Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri. Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying leads Sagar Parikrama Phase X, started today from Juvvaladinne Fishing Harbour, Andhra Pradesh
Union Minister felicitates beneficiaries with assets such as boats, two-wheeler with ice box, distributes appointment letters to newly appointed Sagar Mitra’s under PMMSY
Shri Parshottam Rupala interactes with beneficiaries such as fisherwomen, fishermen, aqua farmers, PMMSY beneficiaries
01 JAN 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (FAHD) led the parikrama, started today from Juvvaladinne Fishing Harbour (Nellore district), and will be proceeding towards other coastal districts like Bapatla, Krishna, West Godavari, Konaseema, Kakinada, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam, Yanam district (Union Territory of Puducherry) in coming days.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Government of Puducherry (Union Territory), Indian Coast Guard and fishermen representatives actively participated in Sagar Parikrama Phase X. Sagar Parikrama Yatra commenced with a warm welcome of Shri. Parshottam Rupala, along with Shri Beeda Masthan Rao, Member of Rajyasabha, Shri Ramireddy Prathap Kumar Reddy, Member of Legislative Assembly, Shri K.Kanna Babu, Commissioner of Fisheries, Govt of Andhra Pradesh, Shri R.Kurmanath, Joint Collector, SPRS Nellore, Shri Konduru Anil Babu Fishermen coop. Society Federation Ltd, Shri Mani Kumar Commandant, Indian Coast Guard and other dignitaries at Juvvaladinne Fishing Harbour (Nellore district).
Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with beneficiaries such as fisherwomen, fishermen, aqua farmers, PMMSY beneficiaries etc. at Juvvaladinne Fishing Harbour. Union Minister felicitated beneficiaries with assets such as (boats, two-wheeler with ice box) under PMMSY scheme, appointment letters where distributed to newly appointed Sagar Mitra’s under PMMSY, beneficiaries were also felicitated with KCC for fishers. Further, beneficiaries shared their ground level experiences, highlighted their challenges, and expressed gratitude for the enormous impact that the KCC and PMMSY schemes have made to the lives of fishermen and the fishing community. The interaction consisted of open conversations where the fishermen shared their experiences, challenges, and aspirations. He also highlighted that Juvvaladinne Fishing Harbour at Nellore will be commissioned soon which has been approved under blue revolution scheme at total cost of Rs 288.80 Cr.
Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad Joint Secretary, DoF, introduced about Sagar Parikrama, where she informed that the goal of Sagar Parikrama is to interact with fishermen at their doorsteps, hear their difficulties & grievances, witness village level ground realities, encourage sustainable fishing, and ensure that government best practices and initiatives reaches to the beneficiaries.
Later in the day, program shall remain continued at Kothapatnam, Prakasam district where, Union Minister (FAHD) with other dignitaries would interact with beneficiaries, distribute numerous benefits, and will address the gathering. Sagar Parikrama will make an impact in improving the quality of life of the people in rural areas and shall create more livelihood opportunities. As a result, the impact of this Sagar Parikrama on livelihood will be far-reaching in the next phases. Around 3,000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, and researchers physically attended the Sagar Parikrama Phase X programme from various locations.
Sagar Parikrama exemplifies the transforming potential of creative leadership for the benefit of the fishing community and coastal development. It is a government initiative aimed at resolving the issues of fishermen and other stakeholders at their doorstep and facilitating their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programmes implemented by the government of India, such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC).

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने आज जुव्वालाडिन फिशिंग हार्बर, आंध्र प्रदेश से शुरू हुए सागर परिक्रमा के चरण- दस की अगुवाई की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लाभार्थियों को नाव, आइस बॉक्स के साथ दोपहिया वाहन जैसी सामग्री प्रदान कर सम्मानित किया, पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत नव नियुक्त सागर मित्रों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने मछुआरों, जलीय किसानों, पीएमएमएसवाई लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की
01 JAN 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी (एफएएचडी) मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने आज जुव्वालाडिन फिशिंग हार्बर (नेल्लोर जिला) से शुरू हुई सागर परिक्रमा के चरण- दस की अगुवाई की। यह परिक्रमा आने वाले दिनों में बापटला, कृष्णा, पश्चिम गोदावरी, कोनासीमा, काकीनाडा,विशाखापत्तनम, विजयनगरम, श्रीकाकुलम, यानम जिले (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी) जैसे अन्य तटीय जिलों की ओर बढ़ेगी।
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला के गर्मजोशी से भरपूर स्वागत के साथ शुरू हुए सागर परिक्रमा के चरण-दस में मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, पुडुचेरी सरकार (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश), भारतीय तट रक्षक और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर श्री बीदा मस्तान राव, राज्यसभा सदस्य, श्री रामिरेड्डी प्रताप कुमार रेड्डी, विधान सभा सदस्य, श्री के.कन्ना बाबू, मत्स्य पालन आयुक्त, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, श्री आर.कुर्मानाथ, संयुक्त कलेक्टर, एसपीआरएस नेल्लोर, श्री कोंडुरु अनिल बाबू मछुआरा सहकारी समिति फेडरेशन लिमिटेड, श्री मणि कुमार कमांडेंट, भारतीय तटरक्षक और जुव्वालाडिन फिशिंग हार्बर (नेल्लोर जिला) में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद थे।
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने जुव्वालाडिन फिशिंग हार्बर में मछुआरों, महिला मछुआरों, जलीय किसानों, पीएमएमएसवाई लाभार्थियों आदि जैसे लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के लाभार्थियों को (नाव, आइस बॉक्स के साथ दोपहिया वाहन) सामग्री से सम्मानित किया,पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत नव नियुक्त सागर मित्रों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए, लाभार्थियों को मछुआरों के केसीसी से भी सम्मानित किया गया। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थियों ने अपने जमीनी स्तर के अनुभव साझा किए, अपनी चुनौतियों के बारे में बताया। उन्‍होंने केसीसी और पीएमएमएसवाई योजनाओं के कारण मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय के जीवन पर पड़ने वाले व्यापक प्रभाव के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। बातचीत के दौरान मछुआरों ने अपने अनुभव, चुनौतियां और आकांक्षाएं साझा कीं। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि जल्द ही नेल्लोर में जुव्वालाडिन फिशिंग हार्बर चालू किया जाएगा, जिसे नीली क्रांति योजना के तहत कुल 288.80 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है।
डीओएफ में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद ने सागर परिक्रमा के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि सागर परिक्रमा का लक्ष्य मछुआरों के साथ उनकी घरों पर जाकर संवाद करना, उनकी कठिनाइयों को जानना और उनकी शिकायतों को सुनना, गांव के स्तर पर जाकर जमीनी हकीकत को देखना, निरंतर मछली पकड़ने को प्रोत्साहित करना और सरकार की सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों और कदमों को लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करना है।
बाद में, कार्यक्रम कोथापट्टनम, प्रकाशम जिले में जारी रहेगा, जहां केंद्रीय मंत्री (एफएएचडी) अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, कई लाभ वितरित करेंगे, और सभा को संबोधित करेंगे। सागर परिक्रमा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने पर प्रभाव डालेगी और आजीविका के अधिक अवसरों का सृजन करेगी। परिणामस्वरूप, अगले चरणों में इस सागर परिक्रमा का आजीविका पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। सागर परिक्रमा चरण-10 कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न स्थानों के लगभग 3,000 मछुआरों, विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन हितधारकों और शोधकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया।
सागर परिक्रमा मछुआरा समुदाय और तटीय विकास के लाभ के लिए रचनात्मक नेतृत्व की बदलती क्षमता का उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करती है। यह मछुआरों और अन्य हितधारकों के मुद्दों को उनकी दहलीज पर हल करने के प्रति लक्षित एक सरकारी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जैसी विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों जैसे के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान को सुगम बनाना है।