Ministry of Science & Technology
Mushroom derived bioactive compounds have potential to combat COVID-19 and other viral infections
29 DEC 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Natural anti-infective, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antithrombotic products derived from a wide range of easily sourced mushrooms and their bioactive molecules have the potential to combat covid, according to a new paper.
The COVID-19 pandemic brought the focus on bioactive ingredients that boost the immune system. Consequently, scientists worldwide resumed intensive studies on bioactive compounds that can boost the immune system to protect against SARS-CoV-2 and limit the accelerated transmission of this virus. Consequently, bioactive compounds from herbal sources and edible mushrooms gained commercial interest due to their easy availability, high antioxidant activity, nutritional value, and low side effects.
Mushrooms are a popular source of food and North-East India is home to diverse groups of edible mushrooms. This increasing popularity of mushrooms led researchers from IASST, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) to critically analyse the importance of edible mushroom and natural compounds from mushroom to attenuate the complications against COVID-19 and other viral infections.
Research group lead by Prof. Ashis K Mukherjee, Director, IASST including Dr. Aparup Patra, Dr. M. R. Khan, Dr. Sagar R. Barge, and Mr. Paran Baruah from IASST, Guwahati carried out an analysis of the current therapies against COVID-19 versus the potential of natural anti-infective, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antithrombotic products derived from a wide range of easily sourced mushrooms and their bioactive molecules.
In the review article the scientists have assessed the roles and mechanisms of 13 different mushroom-derived bioactive compounds in preventing SARS-CoV-2 infection and the pathophysiology associated with its infection, such as lung infection, inflammation, cytokine storm, and thrombotic and cardiovascular effects.
Their study said that mushrooms contain bioactive polysaccharides and compounds with immunomodulating, antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, and other medicinal properties. It also said that mushroom-based drugs are being tested in human trials, with promising results against SARS-CoV-2.
The main advantages of using edible mushroom against viral infections are- they can be used as a nutraceutical supplement with no side-effects and can be act as an immunity booster.
The study in the Journal of Fungi also suggests that there are huge opportunities for better understanding the role of mushroom-derived bioactive compounds by in-depth pre-clinical and clinical studies. In this regard a coordination between researcher, health professionals, and policymakers are warranted.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.3390/jof9090897

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मशरूम व्युत्पन्न जैव-सक्रिय यौगिकों में कोविड-19 और अन्य विषाणु-जनित संक्रमणों का मुकाबला करने की क्षमता है
29 DEC 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
एक नए शोध-पत्र के मुताबिक, आसानी से प्राप्त मशरूम और उनके जैव-सक्रिय अणुओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला से प्राप्त प्राकृतिक संक्रमण-निरोधी, विषाणु-निरोधी, प्रज्‍वलन-रोधी और रक्‍त-जमाव निरोधक उत्पादों में कोविड का मुकाबला करने की क्षमता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी ने प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने वाले जैव-सक्रिय तत्वों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इसके फलस्‍वरूप, दुनिया भर में वैज्ञानिकों ने जैव-सक्रिय यौगिकों पर गहन अध्ययन फिर से शुरू किया, जो सार्स-सीओवी-2 से बचाने के लिए प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं और इस विषाणु के त्वरित संचरण को सीमित कर सकते हैं। नतीजतन, हर्बल स्रोतों और खाद्य मशरूम से प्राप्‍त जैव-सक्रिय यौगिकों ने अपनी आसान उपलब्धता, उच्च एंटीऑक्सिडेंट सक्रियता, पोषण मूल्य और कम दुष्प्रभावों के कारण वाणिज्यिक रुचि बढ़ाई है।
मशरूम भोजन का एक लोकप्रिय स्रोत हैं और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत खाद्य मशरूम के विविध समूहों का घर है। मशरूम की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान आईएएसएसटी के शोधकर्ताओं को कोविड-19 और अन्य विषाणु संक्रमणों के खिलाफ जटिलताओं को कम करने के लिए खाद्य मशरूम और मशरूम से प्राप्‍त प्राकृतिक यौगिकों के महत्व का गंभीर विश्लेषण करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
प्रोफेसर आशीष के मुखर्जी, निदेशक, आईएएसएसटी के नेतृत्व में अनुसंधान समूह में डॉ. अपरूप पात्रा, डॉ. एम.आर. खान, डॉ. सागर आर. बर्गे और आईएएसएसटी, गुवाहाटी के श्री परन बरुआ ने कोविड-19 ​​के खिलाफ वर्तमान उपचारों बनाम आसानी से प्राप्त होने वाले मशरूम और उनके जैव-सक्रिय अणुओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला से प्राप्त प्राकृतिक संक्रमण-निरोधी, विषाणु-निरोधी, प्रज्‍वलन-रोधी और रक्‍त-जमाव निरोधक उत्पादों की क्षमता का विश्लेषण किया।
समीक्षा लेख में इन वैज्ञानिकों ने सार्स-सीओवी-2 संक्रमण और इसके संक्रमण से जुड़े पैथोफिज़ियोलॉजी, जैसे फेफड़ों के संक्रमण, सूजन, साइटोकिन स्टॉर्म, और थ्रोम्बोटिक और कार्डियोवैस्कुलर प्रभावों को रोकने में 13 विभिन्न मशरूम-व्युत्पन्न जैव-सक्रिय यौगिकों की भूमिकाओं और इनकी क्रिया विधि का आकलन किया है।
इन वैज्ञानिकों के अध्ययन में कहा गया है कि मशरूम में जैव-सक्रिय पॉलीसेकेराइड और इम्यूनोमॉड्यूलेटिंग, विषाणु-निरोधी, जीवाणुनिरोधी, कवक-निरोधी और अन्य औषधीय गुणों वाले यौगिक होते हैं। इस अध्‍ययन में यह भी कहा कि मशरूम आधारित दवाओं का मानव परीक्षणों में परीक्षण किया जा रहा है, जिसमें सार्स-सीओवी-2 के खिलाफ आशाजनक परिणाम सामने आए हैं।
विषाणु संक्रमण के खिलाफ खाद्य मशरूम का उपयोग करने के मुख्य लाभ हैं-ये बिना किसी दुष्प्रभाव के न्यूट्रास्युटिकल सपलीमेंट के रूप में इस्तेमाल किये जा सकते हैं और ये शरीर की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में भी काम आ सकते हैं।
जर्नल ऑफ फंगी में अध्ययन से यह भी पता चलता है कि गहन पूर्व-नैदानिक और नैदानिक अध्ययनों द्वारा मशरूम-व्युत्पन्न जैव-सक्रिय यौगिकों की भूमिका को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए बड़े अवसर हैं। इस संबंध में शोधकर्ताओं, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच समन्वय कायम करने की जरूरत है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.3390/jof9090897