وزارت آیوش
سِدّھا جیسے روایتی آیوش نظاموں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر منجپارہ مہندر بھائی
سِدّھا ڈے کا مرکزی موضوع ’قدیم حکمت اور جدید حل‘ تھا
30 DEC 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی صحت کی حفاظت کے لیے قدیم ’سِدّھا‘ ویدوں کے ذریعہ جمع کردہ علم کو مزید آگے لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے - آیوش اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارہ مہندر بھائی نے آج قومی سِدّھا دن کے موقع پر ’قدیم حکمت اور جدید حل‘ کے موضوع پر یہ الفاظ کہے۔ ڈاکٹر منجپارہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت میں سِدّھا جیسے تمام روایتی آیوش نظاموں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آیوش کے نظام اور مضامین کے مطالعہ سے بہت سی بیماریوں کے مؤثر علاج کے لیے ایک ایکو سسٹم بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سِدّھا (این آئی ایس) کو سِدّھا نظام کے تحت تدریس کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ادارے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اب یہ وزارت آیوش کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ معیاروں کی تربیت اور تحقیق کی تربیت میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔ یہ ادارہ بی ایس، ایم ایس ، ایم ڈی ، اور سِدّھا میں پی ایچ ڈی سمیت تعلیمی پروگراموں کی ایک وسیع سلسہ پیش کرتا ہے ، اور سِدّھا پریکٹیشنرز کو کیریئر کی تعمیر کے بہترین مواقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا مرکزی اسپتال روزانہ 2500 مریضوں کو دیکتھا ہے اور سستی شرح پر 200 بستروں پر مشتمل مریضوں کا شعبہ بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منجپارہ نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی، حکومت تمل ناڈو کی دیسی طب کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ریاست نے عام لوگوں تک سِدّھا طبی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو وسعت دے کر 107۹ سِدّھا یونٹ قائم کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر منجپارہ مہندر بھائی نے سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان سِدّھا (سی سی آر ایس) کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ کونسل تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، پانڈیچیری اور نئی دہلی میں 11 اکائیوں میں اپنی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ سرگرم ِعمل ہے۔ یہ توسیع حال ہی میں گوا اور شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں تک بھی پہنچی ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی آیوش وزیر مملکت کویتا گرگ، وزارت آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری کویتا گرگ، یونانی، سِدّھا اور سووا رگپا این سی آئی ایس ایم کے صدر ڈاکٹر کے جگن ناتھن، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سِدّھا کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر مینا کماری، ان کے افسران اور این آئی ایس کے معاون عملہ بھی موجود تھے۔

AYUSH
There is a need to promote traditional Ayush systems like Siddha : Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai
The theme of the Siddha day was ‘Ancient Wisdom and Modern Solutions
30 DEC 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The knowledge gathered by the ancient 'Siddha' practitioners needs to be taken further to safeguard human health - Dr. Munjapara Mahendra Bhai, Union Minister of State for Ayush and Woman and Child Development today spoke over the theme ‘Ancient Wisdom and Modern Solutions’ on the occasion of National Siddha Day. Dr. Munjpara also said that there is a need to propagate all traditional Ayush systems like Siddha in India. The study of Ayush systems and disciplines will help in creating an ecosystem for the effective treatment of many diseases.
The Minister said that the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) was recognized as an apex institution for teaching under the Siddha system, and now contributes actively to training research and the development of standards set by the Ministry of Ayush. The institute offers a wide range of academic programs including Ph.D in BSMS, MD, and Siddha, and also provides great career-building opportunities to the Siddha practitioners. The main hospital of the institute caters to 2500 patients per day and also has a 200-bed inpatient department at affordable rates.
Dr. Munjpara expressed satisfaction over the efforts of the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu to promote indigenous medicine. The State has established 1079 Siddha Units by expanding the Siddha medical health care to the general public.
Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai highlighted the important role of the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) and said that the Council is active with its activities in 11 units in Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Pondicherry and New Delhi. This expansion has also recently reached Goa and the states in the North-East.
Union Ayush Minister of State was present on the occasion along with other dignitaries Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. K. Jagannathan President, Unani, Siddha, and Sowa Rigpa NCISM, Dr. Meena Kumari, Director, National Institute of Siddha were present along with her officers and support staff of NIS.