Department of Space
Year End Review of Department of Space
Indian Space Research Organisation achieved the historic milestone of landing the Chandrayaan-3 spacecraft near the south pole of Moon. India has become first country in the globe to accomplish this
Government approves the Space Policy 2023
Indian government signed the Artemis Accord
Space Economy Leaders Meeting (SELM) under G20 Presidency organised by Department of Space
The second developmental flight of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) successfully launched. The technology is offered for Indian industry to scale it up
Next Generation Launch Vehicle LVM3 placed 72 one web satellites successfully in a record time.
A series of tests for Gaganyaan have been planned and out of which some of the tests incl. first test vehicle to re-entry and recover the crew module safely is completed.
ISRO successfully launched Aditya L1 space craft to study the Sun and its effect in heliosphere
ISRO demonstrated the Reusable Launch Vehicle Autonomous Landing Mission (RLV LEX) for future human space programms
29 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan-3 Mission
LVM3 M4 vehicle successfully launched Chandrayaan-3 into its precise orbit on 14th July, 2023.
Chandrayaan-3 Landing
On 23rd Aug, 2023, Chandrayaan-3 lander, Vikram, successfully soft-landed on the Moon. Subsequently, the rover, Pragyan, ramped down on the lunar surface. Over the next few days, several experiments, such as measurement of near-surface plasma content, presence of mineral elements, temperature profile of the lunar topsoil, etc. were conducted by the onboard payloads.
Prime Minister interacts with ISRO Scientists
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited ISTRAC, Bengaluru on 26th August 2023 to meet ISRO Scientist and applauded the efforts put by them to achieve the marvellous feat. He declared that 23rd August ie the landing date of Chandrayaan-3 will be celebrated as National Space Day. He also announced the names of the site on the moon as Shiv Shakti point (Chandrayaan-3) and Tiranga point (Chandrayaan-2)
Second Developmental Flight of SSLV-D2/EOS-07 Mission
The second developmental flight of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV), SSLV-D2 was successfully launched on February 10, 2023 at 09:18 hours IST from the first launch pad at SDSC SHAR, Sriharikota. SSLV-D2 injected EOS-07, Janus-1 and AzaadiSAT-2 satellites into 450 km circular orbit, in its 15 minutes’ flight. SSLV can cater to the launch of up to 500 kg satellites to Low Earth Orbits on "launch-on-demand" basis. It provides low-cost access to Space, offers low turn-around time and flexibility in accommodating multiple satellites, and demands minimal launch infrastructure.
Indian Space Policy – 2023
The Indian Space Policy-2023 was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Security and released in public domain. The Policy underwent extensive deliberations with industry groups and inter-ministerial consultations.
Space Economy Leaders Meeting (SELM)- under G20 Presidency
Under India's G20 Presidency, the 4th edition of the Space Economy Leaders Meeting (SELM) was successfully organized by Department of Space. Ambassadors / Heads of Space Agencies / Representatives attended from 18 G20 nations and 8 friendly countries to deliberate current issues and opportunities in global Space. The meeting was organised in two phases i.e. precursor event at Shillong and Main event at Bengaluru. In addition to diplomats, 34 space industries from abroad and 53 Indian space industries actively participated and showcased their competencies in the exhibition
LVM3 M3/OneWeb Mission
Second commercial mission of LVM3 M3/OneWeb India-2 Mission was successfully accomplished on 26th March, 2023, placing 36 OneWeb satellites into their intended orbit. With this, NSIL successfully executed its contract to launch 72 satellites of OneWeb to Low Earth Orbit.
RLV LEX Mission
ISRO demonstrated the Reusable Launch Vehicle Autonomous Landing Mission (RLV LEX) on 2nd April, 2023 at the Aeronautical Test Range (ATR), Chitradurga, Karnataka. The autonomous landing was carried out under the exact conditions of a Space Re-entry vehicle's landing "high speed, unmanned, precise landing from the same return path" as if the vehicle arrives from space. Landing parameters such as Ground relative velocity, the sink rate of Landing Gears, and precise body rates, as might be experienced by an orbital re-entry space vehicle in its return path, were achieved. The RLV LEX demanded several state-of-the-art technologies including accurate Navigation hardware and software, Pseudolite system, Ka-band Radar Altimeter, NavIC receiver, indigenous Landing Gear, Aerofoil honey-comb fins and brake parachute system
PSLV-C55/TeLEOS-2 mission
PSLV-C55/TeLEOS-2 mission was successfully accomplished on 22nd April, 2023. This was a dedicated commercial mission through NSIL with TeLEOS-2 as primary satellite and Lumelite-4 as a co-passenger satellite. The satellites weigh about 741 kg and 16 kg, respectively. Both belong to Singapore. They were launched into an Eastward low inclination orbit
GSLV-F12/NVS-01 Mission
The mission was successfully accomplished on 29th May, 2023. GSLV deployed the NVS-01 navigation satellite. NVS-01 is the first of the second-generation satellites envisaged for the Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) services. NVS series of satellites will sustain and augment the NavIC with enhanced features. This series incorporates L1 band signals additionally to widen the services. For the first time, an indigenous atomic clock will be flown in NVS-01.
Gaganyaan Service Module Hot tests
ISRO successfully tested the Gaganyaan Service Module Propulsion System (SMPS) on July 19, 2023 at ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC) , Mahendragiri. This test involved five liquid apogee motor (LAM) engines with a thrust of 440 N and sixteen reaction control system (RCS) Thrusters with a thrust of 100 N. The Service Module of Gaganyaan is a regulated bi-propellant based propulsion system that caters to the requirements of the Orbital Module, performing orbit injection, circularization, on-orbit control, de-boost manoeuvring and SM based abort (if any) during the ascent phase. The 440 N Thrust LAM engines provide the main propulsive force during the mission ascending phase, while the RCS thrusters ensure precise attitude correction. ISRO successfully carried out two more hot tests on the Gaganyaan Service Module Propulsion System (SMPS) at ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC), Mahendragiri on July 26, 2023.
Crew Module Recovery trials
On February 7, 2023, ISRO, along with Indian Navy carried out initial recovery trials of Crew Module in the Water Survival Test Facility (WSTF) of the Indian Navy, at Kochi. The trials were part of the preparation for crew module recovery operations for the Gaganyaan mission that will be carried out in Indian. As the safe recovery of the crew is the final step to be accomplished for any successful human spaceflight, it is of paramount importance and it has to be carried out with the minimum lapse of time. Hence the recovery procedures for various scenarios need to be extensively practiced by carrying out a large number of trials.
PSLV-C56/DS-SAR Mission
The mission was successfully accomplished on 30th July, 2023. The DS-SAR satellite is developed under a partnership between DSTA (representing the Government of Singapore) and ST Engineering. Once deployed and operational, it will be used to support the satellite imagery requirements of various agencies within the Government of Singapore.
Aditya-L1 Mission
On September 02, 2023, Aditya-L1 spacecraft – India's first solar observatory as launched on board PSLV C57. Aditya L1 is the first space based Indian mission to study the Sun. The spacecraft will be placed in a halo orbit around the Lagrange point 1 (L1) of the Sun-Earth system, which is about 1.5 million km from the Earth. A satellite placed in the halo orbit around the L1 point has the major advantage of continuously viewing the Sun without any occultation/eclipses. This will provide a greater advantage of observing the solar activities and its effect on space weather in real time. The spacecraft carries seven payloads to observe the photosphere, chromosphere and the outermost layers of the Sun (the corona) using electromagnetic and particle and magnetic field detectors. Using the special vantage point L1, four payloads will directly view the Sun and the remaining three payloads carry out in-situ studies of particles and fields at the Lagrange point L1, thus providing important scientific studies of the propagatory effect of solar dynamics in the interplanetary medium The spacecraft underwent a series of manoeuvers and is currently on its way to the Sun-Earth Lagrange Point 1(L1), having escaped the Earth's Sphere of Influence.
Gaganyaan Test Vehicle-D1 launch
The first developmental flight of Test Vehicle (TV-D1) was successfully accomplished with the in-flight abort demonstration of the Crew Escape System (CES) on October 21, 2023 from FLP, SDSC, Sriharikota. In-flight Abort Demonstration of Crew Escape System (CES) at Mach number 1.2 with the newly developed Test Vehicle followed by Crew Module separation & safe recovery was successfully demonstrated. TV-D1 Crew Module was safely recovered from sea with the help of Indian Navy and transported back to ISITE, Bengaluru.
India signed the Artemis Accord
During a ceremony at the Willard InterContinental Hotel in Washington on June 21, 2023 India became the 27th country to sign the Artemis Accords. NASA Administrator Bill Nelson participated in the signing ceremony for the agency and Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, India’s Ambassador to the United States, signed on behalf of India. The Artemis Accords establish a practical set of principles to guide space exploration cooperation among nations, including those participating in NASA’s Artemis program.
Image courtsey : NASA
YUVIKA-2023
Young Scientists Programme YUVIKA–2023 was inaugurated by Chairman ISRO / Secretary DoS Shri S Somanath on May 15, 2023. A total of 352 high school students from all across country are selected to participate in this two-weeks’ residential programme at 7 ISRO Centres viz. VSSC Trivandrum, SAC Ahmedabad, URSC Bengaluru, SDSC Sriharikota, NRSC Hyderabad, IIRS Dehradun and NE-SAC Shillong. ISRO's YUVIKA for high school students concurs with the objectives of National Education Policy – 2020 for "catching the young" and orienting towards STEM with a special focus on Space Science and Technology.
Participation in Aero India 2023
ISRO participated in Aero India 2023 and established Indian Space Pavilion during 13th to 17th February, 2023. Key space technologies and equipment leveraging the defence space were showcased. Exhibits include SSLV, HRLV, Gaganyaan test vehicle, communication systems, and power systems. The Prime Minister was briefed by the Secretary, DOS /Chairman of ISRO on recent developments in space and critical technologies relevant to the defence space industry. DSA, ISpA, 25 start-ups, MSMEs, and corporates participated in the Defence Space Gallery.
Workshop on Space Situational awareness
A national level workshop on Space Situational Awareness & Space Traffic Management (SSA & STM) meant for Indian students, researchers, and faculty members was organised during October 12-14, 2023 at the ISRO Headquarters in Bengaluru. The workshop was attended by more than 200 students & academicians.
EOI for Technology transfer of SSLV
IN-SPACe released the Expression of Interest (EOI) for transferring the technology for producing Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) by industry.
Chintan Shivir
ISRO organised a two-day “Chintan Shivir” towards preparation of Space 2047: Vision & Technology Roadmap. More than 250 scientists deliberated on emerging technologies and future road maps
Programme on Geospatial technologies
ISRO / Department of Space has launched a Capacity Building Programme on "Geospatial Technologies and Applications" in tandem with objectives of National Geospatial Policy – 2022 on 21st November 2023. First phase of the capacity building programme on “Geo-spatial Technologies and Applications” was inaugurated by the Minister of State, Department of Space, Government of India, Dr. Jitendra Singh in the presence of Secretary, Department of Space Sri S. Somanath, Chairman, Capacity Building Commission Shri Adil Zainulbhai and other senior dignitaries. 58 Participants from 29 Ministries and Departments of Government of India and various State Governments underwent this one-week programme at RRSC – North, NRSC at New Delhi & NE-SAC, Shillong.
New Space India Limited
• NSIL signed contract with Indian Army for realization of GSAT-7B satellite and its ground segment
• NSIL received supply order from DRDO for building 4 satellite flight model;1 satellite qualification model; launch on-board PSLV and tracking support
• Under PMMSY (Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana), NSIL has been engaged by Dept. of Fisheries for National Rollout plan for installation of 1,00,000 MSS terminal on fishing vessels to establish vessel communication system for Monitoring, control and surveillance
• NSIL commenced commercial services on GSAT-24 satellite for M/s TATA PLAY from 7th Aug 2023 onwards
• NSIL undertook 2nd demand driven mission for realizing GSAT-N2 Ka-Ka band HTS satellite of ~ 48Gbps capacity, highest throughput capacity ever built by ISRO, to meet broadband requirements in the country including cellular backhaul and Inflight connectivity applications
• Signed agreement with User for utilization of bulk of GSAT-N2 capacity
• Signed Agreement with foreign launch service provide for launch during Q2-2024
• Successfully accomplished three (3) dedicated Customer satellite mission Viz. LVM3-M3 / OneWeb India-2 Mission, PSLV-C55/TeLEOS-2 Mission and PSLV-C56/DS-SAR Mission
• During 2023, NSIL successfully accomplished launch of 46 International Customer satellites onboard PSLV, LVM3 and SSLV
• During 2023, NSIL has provided Three Launch Vehicle Tracking Supports and Two Launch and Early Orbit Phase (LEOP) support to International Customers as part of Mission support services
• During 2023, NSIL has signed 15 Technology Transfer Agreements for transferring ISRO developed Technologies to Industry
• Financials
Revenue:
FY 2019-20: INR 314.86 Cr
FY 2020-21: INR 525.71 Cr
FY2021-22: INR 1731.84 Cr
FY2022-23: INR 2940.42 Cr
Profit Before Tax (PBT):
FY 2019-20: INR 60.55 Cr
FY 2020-21: INR 212.84 Cr
FY2021-22: INR 459.14 Cr
FY2022-23: INR 625.76 Cr

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
अंतरिक्ष विभाग की वर्षांत समीक्षा
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ने चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास चंद्रयान-3 अंतरिक्ष यान को उतारकर ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की, भारत ऐसा करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है
सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023 को मंजूरी दी
भारत सरकार ने आर्टेमिस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत स्पेस इकोनॉमी लीडर्स मीटिंग (एसईएलएम) का आयोजन किया
स्मॉल सैटेलाइट लॉन्च व्हीकल (एसएसएलवी) की दूसरी विकासात्मक उड़ान सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च की गई, भारतीय उद्योग को इसके विस्तार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की पेशकश की गई है
अगली पीढ़ी के प्रक्षेपण यान एलवीएम3 ने रिकॉर्ड समय में 72 वन वेब उपग्रहों को सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया
गगनयान के लिए परीक्षणों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है और इनमें से कुछ परीक्षणों में पहले टेस्ट व्हीकल से लेकर क्रू मॉडल की रीएंट्री और रिकवर करने के काम को सुरक्षित रूप से पूरा कर लिया गया है
इसरो ने सूर्य और हेलियोस्फीयर में इसके प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के लिए आदित्य एल1 अंतरिक्ष यान को सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया
इसरो ने भविष्य के मानव अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों
29 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
चंद्रयान-3 मिशन
एलवीएम3 एम4 व्हीकल ने 14 जुलाई 2023 को चंद्रयान-3 को उसकी सही कक्षा में सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपित किया।
चंद्रयान-3 की लैंडिंग
23 अगस्त 2023 को चंद्रयान-3 के लैंडर विक्रम ने चंद्रमा पर सफलतापूर्वक सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग की। इसके बाद, रोवर प्रज्ञान, चंद्रमा की सतह पर उतरा। इसके बाद के कुछ दिनों में, ऑनबोर्ड पेलोड द्वारा कई प्रयोग किए गए, जिसमें सतह के पास प्लाज्मा सामग्री का माप, खनिज तत्वों की उपस्थिति, चंद्रमा की ऊपरी मिट्टी का तापमान आदि शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इसरो के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ किया संवाद
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 26 अगस्त 2023 को इसरो वैज्ञानिकों से मिलने के लिए आईएसटीआरएसी, बेंगलुरु का दौरा किया और इस अद्भुत उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए उनके द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि 23 अगस्त यानी चंद्रयान-3 की लैंडिंग तिथि को राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने चंद्रमा पर साइट के नाम शिव शक्ति पॉइंट (चंद्रयान-3) और तिरंगा पॉइंट (चंद्रयान-2) की भी घोषणा की।
एसएसएलवी-डी/ ईओएस-07 मिशन की दूसरी विकासात्मक उड़ान
स्मॉल सैटेलाइट लॉन्च व्हीकल (एसएसएलवी), एसएसएलवी-डी2 की दूसरी विकासात्मक उड़ान 10 फरवरी 2023 को 09:18 बजे आईएसटी पर एसडीएससी एसएचएआर, श्रीहरिकोटा के पहले लॉन्च पैड से सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च की गई थी। एसएसएलवी-डी2 ने अपनी 15 मिनट की उड़ान में ईओएस-07, जैनस-1 और आजादी एसएटी-2 उपग्रहों को 450 किमी गोलाकार कक्षा में स्थापित किया। एसएसएलवी "लॉन्च-ऑन-डिमांड" आधार पर पृथ्वी की छोटी कक्षाओं में 500 किलोग्राम तक के उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण को पूरा कर सकता है। यह अंतरिक्ष तक कम लागत वाली पहुंच प्रदान करता है, कई उपग्रहों को समायोजित करने में कम समय और लचीलापन प्रदान करता है और लॉन्च के लिए न्यूनतम बुनियादी ढांचे की जरूरत पड़ती है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति – 2023
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति-2023 को सुरक्षा पर बनी कैबिनेट समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया और सार्वजनिक डोमेन में जारी किया गया। इस नीति पर उद्योग समूहों और अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत स्पेस इकोनॉमी लीडर्स मीटिंग (एसईएलएम)
भीरत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत, अंतरिक्ष विभाग द्वारा स्पेस इकोनॉमी लीडर्स मीटिंग (एसईएलएम) के चौथे संस्करण का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया। वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष में वर्तमान मुद्दों और अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए 18 जी20 देशों और 8 मित्र देशों के राजदूतों/ अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों/ प्रतिनिधियों ने भागीदारी की। बैठक दो चरणों में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें शिलांग में पूर्ववर्ती कार्यक्रम और बेंगलुरु में मुख्य कार्यक्रम शामिल है। राजनयिकों के अलावा, दूसरे देशों से 34 अंतरिक्ष उद्योगों और 53 भारतीय अंतरिक्ष उद्योगों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और प्रदर्शनी में अपनी दक्षताओं का प्रदर्शन किया।
एलवीएम3 एम3/ वन वेब मिशन
एलवीएम3 एम3/ वनवेब इंडिया-2 मिशन का दूसरा वाणिज्यिक मिशन 26 मार्च, 2023 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया, जिसमें 36 वनवेब उपग्रहों को उनकी इच्छित कक्षा में स्थापित किया गया। इसके साथ, एनएसआईएल ने वनवेब के 72 उपग्रहों को लो अर्थ ऑर्बिट में लॉन्च करने के अपने अनुबंध को सफलतापूर्वक निष्पादित किया।
आरएलवी एलईएक्स मिशन
इसरो ने 2 अप्रैल, 2023 को एयरोनॉटिकल टेस्ट रेंज (एटीआर), चित्रदुर्ग, कर्नाटक में पुन: रियूजेबल लॉन्च व्हीकल ऑटोनोमस लैंडिंग मिशन (आरएलवी एलईएक्स) का प्रदर्शन किया। स्पेस री-एंट्री व्हीकल की स्वचालित लैंडिंग "उच्च गति, मानव रहित, समान वापसी पथ से सटीक लैंडिंग" की सटीक परिस्थितियों में की गई थी, जिस रास्ते से व्हीकल अंतरिक्ष से पहुंचता है।
भूमि सापेक्ष गति, लैंडिंग गियर्स की सिंक दर और सटीक बॉडी रेट जैसे लैंडिंग पैरामीटर हासिल किए गए, जैसा कि एक कक्षीय पुन: प्रवेश अंतरिक्ष वाहन द्वारा अपने वापसी पथ में अनुभव किया जा सकता है। आरएलवी एलईएक्स ने सटीक नेविगेशन हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर, स्यूडोलाइट सिस्टम, केए-बैंड रडार अल्टीमीटर, एनएवीआईसी रिसीवर, स्वदेशी लैंडिंग गियर, एयरोफॉइल हनी-कॉम्ब फिन और ब्रेक पैराशूट सिस्टम सहित कई अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों की मांग की।
पीएसएलवी-सी55/टीईएलईओएस- 2 मिशन
पीएसएलवी-सी55/ टीईएलईओएस-2 मिशन 22 अप्रैल, 2023 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया। यह एनएसआईएल के माध्यम से एक समर्पित वाणिज्यिक मिशन था, जिसमें टीईएलईओएस -2 प्राथमिक उपग्रह और ल्यूमलाइट-4 सह-यात्री उपग्रह था। उपग्रहों का वजन क्रमशः 741 किलोग्राम और 16 किलोग्राम है। दोनों सिंगापुर से संबंधित हैं। उन्हें पूर्व की ओर कम झुकाव वाली कक्षा में प्रक्षेपित किया गया।
जीएसएलवी-एफ12/एनवीएस-01 मिशन
मिशन 29 मई 2023 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ। जीएसएलवी ने एनवीएस-01 नेविगेशन उपग्रह भेजा था। एनवीएस-01 भारतीय अंतरिक्ष के साथ नौवहन (एनएवीआईसी) सेवाओं के लिए परिकल्पित दूसरी पीढ़ी के उपग्रहों में से पहला है। एनवीएस श्रृंखला के उपग्रह उन्नत सुविधाओं के साथ एनएवीआईसी को बनाए रखेंगे और बढ़ाएंगे। इस श्रृंखला में सेवाओं को व्यापक बनाने के लिए अतिरिक्त रूप से एल1 बैंड सिग्नल शामिल किए गए हैं। एनवीएस-01 में पहली बार स्वदेशी परमाणु घड़ी उड़ाई जाएगी।
गंगायान सर्विस मॉड्यूल हॉट टेस्ट
इसरो ने 19 जुलाई, 2023 को इसरो प्रोपल्शन कॉम्प्लेक्स (आईपीआरसी), महेंद्रगिरि में गगनयान सर्विस मॉड्यूल प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम (एसएमपीएस) का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। इस परीक्षण में 440 एन के थ्रस्ट के साथ पांच लिक्विड अपोजी मोटर (एलएएम) इंजन और 100 एन के थ्रस्ट के साथ सोलह प्रतिक्रिया नियंत्रण प्रणाली (आरसीएस) थ्रस्टर शामिल थे। गगनयान का सेवा मॉड्यूल एक विनियमित द्वि-प्रणोदक आधारित प्रणोदन प्रणाली है जो शुरुआती चरण के दौरान ऑर्बिटल मॉड्यूल की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करत है, ऑर्बिट इंजेक्शन, सर्कुलराइजेशन, ऑन-ऑर्बिट नियंत्रण, डी-बूस्ट अभ्यास और एसएम आधारित अवरोध (यदि कोई हो) जैसे काम पूरे करता है। 440 एन थ्रस्ट एलएएम इंजन मिशन आरोही चरण के दौरान मुख्य प्रणोदक बल प्रदान करते हैं, वहीं, आरसीएस थ्रस्टर्स सटीक एटीट्यूड करेक्शन सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इसरो ने 26 जुलाई, 2023 को इसरो प्रोपल्शन कॉम्प्लेक्स (आईपीआरसी), महेंद्रगिरि में गगनयान सर्विस मॉड्यूल प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम (एसएमपीएस) पर दो और हॉट टेस्ट सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए।
क्रू मॉड्यूल रिकवरी परीक्षण
7 फरवरी, 2023 को, इसरो ने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ मिलकर कोच्चि में भारतीय नौसेना के वाटर सर्वाइवल टेस्ट फैसिलिटी (डब्ल्यूएसटीएफ) में क्रू मॉड्यूल का शुरुआती पुनर्प्राप्ति परीक्षण किया। ये परीक्षण गगनयान मिशन के लिए क्रू मॉड्यूल रिकवरी ऑपरेशन की तैयारी का हिस्सा थे जो भारत में किया जाएगा। चूंकि किसी भी सफल मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के लिए चालक दल की सुरक्षित वापसी अंतिम चरण है, इसलिए यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे न्यूनतम समय अंतराल के साथ पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। इसलिए विभिन्न परिदृश्यों के लिए पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रक्रियाओं को बड़ी संख्या में परीक्षण करके बड़े पैमाने पर अभ्यास करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
पीएसएलवी-सी56/डीएस-एसएआर मिशन
मिशन 30 जुलाई 2023 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया। डीएस-एसएआर उपग्रह को डीएसटीए (सिंगापुर सरकार का प्रतिनिधित्व) और एसटी इंजीनियरिंग के बीच साझेदारी के तहत विकसित किया गया है। एक बार तैनात और चालू होने के बाद, इसका उपयोग सिंगापुर सरकार के भीतर विभिन्न एजेंसियों की उपग्रह इमेजरी आवश्यकताओं का सहयोग करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
आदित्य-एल1 मिशन
सितंबर, 2023 को, आदित्य-एल1 अंतरिक्ष यान –भारत की पहला सौर वेधशाला को पीएसएलवी सी57 पर लॉन्च किया गया। आदित्य एल1 सूर्य का अध्ययन करने वाला पहला अंतरिक्ष आधारित भारतीय मिशन है। अंतरिक्ष यान को सूर्य-पृथ्वी प्रणाली के लैग्रेंज प्वाइंट 1 (एल1) के चारों ओर एक हैलो ऑर्बिट में रखा जाएगा, जो पृथ्वी से लगभग 1.5 मिलियन किमी दूर है। एल1 बिंदु के चारों ओर प्रभामंडल कक्षा (हैलो ऑर्बिट) में स्थापित उपग्रह को बिना किसी ग्रहण/ ग्रहण के सूर्य को लगातार देखने का प्रमुख लाभ होता है। इससे वास्तविक समय में सौर गतिविधियों और अंतरिक्ष मौसम पर इसके प्रभाव को देखने का अधिक फायदा मिलेगा। अंतरिक्ष यान विद्युत चुम्बकीय और कण और चुंबकीय क्षेत्र डिटेक्टरों का उपयोग करके प्रकाशमंडल, क्रोमोस्फीयर और सूर्य की सबसे बाहरी परतों (कोरोना) का निरीक्षण करने के लिए सात पेलोड ले जाता है। विशेष सुविधाजनक बिंदु L1 का उपयोग करते हुए, चार पेलोड सीधे सूर्य को देखेंगे और शेष तीन पेलोड लैग्रेंज बिंदु L1 पर कणों और क्षेत्रों का इन-सीटू अध्ययन करेंगे, इस प्रकार अंतरग्रहीय माध्यम में सौर गतिशीलता के प्रसार प्रभाव का महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन प्रदान किया जाएगा। अंतरिक्ष यान बेहद सावधानी के साथ आगे बढ़ा है और और वर्तमान में पृथ्वी के प्रभाव क्षेत्र से बचकर, सूर्य-पृथ्वी लैग्रेंज प्वाइंट 1 (एल 1) की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
गंगायान टेस्ट व्हीकल- डी1 लॉन्च
टेस्ट व्हीकल (टीवी-डी1) की पहली विकासात्मक उड़ान 21 अक्टूबर 2023 को एफएलपी, एसडीएससी, श्रीहरिकोटा से क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम (सीईएस) के इन-फ्लाइट एबॉर्ट प्रदर्शन के साथ सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की गई थी। नए विकसित टेस्ट व्हीकल के साथ मैक संख्या 1.2 पर क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम (सीईएस) का इन-फ्लाइट एबॉर्ट प्रदर्शन, उसके बाद क्रू मॉड्यूल पृथक्करण और सुरक्षित रिकवरी का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया गया। टीवी-डी1 क्रू मॉड्यूल को भारतीय नौसेना की मदद से समुद्र से सुरक्षित रूप से रिकवर किया गया और वापस आईएसआईटीई, बेंगलुरु ले जाया गया।
भारत ने आर्टेमिस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
21 जून 2023 को वाशिंगटन के विलार्ड इंटरकांटिनेंटल होटल में एक समारोह के दौरान भारत आर्टेमिस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला 27वां देश बन गया। नासा के एडमिनिस्ट्रेटर बिल नेल्सन ने एजेंसी के लिए हस्ताक्षर समारोह में भाग लिया और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में भारत के राजदूत श्री तरणजीत सिंह संधू ने भारत की ओर से हस्ताक्षर किए। आर्टेमिस समझौता नासा के आर्टेमिस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले देशों सहित राष्ट्रों के बीच अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण सहयोग को निर्देशित करने के लिए सिद्धांतों का एक व्यावहारिक सेट स्थापित करता है।
चित्र साभार : नासा
युविका-2023
युवा वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम युविका-2023 का उद्घाटन 15 मई 2023 को इसरो चेयरमैन/ डीओएस सचिव श्री एस सोमनाथ द्वारा किया गया था। देश भर से कुल 352 हाई स्कूल के छात्रों को 7 इसरो केंद्रों पर इस दो सप्ताह के आवासीय कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए चुना गया है, जिनमें वीएसएससी तिरुवनंतपुरम, एसएसी अहमदाबाद, यूआरएससी बेंगलुरु, एसडीएससी श्रीहरिकोटा, एनआरएससी हैदराबाद, आईआईआरएस देहरादून और एनई-एसएसी शिलांग शामिल हैं। हाई स्कूल के छात्रों के लिए इसरो की युविका "युवाओं को आकर्षित करने" और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ एसटीईएम की ओर उन्मुखीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति - 2020 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।
एयरो इंडिया 2023 में भागीदारी
इसरो ने एयरो इंडिया 2023 में भाग लिया और 13 से 17 फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान भारतीय अंतरिक्ष मंडप की स्थापना की। रक्षा क्षेत्र का लाभ उठाने वाली प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों और उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इनमें एसएसएलवी, एचआरएलवी, गगनयान परीक्षण वाहन, संचार प्रणाली और बिजली प्रणालियां शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री को अंतरिक्ष में हाल के विकास और रक्षा अंतरिक्ष उद्योग से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सचिव, डीओएस/ इसरो के चेयरमैन द्वारा जानकारी दी गई। रक्षा अंतरिक्ष गैलरी में डीएसए, आईएसपीए, 25 स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई और कॉरपोरेट्स ने भाग लिया।
अंतरिक्ष स्थिति संबंधी जागरूकता पर कार्यशाला
भारतीय छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और संकाय सदस्यों के लिए अंतरिक्ष स्थिति जागरूकता और अंतरिक्ष यातायात प्रबंधन (एसएसए और एसटीएम) पर एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला 12-14 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान बेंगलुरु स्थित इसरो मुख्यालय में आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यशाला में 200 से अधिक छात्रों और शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया।
एसएसएलवी के प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए ईओआई
इन-स्पेस ने उद्योग द्वारा स्मॉल सैटेलाइट लॉन्च व्हीकल (एसएसएलवी) के उत्पादन के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित करने के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) जारी की।
चिंतन शिविर
इसरो ने अंतरिक्ष 2047: विजन और प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप की तैयारी के लिए दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस दौरान 250 से अधिक वैज्ञानिकों ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और भविष्य के रोड मैप पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्यक्रम
इसरो/ अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने 21 नवंबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति - 2022 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप "भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोगों" पर एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। "भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोगों" पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन राज्य मंत्री, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, भारत सरकार डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किया। इस अवसर पर अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव श्री एस. सोमनाथ, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के चेयरमैन श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे। भारत सरकार और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के 29 मंत्रालयों और विभागों के 58 प्रतिभागियों ने नई दिल्ली स्थित, एनआरएससी में हुए आरआरएससी- उत्तर और एनई-एसएसी, शिलांग में हुए इस एक सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड
• एनएसआईएल ने जीसैट-7बी उपग्रह और इसके ग्राउंड सेगमेंट को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय सेना के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
• एनएसआईएल को 4 उपग्रह उड़ान मॉडल; 1 उपग्रह योग्यता मॉडल के निर्माण के लिए सप्लाई; ऑन-बोर्ड पीएसएलवी और ट्रैकिंग समर्थन लॉन्च करने के लिए डीआरडीओ से ऑर्डर मिला
• पीएमएमएसवाई (प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना) के तहत, मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा निगरानी, ​​नियंत्रण और सर्विलांस के उद्देश्य से पोत संचार प्रणाली स्थापित करने को मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों पर 1,00,000 एमएसएस टर्मिनल की स्थापना के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की योजना के लिए एनएसआईएल को लगाया गया है।
• एनएसआईएल ने 7 अगस्त 2023 से मेसर्स टाटा प्ले के लिए जीसैट-24 उपग्रह पर वाणिज्यिक सेवाएं शुरू कीं
• एनएसआईएल ने सेलुलर बैकहॉल और इनफ्लाइट कनेक्टिविटी अनुप्रयोगों सहित देश में ब्रॉडबैंड आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए 48 जीबीपीएस क्षमता के जीएसएटी-एन 2 केए-केए बैंड एचटीएस उपग्रह को पूरा करने के लिए दूसरा मांग संचालित मिशन शुरू किया, जो इसरो द्वारा निर्मित अब तक की सबसे अधिक प्रवाह क्षमता है।
• जीसैट-एन2 क्षमता के बड़े हिस्से के उपयोग के लिए उपयोगकर्ता के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
• 2024 की दूसरी तिमाही के दौरान लॉन्च करने के उद्देश्य से विदेशी लॉन्च सेवा प्रदान के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
• तीन (3) समर्पित ग्राहक उपग्रह मिशन को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। इसमें एलवीएम3-एम3 / वनवेब इंडिया-2 मिशन, पीएसएलवी-सी55/ टीईएलईओएस-2 मिशन और पीएसएलवी-सी56/ डीएस-एसएआर मिशन शामिल हैं
• 2023 के दौरान, एनएसआईएल ने पीएसएलवी, एलवीएम3 और एसएसएलवी पर 46 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक उपग्रहों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण पूरा किया।
• 2023 के दौरान, एनएसआईएल ने मिशन समर्थन सेवाओं के भाग के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों को तीन लॉन्च व्हीकल ट्रैकिंग सपोर्ट और दो लॉन्च एंड अर्ली ऑर्बिट फेज (एलईओपी) उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
• 2023 के दौरान, एनएसआईएल ने इसरो द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योग में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए 15 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
• वित्तीय विवरण
राजस्व:
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20: 314.86 करोड़ रुपये
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21: 525.71 करोड़ रुपये
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22: 1731.84 करोड़ रुपये
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23: 2940.42 करोड़ रुपये
कर पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी):
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20: 60.55 करोड़ रुपये
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21: 212.84 करोड़ रुपये
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22: 459.14 करोड़ रुपये
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23: 625.76 करोड़ रुपये