वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त सेवा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने बैंकों द्वारा 'ग्राहक सेवा' को बेहतर बनाने को लेकर आयोजित कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जोशी 'एनएआरसीएल द्वारा खातों के अधिग्रहण' और 'आईबीसी के प्रावधानों के तहत खातों के समाधान' पर दो बैठकों की अध्यक्षता भी की
22 DEC 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने आज 'ग्राहक सेवा' पर एक कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) सहित बैंकों के एमडी/ईडी ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, कुछ बैंकों ने ग्राहक सेवा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने को लेकर और विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के फीडबैक की लगातार निगरानी करने और बेहतर संपर्क-केंद्र अनुभव को सक्षम बनाने के लिए की गई पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया।
पीएसबी में ग्राहक अनुभव की जमीनी नब्ज समझने के लिए 3 प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से एक विस्तृत ग्राहक सर्वेक्षण आयोजित किया गया था:
• सामाजिक समस्याओं को समझना (एक्स, फेसबुक जैसे 10 डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर ग्राहकों की मांग को सुनना);
• ग्राहक साक्षात्कार और सर्वेक्षण; और
• बैंकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत डेटा का विश्लेषण (शाखाओं/कॉल सेंटर पर ग्राहकों का औसत प्रतीक्षा समय, स्वयं-सेवा मशीनों की उपलब्धता, आदि)
कार्यशाला के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि पीएसबी संस्थागत ग्राहक सेवा माप (प्रक्रिया दक्षता, चैनल मिक्स, शिकायत प्रबंधन इत्यादि) जैसे कई स्तंभों पर पहल कर सकते हैं, पूरे संगठन में ग्राहक केंद्रित मानसिकता विकसित कर सकते हैं, ग्राहक सेवा में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपना सकते हैं ( उत्पाद और ग्राहक प्रक्रियाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करना) और इसमें सेवा वितरण मानक निर्धारित करना भी शामिल है।
बाद में वित्तीय सेवा सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने नेशनल एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनएआरसीएल) की प्रगति पर चर्चा के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में एसबीआई के अध्यक्ष; पीएसबी सहित बैंकों के एमडी और सीईओ/ईडी और एनएआरसीएल और भारत ऋण समाधान कंपनी लिमिटेड (आईडीआरसीएल) के अध्यक्ष उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक के दौरान एनएआरसीएल और बैंकों ने उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। यह देखा गया कि ऋणदाताओं को एनएआरसीएल को संभावित ऋण कुशलतापूर्वक आवंटित करने के लिए सिस्टम और प्रक्रियाएं स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके अलावा, उन प्रक्रियाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया जिससे अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय को कम किया जा सके। अलग-अलग सुरक्षा ढांचा, अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा, विशेष प्रतिभूतियों के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाले अंतर-लेनदारों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें लंबा समय लग जाता है।
डॉ. जोशी ने आईबीसी के प्रावधानों के तहत खातों के समाधान की स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक अन्य बैठक की भी अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज गोविल; आईबीबीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि मितल; वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एसबीआई के चेयरमैन; पीएसबी सहित बैंकों के एमडी और सीईओ/ईडी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान बैंकों द्वारा बड़े खातों के संबंध में दायर दिवालिया मामलों की स्थिति पर व्यापक चर्चा की गई। आईबीसी प्रक्रियाओं में दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ बैंकों द्वारा दायर आवेदनों को सरल बनाने, अधिक अनुभवी सलाहकारों को नियुक्त करने और उच्च मूल्य वाले मामलों की बैंक प्रबंधन द्वारा नियमित निगरानी पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। बैंकों द्वारा यह सुझाव दिया गया था कि नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एनईएसएल) द्वारा प्रदान किया गया डिफ़ॉल्ट का रिकॉर्ड किसी डिफ़ॉल्ट के अस्तित्व का पता लगाने के लिए पर्याप्त आधार होना चाहिए, जिससे दिवालिया आवेदनों को शीघ्र स्वीकार करने में मदद मिलेगी। बैंकों ने त्वरित, कुशल और समयबद्ध समाधान के लिए बैंकों की कानूनी टीमों, एनईएसएल और इंडियन इंसाल्वेंसी एंड बैंक्रप्टसी बोर्ड के बीच कामकाजी सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि बैंकों के एमडी अपने स्तर पर सभी मामलों और विशेष रूप से शीर्ष 20 खातों की बारीकी से निगरानी करेंगे।

Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Dr. Vivek Joshi presides over workshop on enhancing ‘customer service’ experience by banks
Dr. Joshi also chairs two meetings on ‘Acquisition of accounts by NARCL’ and ‘Resolution of accounts under the provisions of IBC’
22 DEC 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), today presided over a workshop on ‘customer service’ attended by MDs/ EDs of banks including that of Public Sector Banks (PSBs).
During the workshop, a few banks presented the initiatives undertaken by them to enhance customer service experience, while constantly monitoring customer feedback via multiple channels, and enabling better contact-center experience.
To capture on-ground pulse of customer experience at PSBs, a detailed customer survey had been conducted through 3 key interventions:
• social listening (capturing voice of customers across 10 digital platforms like X, Facebook, et al);
• customer interviews and surveys; and
• analysis of data submitted by banks (avg wait time of customers at branches/ call center, availability of self-service machines, etc.)
During the workshop, it was emphasised that PSBs can take initiatives across multiple pillars like institutionalised customer service measurement (process efficiency, channel mix, complaint management, etc.), developing a customer centric mindset across entire organisation, adopting technology for improving customer service (embedding technology in product and customer processes) and setting service delivery standards.
Later during the day, Dr Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Financial Services chaired a meeting to discuss the progress of National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL). The meeting was also attended by Chairman, SBI; MD & CEO/ EDs of banks, including that of PSBs and Chairmen of NARCL and India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL).
During the course of the meeting, NARCL and banks flagged challenges faced by them. It was observed that lenders are required to set up system and processes to efficiently assign potential debt to NARCL. Further, deliberations of processes that could lead to minimising the time taken for acquisition process were done. The issues pertaining to inter-se creditors arising due to differential security structures, additional collaterals, exclusive securities, which lead to longer time frame, were also discussed.
Dr. Joshi also chaired another meeting to deliberate on the status of resolution of accounts under the provisions of IBC. The meeting was also attended by Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Manoj Govil; Chairman, IBBI, Shri Ravi Mitall; senior officials of Department of Financial Services and Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Chairman, SBI; MD & CEOs/ EDs of banks including that of PSBs.
During the meeting status of ongoing insolvency cases filed by banks in respect of large accounts was comprehensively discussed. In order to improve efficiency in IBC processes, including, inter-alia, simplifications of applications filed by banks, hiring of more experienced counsels and regular monitoring by bank’s management of high value cases were also deliberated. It was suggested by banks that record of default provided by the National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL) should be sufficient ground for ascertaining the existence of a default, which will help in expeditious admission of insolvency applications. Banks also flagged the requirement for having a working collaboration amongst banks’ legal teams, NeSL and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India for swift, efficient and time-bound resolution. It has been decided that MDs of the banks shall monitor all the cases very closely and particularly, top 20 accounts at their level.