Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KIRAN DESHMUKH, AVSM, VSM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF MATERIEL
01 JAN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel on 01 Jan 24. An alumnus of VJTI, University of Mumbai, VAdm Deshmukh was commissioned as an Engineer Officer into the Indian Navy on 31 March 86. He holds a Master's degree in Engineering and is a post graduate from Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. The Flag Officer has held various important appointments in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branch at Naval Headquarters, trial agencies, Material Organisation, Naval Dockyard and Command staff at HQENC. He has also served onboard frontline ships of Rajput Class, Delhi Class and Teg Class in various capacities.
(1)3BJ0.jpeg)
As a Flag Officer he has served as Assistant Chief of Materiel (Dockyards & Refits) at Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Tech)/HQENC, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, Director General Naval Projects at Visakhapatnam and as Controller Warship Production & Acquisition (CWP&A) at Naval Headquarters. It was during his tenure as CWP&A that the first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I) was Commissioned and achieved the historic trap of the first LCA on board indigenous aircraft carrier. In addition, his tenure also marked the keel laying, launch and Commissioning of a number of frontline warships and submarines. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Admiral has been awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.
(2)V53O.jpeg)
VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, takes over as COM from VAdm Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM who hands over the baton on completion of 39 Years of glorious service. Well known as distinguished and a thorough professional Flag Officer of the Indian Navy. VAdm Naithani had displayed a fine combination of professional excellence and leadership to steer the Navy technically towards being future ready and emerge as a steadfast and professional support arm, ensuring that Indian Naval platforms are combat worthy and capable of undertaking full spectrum of operations.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل کرن دیش مکھ نے چیف آف مٹیریل کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا
01 JAN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل کرن دیش مکھ، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، نے 01 جنوری 24 کو چیف آف میٹریل کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ وی جے ٹی آئی، ممبئی یونیورسٹی کے سابق طالب علم، وائس ایڈ مرل دیش مکھ کو 31 مارچ 1986 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں انجینئر آفیسر کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ دیش مکھ انجینئرنگ میں ماسٹر ڈگری ہولڈر اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر نے نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں اسٹاف، پرسنل اور میٹریل برانچ، ٹرائل ایجنسیز، میٹریل آرگنائزیشن، نیول ڈاکیارڈ اور ایچ کیو ای این سی میں کمانڈ اسٹاف میں مختلف اہم تقرریوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مختلف عہدوں پر راجپوت کلاس، دہلی کلاس اور ٹیگ کلاس کے فرنٹ لائن جہازوں پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔
فلیگ آفیسر کے طور پر انہوں نے نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف میٹریل (ڈاکیارڈز اینڈ ریفٹس)، چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹیک)/ایچ کیو ای این سی، نیول ڈاکیارڈ وشاکھاپٹنم کے ایڈمرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیول پروجیکٹس اور نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں کنٹرولر وار شپ پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکویزیشن(سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ یہ سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے کے طور پر ان کا دور ہی تھا جب پہلا دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز(آئی اے سی- آئی) کمیشن ہوا اور انہوں نے دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز پر پہلے ایل سی اے کا تاریخی ٹریپ حاصل کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ان کے دور میں متعدد فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کی کیل لئینگ، لانچنگ اور کمیشننگ بھی ہوئی ۔ ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں وشسٹ سیوا میڈل اور اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔