Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Achievements of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) during the year 2023
29 DEC 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2023 holds special significance for conservation community and for the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), a statutory body under Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, as several conservation milestones were achieved during the current year.
• Project Tiger completes 50 years:- The Centrally Sponsored Scheme – Project Tiger that has put the endangered wild tigers of India on assured path of recovery has completed 50 years of successful implementation. A commemorative event “Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger” was inaugurated by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in Mysuru, Karnataka on 9th April 2023. The Prime Minister also released the publications - ‘Amrit Kaal Ka Vision For Tiger Conservation’, a summary report of the 5th cycle of Management Effectiveness Evaluation of Tiger Reserves, summary report of All India Tiger Estimation (5th cycle) and declared tiger numbers. He also released a commemorative coin on the completion of 50 years of Project Tiger.
• India is now home to more than 70% of world's wild tigers:- As per the 5th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation 2022 summary report released by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India during Project Tiger’s commemorative event, India has a minimum of 3167 tigers and now is home to more than 70% of wild tiger population of the world. Further data analysis using latest statistical models for camera-trapped and non-camera-trapped tiger presence areas, the upper limit of the tiger population is estimated to be 3925 and the average number is 3682 tigers, reflecting a commendable annual growth rate of 6.1% per annum. This remarkable conservation feat has been achieved due to the pioneering initiatives undertaken by the National Tiger Conservation Authority, Government of India in collaboration with State Governments.
• Launch of International Big Cats Alliance (IBCA):- During the commemorative program, the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) for conservation of seven big cats namely Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Cheetah, Jaguar and Puma that inhabit our planet. The alliance aims to reach out to range countries covering the natural habitats of Tiger, Lion, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar, and Cheetah. IBCA would further strengthen global cooperation and efforts to conserve the wild denizens, especially the big cats.
• Amrit Kaal Ka Vision For Tiger Conservation:- Released by the Prime Minister during the commemorative event, the vision plan aims to sustain tigers for posterity while preserving tangible and intangible gains derived from tiger reserves through landscape level planning, sectoral integration and convergence.
• Successful reintroduction of cheetah :- Cheetah is the only large carnivore that has been extirpated in India over historical times. A project to bring back Cheetah by way of introduction has been launched. As part of the project, consultative bilateral meetings and negotiations were held with Republic of Namibia and Republic of South Africa. The bilateral negotiations culminated with signing of MoUs with Republic of Namibia and Republic of South Africa on 20th July 2022 and 17th January 2023 respectively. These MoUs facilitate biodiversity conservation with specific focus on conservation and restoration of cheetah in their former range areas from which they went extinct. Following the signing of MoU with Republic of Namibia, a first of batch eight cheetahs have been successfully translocated from Namibia to Kuno National Park and on 17th September 2022, the cheetahs were released into quarantine enclosure by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India. Under the provisions of the MoU signed with South Africa,12 Cheetahs (7 males, 5 females) were translocated from South Africa to Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh, India on 18th February 2023. As per the Action Plan, work is under progress at Gandhi Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary, Madhya Pradesh for establishing the second home for cheetah meta population. At present there are 15 Cheetah in Kuno including a cub borne on the Indian soil. More cheetahs are to be imported soon for introduction in Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary. Cheetah interpretation centre, training centre, museum, research centre and safari are being planned at Sesaipura near Kuno.
Further, a conservation breeding program of cheetahs in Banni grasslands of Gujarat has also been approved.
• Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of Tiger Reserves:- In order to assess the management effectiveness of tiger reserves, the NTCA has been undertaking "Management Effective Evaluation" (MEE) at an interval of 4 years. Adopted from the framework of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) World Commission on Protected Areas, Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) has emerged as the most important tool to assist and improve the management perspectives of Tiger Reserves and their associated landscape connectivity. The 5th cycle of MEE was carried out during 2022 for 51 tiger reserves the report was released during the ‘Global Tiger Day Event 2023’ in Corbett Tiger Reserve, Uttarakhand on 29th July 2023. A total of 12 Tiger Reserves have achieved ‘Excellent ’ category, followed by 21 Tiger Reserves in ‘Very Good’ category, 13 Tiger Reserves in ‘Good ’ category and 5 Tiger Reserves in ‘Fair ’ category.
• Reintroduction of tigers :- As a part of active management to rebuild wild tiger population in tiger reserves where tigers became locally extinct recently, the initiative of tiger reintroduction has been undertaken. Under this active management initiative, tigers have been re-introduced in the western part of the Rajaji Tiger Reserve (Uttarakhand), Madhav National Park (Madhya Pradesh), Mukundra Hills Tiger Reserve and Ramgarh Vishdhari (Rajasthan). Efforts are on to reintroduce tigers in the Buxa Tiger Reserve soon.
• Declaration of new Tiger Reserves:- With declaration of new tiger reserve “Rani Durgavati" in Madhya Pradesh, the total number of tiger reserves in the county has gone up to 54 with more than 78,000 Square KM area and covers more than 2.30% of geographical area of India.
• Conservation Assured' Tiger Standards (CA|TS) accreditation of Tiger Reserves in India:- Conservation Assured) Tiger Standards (CA|TS) is a set of criteria which allows tiger sites to check if their management will lead to successful tiger conservation as per the international standards. In the current year, six tiger reserves namely Kali, Melghat, Navegaon – Nagzira, Pilibhit and Periyar have been awarded with CA|TS accreditation. So far a total of 23 tiger reserves of India have received CA|TS accreditation.
• Bilateral co-operation with Tiger Range Countries: - For fostering transboundary conservation of tigers across India and Bangladesh in Sundarban landscape, a bilateral meeting was held on 14th February 2023 at Kolkata, West Bengal. For promoting tiger conservation in Cambodia, both India and Cambodia have signed a MoU on "Cooperation in biodiversity conservation and sustainable wildlife management recovery strategy of tiger and its habitat". As part of bilateral initiative, the Indian delegation visited Cambodia for assessing the field situation and the capacity building requirements for tiger reintroduction initiative in Cambodia.
• International award to tiger reserves:- During 2022-23, Pench Tiger Reserve (Madhya Pradesh) and Pench Tiger Reserve (Maharashtra) jointly and Satpura Tiger Reserve (Madhya Pradesh) have been awarded with Tx2 award, which is instituted by a consortium of international organization namely GEF, UNDP, IUCN, WWF and GTF.
• Tiger Mortality: There have been reports in the media highlighting the high number of tiger deaths in 2023 in India without considering the context of tiger ecology and the stringent diligence which is exercised by the Government of India in ascertaining the cause of this mortality. Unreliable and unauthentic data from third parties has been highlighted in the media sensationalizing the entire issue. The National Tiger Conservation Authority has a strict protocol to assign a cause to a tiger death, which is treated as unnatural unless the State in question can prove otherwise through submission of necropsy reports, histopathological and forensic assessments, along with photographs and circumstantial evidence. This protocol is outlined in a dedicated Standard Operating Procedure. The reason for these tigers' deaths can only be determined after a thorough analysis of these documents. These findings are reflected in the website of the NTCA in order to ensure complete transparency and present a true picture of tiger deaths to all audience.
As of December 25, 2023, 177 tiger deaths have occurred in the country and not 202 as has been incorrectly reported. This is predominantly in States which have a robust tiger population and have habitats which are functioning at their carrying capacity. Maharashtra has registered the highest number of deaths at 45 followed by Madhya Pradesh at 40, Uttarakhand at 20, Tamil Nadu at 15 and Kerala at 14. In addition, 54 percent of these have taken place outside tiger reserves. While the average of a tiger in the wild is around 10-12 years, 40 percent of tiger deaths in 2023 are composed of cubs and subadults, age classes which have naturally high mortality rates due to tiger land tenurial dynamics. Of the cases where the cause has been confirmed, the trend is evident with more than 77% being due to natural causes or causes not attributable to poaching.
Wild tigers in India are growing at a healthy rate of 6% per year, which balances the loss of tigers due to various natural causes and maintains tiger population as per the carrying capacity of the habitat. It is important to recognize that natality and mortality are natural occurrences, and that the high annual recruitment, as seen by this robust growth rate, more than offsets the average number of tiger mortalities per year in the nation.
India's Project Tiger has made tremendous progress in tiger conservation over the past five decades, but challenges like poaching, habitat fragmentation continue to pose threats to tiger conservation. However, NTCA is working relentlessly with Forest Departments of Tiger Range States in protecting the tiger habitats and corridors that are crucial for securing the future of India's tigers and their ecosystems for generations to come.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سال 2023 کے دوران نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی(این ٹی سی اے) کی کامیابیاں
29 DEC 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2023 کنزرویشن کمیونٹی اور نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی(این ٹی سی اے) کے لیے خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ یہ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے۔ اس ادارے نے رواں سال کے دوران کنزرویشن سے متعلق کئی سنگ میل حاصل کیے گئے۔
• پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال مکمل: - مرکز کے ذریعے اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم - پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر جس نے ہندوستان کے ، خطرے سے دوچار جنگلی شیروں کی باز یابی کو یقینی راستے پر ڈال دیا ہے، اس پر عمل درآمد کے 50 سال مکمل ہو گئے ہیں۔ ایک یادگاری تقریب ‘‘پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال کی یادگار’’ کا افتتاح 9 اپریل 2023 کو کرناٹک کے میسورو میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہند نے کیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر اشاعتوں یعنی ‘ ٹائیگرر کنزرویشن کے لئے امرت کال کاو ژن’ ٹائیگر ریزرو کے انتظامی افادیت کی تشخیص کے 5ویں دور کی سمری رپورٹ، آل انڈیا ٹائیگر اسٹیمیشن (5ویں سائیکل) کی سمری رپورٹ کا اجراء کیا اور شیروں کی تعداد کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال مکمل پر ہونے پرایک یادگاری سکہ بھی جاری کیا۔
• ہندوستان اب دنیا کے 70فیصد سے زیادہ جنگلی شیروں کا گھر ہے:- پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کی یادگاری تقریب کے دوران ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے جاری کردہ آل انڈیا ٹائیگر اسٹیمیشن 2022 کی سمری رپورٹ کے 5ویں دور کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں کم از کم 3167 شیر (ٹائیگر) ہیں اور اب ہندوستان دنیا کے جنگلی شیروں کی 70 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کا گھر ہے۔ کیمرہ ٹریپڈ اور نان کیمرہ ٹریپڈ ٹائیگرز کی موجودگی والے علاقوں کے لیے تازہ ترین شماریاتی ماڈلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کئے گئے ڈیٹا تجزیہ کے مطابق، شیروں کی آبادی کی بالائی حد 3925 اور اوسط تعداد 3682 ٹائیگرز ہے، جو کہ 6.1 فیصد کی قابل ستائش سالانہ شرح نمو کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشتراک سے شروع کیے گئے اہم اقدامات کی وجہ سے تحفظ کا یہ قابل ذکر کارنامہ حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
• انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹس الائنس(آئی بی سی اے) کا آغاز:- یادگاری پروگرام کے دوران، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے سات بڑی بلیوں یعنی ٹائیگر، لائن ، چیتے، اسنو لیپرڈ، چیتا، جیگوار اورہمارے سیارے میں آباد پوما کےتحفظ کے لیے انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس(آئی بی سی اے) کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اتحاد کا مقصد ٹائیگر، لائن، اسنو لیپرڈ، پوما، جیگوار اور چیتا کے قدرتی رہائش گاہوں پر محیط رینج ممالک تک پہنچنا ہے۔ آئی بی سی اے عالمی تعاون اور جنگلی مکینوں خصوصاً بڑی بلیوں یعنی بگ کیٹس کے تحفظ کے لیے کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
• ٹائیگر کنزرویشن کے لئے امرت کال کا وژن:- یادگاری تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے، وژن پلان کا مقصد شیروں کے جھنڈ سے حاصل ہونے والے ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس فوائد کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے لینڈ اسکیپ سطح کی منصوبہ بندی، سیکٹرل انضمام اور کنورجنسی کے ذریعے شیروں کی نسل کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
• چیتا کا کامیاب ری انٹروڈکشن:- چیتا واحد بڑا گوشت خور جانور ہے جو تاریخی دور میں ہندوستان میں ختم ہو چکا ہے۔ انٹروڈکشن کے ذریعے چیتا کو واپس لانے کا منصوبہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جمہوریہ نامیبیا اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ مشاورتی دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں اور مذاکرات ہوئے۔ دو طرفہ مذاکرات کا اختتام بالترتیب 20 جولائی 2022 اور 17 جنوری 2023 کو جمہوریہ نامیبیا اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کے ساتھ ہوا۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں جس میں چیتا کے، ان کے سابقہ رینج والے علاقوں میں تحفظ اور بحالی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے جہاں سے وہ معدوم ہو گئے تھے۔ جمہوریہ نامیبیا کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد، آٹھ چیتوں کی پہلی کھیپ کو نامیبیا سے کونو نیشنل پارک میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے اور 17 ستمبر 2022 کو، چیتوں کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ قرنطینہ انکلوژر میں چھوڑ ا گیا تھا۔ جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ دستخط شدہ ایم او یو کی دفعات کے تحت، 12 چیتا (7 نر، 5 مادہ) کو 18 فروری 2023 کو جنوبی افریقہ سے ہندوستان ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں واقع کونو نیشنل پارک میں منتقل کیا گیا۔ ایکشن پلان کے مطابق، گاندھی ساگر وائلڈ لائف سینکچری، مدھیہ پردیش میں ، چیتا میٹا آبادی کے لیے دوسرا گھر قائم کرنے کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔ اس وقت کونو میں 15 چیتا ہیں جن میں ہندوستانی سرزمین پر پیدا ہونے والا ایک بچہ بھی شامل ہے۔ گاندھی ساگر وائلڈ لائف سینکچری میں متعارف کرانے کے لیے جلد ہی مزید چیتوں کو درآمد کیا جانا ہے۔ کونو کے قریب سیسائی پورہ میں چیتا تشریحی مرکز، تربیتی مرکز، میوزیم، تحقیقی مرکز اور سفاری کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
• مزید برآں، گجرات کے بنی گراس لینڈ میں چیتوں کی افزائش نسل کے ایک پروگرام کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• ٹائیگر ریزرو کی انتظامی اثر انگیزی کا تجزیہ (ایم ای ای):- ٹائیگر ریزرویشن کی انتظامی اثر انگیزی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، این ٹی سی اے 4 سال کے وقفے سے ‘‘مینجمنٹ ایفیکٹیو ایویلیوایشن’’(ایم ای ای) کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل یونین فار کنزرویشن آف نیچر اینڈ نیچرل ریسورسز ( آئی یو سی این) ورلڈ کمیشن آن پروٹیکٹڈ ایریاز کے فریم ورک سے اپنایا گیا مینجمنٹ ایفیکٹیو نیس ایویلیوایشن(ایم ای ای) ٹائیگر ریزرو اور ان سے منسلک انتظامی نقطہ نظر اور لینڈ اسکیپ کنیکٹوٹی میں مدد اور بہتری کے لیے سب سے اہم ٹول کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ ایم ای ای کا 5واں سائیکل 2022 کے دوران 51 ٹائیگر ریزرو کے لیے انجام دیا گیا تھا ،یہ رپورٹ 29 جولائی 2023 کو کاربیٹ ٹائیگر ریزرو، اتراکھنڈ میں ‘گلوبل ٹائیگر ڈے ایونٹ 2023’ کے دوران جاری کی گئی تھی۔ کل 12 ٹائیگر ریزرو نے ‘ایکسلینٹ زمرہ’ حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ‘ویری گڈ’ زمرے میں 21 ٹائیگر ریزرو، ‘گڈ’زمرے میں 13 ٹائیگر ریزرو اور ‘فیئر’ زمرے میں 5 ٹائیگر ریزرو ہیں۔
• ٹائیگرز کا ری انٹروڈکشن:- ٹائیگرز ریزرو میں جنگلی ٹائیگر کی آبادی کو ری انٹروڈیوس کرانے کے لیے فعال انتظام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جہاں حال ہی میں ٹائیگر مقامی طور پر معدوم ہو گئے تھےوہاں شیروں کو ری انٹروڈیوس کرانے کی پہل کی گئی ہے۔ اس فعال انتظامی اقدام کے تحت، راجاجی ٹائیگر ریزرو (اتراکھنڈ)، مادھو نیشنل پارک (مدھیہ پردیش)، مکندرا ہلز ٹائیگر ریزرو اور رام گڑھ وشدھاری (راجستھان) کے مغربی حصے میں شیروں کو ری انٹروڈیوس کرایا گیا ہے۔ بکسا ٹائیگر ریزرو میں جلد ہی ٹائیگرز کو ری انٹروڈیوس کرانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
• نئے ٹائیگر ریزرو کا اعلان: - مدھیہ پردیش میں نئے ٹائیگر ریزرو ‘‘رانی درگاوتی’’ کے اعلان کے ساتھ، ملک میں ٹائیگرز ریزرو کی کل تعداد 54 ہو گئی ہے جس میں 78,000 مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ رقبہ ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کےجغرافیائی علاقے کے 2.30 فیصد سے زیادہ پر محیط ہے۔
• کنزرویشن ایشیورڈ ٹائیگر اسٹینڈرڈ(سی اے/ ٹی ایس ) ایکریڈیشن آف ٹائیگر ریزرو ان انڈیا : کنزرویشن ایشیورڈ ٹائیگر اسٹینڈرڈ(سی اے/ ٹی ایس ) معیارات کا ایک مجموعہ ہے جو ٹائیگر سائیڈ پر اس بات کی اجازت دیتا ہے کہ اس چیز کی جانچ کی جاسکے کہ ان کا مینجمنٹ بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق کامیاب ٹائیگر کنزرویشن کے لئے اقدامات کرے گا ۔موجودہ سال میں، چھ ٹائیگر ریزرو یعنی کالی، میل گھاٹ، نویگاؤں - نگزیرا، پیلی بھیت اور پیریار کو سی اے/ ٹی ایس ایکریڈیٹیشن سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اب تک ہندوستان کے کل 23 ٹائیگر رویزرو نے سی اے/ ٹی ایس کی منظوری حاصل کی ہے۔
• ٹائیگر رینج والے ممالک کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعاون: - سندربن لینڈ اسکیپ میں ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش میں ٹائیگروں کے سرحدی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، 14 فروری 2023 کو مغربی بنگال کےکولکتہ، میں ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔ کمبوڈیا میں، شیروں کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا دونوں نے ‘‘حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں تعاون اور ٹائیگر اور اس کے رہائش گاہ کی پائیدار جنگلی حیات کے انتظام کی بحالی کی حکمت عملی’’ پر ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ دوطرفہ پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی وفد نے کمبوڈیا میں شیروں کو ری انٹروڈیوس کرانے کے اقدام کے لیے فیلڈ صورتحال اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کمبوڈیا کا دورہ کیا۔
• ٹائیگر ریزرو کو بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ:- 2023-2022 کے دوران پینچ ٹائیگر ریزرو (مدھیہ پردیش) اور پینچ ٹائیگر ریزرو (مہاراشٹر) کو مشترکہ طور پر اور ست پورہ ٹائیگر ریزرو (مدھیہ پردیش) کو ٹی ان ٹو ٹو(Tx2) ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی تنظیموں یعنی جی ای ایف ، یو این ڈی پی، آئی یو سی این ، ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف اور جی ٹی ایف کے کنسورشیم کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
• شیروں کی اموات: میڈیا میں ایسی رپورٹس آئی ہیں جس میں ٹائیگر ماحولیات کے سیاق و سباق اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ان اموات کی وجہ کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے کی جانے والی سخت محنت و احتیاط کا خیال رکھے بغیر ہندوستان میں 2023 میں شیروں کی اموات کی بڑی تعداد کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ میڈیا میں تیسرے فریق کی جانب سے غیر معتبر اور غیر مستند ڈیٹا کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے جس نے پورے معاملے کو سنسنی خیز بنا دیا ہے۔ نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی کے پاس ٹائیگرز کی اموات کی وجہ بتانے کے لیے ایک سخت پروٹوکول ہے، جسے اس وقت تک غیر فطری سمجھا جاتا ہے جب تک کہ زیر بحث ریاست ،تصویروں اور حالاتی شواہد کے ساتھ نیکراپسی رپورٹس، ہسٹوپیتھولوجیکل اور فورنسک اسیسمنٹ کے ذریعے دوسری صورتحال کو ثابت نہ کردے۔ یہ پروٹوکول ایک مخصوص معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ ان شیروں کی موت کی وجہ ان دستاویزات کے مکمل تجزیے کے بعد ہی بتائی جا سکتی ہے۔ مکمل شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور تمام لوگوں کے سامنے شیر کی موت کی حقیقی تصویر پیش کرنے کے لیے یہ نتائج این ٹی سی اے کی ویب سائٹ پر ظاہر کیے گئے ہیں۔
25 دسمبر 2023 تک ملک میں 177 ٹائیگرز کی موت واقع ہوئی ہے نہ کہ 202 کی جیسا کہ غلط رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر ان ریاستوں میں ہوئی ہے جہاں ٹائیگرز کی اچھی خاصی آبادی ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ 45 اموات ہوئی ہیں اس کے بعد مدھیہ پردیش میں 40، اتراکھنڈ میں 20، تمل ناڈو میں 15 اور کیرالہ میں 14 اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ان میں سے 54 فیصد اموات ٹائیگرز ریزرو سے باہر ہوئی ہیں۔ جنگل میں ٹائیگرز کی اوسط عمر10-12 سال کے لگ بھگ ہوتی ہے، 2023 میں شیر کی 40 فیصد اموات کبس(شیر کے بچوں) اور سب اڈلٹس پر مشتمل ہیں، جن میں ٹائیگرز کی زمین کی مدتی حرکیات کی وجہ سے قدرتی طور پر اموات کی شرح زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ جن صورتوں میں وجہ کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے، ان میں سے 77 فیصد سے زیادہ قدرتی وجوہات یا غیر قانونی شکار ہے۔
ہندوستان میں جنگلی ٹائیگر ہر سال 6فیصد کی صحت مند شرح سے بڑھ رہے ہیں، جو مختلف قدرتی وجوہات کی وجہ سے ٹائیگرز کے نقصان کو متوازن بناتا ہے اور ٹائیگرز کی آبادی کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ یہ تسلیم کرنا ضروری ہے کہ پیدائش اور اموات قدرتی واقعات ہیں، اور یہ کہ اعلیٰ سالانہ بھرتی، جیسا کہ اس مضبوط ترقی کی شرح سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، ملک میں ہر سال شیروں کی اموات کی اوسط تعداد کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
انڈیاز پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر نے پچھلی پانچ دہائیوں کے دوران ٹائیگرز کے تحفظ میں زبردست پیش رفت کی ہے، لیکن غیر قانونی شکار، رہائش گاہوں کی تقسیم جیسے چیلنجوں سے ٹائیگرز کے تحفظ کو خطرات لاحق ہیں۔ تاہم، این ٹی سی اے ٹائیگر رینج والی ریاستوں کے محکمہ جنگلات کے ساتھ ٹائیگرز کی رہائش گاہوں اور راہداریوں کی حفاظت کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہا ہے جو ہندوستان کے ٹائیگرز کے مستقبل اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔