Ministry of Defence
Welfare of fallen heroes’ families as well as soldiers, ex-servicemen & their dependents is the nation’s collective responsibility: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“Government equipping Armed Forces with latest weaponry to face every challenge; Befitting reply will be given to anyone who casts an evil eye”
30 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
It is the collective responsibility of the nation to ensure the welfare of the families of the fallen heroes, serving & retired soldiers as well as their dependents, whose unmatched sacrifice, commitment & patriotism is the bedrock of a safe and prosperous India. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing an event, organised by an NGO in Surat, Gujarat on December 30, 2023, to honour the valour & sacrifices of the fallen heroes, and extend support to their families.
Paying rich tributes to these bravehearts, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the nation will forever remain indebted to the soldiers who safeguard the unity, integrity and sovereignty of the motherland. He commended the Armed Forces personnel for successfully discharging their duties with the Government’s ‘India first, security first’ approach, stating that the people are able to contribute to nation building as they know that the borders are secure. He also expressed gratitude to the family members for producing “these diamonds whose shine illuminates the entire country”.
The Raksha Mantri drew parallels between the process of creating diamonds and the transformation of youth into extraordinary soldiers. “Just as very high temperature and pressure transforms carbon atoms into diamonds, the challenging circumstances, under which the soldiers serve the nation, shape the ordinary youth into diamonds. With their shine, these diamonds then protect us from darkness,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh took the opportunity to encourage business leaders to prioritise nation building over personal gains, emphasising that money should be viewed as a means and not the ultimate life goal. He also spoke of the historical significance of Gujarat and its role in the progress of the nation. “Gujarat is the birthplace of prominent figures such as poet Narsingh Mehta who united the then society through his devotion and literature; Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi whose ideals & principles ensured our freedom; Iron Man of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who strengthened the unity & integrity of the nation; and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has raised India’s stature at the international level and has taken the nation forward on the path of prosperity and security. Last but not the least, it is also the birthplace of countless soldiers who bolster the security of our borders by risking their lives,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government stands with the Armed Forces and is equipping them with the latest weapons and platforms to protect the nation from threats. He assured the nation that the military is ready to face every challenge and it will give a befitting reply to anyone who tries to cast an evil eye.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
शहीद झालेल्या वीरांच्या कुटुंबीयांचे तसेच सैनिक, माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्यांचे कल्याण ही देशाची सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे: संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
30 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
शहीद झालेल्या वीरांचे कुटुंबीय, सैनिक आणि सेवानिवृत्त सैनिक तसेच त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असणारे यांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करणे ही देशाची सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे. शहीद वीरांचे अतुलनीय बलिदान, वचनबद्धता आणि देशभक्ती ही सुरक्षित आणि समृद्ध भारताचा पाया आहे, असे प्रतिपादन संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी केले. गुजरातमध्ये सुरत येथे, शहीद झालेल्या वीरांच्या शौर्याचा आणि बलिदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी, आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी एका सामाजिक संस्थेने 30 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला ते संबोधित करत होते.
या शूरवीरांना भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करताना राजनाथ सिंह यांनी मातृभूमीची एकता, अखंडता आणि सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या सैनिकांप्रती हा देश सदैव ऋणी राहील, अशी भावना व्यक्त केली. सरकारच्या भारत प्रथम, सुरक्षा प्रथमया दृष्टिकोनातून आपले कर्तव्य यशस्वीपणे पार पाडत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी सशस्त्र दलातील जवानांचे अभिनंदन केले. देशाच्या सीमा सुरक्षित आहेत याची जाणीव जनतेला असल्यामुळेच जनता राष्ट्र उभारणीत आपले योगदान देऊ शकते, असेही त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले. "ज्यांच्या प्रकाशाने संपूर्ण देश उजळतो असे हिरे जन्माला घातल्याबद्दल त्यांनी जवानांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांचे आभार मानले.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या प्रसंगाचे औचित्य साधत, व्यावसायिक धुरीणांना वैयक्तिक फायद्यापेक्षा राष्ट्र उभारणीला प्राधान्य देण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि पैशाला जीवनाचे अंतिम ध्येय न मानता एक साधन म्हणून पाहिले पाहिजे असा सल्ला दिला. गुजरात राज्याचे ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व आणि देशाच्या प्रगतीत त्याची भूमिका त्यांनी यावेळी मांडली. गुजरात हे कवी नरसी मेहता यांच्यासारख्या विभूतीचे जन्मस्थान आहे ज्यांनी आपल्या उपासनेतून आणि साहित्यातून तत्कालीन समाजाला एकत्र केले; राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी ज्यांच्या आदर्शांनी आणि तत्त्वज्ञानानी आपले स्वातंत्र्य सुनिश्चित केले; भारताचे लोहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ज्यांनी राष्ट्राची एकता आणि अखंडता मजबूत केली; आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी ज्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर भारताचा मान उंचावला आणि देशाला समृद्धी आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या मार्गावर नेले आहे. सर्वात शेवटी आणि महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, हे असंख्य सैनिकांचे जन्मस्थान देखील आहे, जे आपला जीव धोक्यात घालून आपल्या सीमेची सुरक्षा मजबूत करतात,” असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की सरकार सदैव सशस्त्र दलांच्या पाठीशी उभे आहे आणि आपल्या राष्ट्राचे धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी त्यांना अत्याधुनिक शस्त्रे आणि विविध तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज करत आहे. आपले सैन्य प्रत्येक आव्हानाला तोंड देण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे असे सांगत, जो कोणी आपल्यावर वाईट नजर टाकण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल त्याला ते चोख प्रत्युत्तर देईल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी देशवासियांना दिली.