Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KIRAN DESHMUKH, AVSM, VSM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF MATERIEL
01 JAN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel on 01 Jan 24. An alumnus of VJTI, University of Mumbai, VAdm Deshmukh was commissioned as an Engineer Officer into the Indian Navy on 31 March 86. He holds a Master's degree in Engineering and is a post graduate from Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. The Flag Officer has held various important appointments in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branch at Naval Headquarters, trial agencies, Material Organisation, Naval Dockyard and Command staff at HQENC. He has also served onboard frontline ships of Rajput Class, Delhi Class and Teg Class in various capacities.
(1)3BJ0.jpeg)
As a Flag Officer he has served as Assistant Chief of Materiel (Dockyards & Refits) at Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Tech)/HQENC, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, Director General Naval Projects at Visakhapatnam and as Controller Warship Production & Acquisition (CWP&A) at Naval Headquarters. It was during his tenure as CWP&A that the first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I) was Commissioned and achieved the historic trap of the first LCA on board indigenous aircraft carrier. In addition, his tenure also marked the keel laying, launch and Commissioning of a number of frontline warships and submarines. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Admiral has been awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.
(2)V53O.jpeg)
VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, takes over as COM from VAdm Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM who hands over the baton on completion of 39 Years of glorious service. Well known as distinguished and a thorough professional Flag Officer of the Indian Navy. VAdm Naithani had displayed a fine combination of professional excellence and leadership to steer the Navy technically towards being future ready and emerge as a steadfast and professional support arm, ensuring that Indian Naval platforms are combat worthy and capable of undertaking full spectrum of operations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम व्हाईस अॅडमिरल किरण देशमुख यांनी भारतीय नौदलाच्या सामग्री विभागाच्या प्रमुखपदाची सूत्रे हाती घेतली
01 JAN 2024 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जानेवारी 2024
एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम व्हाईस अॅडमिरल किरण देशमुख यांनी आज, 01 जानेवारी2024 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाच्या सामग्री विभागाच्या प्रमुखपदाची सूत्रे स्वीकारली.मुंबई विद्यापीठातील व्हीजेटीआय संस्थेचे माजी विद्यार्थी असलेले व्हाईस अॅडमिरल देशमुख हे 31 मार्च 1986 रोजी अभियंता अधिकारी म्हणून भारतीय नौदलात रुजू झाले.
(1)3BJ0.jpeg)
त्यांनी अभियांत्रिकीमधील पदव्युत्तर पदवी मिळवली असून वेलिंग्टन येथील संरक्षण सेवा कर्मचारी महाविद्यालयाची पदव्युत्तर पदवी देखील मिळवली आहे. व्हाईस अॅडमिरल किरण देशमुख यांनी नौदल मुख्यालय, चाचणी संस्था, सामग्री संयोजन, एचक्यूईएनसी येथील नौदल गोदी आणि कमांड स्टाफ अशा अनेक कार्यालयांमध्ये कर्मचारी, कार्मिक तसेच सामग्री विभागात महत्त्वाच्या पदांची जबाबदारी सांभाळली आहे. त्यासोबतच त्यांनी राजपूत, दिल्ली तसेच तेग श्रेणीतील आघाडीच्या जहाजांवर देखील काम केले आहे.
व्हाईस अॅडमिरल किरण देशमुख यांनी फ्लॅग ऑफिसर म्हणून नौदल मुख्यालयातील सामग्री विभागाचे सहाय्यक प्रमुख (गोदी आणि रेफिट्स), मुख्य कर्मचारी अधिकारी (तांत्रिक)/एचक्यूईएनसी, विशाखापट्टणम् येथील नौदल गोदी येथे अॅडमिरल अधीक्षक, विशाखापट्टणम् येथे नौदल प्रकल्पांचे महासंचालक तसेच नौदल मुख्यालयात युद्धनौका उत्पादन आणि संपादन नियंत्रक (सीडब्ल्यूपी आणि ए) म्हणून कार्य केलेले आहे.
(2)V53O.jpeg)
व्हाईस अॅडमिरल देशमुख यांच्या सीडब्ल्यूपी आणि ए पदाच्याच कालावधीत देशातील पहिली स्वदेशी विमानवाहू युद्धनौका (आयएसी-आय) भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेत दाखल झाली आणि या पहिल्या स्वदेशी विमानवाहू युद्धनौकेवर हलक्या वजनाच्या लढाऊ विमानांच्या समावेशाचा ऐतिहासिक क्षण अनुभवला. यासोबतच, त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात, अनेक आघाडीच्या युद्धनौका तसेच पाणबुड्या यांच्या बांधणीची सुरुवात, त्यांचे जलावतरण आणि या नौकांना नौदलाच्या सेवेत दाखल करण्याचे काम झाले. नौदलातील उल्लेखनीय सेवेसाठी व्हाईस अॅडमिरल किरण देशमुख यांना विशिष्ट सेवा पदक तसेच अतिविशिष्ट सेवा पदक देऊन गौरवण्यात आले आहे.