Ministry of Science & Technology
Mushroom derived bioactive compounds have potential to combat COVID-19 and other viral infections
29 DEC 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Natural anti-infective, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antithrombotic products derived from a wide range of easily sourced mushrooms and their bioactive molecules have the potential to combat covid, according to a new paper.
The COVID-19 pandemic brought the focus on bioactive ingredients that boost the immune system. Consequently, scientists worldwide resumed intensive studies on bioactive compounds that can boost the immune system to protect against SARS-CoV-2 and limit the accelerated transmission of this virus. Consequently, bioactive compounds from herbal sources and edible mushrooms gained commercial interest due to their easy availability, high antioxidant activity, nutritional value, and low side effects.
Mushrooms are a popular source of food and North-East India is home to diverse groups of edible mushrooms. This increasing popularity of mushrooms led researchers from IASST, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) to critically analyse the importance of edible mushroom and natural compounds from mushroom to attenuate the complications against COVID-19 and other viral infections.
Research group lead by Prof. Ashis K Mukherjee, Director, IASST including Dr. Aparup Patra, Dr. M. R. Khan, Dr. Sagar R. Barge, and Mr. Paran Baruah from IASST, Guwahati carried out an analysis of the current therapies against COVID-19 versus the potential of natural anti-infective, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antithrombotic products derived from a wide range of easily sourced mushrooms and their bioactive molecules.
In the review article the scientists have assessed the roles and mechanisms of 13 different mushroom-derived bioactive compounds in preventing SARS-CoV-2 infection and the pathophysiology associated with its infection, such as lung infection, inflammation, cytokine storm, and thrombotic and cardiovascular effects.
Their study said that mushrooms contain bioactive polysaccharides and compounds with immunomodulating, antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, and other medicinal properties. It also said that mushroom-based drugs are being tested in human trials, with promising results against SARS-CoV-2.
The main advantages of using edible mushroom against viral infections are- they can be used as a nutraceutical supplement with no side-effects and can be act as an immunity booster.
The study in the Journal of Fungi also suggests that there are huge opportunities for better understanding the role of mushroom-derived bioactive compounds by in-depth pre-clinical and clinical studies. In this regard a coordination between researcher, health professionals, and policymakers are warranted.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.3390/jof9090897

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مشروم سے ماخوذ بایو ایکٹیو مرکبات کووڈ-19 اور دیگر وائرل انفیکشن کا مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں
29 DEC 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئے مقالے کے مطابق، قدرتی اینٹی انفیکٹیو، اینٹی وائرل، اینٹی انفلامیٹری، اور اینٹی تھرمبوٹک مصنوعات جو آسانی سے حاصل کیے جانے والے مشروم اور ان کے بائیو ایکٹیو مالیکیولز کی ایک وسیع رینج سے حاصل کی گئی ہیں، کووِڈ کا مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے بایو ایکٹیو اجزاء پر توجہ مرکوز کی جو مدافعتی نظام کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ نتیجتاً، دنیا بھر میں سائنسدانوں نے بائیو ایکٹیو مرکبات پر گہرا مطالعہ دوبارہ شروع کیا جوایس اے آر ایس-سی او وی-2 کے خلاف حفاظت کے لیے مدافعتی نظام کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور اس وائرس کی تیز رفتار منتقلی کو محدود کر سکتے ہیں۔ نتیجتاً، جڑی بوٹیوں کے ذرائع اور خوردنی مشروم کے بایو ایکٹیو مرکبات نے اپنی آسان دستیابی، اعلیٰ اینٹی آکسیڈینٹ سرگرمی، غذائیت کی قیمت، اور کم ضمنی اثرات کی وجہ سے تجارتی دلچسپی حاصل کی۔
مشروم کھانے کا ایک مقبول ذریعہ ہیں اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان خوردنی مشروم کے متنوع اقسام کا گھر ہے۔ مشروم کی اس بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے ایک خود مختار ادارے آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی ، کے محققین کوکووڈ-19 اور دیگر وائرل انفیکشن کے خلاف پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے مشروم اورخوردنی مشروم اور قدرتی مرکبات کی اہمیت کا تنقیدی تجزیہ کرنے پر مجبور کیا۔
آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر آشیس کے مکھرجی کی سربراہی میں تحقیقی گروپ جس میں ڈاکٹر اپروپ پاترا، ڈاکٹر ایم آر خان، ڈاکٹر ساگر آر بارگے، اور آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی، گوہاٹی کےجناب پران بروا نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف قدرتی اینٹی انفیکٹو، اینٹی وائرل، اینٹی انفلامیٹری، اور اینٹی تھرومبوٹک مصنوعات کی صلاحیت سے موجودہ علاج کا تجزیہ کیا جو آسانی سے حاصل کیے جانے والے مشروم اور ان کے بائیو ایکٹیو مالیکیولز کی ایک وسیع رینج سے حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
تجزیاتی مضمون میں سائنسدانوں نے ایس اے آر ایس-سی او وی-2 انفیکشن کے اثرات کو روکنے میں13 مختلف مشروم سے ماخوذ بائیو ایکٹیو مرکبات کے کردار اور طریقہ کار اور اس کے انفیکشن سے وابستہ پیتھوفیسولوجی، جیسے پھیپھڑوں کا انفیکشن، سوزش، سائٹوکائن طوفان، اور تھرومبوٹک اور قلبی امراض کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ ان کے مطالعے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مشروم میں بائیو ایکٹیو پولی سیکرائڈز اور مرکبات ہوتے ہیں جن میں امیونو موڈیولٹنگ، اینٹی وائرل، اینٹی بیکٹیریل، اینٹی فنگل اور دیگر دواؤں کی خصوصیات ہوتی ہیں۔
اس میں یہ بھی کہا کہ مشروم پر مبنی دوائیوں کا انسانی آزمائشوں میں تجربہ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے ایس اے آر ایس-سی او وی-2کے خلاف امید افزا نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
وائرل انفیکشن کے خلاف خوردنی مشروم کے استعمال کے اہم فوائد یہ ہیں- انہیں بغیر کسی ضمنی اثرات کے ایک غذائی سپلیمنٹ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والے کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
جرنل آف فنگی میں شائع ہونے والے اس مطالعے میں یہ بھی بتایاگیا ہے کہ گہرائی سے پری کلینیکل اور کلینیکل اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے مشروم سے ماخوذ بائیو ایکٹیو مرکبات کے کردار کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے بہت بڑے مواقع موجود ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں محقق، ماہرین صحت اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.3390/jof9090897