Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary inaugurates new design & test facility at HAL’s Aero Engine Research & Development Centre in Bengaluru
29 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane inaugurated a new design and test facility at Aero Engine Research and Development Centre (AERDC) of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru, Karnataka on December 29, 2023. The AERDC is currently involved in the design and development of several new engines including two strategic engines - Hindustan Turbo Fan Engine (HTFE) of 25 kN thrust for powering trainers, UAV’s, twin engine small fighter aircraft or regional jets and Hindustan Turbo Shaft Engine (HTSE) of 1200 kN thrust for powering light and medium weight helicopters (3.5 to 6.5 tonnes in single/ twin engine configuration).
The new state-of-the-art facility, spanning over 10,000 sq. meters, houses special machines, advanced setups leveraging on computational tools, in-house fabrication facility and two test beds for testing HTFE-25 and one testbed each for testing HTSE-1200 and upcoming JV engine for IMRH to be co-developed by Safran, France and HAL. In addition, the newly developed facility has set-ups for testing Air producer of Jaguar, Gas Turbine Starter Unit (GTSU) - 110 M2 and 127E of Light Combat Aircraft, Auxiliary Power Units of Indian Multi-Role Helicopter and Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft, Gas Turbine Electrical Generator (GTEG)-60 for An-32 aircraft. Set-ups to carry out various critical tests for engine components and Line Replacement Units (LRUs) have also been established within the new facility.
Hailing the work being done by HAL, the Defence Secretary stated that the government trusts the capability of the Defence PSU to deliver and make the country self-reliant. “Manufacturing sector is the future of the country and in the coming decades, the HAL should focus on mastering technologies for all types of aircraft. Think ahead as the entire paradigm of warfare is changing,” he said.
Highlighting the role of unmanned aircraft in future warfare, the Defence Secretary encouraged the HAL to collaborate with other private companies to develop new platforms. He inspected the manufacturing range of various engines and test beds and also paid a visit to HAL’s Aerospace Division.
Chairman & Managing Director (Addl. Charge) of HAL Shri CB Ananthakrishnan said: “The development of this facility marks a key milestone in HAL’s growth trajectory. It is a testimony of our commitment towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in aero-engine design and development.”
The Centre, established in the 1960s, holds the unique distinction of being the only design house that has developed test beds for engines of both Western and Russian origin. The Centre has successfully developed & certified PTAE-7 engine, the first indigenous turbojet engine of India powering Lakshya (Unmanned Aircraft), Gas Turbine Electrical Generator GTEG-60 for starting An-32 aircraft, Air starter ATS 37 & Air producer for starting Adour-Mk 804E/811 on Jaguar Aircraft and Shakti engine for powering ALH to support Ad804/811 engine of Jaguar aircraft.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण सचिवांनी बेंगळुरूमधील हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या एरो इंजिन संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्रात नवीन डिझाइन आणि चाचणी सुविधेचे केले उद्‌घाटन
29 DEC 2023 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 डिसेंबर 2023
संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी 29 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी कर्नाटकातील बेंगळुरू येथील हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (HAL) च्या एरो इंजिन संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्र (AERDC) येथील नवीन डिझाइन आणि चाचणी सुविधेचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
एरो इंजिन संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्रामध्‍ये (AERDC) सध्या दोन स्ट्रॅटेजिक इंजिनांसह अनेक नवीन इंजिने डिझाइन करण्यात आणि विकासित करण्‍यात येत आहेत. यामध्ये प्रशिक्षणासाठी वापरण्यात येणारी विमाने, मानवरहित विमाने, दोन इंजिन असलेली छोटी लढाऊ विमाने किंवा प्रादेशिक जेट विमाने यांच्यासाठी - 25 kN थ्रस्टचे हिंदुस्तान टर्बो फॅन इंजिन (HTFE) ; तसेच हलक्या आणि मध्यम वजनाच्या (3.5 ते 6.5 टन वजनाच्या एक किंवा दोन इंजिन असलेल्या) हेलिकॉप्टरसाठी 1200 kN थ्रस्ट चे हिंदुस्तान टर्बो शाफ्ट इंजिन (HTSE) यांचा समावेश आहे.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रामध्‍ये देशाला स्वावलंबी बनवण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम क्षमतेवर सरकारचा विश्वास आहे, असे हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडने केलेल्या कामगिरीचे कौतुक करताना संरक्षण सचिवांनी सांगितले. उत्पादन क्षेत्र हे देशाचे भविष्य असून येत्या काही दशकांमध्ये हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडने सर्व प्रकारच्या विमानांसाठी आवश्यक तंत्रज्ञानावर प्रभुत्व मिळवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे, असेही ते म्हणाले. युद्धाचे संपूर्ण स्वरुप बदलत आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन भविष्याचा विचार करण्‍याचाअसा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.
या सुविधेचा विकास हा हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या प्रगतीच्या मार्गातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे, असे हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) सी बी अनंतकृष्णन म्हणाले. एरो इंजिन डिझाइन आणि विकासामध्ये ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेची ही साक्ष आहे. असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या सुविधा केंद्राने लक्ष्य (मानवरहित विमान) ला उर्जा देणारे भारतातील पहिले स्वदेशी टर्बोजेट इंजिन PTAE-7 इंजिन, An-32 विमान सुरू करण्यासाठी लागणारे गॅस टर्बाइन इलेक्ट्रिकल जनरेटर GTEG-60, जग्वार विमानावर Adour-Mk 804E/811 सुरू करण्यासाठी एअर स्टार्टर ATS 37 आणि वायू उत्पादक तसेच जग्वार विमानाच्या Ad804/811 इंजिनला सपोर्ट करण्यासाठी ALH शक्ती प्रदान करण्यासाठी शक्ती इंजिन यशस्वीरित्या विकसित आणि प्रमाणित केले आहे.