Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KIRAN DESHMUKH, AVSM, VSM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF MATERIEL
01 JAN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel on 01 Jan 24. An alumnus of VJTI, University of Mumbai, VAdm Deshmukh was commissioned as an Engineer Officer into the Indian Navy on 31 March 86. He holds a Master's degree in Engineering and is a post graduate from Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. The Flag Officer has held various important appointments in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branch at Naval Headquarters, trial agencies, Material Organisation, Naval Dockyard and Command staff at HQENC. He has also served onboard frontline ships of Rajput Class, Delhi Class and Teg Class in various capacities.
(1)3BJ0.jpeg)
As a Flag Officer he has served as Assistant Chief of Materiel (Dockyards & Refits) at Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Tech)/HQENC, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, Director General Naval Projects at Visakhapatnam and as Controller Warship Production & Acquisition (CWP&A) at Naval Headquarters. It was during his tenure as CWP&A that the first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I) was Commissioned and achieved the historic trap of the first LCA on board indigenous aircraft carrier. In addition, his tenure also marked the keel laying, launch and Commissioning of a number of frontline warships and submarines. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Admiral has been awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.
(2)V53O.jpeg)
VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, takes over as COM from VAdm Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM who hands over the baton on completion of 39 Years of glorious service. Well known as distinguished and a thorough professional Flag Officer of the Indian Navy. VAdm Naithani had displayed a fine combination of professional excellence and leadership to steer the Navy technically towards being future ready and emerge as a steadfast and professional support arm, ensuring that Indian Naval platforms are combat worthy and capable of undertaking full spectrum of operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, ने मैटरियल प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
01 JAN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने आज मैटरियल प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला है। वाइस एडमिरल देशमुख वीजेटीआई, मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र हैं और उन्‍हें 31 मार्च 1986 को भारतीय नौसेना में एक इंजीनियर अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। उनके पास इंजीनियरिंग में मास्टर डिग्री है और वे डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन से पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर श्री देशमुख ने नौसेना मुख्यालय में स्टाफकार्मिक और मैटरियल शाखा, परीक्षण एजेंसियों, मैटरियल संगठन, नौसेना डॉकयार्ड और एचक्यूईएनसी में कमांड स्टाफ के रूप में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण नियुक्तियों पर भी कार्य किया है। श्री देशमुख ने विभिन्न पदों पर राजपूत क्लास, दिल्ली क्लास और तेग क्लास के फ्रंटलाइन जहाजों पर भी कार्य किया है।
(1)3BJ0.jpeg)
एक फ्लैग ऑफिसर के रूप में उन्होंने नौसेना मुख्यालय में मैटरियल (डॉकयार्ड और रिफिट्स) के सहायक प्रमुख, चीफ स्‍टॉफ आफिसर (तकनीकी)/मुख्यालय ईएनसी, नौसेना डॉकयार्ड विशाखापत्तनम के एडमिरल अधीक्षक, विशाखापत्तनम में ही नौसेना परियोजनाओं के महानिदेशक और नियंत्रक युद्धपोत उत्पादन तथा अधिग्रहण के रूप में कार्य किया है। नौसेना मुख्यालय में सीडब्ल्यूपीएंडए के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान ही पहले स्वदेशी विमान वाहक (आईएसी-I) की कमीशनिंग हुई और इसने स्वदेशी विमान वाहक पर पहला एलसीए का ऐतिहासिक ट्रैप हासिल किया था। इसके अलावा, उनके कार्यकाल में ही कई फ्रंटलाइन युद्धपोतों और पनडुब्बियों का जलावतरण और कमीशनिंग भी हुई। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा को सम्मान देते हुए एडमिरल देशमुख को विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
(2)V53O.jpeg)