Ministry of Defence
Welfare of fallen heroes’ families as well as soldiers, ex-servicemen & their dependents is the nation’s collective responsibility: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“Government equipping Armed Forces with latest weaponry to face every challenge; Befitting reply will be given to anyone who casts an evil eye”
30 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
It is the collective responsibility of the nation to ensure the welfare of the families of the fallen heroes, serving & retired soldiers as well as their dependents, whose unmatched sacrifice, commitment & patriotism is the bedrock of a safe and prosperous India. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing an event, organised by an NGO in Surat, Gujarat on December 30, 2023, to honour the valour & sacrifices of the fallen heroes, and extend support to their families.
Paying rich tributes to these bravehearts, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the nation will forever remain indebted to the soldiers who safeguard the unity, integrity and sovereignty of the motherland. He commended the Armed Forces personnel for successfully discharging their duties with the Government’s ‘India first, security first’ approach, stating that the people are able to contribute to nation building as they know that the borders are secure. He also expressed gratitude to the family members for producing “these diamonds whose shine illuminates the entire country”.
The Raksha Mantri drew parallels between the process of creating diamonds and the transformation of youth into extraordinary soldiers. “Just as very high temperature and pressure transforms carbon atoms into diamonds, the challenging circumstances, under which the soldiers serve the nation, shape the ordinary youth into diamonds. With their shine, these diamonds then protect us from darkness,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh took the opportunity to encourage business leaders to prioritise nation building over personal gains, emphasising that money should be viewed as a means and not the ultimate life goal. He also spoke of the historical significance of Gujarat and its role in the progress of the nation. “Gujarat is the birthplace of prominent figures such as poet Narsingh Mehta who united the then society through his devotion and literature; Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi whose ideals & principles ensured our freedom; Iron Man of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who strengthened the unity & integrity of the nation; and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has raised India’s stature at the international level and has taken the nation forward on the path of prosperity and security. Last but not the least, it is also the birthplace of countless soldiers who bolster the security of our borders by risking their lives,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government stands with the Armed Forces and is equipping them with the latest weapons and platforms to protect the nation from threats. He assured the nation that the military is ready to face every challenge and it will give a befitting reply to anyone who tries to cast an evil eye.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
शहीद नायकों के परिवारों के साथ-साथ सैनिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों का कल्याण देश की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“सरकार हर चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को नवीनतम हथियारों से युक्‍त कर रही है; देश की रक्षा के प्रति दुष्‍टता को मुहंतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा’’
30 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
शहीद नायकों, सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों के परिवारों के साथ-साथ उनके आश्रितों के हितों को सुनिश्चित करना राष्ट्र की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है, जिनका अतुल बलिदान, प्रतिबद्धता और देशभक्ति एक सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भारत का मूल है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 30 दिसंबर, 2023 को गुजरात के सूरत में एक गैर सरकारी संगठन द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में शहीद नायकों की वीरता और बलिदान का सम्मान करने और उनके परिवारों को सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए कहा।
इन वीर सैनिकों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्र हमेशा मातृभूमि की एकता, अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने वाले वीर सैनिकों का ऋणी रहेगा। उन्होंने सरकार के 'भारत पहले, सुरक्षा पहले' दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, अपने कर्तव्यों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि राष्ट्रवासी राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान देने में सक्षम हैं क्योंकि वे जानते हैं कि देश की सीमाएं सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने सैनिकों के परिवार के सदस्यों का "इन हीरों को जिनकी चमक पूरे देश को रोशन करती है" उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए आभार भी व्‍यक्‍त किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हीरे को तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया और युवाओं को असाधारण सैनिकों में परिवर्तित करने की प्रक्रिया के बीच समानताएं बताई। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘जैसे कि बहुत अधिक तापमान और दबाव कार्बन परमाणुओं को हीरे में परिवर्तित कर देता है, उसी तरह जिन चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में सैनिक देश की सेवा करते हैं, वे सामान्य युवाओं को हीरे के रूप में परिवर्तित कर देते हैं। तब यह हीरे अपनी चमक से हमें अंधेरेपन से बचाते हैं’’।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस अवसर पर व्यापारिक नेतृत्‍व को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए व्यक्तिगत हित से अधिक राष्ट्र निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए कहा और इस बात पर बल दिया कि धन को एक साधन के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए न कि जीवन के परम लक्ष्य के रूप में। उन्होंने गुजरात के ऐतिहासिक महत्व और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में इसकी भूमिका के बारे में भी कहा। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘गुजरात विशिष्‍ट हस्तियों की जन्मस्थली है जैसे कि कवि नरसिंह मेहता, जिन्होंने अपनी भक्ति और साहित्य के माध्यम से तत्कालीन समाज को एकजुट किया; राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी जिनके आदर्शो और सिद्धांतों ने हमारी आजादी को सुनिश्चित किया; भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता को मजबूत किया; और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जिन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की महत्‍ता को बढ़ाया है और देश को समृद्धि और सुरक्षा के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ाया है। अंतिम लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह उन अनगिनत सैनिकों की जन्मस्थली भी है जो अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर हमारी सीमाओं की सुरक्षा का आधार बन‍ते हैं’’।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकार सशस्त्र बलों के साथ है और देश की सुरक्षा को खतरों से बचाने के लिए उन्हें नवीनतम हथियारों के साथ मंच प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने राष्ट्र को विश्‍वास दिलाया कि सेना हर चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है और देश की सुरक्षा के प्रति दुष्‍टता को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देगी।