Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KIRAN DESHMUKH, AVSM, VSM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF MATERIEL
01 JAN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel on 01 Jan 24. An alumnus of VJTI, University of Mumbai, VAdm Deshmukh was commissioned as an Engineer Officer into the Indian Navy on 31 March 86. He holds a Master's degree in Engineering and is a post graduate from Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. The Flag Officer has held various important appointments in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branch at Naval Headquarters, trial agencies, Material Organisation, Naval Dockyard and Command staff at HQENC. He has also served onboard frontline ships of Rajput Class, Delhi Class and Teg Class in various capacities.
(1)3BJ0.jpeg)
As a Flag Officer he has served as Assistant Chief of Materiel (Dockyards & Refits) at Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Tech)/HQENC, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, Director General Naval Projects at Visakhapatnam and as Controller Warship Production & Acquisition (CWP&A) at Naval Headquarters. It was during his tenure as CWP&A that the first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I) was Commissioned and achieved the historic trap of the first LCA on board indigenous aircraft carrier. In addition, his tenure also marked the keel laying, launch and Commissioning of a number of frontline warships and submarines. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Admiral has been awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.
(2)V53O.jpeg)
VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, takes over as COM from VAdm Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM who hands over the baton on completion of 39 Years of glorious service. Well known as distinguished and a thorough professional Flag Officer of the Indian Navy. VAdm Naithani had displayed a fine combination of professional excellence and leadership to steer the Navy technically towards being future ready and emerge as a steadfast and professional support arm, ensuring that Indian Naval platforms are combat worthy and capable of undertaking full spectrum of operations.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
చీఫ్ ఆఫ్‌ మెటీరియల్‌గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ కిరణ్ దేశ్‌ముఖ్
01 JAN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏవీఎస్‌ఎం, వీఎస్ఎం, వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ కిరణ్ దేశ్‌ముఖ్ 01 జనవరి 2024న చీఫ్ ఆఫ్‌ మెటీరియల్‌గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. ఆయన, ముంబై విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలోని వీజేటీఐ పూర్వ విద్యార్థి. 31 మార్చి 1986న భారత నౌకాదళంలో ఇంజినీర్‌ ఆఫీసర్‌గా నియమితులయ్యారు. వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ దేశ్‌ముఖ్ ఇంజినీరింగ్‌లో మాస్టర్స్ డిగ్రీ చేశారు, వెల్లింగ్టన్‌లోని డిఫెన్స్ సర్వీసెస్ స్టాఫ్ కాలేజీ నుంచి పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్‌ పూర్తి చేశారు. ఉద్యోగులు, సిబ్బంది, సామగ్రి విభాగాల్లో వివిధ కీలక బాధ్యతలు నిర్వహించారు. రాజ్‌పుత్ తరగతి, దిల్లీ తరగతి, తేగ్ తరగతి నౌకల్లోనూ వివిధ హోదాల్లో సేవలు అందించారు.
(1)3BJ0.jpeg)
ఫ్లాగ్ ఆఫీసర్‌గా, నౌకాదళ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో మెటీరియల్ (డాక్‌యార్డ్స్ & రీఫిట్స్) ఉపాధిపతిగా పని చేశారు. చీఫ్ స్టాఫ్ ఆఫీసర్ (టెక్)/హెచ్‌క్యూఈఎన్‌సీ, విశాఖపట్నం నౌకాదళ డాక్‌యార్డ్ అడ్మిరల్ సూపరింటెండెంట్‌గా, విశాఖపట్నంలో నావల్ ప్రాజెక్టుల డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌గా, నౌకాదళ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో యుద్ధ నౌకల తయారీ & సేకరణల నియంత్రణాధికారిగానూ పని చేశారు. ఆయన సీడబ్ల్యూపీ&ఏగా ఉన్న సమయంలో, మొదటి స్వదేశీ విమాన వాహక నౌక (ఐఏసీ-I), స్వదేశీ విమాన వాహక నౌకలో మొదటి ఎల్‌సీఐ సేవలు అందించింది. ఆయన పని చేస్తున్న సమయంలో చాలా యుద్ధ నౌకలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ కిరణ్ దేశ్‌ముఖ్ విశిష్ట సేవకు గుర్తింపుగా, అడ్మిరల్‌కు విశిష్ట సేవ పతకం, అతి విశిష్ట సేవ పతకం లభించాయి.
(2)V53O.jpeg)