార్యక్రమం సాగర్ పరిక్రమ. మత్స్యకార్లను వారి ఇంటి దగ్గరే కలవడానికి, ఇబ్బందులు వినడానికి, గ్రామ స్థాయి వాస్తవాలను తెలుసుకోవడానికి, స్థిరమైన చేపల వేటను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలు చివరి మత్స్యకారుడికి కూడా చేరేలా చూడడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.