Ministry of Science & Technology
New Year satellite XpoSAT exemplifies 'whole of science' joint effort by more than one institution: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 JAN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh has said that the New Year Satellite XpoSAT exemplifies synergised "whole of science" joint effort of more than one institution.
Addressing the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of "Raman Research Institute" here, the Minister said, the primary science payload was conceived, designed and developed by the Raman Research Institute while the launch was made by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the culture of ‘Make in India’ and being Aatmanirbhar has been the success mantra of the Raman Research Institute (RRI) over the remarkable 75 years.
The Minister expressed satisfaction over the close synergies between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Raman Research Institute, a long recognised academic partner in India’s space based science programme.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated the RRI scientists and engineers, who worked on POLIX, the very best for the recent mission. He noted that the RRI is also playing a lead partner role in satellite based quantum communications again in collaboration with ISRO.
The Minister remarked, "I am excitedly looking forward to RRI achieving major milestones in this thrust area of national interest towards securing our country’s future".
Outlining the launch of Chandrayan-3 and other events, the Minister noted that the year 2023 was particularly significant for the country in scientific and technological achievements.
The Minister was addressing at the grand closing ceremony of the platinum jubilee year celebrations of the RRI in Bengaluru today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the great contributions of Prof. C.V. Raman, founder of the Institute, whose ground breaking discovery a century ago has now spawned applications in spectroscopy and related areas. This is the latent value of cutting-edge fundamental frontier science and technology that every developed society world-wide must learn to appreciate, he said.
Describing Professor Raman as a scientist without borders, the Minister pointed out that his remarkable aura had touched future leaders such as G.N. Ramachandran, S. Pancharatnam and Vikram Sarabhai who went on to seed very diverse topical areas of molecular biology, quantum optics and the space programme.
Taking note of India swiftly progressing towards the top four economies, the Minister pointed out that humanity will face many challenges for which one has to rely on science and technology to provide solutions. He urged the scientists here to contribute towards India’s journey to Amrit Kaal.
Dr. Anil Kakodkar, Chancellor, Homi Bhabha National Institute, Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, Chairperson, RRI Governing and former Chairman, ISRO and Prof. Tarun Souradeep, Director, RRI were among those present on the occasion.
Earlier on his arrival, the Minister visited the RRI Library complex, interacted with senior scientists and recorded remarks in the Visitor's Book.
Later, the Minister planted the new "Raman Tree" at the Institute premises and released a publication "Lighting the way of Physics" outlining the scientific achievements of RRI.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नववर्ष का सैटेलाइट एक्सपोसैट एक से अधिक संस्थानों के 'संपूर्ण विज्ञान' के संयुक्त प्रयास का प्रतीक
02 JAN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नववर्ष का उपग्रह एक्सपोसैट एक से अधिक संस्थानों के 'संपूर्ण विज्ञान' के संयुक्त प्रयास का एक उदाहरण है।
रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान के प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सिंह ने कहा कि प्राथमिक विज्ञान पेलोड की कल्पना, डिजाइन एवं विकास रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा किया गया, जबकि इसका प्रक्षेपण भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों से मेक इन इंडिया की संस्कृति और आत्मनिर्भरता रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआई) की सफलता का मंत्र रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष आधारित विज्ञान कार्यक्रम में लंबे समय से कार्यरत अकादमिक भागीदार रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के बीच घनिष्ठ तालमेल पर अपना संतोष व्यक्त किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरआरआई के वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों को बधाई दी, जिन्होंने हाल के मिशन के लिए पोओएलआईएक्स पर अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आरआरआई इसरो के सहयोग से फिर से उपग्रह आधारित क्वांटम संचार में एक प्रमुख भागीदार की भूमिका निभा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि “मैं अपने देश के भविष्य को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हित के इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में आरआरआई के महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करने को लेकर बहुत उत्सुक हूं।”
चंद्रयान-3 के प्रक्षेपण और अन्य घटनाओं को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी उपलब्धियों में देश के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज बेंगलूरू में आरआरआई के प्लेटिनम जुबली वर्ष समारोह के भव्य समापन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान के संस्थापक, प्रोफेसर सी वी रमन के महान योगदान को याद किया, जिनकी एक सदी पहले की गई अभूतपूर्व खोज ने अब स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अनुप्रयोगों को जन्म दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अत्याधुनिक मौलिक अग्रणी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का अव्यक्त मूल्य है और पूरी दुनिया के विकसित समाज को इसकी सराहना करनी चाहिए और इससे सीखना चाहिए।
प्रोफेसर रमन को सीमाओं से परे वैज्ञानिक बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनकी उल्लेखनीय प्रतिभा ने जीएन रामचंद्रन, एस पंचरत्नम और विक्रम साराभाई जैसे भावी वैज्ञानिकों को प्रभावित किया, जिन्होंने आणविक जीव विज्ञान, क्वांटम प्रकाशिकी और अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में अनेक विविध सामयिक क्षेत्रों को जन्म दिया।
भारत द्वारा तीव्र गति के साथ शीर्ष चार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की ओर बढ़ने के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मानवता को कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ेगा, जिसके लिए समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भरता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से देश के अमृत काल की यात्रा में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. अनिल काकोडकर, होमी भाभा राष्ट्रीय संस्थान के कुलाधिपति, श्री एएस किरण कुमार, आरआरआई गवर्निंग के अध्यक्ष और इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और आरआरआई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर तरुण सौरदीप भी उपस्थित हुए।
इससे पहले अपने आगमन पर, श्री सिंह ने आरआरआई पुस्तकालय परिसर का दौरा किया, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत की और विजिटर बुक में अपनी टिप्पणी दर्ज की।
बाद में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान परिसर में नया ‘रमन वृक्ष’ लगाया और आरआरआई की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए “लाइटिंग द वे ऑफ फिजिक्स” प्रकाशन जारी किया।