பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கிரண் தேஷ்முக், ஏ.வி.எஸ்.எம், வி.எஸ்.எம். தளவாடப் பொருட்களுக்கான தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 JAN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கிரண் தேஷ்முக், வி.எஸ்.எம்., ஏ.வி.எஸ்.எம்., 2024, ஜனவரி 1-ம் தேதி தளவாடப் பொருட்களுக்கான தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்றார். மும்பை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வி.ஜே.டி.ஐ.யின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான வி.டி.எம் தேஷ்முக் மார்ச் 31, 86 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படையில் பொறியாளர் அதிகாரியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். பொறியியலில் முதுகலைப் பட்டம் பெற்ற இவர், வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில் முதுகலைப் பட்டமும் பெற்றார். கடற்படைத் தலைமையகத்தில் உள்ள பணியாளர்கள் பிரிவு, சோதனை முகமைகள், தளவாடப் பொருட்கள் பிரிவு, கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம் மற்றும் தலைமையகத்தின் கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றில் கொடி அதிகாரி மற்றும் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார். ராஜ்புத் கிளாஸ், டெல்லி கிளாஸ் மற்றும் டெக் கிளாஸ் ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னணி கப்பல்களில் பல்வேறு பதவிகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
ஒரு கொடி அதிகாரியாக அவர் கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தில் தளவாடப் பொருட்கள் (கப்பல்துறை மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்பு) உதவித் தலைவராகவும், தலைமை பணியாளர் அதிகாரி (தொழில்நுட்பம்) / தலைமையகம், விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தின் அட்மிரல் கண்காணிப்பாளர், விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் கடற்படை திட்டங்களின் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் மற்றும் கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தில் போர்க்கப்பல் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கையகப்படுத்தல் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். அவர் பதவி வகித்த காலத்தில்தான் முதல் உள்நாட்டு விமானம் தாங்கிக் கப்பல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், பல முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களை நிறுவுதல், ஏவுதல் மற்றும் இயக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றையும் அவரது பதவிக்காலத்தில் மேற்கொண்டார். அவரது சிறப்பான சேவையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், அட்மிரலுக்கு விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KIRAN DESHMUKH, AVSM, VSM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF MATERIEL
01 JAN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel on 01 Jan 24. An alumnus of VJTI, University of Mumbai, VAdm Deshmukh was commissioned as an Engineer Officer into the Indian Navy on 31 March 86. He holds a Master's degree in Engineering and is a post graduate from Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. The Flag Officer has held various important appointments in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branch at Naval Headquarters, trial agencies, Material Organisation, Naval Dockyard and Command staff at HQENC. He has also served onboard frontline ships of Rajput Class, Delhi Class and Teg Class in various capacities.
(1)3BJ0.jpeg)
As a Flag Officer he has served as Assistant Chief of Materiel (Dockyards & Refits) at Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Tech)/HQENC, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, Director General Naval Projects at Visakhapatnam and as Controller Warship Production & Acquisition (CWP&A) at Naval Headquarters. It was during his tenure as CWP&A that the first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I) was Commissioned and achieved the historic trap of the first LCA on board indigenous aircraft carrier. In addition, his tenure also marked the keel laying, launch and Commissioning of a number of frontline warships and submarines. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Admiral has been awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.
(2)V53O.jpeg)
VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, takes over as COM from VAdm Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM who hands over the baton on completion of 39 Years of glorious service. Well known as distinguished and a thorough professional Flag Officer of the Indian Navy. VAdm Naithani had displayed a fine combination of professional excellence and leadership to steer the Navy technically towards being future ready and emerge as a steadfast and professional support arm, ensuring that Indian Naval platforms are combat worthy and capable of undertaking full spectrum of operations.