AYUSH
There is a need to promote traditional Ayush systems like Siddha : Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai
The theme of the Siddha day was ‘Ancient Wisdom and Modern Solutions
30 DEC 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The knowledge gathered by the ancient 'Siddha' practitioners needs to be taken further to safeguard human health - Dr. Munjapara Mahendra Bhai, Union Minister of State for Ayush and Woman and Child Development today spoke over the theme ‘Ancient Wisdom and Modern Solutions’ on the occasion of National Siddha Day. Dr. Munjpara also said that there is a need to propagate all traditional Ayush systems like Siddha in India. The study of Ayush systems and disciplines will help in creating an ecosystem for the effective treatment of many diseases.
The Minister said that the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) was recognized as an apex institution for teaching under the Siddha system, and now contributes actively to training research and the development of standards set by the Ministry of Ayush. The institute offers a wide range of academic programs including Ph.D in BSMS, MD, and Siddha, and also provides great career-building opportunities to the Siddha practitioners. The main hospital of the institute caters to 2500 patients per day and also has a 200-bed inpatient department at affordable rates.
Dr. Munjpara expressed satisfaction over the efforts of the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu to promote indigenous medicine. The State has established 1079 Siddha Units by expanding the Siddha medical health care to the general public.
Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai highlighted the important role of the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) and said that the Council is active with its activities in 11 units in Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Pondicherry and New Delhi. This expansion has also recently reached Goa and the states in the North-East.
Union Ayush Minister of State was present on the occasion along with other dignitaries Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. K. Jagannathan President, Unani, Siddha, and Sowa Rigpa NCISM, Dr. Meena Kumari, Director, National Institute of Siddha were present along with her officers and support staff of NIS.

ఆయుష్
సిద్ధ వంటి సాంప్రదాయ ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది : డాక్టర్ ముంజపర మహేంద్రభాయ్
ప్రాచీన విజ్ఞానం మరియు ఆధునిక పరిష్కారాలు సిద్ధ దినోత్సవం యొక్క స్ఫూర్తి
30 DEC 2023 7:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రాచీన 'సిద్ధ' అభ్యాసకులు సేకరించిన జ్ఞానాన్ని మానవ ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడటానికి మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని ఈ రోజు 'ప్రాచీన జ్ఞానం మరియు ఆధునిక పరిష్కారాలు' అనే అంశంపై ఈ రోజు డాక్టర్ ముంజపర మహేంద్ర భాయ్, కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మరియు స్త్రీ మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ అన్నారు. జాతీయ సిద్ధ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా. డాక్టర్ ముంజ్‌పరా భారతదేశంలో సిద్ధ వంటి అన్ని సాంప్రదాయ ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలను ప్రచారం చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని అన్నారు. ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలు మరియు విభాగాల అధ్యయనం అనేక వ్యాధులకు సమర్థవంతమైన చికిత్స కోసం పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ సిద్ధ (ఎన్‌ఐఎస్) సిద్ధ విధానంలో బోధనకు అత్యున్నత సంస్థగా గుర్తింపు పొందిందని, ఇప్పుడు శిక్షణ పరిశోధనలకు, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన ప్రమాణాల అభివృద్ధికి చురుగ్గా దోహదపడుతుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ సంస్థ బీ es ఎం ఎస్, ఎం డీ మరియు సిద్ధలో పీ హెచ్ డీ తో సహా అనేక రకాల విద్య శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను అందిస్తుంది మరియు సిద్ధ అభ్యాసకులకు గొప్ప ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కూడా అందిస్తుంది. ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ యొక్క ప్రధాన ఆసుపత్రి రోజుకు 2500 మంది రోగులకు వైద్య సేవలు అందిస్తుంది. సరసమైన ధరలకు 200 పడకల ఇన్‌పేషెంట్ విభాగం కూడా ఉంది.
దేశీయ వైద్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు తమిళనాడు ప్రభుత్వంలోని డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ మెడిసిన్ అండ్ హోమియోపతి చేస్తున్న కృషి పట్ల డాక్టర్ ముంజ్‌పరా సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సిద్ధ వైద్య ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణను సాధారణ ప్రజలకు విస్తరించడం ద్వారా రాష్ట్రం 1079 సిద్ధ యూనిట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
డాక్టర్ ముంజపర మహేంద్రభాయ్ సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ సిద్ధ (సి సి ఆర్ ఎస్) యొక్క ముఖ్యమైన పాత్రను ప్రశంసించారు. కౌన్సిల్ తమిళనాడు, కేరళ, కర్ణాటక, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, పాండిచ్చేరి మరియు న్యూఢిల్లీలలో 11 యూనిట్లలో తన కార్యకలాపాలతో చురుకుగా పనిచేస్తుందని చెప్పారు. ఈ విస్తరణ ఇటీవల గోవా మరియు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు కూడా చేరుకుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి తో పాటు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి, కవితా గార్గ్, ప్రెసిడెంట్, యునాని, సిద్ధ, సోవా రిగ్పా ఎన్ సి ఐ ఎస్ ఎం,డాక్టర్ కె. జగన్నాథన్, నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ సిద్ధ, డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ మీనా కుమారి, ఎన్ ఐ ఎస్ అధికారులు వారి సహాయక సిబ్బంది హాజరయ్యారు.