وزارت دفاع
ساتویں 250 مردوں کی فیری کرافٹ، ’منجولا‘ (یارڈ 786) کی ترسیل
29 DEC 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
میسرز شالیمار ورکس لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کے اقدامات کے مطابق 07 x 250 مردوں کی فیری کرافٹ کی تعمیر اور ترسیل کا معاہدہ کیا گیا تھا۔ سات میں سے چھ فیری کرافٹ پہلے ہی ہندوستانی بحریہ کو پہنچائے جا چکے ہیں۔ ساتویں فیری کرافٹ، ’منجولا‘ (یارڈ 786) کو 29 دسمبر 23 کو نائب امیر بحریہ دیپک کمار گوسوامی کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ دیسی مینوفیکچرر سے حاصل کردہ تمام بڑے اور معاون آلات/ نظاموں کے ساتھ، یہ فیری کرافٹ وزارت دفاع کے ”میک ان انڈیا“ اقدامات کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں۔
250 آدمیوں کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، ’منجولا‘ (یارڈ 786) کی شمولیت سے ہندوستانی بحری بندرگاہوں اور لنگر خانے پر جہازوں/ آبدوزوں کے درمیان مردوں اور سامان دونوں کی نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آپریشنل وعدوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔

Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF SEVENTH 250 MEN FERRYCRAFT, ‘MANJULA’ (YARD 786)
29 DEC 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction and delivery of 07 x 250 Men Ferry Craft was concluded with M/s Shalimar Works Ltd, Kolkata, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. Six out of Seven Ferrycraft have already been delivered to IN. Seventh Ferrycraft, ‘Manjula’ (Yard 786) has been delivered to Indian Navy on 29 Dec 23 in presence of Rear Admiral Deepak Kumar Goswami, ASD (Mbi). With all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these Ferrycraft are proud flag bearers of “Make in India” initiatives of Ministry of Defence.
With a capacity to ferry 250 Men, Induction of ‘Manjula’ (Yard 786) would provide impetus to Operational Commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation of both Men and Material between Indian Naval Ports and Ships/Submarines at anchorage.
DELIVERYOFSEVENTH250MENFERRYCRAFT,‘MANJULA’(YARD786)LJEU.jpg)
DELIVERYOFSEVENTH250MENFERRYCRAFT,‘MANJULA’(YARD786)9JJY.jpg)